Ministry of Minority Affairs
WELFARE OF MINORITIES
16 MAR 2023 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Government implements various schemes for the welfare and upliftment of every strata, including minorities, specially the economically weaker and lesser privileged sections of the society, through various schemes of the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Ministry of Textiles, Ministry of Culture, Ministry of Women and Child Development and Ministry of Rural Development.
Ministry of Minority Affairs specifically implements various schemes across the country for socio-economic and educational empowerment of the six (6) centrally notified minority communities. The benefits of the welfare schemes meant for the minority communities are being availed of by the eligible beneficiaries.
State-wise allocation of funds is not made under the schemes of Ministry of Minority Affairs. However, under the Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakram (PMJVK), which is a Centrally Sponsored Scheme for development of community infrastructure projects in identified area, funds are released to the State Governments for implementation of the scheme. In order to ensure that funds are optimally utilised by the States, as per the revised procedure of Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance, now the release of funds under PMJVK are not tied to the individual projects. The States have been given flexibility to use the funds released under PMJVK. The amount available in the bank account of State Nodal Agency (SNA) of PMJVK forms a common pool, which can be utilised by the States to complete the ongoing projects. Also, the Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakram (PMJVK) has been revised from financial year 2022-23 for implementation in all districts of the country. A mobile app PMJVK Bhuvan has been developed for Geo-tagging of all the assets created under PMJVK and capturing the project specific attributes including photographs of different stages of construction/completion of projects for better implementation/ monitoring of the projects under PMJVK.
In order to ensure that the benefits of the schemes implemented for minorities actually reach the intended beneficiaries, the scholarship amount/ stipend/ financial assistance under various schemes of this Ministry including skilling is released directly into the account of beneficiaries through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mode. Further, the Scholarship schemes are being implemented through the National Scholarship Portal (NSP) which has features of sanity check, avoiding de-duplication, thereby resulting in elimination of middlemen, ghost beneficiaries etc.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Minority Affairs, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Lok Sabha.

சிறுபான்மையினர் நலன் அமைச்சகம்
சிறுபான்மையினர் நலன்
16 MAR 2023 3:40PM by PIB Chennai
சிறுபான்மையினர் நலனுக்காக மத்திய அரசு பல்வேறு திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட 6 சிறுபான்மையினர் சமுதாயங்களின் நலனுக்காக நாடு முழுவதும் சிறப்புத் திட்டங்கள் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு அவர்களது சமூக பொருளாதார மற்றும் கல்வி நிலையை மேம்படுத்த நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்படுகிறது. திறன் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம், ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம், மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம், ஊரக வளர்ச்சித்துறை அமைச்சகம் உள்ளிட்ட அமைச்சகங்கள் மூலம் சிறுபான்மையினர், பொருளாதார ரீதியாக பின்தங்கியோர் மற்றும் விளிம்பு நிலை சமூகத்தினரின் நலனுக்காக பல்வேறு திட்டங்கள் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
பிரதமரின் ஜன் விகாஸ் காரியக்ரம் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் சிறுபான்மையினர் அதிகமுள்ள, தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட பகுதிகளில் மேம்பாட்டுப் பணிகளுக்கு மத்திய அரசு நிதி ஒதுக்குகிறது. இந்த நிதி மாநிலங்களுக்கு விடுவிக்கப்பட்டு, மாநில அரசுகளின் மூலம் திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. நாட்டின் அனைத்து மாவட்டங்களிலும் பிரதமரின் ஜன் விகாஸ் காரியக்ரம் திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்தும் வகையில், 2022-23ம் நிதியாண்டில் இதன் நடைமுறைகள் மாற்றியமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
சிறுபான்மையினர் நலனுக்காக செயல்படுத்தப்படும் திட்டங்களின் நிதிப் பலன்கள் சம்பந்தப்பட்டவர்களுக்கு முழுமையாக சென்றடைவதை உறுதி செய்ய அவர்களது வங்கிக் கணக்கில் நேரடி பணப்பரிமாற்றம் முறையில் பணம் செலுத்தப்படுகிறது.
இந்தத் தகவலை மக்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய சிறுபான்மையினர் விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி ஸ்மிருதி ஸுபின் இரானி தெரிவித்தார்