Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
BIS has granted 1097 licences to domestic toy manufacturing units of which 1061 licences (96.7%) granted to MSMEs
BIS has given concessions in marking fees to micro units, startups and women entrepreneurs
15 MAR 2023 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha that, BIS has formulated the following Indian Standards on sports goods which are under consideration for issue of Quality Control Orders (QCOs)
Sl. No
IS. No.
Products
1
IS 415: 2022
Shuttlecocks
2
IS 2463: 2022
Rings used in gymnastics
3
IS 4386: 2022
Putting shots
4
IS 4630: 2022
Barbell set
5
IS 5460: 2022
Soft balls
6
IS 12425: 2022
Steeplechase Hurdles
All of the above Indian Standards have been revised recently in 2022. At present, these products are under voluntary BIS Certification. There are neither any licences in operation for any of the above products nor any application pending with BIS as on date.
BIS has taken several steps to facilitate domestic manufacturers especially MSMEs. BIS has granted 1097 licences to domestic toy manufacturing units so far out of which 1061 licences (96.7%) have been granted to MSMEs. BIS has given concessions in marking fees to micro units, startups and women entrepreneurs.
At the toy industry’s request, BIS had decided to allow grant of licence to micro scale units manufacturing toys, without insisting on them establishing in-house testing facility for a period of one year. Based on industry representation seeking more time citing the effects of the COVID-19 pandemic, this relaxation has been extended up to a period of 3 years.
The Safety of Toys is under compulsory BIS certification from 1st Jan 2021 as per the Toys( Quality Control ) order 2020 issued by the Department of Promotion of Industry and the Internal Trade( DPIIT). Further, DPIIT, vide the Toys (Quality Control) Second Amendment Order, 2020 has exempted the toys manufactured and sold by artisans registered with Office of the Development Commissioner (Handicrafts), and toys sold by Registered proprietor and Authorized user of a product registered as Geographical Indication by the Registrar of Geographical Indications, Office of Controller General of Patents, Designs and Trademarks (CGPDTM), from the QCO.
Under the BIS Product Certification scheme i.e. Scheme-I of Schedule-II of the BIS (Conformity Assessment) Regulations, 2018, Licence is granted only to manufacturing units to use the Standard Mark (ISI mark) on the product as per the relevant Indian Standards. BIS does not grant licences to retailers.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
بی آئی ایس نے کھلونےبنانےوالے دیسی یونٹوں کو 1097 لائسنس منظور کئے
جن میں سے 1061 (96.7فیصد)لائسنس ایم ایس ایم ایز کودئے گئے
بی آئی ایس نے بہت چھوٹے یونٹوں ،اسٹارٹ اپس اور خواتین صنعت کاروں کو کھلونے بنانے کی فیس میں رعایت دی
15 MAR 2023 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
صارفین کے امور ،خوراک اور تقسیم عامہ کے مرکزی وزیرمملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے ایک سوال کا تحریری جواب دیتے ہوئے لوک سبھا کو بتایا کہ بی آئی ایس نے کھیلوں کی مصنوعات کے لئے مندرجہ ذیل بھارتی معیار مرتب کئے ہیں، جن پر کوالٹی کنٹرو ل آرڈر ( کیو سی او ) جاری کرنے پر غور کیا جارہا ہے۔
نمبر شمار
IS. No.
مصنوعات
1
IS 415: 2022
شٹل کاک
2
IS 2463: 2022
رنگ اور جمناسٹک
3
IS 4386: 2022
پوٹنگ شاٹس
4
IS 4630: 2022
باربل سیٹ
5
IS 5460: 2022
سافٹ بال
6
IS 12425: 2022
اسٹیپل چیزہرڈل
تمام مذکورہ بالابھارتی معیارات پر حال ہی میں 2022 میں نظرثانی کی گئی ہے۔سردست یہ مصنوعات رضاکارانہ بی آئی ایس سرٹیفکیشن کے تحت ہیں۔ مذکورہ مصنوعات کے لئے نہ تو کسی لائسنس پر کارروائی کی جارہی ہے اور نہ ہی بی آئی ایس کے پاس کوئی درخواست التوا میں ہے۔
بی آئی ایس نے گھریلو مینوفیکچررس ، خاص طورپر ایم ایس ایم ایز کی سہولت کے لئے کئی اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ بی آئی ایس نے اب تک کھلونے بنانے والے گھریلو مینوفیکچررس کو 1097 لائسنس منظور کئے ہیں، جن میں سے 1061 لائسنس ( 96.7فیصد ) ایم ایس ایم ایز کو دئے گئے ہیں۔بی آئی ایس نے بہت چھوٹے یونٹو ں ، اسٹارٹ اپس اور خاتون صنعت کاروں کے لئے میکنگ فیس میں رعایت دی ہے۔
کھلونو ں کی صنعت کی درخواست پر بی آئی ایس نے بہت چھوٹے پیمانے کے کھلونے بنانے والے یونٹوں پر یہ زور دئے بغیر کہ وہ ان ہاؤس ٹیسٹنگ سہولت قائم کریں ۔ ایک سال تک کے لئے لائسنس دینے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔کووڈ -19 وبا کے اثرات کے حوالے سے زیادہ وقت طلب کرنے پر صنعت کی نمائندگی کی بنیاد پر اس سہولت کو تین سال کی مدت تک بڑھادیا گیا ہے۔
کھلونوں کا تحفظ صنعت اور بین الاقوامی تجارت کو فروغ دینے کے محکمے ( ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی ) کے ذریعہ کھلونوں کی کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈر 2020 کے مطابق یکم جنوری 2021 سے ای آئی ایس کا سرٹیفکیٹ لازمی کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی نے کھلونوں کے کوالٹی کنٹرول سے متعلق دوسرے ترمیمی آرڈر 2020 کے ذریعہ دستکاری کے ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنر کے دفتر میں رجسٹرڈ دستکاروں کے ذریعہ بنائے اورفروخت کئے جانے والے کھلونوں کو اس لازمی شرط سے مستثنی ٰ کردیا گیا ہے۔جبکہ پیٹنٹس ،ڈیزائن اور ٹریڈ مارک کے کنٹرولر جنرل کے دفتر میں جغرافیائی علامتوں کے رجسٹر میں جغرافیائی علامت کے طورپر رجسٹر ڈ مصنوعات کو رجسٹر ڈ مالک اور مجازی افسر کے ذریعہ بنائے جانے والے کھلونوں اور ان کی فروخت کو کیوسی او سے مستثنیٰ کیا گیا ہے۔
بی آئی ایس کی مصنوعات کو سرٹیفکیٹ دینے کی اسکیم یعنی بی آئی ایس کے شیڈیول -2 کی اسکیم -1 (تصدیقی جائزہ )ریگولیشن 2018 کے تحت لائسنس صرف مینوفیکچرنگ۔ یونٹو ںکو معیاری نشان ( آئی ایس آئی مارک ) لگانے کے لئے دیا جاتا ہے۔ بی آئی ایس خردہ فروشوں کو لائسنس جاری نہیں کرتا۔