Ministry of Power
2.86 crore households were electrified under SAUBHAGYA Scheme including additional households that were unwilling for electrification earlier but became willing later: Union Power & NRE Minister Shri R.K. Singh
14 MAR 2023 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India launched Pradhan Mantri Sahaj Bijli Har Ghar Yojana – SAUBHAGYA in October, 2017 with the objective of achieving universal household electrification, by providing electricity connections to all un-electrified households in rural areas and all poor households in urban areas in the country. Under the aegis of SAUBHAGYA, as on 31.03.2019, all households were reported electrified by the States, except 18,734 households in Left Wing Extremists (LWE) affected areas of Chhattisgarh. Subsequently, seven States namely Assam, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Manipur, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh had reported that around 19.09 lakh un-electrified households, identified before 31.03.2019, which were unwilling earlier but later expressed willingness to get electricity connection. This was also sanctioned. All these seven States had reported 100% households’ electrification as on 31.03.2021. A total of 2.817 crore households were electrified since the launch of SAUBHAGYA, up to 31.03.2021. Thereafter, some States reported 11.84 lakh households remained to be electrified, against which States reported that
4.43 lakh households have been electrified. A total of 2.86 crore households were electrified under the aegis of SAUBHAGYA including additional households in two tranches that were unwilling for electrification earlier but became willing later. The scheme stands closed as on 31.03.2022.
While fresh arising of new households is a continuous process and electrification of such households is expected to be taken care of by the Distribution Utilities, the Government of India stands committed to help the States to electrify all the households which existed when SAUBHAGYA was sanctioned. In this respect, the Government of India recently issued guidelines for their electrification under the Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS) and the States have been advised to pose their DPRs to the Ministry of Power in this regard.
1. : SAUBHAGYA was for all the states and Union territories and a total of 29 states had participated during its implementation period. Few other State/UTs i.e. Goa, Gujarat, Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu, Delhi, Kerala, Lakshadweep had reported that most of the houses were already electrified before launch of SAUBHAGYA Scheme and accordingly had not participated in SAUBHAGYA.
District-wise status of Household electrification in the State of Madhya Pradesh and Karnataka under SAUBHAGYA is at ANNEXURE.
ANNEXURE
District-wise status of household electrification under SAUBHAGYA in Madhya Pradesh
Sl. No
District
Total No. of households electrified
1
Ashoknagar
16430
2
Betul
32851
3
Bhind
66285
4
Bhopal
16550
5
Datia
30797
6
Guna
55595
7
Gwalior
13655
8
Harda
8179
9
Hoshangabad
11254
10
Morena
66123
11
Sheopur
31087
12
Raisen
47177
13
Rajgarh
62478
14
Sehore
17868
15
Shivpuri
67908
16
Vidisha
48724
17
Anuppur
45984
18
Balaghat
44967
19
Chhatarpur
45307
20
Chhindwara
42003
21
Damoh
29353
22
Dindori
32011
23
Jabalpur
13157
24
Katni
20333
25
Mandla
36402
26
Narsimhapur
18984
27
Panna
34353
28
Rewa
54142
29
Sagar
52076
30
Satna
38939
31
Seoni
36315
32
Shahdol
45052
33
Sidhi
61687
34
Singrauli
46220
35
Tikamgarh
30380
36
Umaria
14885
37
Alirajpur
32448
38
Barwani
26066
39
Burhanpur
8240
40
Dewas
16947
41
Dhar
46116
42
EastNimar
23223
43
Indore
10161
44
Jhabua
48645
45
Mandsaur
3722
46
Neemuch
3514
47
Ratlam
27225
48
Shajapur
10942
49
Ujjain
23300
50
WestNimar
20855
StateTotal
1636915
District-wise status of household electrification under SAUBHAGYA in Karnataka
Sl. No.
District
Total No. of households electrified
1
Kodagu
4138
2
Bellary
15425
3
Bidar
17174
4
Gulbarga
13604
5
Koppal
8120
6
Raichur
13704
7
Yadgir
16290
8
Bagalkot
11404
9
Belgaum
28211
10
Bijapur
4682
11
Dharwad
7389
12
Gadag
7871
13
Haveri
12938
14
Uttara Kannada
7516
15
Belgaum-Hukeri
8720
16
Chikmagalur
1052
17
Dakshina Kannada
1069
18
Shimoga
12
19
Udupi
3537
State Total
182856
This information was given by the Minister of Power Sh. R.K. Singh in the Rajya Sabha Today.

بجلی کی وزارت
سوبھاگیہ اسکیم کے تحت 2.86 کروڑ گھرانوں کو بجلی فراہم کی گئی تھی جن میں اضافی گھرانے بھی شامل تھے جو پہلے بجلی کاری کے لیے تیار نہیں تھے لیکن بعد میں راضی ہوگئے: مرکزی بجلی اور این آر ای وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ
14 MAR 2023 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے اکتوبر 2017 میں پردھان منتری سہج بجلی ہر گھر یوجنا - سوبھاگیہ کا آغاز کیا جس کا مقصد ملک کے دیہی علاقوں میں بجلی سے محروم تمام گھرانوں اور شہری علاقوں میں تمام غریب گھرانوں کو بجلی کے کنکشن فراہم کر کے ہمہ گیر گھریلو بجلی کاری کو حاصل کرنا ہے۔ سوبھاگیہ کے زیراہتمام 31.03.2019 تک چھتیس گڑھ کے بائیں بازو کے انتہاپسندی (ایل ڈبلیو ای) سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں 18,734 گھرانوں کو چھوڑ کر ریاستوں کے ذریعہ تمام گھرانوں کو بجلی پہنچانے کی اطلاع دی گئی۔ اس کے بعد سات ریاستوں یعنی آسام، چھتیس گڑھ، جھارکھنڈ، کرناٹک، منی پور، راجستھان اور اتر پردیش نے اطلاع دی تھی کہ تقریباً 19.09 لاکھ غیر برقی گھرانوں کی شناخت 31.03.2019 سے پہلے کی گئی تھی، جو پہلے نہیں چاہتے تھے لیکن بعد میں انہوں نے بجلی کا کنکشن حاصل کرنے کی خواہش ظاہر کی۔ اس کی بھی منظوری دی گئی۔ ان تمام سات ریاستوں نے 31.03.2021 تک 100 فیصد گھرانوں کی بجلی کاری کی اطلاع دی تھی۔ 31.03.2021 تک سوبھاگیہ کے آغاز کے بعد سے کل 2.817 کروڑ گھرانوں کو بجلی فراہم کی گئی۔ اس کے بعد کچھ ریاستوں نے بتایا کہ 11.84 لاکھ گھرانوں کو بجلی فراہم کرنا باقی ہے، جس کے خلاف ریاستوں نے اطلاع دی کہ 4.43 لاکھ گھرانوں کو بجلی فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ سوبھاگیہ کے تحت کل 2.86 کروڑ گھرانوں کو بجلی فراہم کی گئی جس میں دو قسطوں میں اضافی گھرانے بھی شامل ہیں جو پہلے بجلی کے لیے تیار نہیں تھے لیکن بعد میں تیار ہو گئے۔ اسکیم 31.03.2022 تک بند ہے۔
جب کہ نئے گھرانوں کا تازہ ہونا ایک مسلسل عمل ہے اور اس طرح کے گھرانوں کی بجلی کاری کا خیال ڈسٹری بیوشن یوٹیلیٹیز کے ذریعے کیے جانے کی امید ہے۔ حکومت ہند ریاستوں کو ان تمام گھرانوں کو بجلی فراہم کرنے میں مدد کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے جو سوبھاگیہ کی منظوری کے وقت موجود تھے۔ اس سلسلے میں حکومت ہند نے حال ہی میں ری ویمپڈ ڈسٹری بیوشن سیکٹر اسکیم (آر ڈی ایس ایس) کے تحت ان کی برقی کاری کے لیے رہنما خطوط جاری کیے ہیں اور ریاستوں کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ اس سلسلے میں بجلی کی وزارت کو اپنی ڈی پی آر پیش کریں۔
اے: سوبھاگیہ تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے تھا اور اس کے نفاذ کی مدت کے دوران کل 29 ریاستوں نے حصہ لیا تھا۔ کچھ دیگر ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں یعنی گوا، گجرات، دادر و نگر حویلی اور دمن و دیو، دہلی، کیرالہ، لکشدیپ نے اطلاع دی ہے کہ زیادہ تر گھروں میں سوبھاگیہ اسکیم کے آغاز سے پہلے ہی بجلی پہنچا دی گئی تھی اور اس کے مطابق انہوں نے سوبھاگیہ میں حصہ نہیں لیا تھا۔
سوبھاگیہ کے تحت ریاست مدھیہ پردیش اور کرناٹک میں گھریلو برقی کاری کی ضلع وار کیفیت ضمیمہ میں ہے۔
ضمیمہ
مدھیہ پردیش میں سوبھاگیہ کے تحت گھریلو برقی کاری کی ضلع وار کیفیت
نمبر شمار
ضلع
گھریلو بجلی کاری کی مجموعی تعداد
1
اشوک نگر
16430
2
بیتول
32851
3
بھنڈ
66285
4
بھوپال
16550
5
داتیا
30797
6
گونا
55595
7
گوالیار
13655
8
ہردا
8179
9
ہوشنگاباد
11254
10
مورینا
66123
11
شیوپور
31087
12
رائے سین
47177
13
راج گڑھ
62478
14
سیہور
17868
15
شیوپوری
67908
16
وِدیشا
48724
17
انوپ پور
45984
18
بالاگھاٹ
44967
19
چھترپور
45307
20
چھندواڑا
42003
21
داموہ
29353
22
ڈنڈوری
32011
23
جبل پور
13157
24
کٹنی
20333
25
منڈلا
36402
26
نرسمہاپور
18984
27
پنّا
34353
28
ریوا
54142
29
ساگر
52076
30
ستنا
38939
31
سیونی
36315
32
شہدول
45052
33
سدھی
61687
34
سنگرولی
46220
35
ٹیکم گڑھ
30380
36
اوماریا
14885
37
علی راج پور
32448
38
بروانی
26066
39
برہانپور
8240
40
دیواس
16947
41
دھر
46116
42
ایسٹ نیمار
23223
43
اندور
10161
44
جھبوا
48645
45
مندسور
3722
46
نیمچھ
3514
47
رتلام
27225
48
شاجاپور
10942
49
اجّین
23300
50
ویسٹ نیمار
20855
ریاست میں مجموعی تعداد
1636915
کرناٹک میں سوبھاگیہ کے تحت گھریلو برقی کاری کی ضلع وار کیفیت
نمبر شمار
ضلع
گھریلو بجلی کاری کی مجموعی تعداد
1
کوڈاگو
4138
2
بلاّری
15425
3
بیدر
17174
4
گلبرگہ
13604
5
کوپّل
8120
6
رائے چور
13704
7
یادگیر
16290
8
باگل کوٹ
11404
9
بیلگوم
28211
10
بیجا پور
4682
11
دھارواڑ
7389
12
گڈگ
7871
13
ہاویری
12938
14
اتر کنڑ
7516
15
بیلگوم - ہوکیری
8720
16
چکماگلور
1052
17
دکشن کنڑ
1069
18
شیموگا
12
19
اڈوپی
3537
ریاست میں مجموعی تعداد
182856
یہ اطلاع بجلی کے وزیر آر کے سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں دی۔