உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
குற்றவியல் சட்டங்களில் ஒருங்கிணைந்த திருத்தங்களுக்கான நடைமுறையை மத்திய அரசு தொடங்கியுள்ளது
14 MAR 2023 4:03PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் குற்றவியல் நீதிமுறையை விரிவாக ஆய்வு செய்வது தேவை என மத்திய உள்துறை தொடர்பான நாடாளுமன்ற நிலைக்குழு அதன் 146-வது அறிக்கையில் பரிந்துரை செய்துள்ளது. இதேபோன்ற பரிந்துரையை நாடாளுமன்ற நிலைக்குழுவின் 111-வது, 128-வது அறிக்கைகளும் அளித்துள்ளன. இவற்றைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு மக்களை மையப்படுத்திய சட்டக்கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்கவும், அனைவருக்கும் நியாயமான, விரைவான நீதி கிடைக்கச் செய்வதற்கும் நாட்டின் குற்றவியல் சட்டங்களில் ஒருங்கிணைந்த மாற்றங்களை செய்யவேண்டியுள்ளது. இதன் அடிப்படையில், பங்குதாரர்கள் அனைவருடனும் கலந்தாலோசித்து இந்தியத் தண்டனைச் சட்டம், 1860, குற்றவியல் நடைமுறைச் சட்டம், 1973, இந்திய சாட்சியச் சட்டம், 1872 போன்ற குற்றவியல் சட்டங்களில் ஒருங்கிணைந்த திருத்தங்களைக் கொண்டுவரும் நடைமுறையை அரசு தொடங்கியுள்ளது.
குற்றவியல் சட்டங்களில் சீர்திருத்தங்கள் பற்றி ஆலோசனை கூறுவதற்கு தில்லியில் உள்ள தேசிய சட்டப் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் துணைவேந்தர் தலைமையில் குழு ஒன்று அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மாநிலங்களின் ஆளுநர்கள், முதலமைச்சர்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் துணைநிலை ஆளுநர்கள், நிர்வாக அதிகாரிகள், உச்சநீதிமன்ற தலைமை நீதிபதி, பல்வேறு உயர்நீதிமன்றங்களின் தலைமை நீதிபதிகள், இந்திய பார்கவுன்சில், மாநிலங்களின் பார்கவுன்சில், சட்டப் பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள், நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் அனைத்து உறுப்பினர்கள் ஆகியோரிடம் இந்தத் திருத்தங்கள் தொடர்பாக ஆலோசனைகளை உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் கோரியுள்ளது.
மத்திய உள்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு அஜய் குமார் மிஸ்ரா இன்று மக்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Government has initiated the process for comprehensive amendments to criminal laws
14 MAR 2023 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Department–related Parliamentary Standing Committee on Home Affairs, in its 146th Report had recommended that there is a need for a comprehensive review of the Criminal Justice System of the country. Earlier the Parliamentary Standing Committee in its 111th and 128th Reports had also stressed upon the need to reform and rationalize the criminal law of the country by introducing a comprehensive legislation in Parliament rather than bringing about piece meal amendments in respective Acts. With a view to make comprehensive changes in the criminal laws of the country to provide affordable and speedy justice to all, create a people centric legal structure, the Government has initiated the process for comprehensive amendments to criminal laws viz. Indian Penal Code, 1860, the Code of Criminal Procedure, 1973 and the Indian Evidence Act, 1872 in consultation with all stakeholders.
A Committee had been constituted under the Chairpersonship of the Vice Chancellor, National Law University, Delhi to suggest reforms in the Criminal laws. The Ministry of Home Affairs has also sought suggestions from Governors, Chief Ministers of States, Lieutenant Governors (LGs) and Administrators of Union Territories, Hon’ble Chief Justice of India, Hon’ble Chief Justices of various High Courts, Bar Council of India, Bar Council of various States, various Universities/ Law Institutes and all Members of Parliament regarding comprehensive amendments in criminal laws. The Government is committed to bring out a comprehensive legislation taking into account the recommendations of the Committee and the suggestions received from all the stakeholders. The legislation of such laws is a complex and lengthy exercise given the spectrum of divergent views of stakeholders. The entire procedure is a long drawn out one and no time-limit can be fixed or given for this legislative process.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today.