Ministry of Defence
Chief of Defence Staff inaugurates DRDO’s two-day workshop on ‘Human Factors Engineering in Military Platforms’ in New Delhi
Need to incorporate HFE at qualitative requirements & designs stage to make indigenous weapons suitable for soldiers: General Anil Chauhan
15 MAR 2023 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan inaugurated a two-day workshop on ‘Human Factors Engineering in Military Platforms’ in New Delhi on March 15, 2023. The workshop has been organised by Defence Institute of Physiology and Allied Sciences (DIPAS), a Delhi-based laboratory of Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO).
The aim of the workshop is to evolve a policy framework and practices to ensure scientific implementation of Human Factors Engineering (HFE) in the defence sector, thereby providing an impetus to the vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’. The HFE is a science concerned with the design of tools and systems by taking into account human capabilities & limitations for safe and effective use.
In his address, the Chief of Defence Staff emphasised on the need for incorporation of the HFE right at the stage of qualitative requirements and designs to make indigenous weapons suitable for soldiers. He called for creating a synergistic approach and policy framework for the implementation of the HFE through the involvement of Integrated Defence Staff taking into consideration both long drawn battles and short duration special operations.
Speaking on the occasion, Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat highlighted the initiatives taken by DRDO for implementation of the HFE as integral part of the product development cycle to ensure that the products are developed not only for Indian soldiers but are also available for export. He emphasised that in the age of Artificial Intelligence and system autonomy for defence equipment, the HFE will play an equally important role.
Director Generals, Directors from DRDO Headquarters & laboratories working on futuristic defence technologies, senior scientists; representatives from Strategic Planning, Army Design Bureau, Armoured Corps, Infantry, Warship Design Bureau, Indian Air Force and senior officials of several defence industries & defence PSUs are attending the workshop.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकास संस्थेच्या ‘ह्युमन फॅक्टर्स इंजिनिअरिंग इन मिलिटरी प्लॅटफॉर्म्स’ या विषयावरील दोन दिवसीय कार्यशाळेचे नवी दिल्ली येथे संरक्षण दल प्रमुखांनी केले उद्घाटन
15 MAR 2023 5:11PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 15 मार्च 2023
संरक्षण दल प्रमुख जनरल अनिल चौहान यांनी आज, 15 मार्च 2023 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे 'ह्युमन फॅक्टर्स इंजिनिअरिंग इन मिलिटरी प्लॅटफॉर्म्स' या मानवी घटक अभियांत्रिकीशी निगडीत विषयावर दोन दिवसीय कार्यशाळेचे उद्घाटन केले. या कार्यशाळेचे आयोजन संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकास संस्थेच्या (डीआरडीओ) दिल्लीतील प्रयोगशाळा शरीरशास्त्र आणि संबंधित विज्ञान संरक्षण संस्था (DIPAS) यांनी केले आहे.
संरक्षण क्षेत्रात मानवी घटक अभियांत्रिकी (HFE) ची वैज्ञानिक अंमलबजावणी सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी धोरणात्मक आराखडा आणि पद्धती विकसित करणे हे या कार्यशाळेचे उद्दिष्ट आहे, ज्यामुळे ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ या संकल्पनेला चालना मिळेल. मानवी घटक अभियांत्रिकी हे मानवी क्षमता आणि मर्यादा लक्षात घेऊन साधने आणि प्रणालींच्या डिझाइनच्या सुरक्षित आणि प्रभावी वापरासाठीशी संबंधित शास्त्र आहे.
आपल्या संबोधनात, संरक्षण दल प्रमुखांनी सैनिकांसाठी योग्य स्वदेशी शस्त्रे बनवण्यासाठी गुणात्मक आवश्यकता आणि डिझाइनच्या टप्प्यावर मानवी घटक अभियांत्रिकीचा समावेश करण्याच्या गरजेवर भर दिला.
संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकास संस्था मुख्यालयाचे महासंचालक आणि भविष्यकालीन संरक्षण तंत्रज्ञानावर काम करणाऱ्या प्रयोगशाळांचे संचालक, वरिष्ठ शास्त्रज्ञ, धोरणात्मक योजना तयार करणाऱ्यांचे प्रतिनिधी, युद्धनौका आरेखन मंडळ, सशस्त्र लष्करी तुकडी, पायदळ, युद्धनौका आरेखन मंडळ, भारतीय वायुसेना आणि अनेक संरक्षण उद्योग आणि संरक्षण संबंधीत सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील उपक्रमांचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी या कार्यशाळेला उपस्थित आहेत.