Ministry of Cooperation
Cooperative societies operational in the agricultural sector
15 MAR 2023 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
There are 1,00,428 Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS)/ Large Area Multi-Purpose Societies (LAMPS)/Farmers Services Societies (FSS) and 619 State Cooperative Agriculture and Rural Development Banks (SCARDB) and Primary Cooperative Agriculture and Rural Development Banks (PCARDBs) in the agriculture sector.
Ministry has taken up formulation of New National Cooperation Policy to help in realising the vision of 'Sahakar se Samriddhi', promoting the cooperative based economic development model, strengthening the cooperative movement in the country and deepening its reach up to the grassroots. In this regard, consultations were earlier held with stakeholders and suggestions for formulating the new Policy were invited from the Central Ministries/ Departments, States/UTs, National Cooperative Federations, Institutions and also from the general public. A National level committee has been constituted on 2nd September 2022 under the chairmanship of Shri Suresh Prabhakar Prabhu, consisting of experts of the cooperative sector, representatives from National/ State/ District/ Primary level cooperative societies, Secretaries (Cooperation) and RCSs from States/UTs, officers from Central Ministries/ Departments to analyse the collated feedback, policy suggestions & recommendations to formulate the draft of the new Policy.
In order to strengthen and promote cooperative ecological system in various sectors including the agriculture based cooperative societies, the Ministry of Cooperation since its formation in July, 2021 has taken various initiatives such as: -
1. Computerization of PACS: Process to onboard 63,000 functional PACS on an ERP based common national software with an outlay of ₹2,516 Crore started.
1. Model byelaws for PACS: Model byelaws prepared and circulated for their adoption as per the respective State Cooperatives Act to enable PACS to undertake more than 25 business activities like dairy, fishery, setting up of godowns, LPG/ Petrol/ Green energy distribution agency, banking correspondents, CSC, etc.
1. PACS as Common Service Centres (CSC): MoU signed between Ministry of Cooperation, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, NABARD and CSC - SPV to facilitate functioning of PACS as CSCs to improve their viability, provide e-services at village level and generate employment.
1. National Cooperative Database: Preparation of an authentic and updated data repository of cooperatives in the country started to facilitate stakeholders in policy making and implementation.
1. Establishment of Multi-Purpose PACS, Dairy and Fisheries Cooperative Societies in every Panchayat/Village: A plan has been approved by the Government to set up 2 lakh new multi-purpose PACS, dairy and fisheries cooperatives covering every Panchayat/Village in the next five years by taking advantage of various existing schemes.
1. National Cooperative Policy: A National level committee comprising of experts and stakeholders drawn from all over the Country constituted to formulate the New Cooperation Policy to create an enabling ecosystem to realize the vision of ‘Sahakar-se- Samriddhi’.
1. Amendment of MSCS Act, 2002: Bill introduced in the Parliament to amend the centrally administered MSCS Act, 2002 to incorporate provisions of 97th Constitutional Amendment, strengthen governance, enhance transparency, increase accountability and reform electoral process in the Multi State Cooperative Societies.
1. National Cooperative Development Corporation: New schemes for cooperatives launched by NCDC in various sectors such as ‘Swayamshakti Sahkar’ for SHG; ‘Deerghavadhi Krishak Sahkar’ for long term agricultural credit; ‘Dairy Sahkar’ for dairy and ‘Neel Sahkar’ for fisheries. Total financial assistance of Rs. 34,221 Crores disbursed in FY 2021-22.
1. Member Lending Institutions in Credit Guarantee Fund Trust: Non-scheduled UCBs, StCBs and DCCBs notified as MLIs in CGTMSE Scheme to increase share of cooperatives in lending.
1. Cooperatives as ‘buyers’ on GeM portal: Cooperatives permitted to register as ‘buyer’ on GeM, enabling them to procure goods and services from nearly 40 lakh vendors to facilitate economical purchases and greater transparency.
1. Reduction in surcharge on cooperative societies: Surcharge reduced from 12 % to 7% for co-operative societies having income between Rs. 1 to 10 Cr.
1. Reduction in Minimum Alternate Tax: MAT reduced for cooperatives from 18.5% to 15%.
2. Relief under Section 269ST of IT Act: A clarification has been issued to remove difficulties in cash transactions by cooperatives under Section 269ST of IT Act.
14. Lowering tax rate for new cooperatives: Announcement made in the Union Budget 2023- 24 to charge flat lower tax rate of 15%, compared with current rate of upto 30% plus surcharge, for new cooperatives commencing manufacturing activities till March 31, 2024.
1. Increase in limit of deposits and loans in cash by PACS and PCARDBs: Announcement made in the Union Budget 2023-24 to increase limit from Rs. 20,000 to Rs. 2 lakh per member for deposits and loans in cash by PACS and PCARDBs.
2. Increase in limit for TDS: Announcement made in the Union Budget 2023-24 to increase cash withdrawal limit for cooperatives from Rs. 1 Crore to Rs. 3 Crore, per annum, without being subjected to TDS.
3. Relief to Sugar Cooperative Mills: Sugar cooperative mills not to be subjected to additional income tax for paying higher sugarcane prices to farmers upto Fair and Remunerative or State Advised Price.
4. Resolution of chronic pending issues of Sugar Cooperative Mills: Announcement made in the Union Budget 2023-24 to allow sugar cooperatives to claim as expenditure their payments to sugarcane farmers for the period prior to assessment year 2016–17, giving a relief of nearly Rs. 10,000 crores.
5. New National Multi-State Cooperative Seed Society: New apex national multi-state cooperative seed society being established under the MSCS Act, 2002 as umbrella organization for quality seed cultivation, production and distribution under a single brand.
6. New National Multi-State Cooperative Organic Society: New apex national multi-state cooperative organic society being established under the MSCS Act, 2002 as umbrella organization to produce, distribute and market certified and authentic organic products.
7. New National Multi-State Cooperative Export Society: New apex national multi-state cooperative export society being established under the MSCS Act, 2002 as umbrella organization to give thrust to exports from cooperative sector.
The Ministry of Cooperation is responsible for providing administrative, legal and policy framework for strengthening the cooperative movement in the country. However, information related to procurement of vegetable or fruits or any kind of agricultural produce by the cooperative societies is not available with this Ministry.
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.
State-wise list of cooperative societies is annexed as Annexure.
Annexure
S.No.
State / UT
No. of
PACS/LAMPS/FSS
SCARDBs and
PCARDB
States
1
ANDHRA PRADESH
2,042
-
2
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
34
-
3
ASSAM
809
-
4
BIHAR
8,481
-
5
CHHATTISGARH
2,058
-
6
GOA
93
-
7
GUJARAT
10,263
1
8
HARYANA
772
20
9
HIMACHAL PRADESH
2,198
2
10
JHARKHAND
4,293
-
11
KARNATAKA
6,040
182
12
KERALA
1,682
77
13
MADHYA PRADESH
4,541
-
14
MAHARASHTRA
20,962
-
15
MANIPUR
250
-
16
MEGHALAYA
516
-
17
MIZORAM
84
-
18
NAGALAND
1,166
-
19
ODISHA
2,709
-
20
PUNJAB
3,951
90
21
RAJASTHAN
7,442
37
22
SIKKIM
178
-
23
TAMIL NADU
4,489
181
24
TELANGANA
909
-
25
TRIPURA
292
1
26
UTTAR PRADESH
7,478
1
27
UTTARAKHAND
671
-
28
WEST BENGAL
5,144
25
Union Territories
1
ANDAMAN & NICOBAR ISLANDS
46
-
2
JAMMU AND KASHMIR
597
1
3
LADAKH
158
-
4
PUDUCHERRY
56
1
5
THE DADRA AND NAGAR HAVELI
AND DAMAN AND DIU
7
-
6
CHANDIGARH
17
-
7
DELHI
-
-
8
LAKSHADWEEP
-
-
Total
1,00,428
619

تعاون کی وزارت
ملک میں کوآپریٹیو سوسائٹیاں جو زرعی شعبے میں کام کررہی ہیں
15 MAR 2023 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
زرعی شعبے میں 100428 بنیادی زراعت کے قرض سے متعلق سوسائٹیاں (پی اے سی ایس) / بڑے شعبے کی کثیر مقصدی سوسائٹیاں (ایل اے ایم پی ایس) / کسان خدمات سوسائٹیاں (ایف ایس ایس) اور 619 ریاستی کوآپریٹیو زرعی اور دیہی ترقیاتی بینک (ایس سی اے آر ڈی بی) اور بنیادی کوآپریٹیو زرعی اور دیہی ترقیاتی بینکس (پی سی اے آر ڈی بیز) ہیں۔
وزارت نے ’سہکار سے سمردھی‘ کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے، کوآپریٹیو پر مبنی اقتصادی ترقی کے ماڈل کو فروغ دینے، ملک میں کوآپریٹیو تحریک کو مضبوط بنانے اور زمینی سطح تک اس کی رسائی کو مضبوط بنانے میں مدد کے لئے نئی قومی تعاون پالیسی کی تشکیل کا عمل شروع کردیا ہے۔ اس سے قبل اس سلسلے میں شراکت داروں کے ساتھ مشاورت کی گئی اور مرکزی وزارتوں / محکموں، ریاستوں، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں، قومی کوآپریٹیو فیڈریشنز، اداروں اور عام لوگوں سے نئی پالیسی بنانے کے لئے تجاویز طلب کی گئی ہیں۔ 2 ستمبر 2022 کو جناب پربھاکر پربھو کی صدارت میں ایک قومی سطح کی کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی ہے، جس میں کوآپریٹیو شعبے کے ماہرین، قومی / ریاستی / ضلعی / پرائمری سطح کی کوآپریٹیو سوسائٹیاں، سکریٹریز (تعاون) اور ریاستوں و مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے آر سی ایس، مرکزی وزارتوں / محکموں کے افسران شامل ہیں، تاکہ یہ شخصیات نئی پالیسی کا مسودہ تیار کرنے کے لئے مشترکہ آرا، پالیسی تجاویز اور سفارشات کا تجزیہ کرسکیں۔
زراعت پر مبنی کوآپریٹیو سوسائٹیوں سمیت مختلف شعبوں میں معاون ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے اور اس کو فروغ دینے کے لئے امداد باہمی کی وزارت نے جولائی 2020 میں اپنے قیام کے بعد سے ہی مختلف اقدامات کئے ہیں، جیسے:
• پی اے سی ایس کا کمپیوٹرائزیشن: ای آر پی پر مبنی کامن نیشنل سافٹ ویئر پر 63000 کام کررہے پی اے سی ایس کو آن بورڈ کرنے کا عمل شروع ہوگیا ہے، جس کی لاگت 2516 کروڑ روپئے ہے۔
• پی اے سی ایس کے لئے ماڈل بائی لاز: ماڈل بائی لاز کو تیار کیا گیا اور اسے متعلقہ ریاستی کو آپریٹیو ایکٹ کے مطابق اپنانے کے لئے سرکولیٹ کردیا گیا ہے، تاکہ پی اے سی ایس کو ڈیری، ماہی گیری، گودام، ایل پی جی / پٹرول / سبز توانائی کی تقسیم سے متعلق ایجنسیاں، بینکنگ خدمات، سی ایس سی وغیرہ کے قیام جیسی زیادہ سے زیادہ 25 کاروباری سرگرمیوں کو انجام دینے کے لئے اہل بنایا جاسکے۔
• مشترکہ خدمات کے مراکز (سی ایس سی) کے طور پر پی اے سی ایس : امداد باہمی، الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت، این اے بی اے آر ڈی اور سی ایس سی – ایس پی وی کے درمیان مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کئے گئے، تاکہ دیہی سطح پر اس پر عمل آوری کو بہتر بنانے، ای خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لئے سی ایس سیز کے طور پر پی اے سی ایس کے کام کاج کو آسان بنایا جاسکے اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے میں سہولت پیدا کی جاسکے۔
• قومی کوآپریٹیو ڈاٹا بیس: ملک میں کوآپریٹیوز کا ایک مستند اور تازہ ترین ڈیٹا ریپورزیٹری شروع ہوگیا ہے، تاکہ پالیسی سازی اور نفاذ میں شراکت داروں کو سہولت فراہم کیا جاسکے۔
• ہر پنچایت / گاؤں میں کثیر مقصدی پی اے سی ایس، ڈیری اور ماہی گیری سے متعلق کوآپریٹیو سوسائٹیوں کا قیام: حکومت نے دو لاکھ نئے کثیر مقصدی پی اے سی ایس، ڈیری اور ماہی پروری کوآپریٹیوز کے قیام کے لئے ایک منصوبے کو منظوری دی ہے، جو مختلف موجودہ اسکیموں کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے اگلے پانچ برسوں میں ہر پنچایت / گاؤں کا احاطہ کرے گا۔
• قومی کوآپریٹیو پالیسی: ملک بھر سے ماہرین اور شراکت داروں پر مشتمل ایک قومی سطحی کمیٹی تشیل دی گئی ہے، تاکہ ’سہکار سے سمردھی‘ کے وژن کو پورا کرنے کے لئے موافق ماحول تیار کرکے نئی کوآپریشن پالیسی بنایا جاسکے۔
• ایم ایس سی ایس ایکٹ 2002 میں ترمیم: پارلیمنٹ میں بل متعارف کرایا گیا تاکہ مرکز کی جانب سے منظور کرایا گیا ایم ایس سی ایس ایکٹ 2002 میں ترمیم کیا جاسکے اور 97 آئینی ترمیم کی دفعات کو شامل کرکے حکمرانی کو مضبوط شفافیت میں اضافہ اور کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹیو سائٹیوں میں اصلاحی الیکٹورل عمل کو انجام دیا جاسکے۔
• قومی کوآپریٹیو ترقیاتی کارپوریشن: این سی ڈی سی نے کوآپریٹیوز کے لئے مختلف شعبوں جیسے ایس ایچ جی کے لئے سویم شکتی سہکار، طویل مدتی زرعی قرض کے لئے ’درگھاودھی کریشک سہکار‘ ، ڈیری کے لئے ’ڈیری سہکار‘ اور ماہی گیری کے لئے ’نیل سہکار‘ نئی اسکیموں کی شروعات کی ہے۔ مال سال 2021-22 میں مجموعی طور پر 3.221 کروڑ روپئے کی مالی مدد تقسیم کی گئی ہے۔
• کریڈٹ گارنٹی فنڈ ٹرسٹ میں قرض دینے والے رکن ادارے: غیر طے شدہ یو سی بیز، ایس ٹی سی بیز اور ڈی سی سی بیز کو سی جی ٹی ایم ایس ای اسکیم میں ایم ایل آئیز کے طور پر نوٹیفائی کیا گیا ہے، تاکہ قرض دینے میں کوآپریٹیو کا حصہ بڑھایا جاسکے۔
• جی ای ایم پورٹل پر خریدار کے طور پر کوآپریٹیوز: کوآپریٹیوز نے خریدار کو جی ای ایم پورٹل پر اندراج کی اجازت دے دی ہے، تاکہ تقریباً 40 لاکھ دوکان داروں سے اشیاء اور خدمات کی خریداری کے لئے انھیں ممکن بنایا جاسکے اور اقتصادی خریداری اور زیادہ سے زیادہ شفافیت لانے میں سہولت پیدا کی جاسکے۔
• کوآپریٹیو سوسائٹیوں میں سرچارج میں کمی: کوآپریٹیو سوسائٹیوں کے لئے 12 سے 7 فیصد تک سرچارج میں کمی کی گئی ہے، جن کی آمدنی ایک سے 10 کروڑ کے درمیان ہے۔
• کم از کم متبادل ٹیکس میں کمی: ایم ا ے ٹی نے کوآپریٹیوز کے لئے 18.5 فیصد سے 15 فیصد تک ٹیکس میں کمی کی ہے۔
• آئی ٹی ایکٹ کی دفعہ 269 ایس ٹی کے تحت راحت: کوآپریٹیو کی جانب سے نقد لین دین میں دشواریوں کو ختم کرنے کے لئے آئی ٹی ایکٹ کی دفعہ 269 ایس ٹی کے تحت ایک وضاحت جاری کی گئی ہے۔
• نئے کوآپریٹیوز کے لئے ٹیکس کی شرحوں میں کمی گئی: یونین بجٹ 2023 میں 31 مارچ 2024 تک مینوفیکچرنگ کی سرگرمیاں شروع کرنے والے نئے کوآپریٹیو کے لئے 30 فیصد سے زیادہ سرچارج کی موجودہ شرح کے مقابلے 15 فیصد کی کم سے کم ٹیکس شرح کے لئے اعلان کیا گیا ہے۔
• پی اے سی ایس اور پی سی اے آر ڈی بیز کے ذریعے نقد میں رقم جمع کرنے اور قرض لینے کی حد میں اضافہ: مرکزی بجٹ 2023-24 میں پی اے سی ایس اور پی سی اے آر ڈی بیز کی جانب سے نقد میں رقم جمع کرنے اور قرض لینے یا جمع کرنے کے لئے 20 ہزار سے 2 لاکھ روپے تک کی حد میں اضافہ کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے۔
• ٹی پی ایس کی حد میں اضافہ: مرکزی بجٹ 2023-24 میں کوآپریٹیوز کے لئے ٹی ڈی ایس کی شرط کے بغیر سالانہ ایک کروڑ سے تین کروڑ نقد رقم نکالنے کی حد میں اضافہ کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے۔
• چینی کوآپریٹیو ملوں کو راحت: چینی کوآپریٹیو ملیں ، کسانوں کو گنے کی زیادہ قیمت دینے کے لئے اضافی انکم ٹیکس کی پابند نہیں ہے۔
• نئی قومی کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹیو نامیاتی سوسائٹی: ایم ایس سی ایس ایکٹ، 2002 کے تحت نئی اعلیٰ قومی کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹیو نامیاتی سوسائٹی قائم کی جارہی ہے، جو کوآپریٹیو شعبے سے برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کی ایک سرپرست تنظیم ہے۔
امداد باہمی کی وزارت ملک میں کوآپریٹیو تحریک کو مضبوط بنانے کے لئے انتظامی، قانونی اور پالیسی فریم ورک فراہم کرنے کی ذمے دار ہے، تاہم کوآپریٹیو سوسائٹیوں کی طرف سے سبزیوں، پھلوں یا کسی قسم کی زرعی مصنوعات سے متعلق معلومات وزارت کے پاس دستیاب نہیں ہیں۔
امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ جانکاری دی۔
کوآپریٹیو سوسائٹیوں کی ریاست کے لحاظ سے فہرست ضمیمہ میں منسلک کی گئی ہے۔
ضمیمہ
نمبر شمار
ریاست / یو ٹی
پی اے سی ایس / ایل اے ایم پی ایس / ایف ایس ایس کی تعداد
ایس سی اے آر ڈی بیز اور پی سی اے آر ڈی بی
ریاستیں
1
آندھرا پردیش
2,042
-
2
اروناچل پردیش
34
-
3
آسام
809
-
4
بہار
8,481
-
5
چھتیس گڑھ
2,058
-
6
گوا
93
-
7
گجرات
10,263
1
8
ہریانہ
772
20
9
ہماچل پردیش
2,198
2
10
جھارکھنڈ
4,293
-
11
کرناٹک
6,040
182
12
کیرالہ
1,682
77
13
مدھیہ پردیش
4,541
-
14
مہاراشٹر
20,962
-
15
منی پور
250
-
16
میگھالیہ
516
-
17
میزورم
84
-
18
ناگالینڈ
1,166
-
19
اڑیسہ
2,709
-
20
پنجاب
3,951
90
21
راجستھان
7,442
37
22
سکم
178
-
23
تمل ناڈو
4,489
181
24
تلنگانہ
909
-
25
تری پورہ
292
1
26
اترپردیش
7,478
1
27
اتراکھنڈ
671
-
28
مغربی بنگال
5,144
25
مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
1
جزائر انڈمان و نیکوبار
46
-
2
جموں و کشمیر
597
1
3
لداخ
158
-
4
پڈوچیری
56
1
5
دادر و نگر حویلی
اور دمن و دیو
7
-
6
چنڈی گڑھ
17
-
7
دہلی
-
-
8
لکشدیپ
-
-
کل
1,00,428
619