Ministry of Labour & Employment
e-SHRAM portal envisages registration of all unorganised sector workers to create a comprehensive database of unorganised workers
e-SHRAM portal integrated with Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maandhan (PMSYM) Scheme to enable e-SHRAM registrants to easily opt for PMSYM scheme
13 MAR 2023 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Labour and Employment, Shri Rameswar Teli in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today informed that the e-SHRAM portal envisages registration of all unorganised sector workers to create a comprehensive database of unorganised workers. At present, there are more than 28.62 crore workers registered in the portal. After registration on e-SHRAM, a Universal Account Number (UAN) is provided to the worker. The State wise number of registrations under e-SHRAM is annexed. Government of India is paying Rs. 20 per worker to Common Service Centre (CSC) and State Seva Kendras as registration charges for facilitating registration of unorganised workers on e-SHRAM. As on 31st December, 2022 an amount of around Rs. 347 crore has been given to CSC and Rs. 19.07 Crore to States/UTs with regard to registration and IEC activities respectively.
Further, e-SHRAM portal has been integrated with Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maandhan Scheme (PMSYM) which is a voluntary and contributory pension schemes under which unorganised workers contribute Rs. 55/- to Rs. 200/- per month (based on entry age) as their contribution and equal matching contribution is provided by Government of India. On attaining age of 60 years, a monthly pension of Rs. 3000 is provided to PMSYM beneficiaries. e-SHRAM registrants can easily opt for PMSYM scheme using e-SHRAM Universal Account Number.
Also, the Ministry has shared e-SHRAM data of unorganised workers totalling to 28.51 crore (as on 17.02.2023) with the National Health Authority (NHA) under the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare. It was observed from the analysis of the data that approximately 40% of the workers registered on e-SHRAM are already registered under PMJAY.
Annexure-I
Sl. No
State
Total Registrations
(As on 5th March 2023)
1.
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
28,531
1.
Andhra Pradesh
79,39,685
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
1,40,854
1.
Assam
69,36,225
1.
Bihar
2,85,72,148
1.
Chandigarh
1,74,211
1.
Chhattisgarh
82,65,483
1.
Delhi
32,53,475
1.
Goa
58,246
1.
Gujarat
92,58,816
1.
Haryana
52,58,589
1.
Himachal Pradesh
19,23,993
1.
Jammu & Kashmir
33,81,602
1.
Jharkhand
91,57,309
1.
Karnataka
74,92,880
1.
Kerala
59,04,853
1.
Ladakh
29,225
1.
Lakshadweep
2,439
1.
Madhya Pradesh
1,69,33,641
1.
Maharashtra
1. Bhandara 3,73,767
2. Gondia ­ 4,45,142
1,35,00,465
1.
Manipur
4,05,326
1.
Meghalaya
2,89,246
1.
Mizoram
58,317
1.
Nagaland
2,18,733
1.
Odisha
1,33,29,998
1.
Puducherry
1,76,497
1.
Punjab
54,97,733
1.
Rajasthan
1,28,18,143
1.
Sikkim
24,863
1.
Tamil Nadu
83,86,619
1.
Telangana
41,21,569
1.
The Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
72,905
1.
Tripura
8,44,751
1.
Uttar Pradesh
8,30,20,267
1.
Uttarakhand
29,72,888
1.
West Bengal
2,58,04,580
Total
28,62,55,105

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ای-شرم پورٹل غیر منظم کارکنوں کا ایک جامع ڈیٹا بیس بنانے کے لیے تمام غیر منظم شعبے کے کارکنوں کے رجسٹریشن کا تصور کرتا ہے
ای-شرم پورٹل پردھان منتری شرم یوگی مان دھن (پی ایم ایس وائی ایم) اسکیم کے ساتھ مربوط ہے تاکہ ای – شرم پر رجسٹر کرنے والوں کو آسانی سے پی ایم ایس وائی ایم اسکیم کا انتخاب کرنے کے قابل بنایا جاسکے
13 MAR 2023 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
محنت اور روزگار کے وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ای-شرم پورٹل غیر منظم شعبے کے تمام ورکروں کے لئے رجسٹریشن کا تصور کرتا ہے تاکہ غیر منظم کارکنوں کا ایک جامع ڈیٹا بیس بنایا جا سکے۔ اس وقت پورٹل میں 28.62 کروڑ سے زیادہ ورکرس رجسٹرڈ ہیں۔ ای- شرم پر رجسٹریشن کے بعد، ورکرس کو ایک یونیورسل اکاؤنٹ نمبر (یو اے این) فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔ ای-شرم کے تحت رجسٹریشن کی ریاست وار تعداد منسلک ہے۔ حکومت ہند کامن سروس سینٹر (سی ایس سی) اور ریاستی سیوا کیندروں کو 20 روپئے فی کارکن کے حساب سے ای-شرم پر غیر منظم ورکروں کے رجسٹریشن کی سہولت کے لیے رجسٹریشن چارجز کے طور پر فراہم کرتی ہے۔ 31 دسمبر 2022 تک سی ایس سی کو تقریباً 347 کروڑ روپے اور ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو 19.07 کروڑ روپے کی رقم بالترتیب رجسٹریشن اور آئی ای سی سرگرمیوں کے لئے فراہم کی جاچکی ہے۔
مزید برآں، ای-شرم پورٹل کو پردھان منتری شرم یوگی مان دھن اسکیم (پی ایم ایس وائی ایم) کے ساتھ مربوط کیا گیا ہے، جو کہ ایک رضاکارانہ اور معاون پنشن اسکیم ہے، جس کے تحت غیر منظم کارکنان فی ماہ اپنے تعاون کے طور پر روپئے سے 200 روپے کا تعاون دیتے ہیں۔ اور اتنا ہی تعاون حکومت ہند کے ذریعے دیا جاتا ہے۔ 60 سال کی عمر کو پہنچنے پر، پی ایم ایس وائی ایم کے مستفیدین کو ماہانہ 3000 روپئے پنشن فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔ ای – شرم پر رجسٹر کرنے والے آسانی سے ای- شرم یونیورسل اکاؤنٹ نمبر کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے پی ایم ایس وائی ایم اسکیم کا انتخاب کر سکتے ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ، وزارت نے صحت اور کنبہ بہبود کی وزارت کے تحت نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی (این ایچ اے) کے ساتھ غیر منظم کارکنوں کا ای-شرم ڈیٹا شیئر کیا ہے جو کل 28.51 کروڑ (17.02.2023 تک) ہے۔ اعداد و شمار کے تجزیے سے یہ بات سامنے آئی کہ تقریبا ً 40 فیصد ای-شرم پر رجسٹرڈ کارکنان پہلے ہی پی ایم جے اے وائی کے تحت رجسٹرڈ ہیں۔
ضمیمہ-I
نمبر شمار
ریاست
کل رجسٹریشن
(5 مارچ 2023 تک)
1.
جزائر انڈمان و نیکوبار
28,531
1.
آندھرا پردیش
79,39,685
1.
اروناچل پردیش
1,40,854
1.
آسام
69,36,225
1.
بہار
2,85,72,148
1.
چنڈی گڑھ
1,74,211
1.
چھتیس گڑھ
82,65,483
1.
دہلی
32,53,475
1.
گوا
58,246
1.
گجرات
92,58,816
1.
ہریانہ
52,58,589
1.
ہماچل پردیش
19,23,993
1.
جموں و کشمیر
33,81,602
1.
جھارکھنڈ
91,57,309
1.
کرناٹک
74,92,880
1.
کیرالہ
59,04,853
1.
لداخ
29,225
1.
لکشدیپ
2,439
1.
مدھیہ پردیش
1,69,33,641
1.
مہاراشٹر
1. بھنڈارا 3,73,767
2. گونڈیا 4,45,142
1,35,00,465
1.
منی پور
4,05,326
1.
میگھالیہ
2,89,246
1.
میزورم
58,317
1.
ناگالینڈ
2,18,733
1.
اوڈیشہ
1,33,29,998
1.
پڈوچیری
1,76,497
1.
پنجاب
54,97,733
1.
راجستھان
1,28,18,143
1.
سکم
24,863
1.
تمل ناڈو
83,86,619
1.
تلنگانہ
41,21,569
1.
دادر و نگر حویلی اور دمن و دیو
72,905
1.
تری پورہ
8,44,751
1.
اترپردیش
8,30,20,267
1.
اتراکھنڈ
29,72,888
1.
مغربی بنگال
2,58,04,580
کل
28,62,55,105