Ministry of Steel
RINL imparts skill training to 100 divyangjans to MAKE them self-reliance
15 MAR 2023 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
With a view to empower Divyangjan (persons with various disabilities) and help them earn livelihood, RINL provided skill development training to 100 beneficiaries in Visakhapatnam. RINL spent Rs 4.95 lakh towards imparting necessary skills with the support of Jan Shikshan Sansthan (under the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship) to the trainees as part of corporate social responsibility initiative of RINL.
As part of the noble endeavour, 100 divyangjans were trained at 3 training centres i.e., Sreya Foundation, Sujathanagar, Sunflower Special School, Pedawaltair, Lebenshilfe, MVP Colony in Visakhapatnam. On successful completion of the training program, certificates were given away to the participants on Tuesday.
The certificates were presented by Shri A Ashok, GM (CSR) and other officials of Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) of RINL.
To make it convenient for the beneficiaries , RINL management provided the skill training at their respective Day care training centres, in various skills such as tailoring, preparation of home needs like agarbattis, candle making, phenyl making and detergent making through special trainers from JSS(Jan Shikshan Sansthan). The duration of the training in tailoring was for 3 months and training in preparation of home needs was for 2 months.

எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
100 மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கு திறன் பயிற்சி
15 MAR 2023 12:06PM by PIB Chennai
ராஷ்ட்ரிய இஸ்பாட் நிகாம் லிமிடெட் நிறுவனம் 100 மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கு அவர்களின் வாழ்வாதாரத்தை உயர்த்த பயிற்சி அளித்துள்ளது
மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகள் அதிகாரம் பெற்று, தாங்களாகவே தங்களின் வாழ்வாதாரத்தை நடத்துவத்ற்காக ராஷ்ட்ரிய இஸ்பாட் நிகாம் லிமிடெட் (ஆர்ஐஎன்எல்) விசாகப்பட்டினத்தில் 100 மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கு திறன் மேம்பாட்டுப் பயிற்சியை வழங்கியுள்ளது. திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில் முனைவோர் அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் இயங்கும் மக்கள் திறன் கல்வி நிறுவனத்துடன் (ஜன் சிக்சா சன்ஸ்தான்) இணைந்து இந்த பயிற்சியை அளித்துள்ளது. இதற்காக ஆர்ஐஎன்எல் தனது பெருநிறுவன சமூகப் பொறுப்புணர்வு திட்டத்தின் கீழ் சுமார் ரூ. 4.95 லட்சம் செலவில் இந்த பயிற்சிக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது.
இந்த 100 மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகள், மூன்று வெவ்வேறு பயிற்சி மையங்களில் பயிற்சி பெற்றனர். வெற்றிகரமாக பயிற்சியை நிறைவு செய்தவர்களுக்கு சான்றிதழ்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டன. சிறப்பு பயிற்சியாளர்கள் மூலம் தையல், அகர்பத்தி, மெழுகுவர்த்தி, ஃபீனைல் மற்றும் சோப்பு போன்ற வீட்டு உபயோகப் பொருட்களை தயாரித்தல் போன்ற பல்வேறு திறன் பயற்சிகள் வழங்கப்பட்டன. தையல் பயிற்சியின் காலம் 3 மாதங்களாகவும், வீட்டுத் உபயோகப் பொருட்களை தயாரிப்பதற்கான பயிற்சி 2 மாதங்களாகவும் இருந்தது.