पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के लिए औद्योगिक गलियारे की स्थिति
16 MAR 2023 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में औद्योगिक गलियारे की स्थापना के मामले के संबंध में राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक गलियारा विकास और कार्यान्वयन न्यास (एनआईसीडीआईटी) के न्यासी बोर्ड की दूसरी बैठक में डॉकी-गुवाहाटी-मोरेह को जोड़ने के प्रस्ताव पर अनुकूल रूप से विचार किया गया।
इसके फलस्वरूप, पूर्वोत्तर आर्थिक गलियारे पर एक व्यवहार्यता अध्ययन एशियाई विकास बैंक (एडीबी) को सौंपा गया था और इसकी रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत कर दी गई है, जिसके प्रमुख निष्कर्ष नीचे दिए गए हैं:
1. यह अध्ययन पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के लिए समान आर्थिक विकास के लिए तीन प्रमुख अवसंरचना पहलुओं - परिवहन, अर्बन और विद्युत पर गंभीरता से चर्चा करता है।
1. तीन स्तरों अर्थात (1) पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के भीतर; (2) पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र और शेष भारत के बीच बांग्लादेश के माध्यम से कनेक्टिविटी के अतिरिक्त मार्ग के साथ; और (3) दक्षिण एशिया-दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया संपर्क बढ़ाने के लिए पड़ोसी देशों (बांग्लादेश, भूटान और म्यांमार) के साथ एक बहु-मोडल परिवहन नेटवर्क की परिकल्पना की गई है।
1. सभी चिह्नित मार्ग अंतरराष्ट्रीय और क्षेत्रीय परिवहन गलियारों जैसे एशियाई राजमार्ग नेटवर्क, दक्षिण एशिया उप-क्षेत्रीय आर्थिक सहयोग (एसएएसईसी) गलियारों, ट्रांस-एशिया रेल नेटवर्क और भारत-बांग्लादेश अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग प्रोटोकॉल मार्गों के अनुरूप हैं।
1. इसने अलग-अलग पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों और क्षेत्र के आर्थिक उत्थान और न्यायसंगत विकास पर भी ध्यान दिया है। अध्ययन में 24 विकास केंद्रों और 20 सीमा केंद्रों की पहचान की गई है जो राज्यों के विकास को उनकी क्षमता के आधार पर आगे बढ़ाएंगे।
यह जानकारी पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय के मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Development of North-East Region
STATUS OF INDUSTRIAL CORRIDOR FOR THE NORTH-EASTERN REGION
ALL IDENTIFIED ROUTES ARE IN LINE WITH INTERNATIONAL AND REGIONAL TRANSPORT CORRIDORS SUCH AS THE ASIAN HIGHWAY NETWORK
16 MAR 2023 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
On the matter for setting up of industrial corridor in the North East Region being taken up, the proposal for connecting Dawki-Guwahati-Moreh was considered favourably in the 2nd meeting of Board of Trustees of National Industrial Corridor Development and Implementation Trust(NICDIT).
Consequently, a feasibility study on North East Economic Corridor was entrusted to Asian Development Bank(ADB) and its report has been submitted, the key findings of which are as below :
1. The study delves deep into three key infrastructure aspects- transport, urban and power – as enablers for equitable economic development for the North East Region.
2. A multi-modal transport network is envisaged at three levels (1) within NER; (2) between NER and rest of India with additional way of connectivity through Bangladesh; and (3) with the neighboring countries (Bangladesh, Bhutan and Myanmar) to enhance South Asia-Southeast Asia connectivity.
3. All identified routes are in line with international and regional transport corridors such as the Asian Highway Network, South Asia Sub-regional Economic Cooperation (SASEC) corridors, the Trans-Asia Rail Network, and the India–Bangladesh Inland Waterways Protocol routes.
4. It has also paid attention to the economic upliftment and equitable development of the individual NER states and the region. The study has identified 24 growth centres and 20 border centres that will drive the development of the states based on their potential.
This information was given by the The Minister of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region shri G. Kishan Reddy, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha, today.