Ministry of Home Affairs
Government has initiated the process for comprehensive amendments to criminal laws
14 MAR 2023 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Department–related Parliamentary Standing Committee on Home Affairs, in its 146th Report had recommended that there is a need for a comprehensive review of the Criminal Justice System of the country. Earlier the Parliamentary Standing Committee in its 111th and 128th Reports had also stressed upon the need to reform and rationalize the criminal law of the country by introducing a comprehensive legislation in Parliament rather than bringing about piece meal amendments in respective Acts. With a view to make comprehensive changes in the criminal laws of the country to provide affordable and speedy justice to all, create a people centric legal structure, the Government has initiated the process for comprehensive amendments to criminal laws viz. Indian Penal Code, 1860, the Code of Criminal Procedure, 1973 and the Indian Evidence Act, 1872 in consultation with all stakeholders.
A Committee had been constituted under the Chairpersonship of the Vice Chancellor, National Law University, Delhi to suggest reforms in the Criminal laws. The Ministry of Home Affairs has also sought suggestions from Governors, Chief Ministers of States, Lieutenant Governors (LGs) and Administrators of Union Territories, Hon’ble Chief Justice of India, Hon’ble Chief Justices of various High Courts, Bar Council of India, Bar Council of various States, various Universities/ Law Institutes and all Members of Parliament regarding comprehensive amendments in criminal laws. The Government is committed to bring out a comprehensive legislation taking into account the recommendations of the Committee and the suggestions received from all the stakeholders. The legislation of such laws is a complex and lengthy exercise given the spectrum of divergent views of stakeholders. The entire procedure is a long drawn out one and no time-limit can be fixed or given for this legislative process.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today.

ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕ್ರಿಮಿನಲ್ ಕಾನೂನುಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಮಗ್ರ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿಗಳ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಿದ ಸರಕಾರ
14 MAR 2023 4:03PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಇಲಾಖೆಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಸಂಸದೀಯ ಸ್ಥಾಯಿ ಸಮಿತಿಯು ತನ್ನ 146 ನೇ ವರದಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ದೇಶದ ಕ್ರಿಮಿನಲ್ ನ್ಯಾಯ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಮರುಪರಿಶೀಲನೆಯ ಅಗತ್ಯವಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಶಿಫಾರಸು ಮಾಡಿತ್ತು. ಈ ಹಿಂದೆ ಸಂಸದೀಯ ಸ್ಥಾಯಿ ಸಮಿತಿಯು ತನ್ನ 111 ಮತ್ತು 128 ನೇ ವರದಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಆಯಾ ಕಾಯ್ದೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಆಂಶಿಕ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿಗಳನ್ನು ತರುವ ಬದಲು ಸಂಸತ್ತಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಶಾಸನವನ್ನು ಮಂಡಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ದೇಶದ ಕ್ರಿಮಿನಲ್ ಕಾನೂನನ್ನು ಸುಧಾರಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ತರ್ಕಬದ್ಧಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಅಗತ್ಯವನ್ನು ಒತ್ತಿಹೇಳಿತ್ತು. ಎಲ್ಲರಿಗೂ ಕೈಗೆಟುಕುವ ಮತ್ತು ತ್ವರಿತ ನ್ಯಾಯವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲು, ಜನ ಕೇಂದ್ರಿತ ಕಾನೂನು ರಚನೆಯನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸಲು ದೇಶದ ಅಪರಾಧ ಕಾನೂನುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಬದಲಾವಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶದಿಂದ, ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಕ್ರಿಮಿನಲ್ ಕಾನೂನುಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಮಗ್ರ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿಗಳ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಿದೆ, ಅಂದರೆ ಭಾರತೀಯ ದಂಡ ಸಂಹಿತೆ, 1860, ಕ್ರಿಮಿನಲ್ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯಾ ಸಂಹಿತೆ, 1973 ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸಾಕ್ಷ್ಯ ಕಾಯ್ದೆ. 1872. ಇವುಗಳಿಗೆ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಭಾಗೀದಾರರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಮಾಲೋಚಿಸಿ ಸಮಗ್ರ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿಯನ್ನು ತರುವ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆ ಇದಾಗಿದೆ.
ಅಪರಾಧ ಕಾನೂನುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸಲಹೆ ಮಾಡಲು ದಿಲ್ಲಿಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕಾನೂನು ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯದ ಉಪಕುಲಪತಿಗಳ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಮಿತಿಯೊಂದನ್ನು ರಚಿಸಲಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಕ್ರಿಮಿನಲ್ ಕಾನೂನುಗಳ ಸಮಗ್ರ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ ರಾಜ್ಯಪಾಲರು, ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳು, ಲೆಫ್ಟಿನೆಂಟ್ ಗವರ್ನರ್ (ಎಲ್ಜಿಗಳು) ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳ ಆಡಳಿತಗಾರರು, ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಮುಖ್ಯ ನ್ಯಾಯಮೂರ್ತಿಗಳು, ವಿವಿಧ ಹೈಕೋರ್ಟುಗಳ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಮುಖ್ಯ ನ್ಯಾಯಮೂರ್ತಿಗಳು, ಬಾರ್ ಕೌನ್ಸಿಲ್ ಆಫ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ, ವಿವಿಧ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಬಾರ್ ಕೌನ್ಸಿಲ್, ವಿವಿಧ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯಗಳು / ಕಾನೂನು ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಸಂಸತ್ ಸದಸ್ಯರಿಂದ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಸಲಹೆಗಳನ್ನು ಕೋರಿದೆ. ಸಮಿತಿಯ ಶಿಫಾರಸುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಭಾಗೀದಾರರಿಂದ ಪಡೆದ ಸಲಹೆಗಳನ್ನು ಗಣನೆಗೆ ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಂಡು ಸಮಗ್ರ ಶಾಸನವನ್ನು ತರಲು ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ. ಭಾಗೀದಾರರ ವಿಭಿನ್ನ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನಗಳ ವಿಸ್ತಾರ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಗಮನಿಸಿದಾಗ ಅಂತಹ ಕಾನೂನುಗಳ ಶಾಸನವು ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಸಂಕೀರ್ಣ ಮತ್ತು ಸುದೀರ್ಘ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿರುತ್ತದೆ. ಇಡೀ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯ ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನವು ಸುದೀರ್ಘವಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಕಾಲಾವಕಾಶ ಅವಶ್ಯವಿರುವುದರಿಂದ ಈ ಶಾಸಕಾಂಗ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಗೆ ಯಾವುದೇ ಕಾಲಮಿತಿಯನ್ನು ನಿಗದಿಪಡಿಸುವುದು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಿಲ್ಲ.
ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಹಾಯಕ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಜಯ್ ಕುಮಾರ್ ಮಿಶ್ರಾ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಲೋಕಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಶ್ನೆಯೊಂದಕ್ಕೆ ನೀಡಿದ ಲಿಖಿತ ಉತ್ತರದಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ವಿಷಯ ತಿಳಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.