Ministry of Railways
Presently, 10 pairs of Vande Bharat Express are in operation over the Indian Railways network
Indian Railways has issued a production plan of 102 Vande Bharat Rakes
Kavach is being introduced across the Railway network rapidly
15 MAR 2023 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
The first Vande Bharat Express was introduced w.e.f. 15.2.2019 between New Delhi and Varanasi. Presently, 10 pairs of Vande Bharat Express are in operation over the Indian Railways (IR) network.
Provision of Vande Bharat trains including other items of coaches comes under PH 21-Rolling Stock Programme (Carriages), for which an amount of Rs 19479 crore has been made available in Revised Estimate of Financial Year 2022-2023. Furthermore, IR has issued a production plan of 102 Vande Bharat Rakes (35 in 2022-2023 and 67 in 2023-2024) as per IR design within Indian Railways production Units ((Integral coach factory, Rail coach factory and Modern coach factory). Total 75 Vande Bharat rakes are planned as Chair Car version and remaining planned as Sleeper version. IR has also planned to manufacture 400 Vande Bharat trains (Sleeper version) of three different technologies for which Tenders have been floated to select Technology Partners for manufacturing within IR Production Units with IR manpower. In addition to the above, 8000 Vande Bharat Coaches have also been proposed under Budget 2023-24.
It has been proposed to progressively cover Railway network with Kavach. At present, Kavach has been implemented on 1455 route km on South Central Railway. Further, contracts have been awarded for Kavach work on approximately 3000 route kms of Delhi-Mumbai and Delhi-Howrah sections of Indian Railways and work is in progress.
In order to boost investment from industry in development of additional terminals for handling rail cargo, a new Gati Shakti Multi-Modal Cargo Terminal (GCT) policy has been launched on 15.12.2021. These terminals will be constructed on non - Railway land, as well as partially or fully on Railway land. The target is to commission 100 Gati Shakti Cargo Terminals (GCTs) in three financial years i.e. 2022-23, 2023-24 and 2024-25, out of which 30 GCTs have already been commissioned. So far, 145 applications for development of Cargo Terminals under the GCT policy have been received and 103 in-principle approvals have been issued.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
موجودہ دقت میں وندے بھارت ایکسپریس کی 10 جوڑیاں انڈین ریلوے نیٹ ورک پر چل رہی ہیں
انڈین ریلوے نے 102وندے بھارت ریک کَوچ کی تیاری کا منصوبہ جاری کیا ہے، جسے ریلوے نیٹ ورک میں تیزی کے ساتھ متعارف کرایا جارہا ہے
15 MAR 2023 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے ، مواصلات اور الیکٹرونک و اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی ہے کہ پہلی وندے بھارت ایکسپریس 15فروری 2019 سے نئی دہلی اور وارانسی کے درمیان شروع کی گئی تھی۔ موجودہ وقت میں وندے بھارت ایکسپریس کی 10 جوڑیاں انڈین ریلوے (آئی آر)نیٹ ورک پر آپریشن میں ہے۔
پی ایچ 21-رولنگ اسٹاک پروگرام (کیریج)، کے تحت کوچوں کے دیگر مدوں سمیت وندے بھارت ٹرینوں کا التزام شامل ہے،جس کے لئے مالی سال 23-2022کے ترمیم شدہ تخمینے میں 19479کروڑ روپے کی رقم دستیاب کرائی گئی ہے۔اس کے علاوہ انڈین ریلوے نے انڈین ریلوے پیداواری اِکائیوں (اِینٹی گرل کوچ فیکٹری، ریل کوچ فیکٹری اور ماڈرن کوچ فیکٹری)کے تحت آئی آر ڈیزائن کے مطابق 102 وندے بھارت ریک (23-2022 میں 35 اور 24-2023میں 67)تیار کرنے کا منصوبہ جاری کیا ہے۔کل 75وندے بھارت ریک کو چیئر کار ایڈیشن کی شکل میں اور باقی کو سلیپر ایڈیشن کی شکل میں منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ اِنڈین ریلوے نے 3الگ الگ ٹیکنالوجی کی 400 وندے بھارت ٹرینوں (سلیپر ایڈیشن)کی تعمیرکا بھی منصوبہ تیار کیا ہے، جس کے لئے انڈین ریلوے کے تحت آئی آر افرادی قوت کے ساتھ تعمیری اِکائیوں میں تعمیر کے لئے ٹیکنالوجی شراکت داروں کا انتخاب کرنے کے لئے ٹینڈر طلب کئے گئے ہیں۔اس کے علاوہ بجٹ 24-2023کے تحت 8000وندے بھارت کوچوں کی تجویز بھی رکھی گئی ہے۔
کَوچ کے ساتھ ریلوے نیٹ ورک کو مستقل احاطہ کرنے کی تجویز رکھی گئی ہے۔ موجودہ وقت میں جنوب وسطی ریلوے میں 1455 روٹ کلومیٹر پر کَوچ لاگو کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ انڈین ریلوے کے دہلی –ممبئی اور دہلی –ہاوڑہ سیکشن کے تقریباً 3000روٹ کلومیٹر پر کَوچ کے کام کے لئے ٹھیکے دیئے گئے ہیں اور کام چل رہا ہے۔
ریلوے کارگو کو سنبھالنے کے لئے اضافی ٹرمنلوں کی ترقی میں صنعت سے سرمایہ کاری کو بڑھاوا دینے کے لئے 15دسمبر 2021 کو ایک نئی گتی شکتی ملٹی –ماڈل کارگو ٹرمنل (جی سی ٹی)پالیسی شروع کی گئی ہے۔اِن ٹرمنلوں کی تعمیر غیر –ریلوے اراضی کے ساتھ ساتھ جزوی طورپر یا کلی طور سے ریلوے اراضی پر کیا جائے گا۔تین مالیاتی سالوں یعنی 23-2022، 24-2023 اور 25-2024میں 100گتی شکتی کارگو ٹر منل(جی سی ٹی) شروع کرنے کا ہدف ہے،جن میں سے 30جی سی ٹی پہلے ہی شروع کئے جاچکے ہیں۔ اب تک جی سی ٹی پالیسی کے تحت کارگو ٹرمنل کی ترقی کے لئے 145 درخواستیں حاصل ہوئی ہیں اور 103 کو اُصولی طورپر منظوری دی جاچکی ہے۔