Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Uses Steel Slag in Highway Construction on Trial Basis
15 MAR 2023 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
In line with Government’s ‘Waste to Wealth’ mission and encouraging environmentally sustainable National Highways construction, trial use of ‘Steel Slag’ in road construction has been initiated by NHAI. This initiative will help to address challenge of shortage of material used in development of the National Highways, and could replace natural aggregates such as sand, gravel, or crushed stone with the waste material from the steel industry.
To construct India’s first Pavement Quality Concrete (PQC) with steel slag, NHAI started trials for its possible use in road construction. The authority permitted Central Road Research Institute (CRRI) to construct one km long trial patch in Raigarh district for PQC of Panvel – Indapur section of NH 66 near Mumbai where 100% natural aggregates were replaced by steel slag derived aggregates. The results from the trial have been encouraging.
NHAI has been encouraging the innovative use of new alternative material like use of plastic waste, building & construction waste etc. and the road constructed by use of steel slag is an example of converting waste into wealth. Use of such material in road construction shall make construction more economical and will promote circular economy and resource efficiency.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
این ایچ اے آئی ،تجرباتی بنیاد پر شاہراہوں کی تعمیرمیں اسٹیل سلیگ کا استعمال کررہی ہے
15 MAR 2023 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت کے ‘‘ کچرے سے دولت ’’ کے مشن کے خطوط پر اور ماحولیاتی طورپر پائیدار قومی شاہراہوں کی تعمیر کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لئے این ایچ اے آئی نے سڑک کی تعمیر میں اسٹیل سلیگ (خام اسٹیل کا بچا ہوا کچرہ) کو استعمال کرنے کا تجربہ کیا ہے۔ یہ پہل قومی شاہراہو ں کی تعمیر میں استعمال ہونے والے سامان میں کمی کے چیلنج کو پورا کرنے میں مدد کرے گا اور اسٹیل کی صنعت سے حاصل ہونے والے کچرے کو ریت ،روڑی اور بجری وغیرہ کی جگہ استعمال کیا جاسکے گا۔
اسٹیل سلیگ کے ساتھ بھارت کی پہلی پاومنٹ کوالٹی کنکریٹ (پی کیو سی ) کی تعمیر کے لئے این ایچ اے آئی نے سڑک کی تعمیر میں اس کے امکانی استعمال کے لئے تجربہ شروع کیا ہے۔ اتھارٹی نے سینٹرل روڈ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ ( سی آر آر آئی ) کو ممبئی کے قریب این ایچ 66 کے پانویل - اندا پور سیکشن پررائے گڑھ ضلع میں ایک کلومیٹر طویل سڑ ک تیار کرنے کی اجازت دی ہے ، جس میں قدرتی روڑ ی بجری وغیرہ کی جگہ 100فیصد اسٹیل سلیگ کو استعمال کیا گیا ہے۔ا س تجربے کے نتائج حوصلہ افزا رہے ہیں۔
این ایچ اے آئی ، نئے اور متبادل سازوسامان جیسے پلاسٹک کا کچرہ ، عمارتی وتعمیراتی کچرہ وغیرہ کے اختراعی استعمال کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے اور اسٹیل سلیگ کو استعمال کرکے سڑک کی تعمیرکرنا کچرے کو دولت میں بدلنے کی ایک مثال ہے۔ سڑکوں کی تعمیر میں ا س طرح کا سامان استعمال کرنے سے ان کی تعمیر کا خرچ کم ہوگا اور ایک سرکلر معیشت کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔