Ministry of Steel
RINL imparts skill training to 100 divyangjans to MAKE them self-reliance
15 MAR 2023 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
With a view to empower Divyangjan (persons with various disabilities) and help them earn livelihood, RINL provided skill development training to 100 beneficiaries in Visakhapatnam. RINL spent Rs 4.95 lakh towards imparting necessary skills with the support of Jan Shikshan Sansthan (under the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship) to the trainees as part of corporate social responsibility initiative of RINL.
As part of the noble endeavour, 100 divyangjans were trained at 3 training centres i.e., Sreya Foundation, Sujathanagar, Sunflower Special School, Pedawaltair, Lebenshilfe, MVP Colony in Visakhapatnam. On successful completion of the training program, certificates were given away to the participants on Tuesday.
The certificates were presented by Shri A Ashok, GM (CSR) and other officials of Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) of RINL.
To make it convenient for the beneficiaries , RINL management provided the skill training at their respective Day care training centres, in various skills such as tailoring, preparation of home needs like agarbattis, candle making, phenyl making and detergent making through special trainers from JSS(Jan Shikshan Sansthan). The duration of the training in tailoring was for 3 months and training in preparation of home needs was for 2 months.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
आरआईएनएल ने 100 दिव्यांगजनों को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए कौशल प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया
15 MAR 2023 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
आरआईएनएल ने दिव्यांगजन को सशक्त बनाने और उन्हें आजीविका प्राप्त करने में सहायता करने के उद्देश्य से विशाखापत्तनम में 100 लाभार्थियों को कौशल विकास प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया। अपनी कारपोरेट सामाजिक जिम्मेदारी पहल के एक हिस्से के तहत आरआईएनएल ने जन शिक्षण संस्थान (कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के तहत) के सहयोग से प्रशिक्षुओं को आवश्यक कौशल प्रदान करने के लिए 4.95 लाख रुपये व्यय किए।
इस बेहतरीन प्रयास के एक हिस्से के तहत 100 दिव्यांगजनों को 3 प्रशिक्षण केंद्रों- सुजातानगर स्थित श्रेया फाउंडेशन, पेडावाल्टेयर स्थित सनफ्लॉवर स्पेशल स्कूल और विशाखापत्तनम के एमवीपी कॉलोनी स्थित लेबेनशिल्फ में प्रशिक्षित किया गया। बीते मंगलवार को इस प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम के सफल समापन पर प्रतिभागियों को प्रमाणपत्र प्रदान किए गए।
आरआईएनएल के महाप्रबंधक (सीएसआर) श्री ए अशोक और कारपोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व (सीएसआर) के अन्य अधिकारियों ने इन प्रतिभागियों को प्रमाणपत्र प्रदान किए।
लाभार्थियों के लिए इसे सुविधाजनक बनाने को लेकर आरआईएनएल प्रबंधन ने अपने संबंधित डे केयर प्रशिक्षण केंद्रों में जेएसएस (जन शिक्षण संस्थान) के विशेष प्रशिक्षकों के माध्यम से सिलाई करनेअगरबत्ती, मोमबत्ती, फिनाइल और डिटर्जेंट बनाने जैसी घरेलू जरूरतों को पूरा करने जैसे विभिन्न कौशलों में प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया। इसके तहत सिलाई प्रशिक्षण की अवधि 3 महीने और घर की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के प्रशिक्षण की अवधि 2 महीने की थी।