Ministry of Home Affairs
Government has initiated the process for comprehensive amendments to criminal laws
14 MAR 2023 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Department–related Parliamentary Standing Committee on Home Affairs, in its 146th Report had recommended that there is a need for a comprehensive review of the Criminal Justice System of the country. Earlier the Parliamentary Standing Committee in its 111th and 128th Reports had also stressed upon the need to reform and rationalize the criminal law of the country by introducing a comprehensive legislation in Parliament rather than bringing about piece meal amendments in respective Acts. With a view to make comprehensive changes in the criminal laws of the country to provide affordable and speedy justice to all, create a people centric legal structure, the Government has initiated the process for comprehensive amendments to criminal laws viz. Indian Penal Code, 1860, the Code of Criminal Procedure, 1973 and the Indian Evidence Act, 1872 in consultation with all stakeholders.
A Committee had been constituted under the Chairpersonship of the Vice Chancellor, National Law University, Delhi to suggest reforms in the Criminal laws. The Ministry of Home Affairs has also sought suggestions from Governors, Chief Ministers of States, Lieutenant Governors (LGs) and Administrators of Union Territories, Hon’ble Chief Justice of India, Hon’ble Chief Justices of various High Courts, Bar Council of India, Bar Council of various States, various Universities/ Law Institutes and all Members of Parliament regarding comprehensive amendments in criminal laws. The Government is committed to bring out a comprehensive legislation taking into account the recommendations of the Committee and the suggestions received from all the stakeholders. The legislation of such laws is a complex and lengthy exercise given the spectrum of divergent views of stakeholders. The entire procedure is a long drawn out one and no time-limit can be fixed or given for this legislative process.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
క్రిమినల్‌ చట్టాల సమగ్ర సవరణ ప్రక్రియకు చర్యలు: ప్రభుత్వం
14 MAR 2023 4:03PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశ క్రిమినల్‌ న్యాయవ్యవస్థను సమగ్రంగా సమీక్షించవలసిన అవసరం ఉందని కేంద్ర హోం విభాగం వ్యవహారాలకు సంబంధించిన పార్లమెంటరీ స్థాయీ సంఘం తన 145వ నివేదికలో సిఫార్సుచేసింది. అంతకు ముందు పార్లమెంటరీ స్టాండిరగ్‌ కమీటీ తన 111 వ, 128 వ నివేదికలలో దేశ క్రి మినల్‌ చట్టాలలో సంస్కరణలు అవసరమని, వీటిని హేతుబద్ధం చేయాలని ఇందుకు, ఎప్పటికప్పుడు ఆయా చట్టాలలో కొద్దిపాటి సవరణలు చేసి సరిపెట్టుకోవడం కాక, సర్వ సమగ్రంగా పార్లమెంటు ద్వారా ఒక చట్టం తీసుకురావాలని సూచించింది. దేశంలో న్యాయాన్ని ప్రజలకు మరింత అందుబాటులో తెచ్చేందుకు, సత్వర న్యాయం ప్రజలకు అందేందుకు క్రిమినల్‌ చట్టాలలో సమగ్ర మార్పులు తెచ్చేందుకు ప్రజలు కేంద్రంగా చట్టపరమైన వ్యవస్థా నిర్మాణం జరిగేలా, ప్రభుత్వం ఇండియన్‌ పీనల్‌కోడ్‌ 1860, క్రిమినల్‌ ప్రొసీజర్‌కోడ్‌.1973, భారత సాక్ష్యాధారాల చట్టం 1872 వంటి చట్టాలను ఆయా స్టేక్‌హోల్డర్లందరితో చర్చించి ప్రభుత్వం చర్యలు తీసుకుంటోంది.
ఇందుకు ఢిల్లీ లోని నేషనల్‌ లా యూనివర్సిటీ వైస్‌ ఛాన్సల ర్‌ చైర్‌పర్సన్‌గా ఒక కమిటీని ఏర్పాటుచేసి క్రమినల్‌ చట్టాలలో తీసుకురావలసిన సంస్కరణలపై సిఫార్సు చేయాల్సిందిగా ప్రభుత్వం కోరింది. అలాగే వివిధ రాష్ట్రాల గవర్నర్లు, రాష్ట్రాల ముఖ్యమంత్రులు, లెఫ్టినెంట్‌ గవర్నర్లు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల పాలకులు, సుప్రీంకోర్టు ప్రధాన న్యాయమూర్తి, వివిధ రాష్ట్రాల హైకోర్టు ప్రధాన న్యాయమూర్తులు, బార్‌ కౌన్సిల్‌ ఆఫ్‌ ఇండియా, వివిధ రాష్ట్రాల బార్‌ కౌన్సిళ్లు, వివిధ విశ్వవిద్యాలయాలు, న్యాయ సంస్థలు, పార్లమెంటు సభ్యులను క్రిమినల్‌ చట్టాలలో సంస్కరణలకు సంబంధించి తగిన సూచనలు చేయాల్సిందిగా ప్రభుత్వం కోరింది. ఇలాంటి చట్టాలు చేయడం సంక్లిష్టమైన ప్రక్రియే కాక, వివిధ స్టేక్‌హోల్డర్లనుంచి వచ్చే వివిధ అభిప్రాయాలను దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకున్నపుడు ఇదొక సుదీర్ఘ ప్రక్రియ కూడా. ఇదొక సుదీర్ఘ ప్రక్రియ కనుక, ఈ చట్ట ప్రక్రియకు సంబంధించి ఎలాంటి గడువు నిర్దేశించుకోవడం సాధ్యం కాదు.
ఈ విషయాన్ని కేంద్ర హోం శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ అజయ్‌ కుమార్‌ మిశ్రా , ఈరోజు లోక్‌సభలో
ఒక లిఖిత పూర్వక ప్రశ్నకు సమాధానంగా తెలిపారు.