Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
‘LIFE’ - ‘Lifestyle for Environment’, key to combating climate change
Green economy, one of the top seven priorities (Saptarishi) of the Union Budget 2023-24
13 MAR 2023 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today informed that the Government has started Lifestyle for Environment (LiFE) movement with a view to sensitize all stakeholders, including the public at large, about the need for mindful utilization instead of mindless consumption of resources. A comprehensive and non-exhaustive list of 75 individual environment-friendly actions (LiFE actions) across 7 categories has been identified for nudging individuals, communities and institutions as a part of this movement.
In the written reply it was stated that the five elements enunciated by India at COP26 in Glasgow in November 2021 have been appropriately incorporated in enhanced Nationally Determined Contribution (NDC) under Paris Agreement and Long-term Low Carbon Development Strategies towards net zero emissions by 2070, in accordance with the principles of equity and Common but Differentiated Responsibilities and Respective Capabilities (CBDR-RC) in light of National Circumstances.
The update to NDC submitted to UNFCCC in August 2022 includes India's commitment to reduce Emissions Intensity of its GDP by 45 percent by 2030, from 2005 level; achieve about 50 percent cumulative electric power installed capacity from non-fossil fuel-based energy resources by 2030, with the help of transfer of technology and low-cost international finance including from Green Climate Fund; and put forward and further propagate a healthy and sustainable way of living based on traditions and values of conservation and moderation, including through a mass movement for ‘LIFE’– ‘Lifestyle for Environment’ as a key to combating climate change.
The NDC update is a step towards achieving India’s long-term goal of reaching net-zero by 2070; for which India has prepared and submitted a separate framework document titled ‘India’s Long-term Low Carbon Development Strategy’ to the secretariat of the UNFCCC in November 2022. India’s long term strategy rests on seven key transitions to low-carbon development pathways including promotion on economy-wide decoupling of growth from emissions and development of an efficient, innovative low-emission industrial system.
It was also stated that Government of India has already taken a number of measures including the announcements in the Union Budget 2022-23 and 2023-24. Green economy is one of the top seven priorities (Saptarishi) of the Union Budget presented to the Parliament on Feb 1, 2023. The Union Budget provides for Rs. 35,000 crores for priority capital investments towards energy transition and net zero objectives, and energy security. The Budget pushes energy transition by encouraging domestic production of solar power equipment and batteries, in line with India's climate commitments.

పర్యావరణం, అడవులు, మరియు వాతావరణ మార్పు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
వాతావరణ మార్పులను ఎదుర్కోవడంలో ‘లైఫ్’ - ‘పర్యావరణ దోహద జీవనశైలి’ కీలకం
కేంద్ర బడ్జెట్ 2023-24 యొక్క మొదటి ఏడు ప్రాధాన్యతలలో హరిత ఆర్థిక వృద్ధి ఒకటి (సప్తఋషి)
13 MAR 2023 4:18PM by PIB Hyderabad
పర్యావరణం, అటవీ మరియు వాతావరణ మార్పుల శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ అశ్వినీ కుమార్ చౌబే ఈరోజు లోక్‌సభలో ఒక ప్రశ్నకు లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో, ప్రభుత్వం పర్యావరణం ప్రగతి దోహద జీవనశైలి (లైఫ్) ఉద్యమాన్ని ప్రజలతో సహా లబ్దిదారులను సహజ వనరులను బుద్ధిహీన వృదా వినియోగానికి బదులుగా బుద్ధిపూర్వకంగా వినియోగించుకోవాల్సిన అవసరం గురించి సున్నితం చేసే ఉద్దేశ్యంతో ప్రారంభించిందని తెలియజేశారు. ఈ ఉద్యమంలో భాగంగా వ్యక్తులు, సంఘాలు మరియు సంస్థలను భాగస్వాములను చేయడం కోసం 7 వర్గాలలో 75 వ్యక్తిగత పర్యావరణ అనుకూల చర్యల (LiFE చర్యలు) యొక్క సమగ్రమైన మరియు సంపూర్ణ జాబితా రూపొందించబడింది.
2021 నవంబర్‌లో గ్లాస్గోలో జరిగిన కాప్ 26లో భారతదేశం ప్రకటించిన ఐదు అంశాలు పారిస్ ఒప్పందం మరియు 2070 నాటికి నికర సున్నా ఉద్గారాలకు తక్కువ కర్బన అభివృద్ధికి మెరుగైన దీర్ఘకాలిక వ్యూహాల కింద జాతీయంగా నిర్ణయించబడిన దాతృత్వ సహకారం, (NDC)జాతీయ వాస్తవ పరిస్థితుల దృష్ట్యా సమానమైన మరియు సాధారణమైన బాధ్యతలతో పాటు విభిన్న బాధ్యతలు మరియు సంబంధిత సామర్థ్యాల (CBDR-RC) సూత్రాలకు అనుగుణంగా వ్యూహాలు ప్రణాళికలు లో తగిన విధంగా పొందుపరచబడిందని వ్రాతపూర్వక సమాధానంలో పేర్కొంది.
ఆగస్ట్ 2022లో యూ ఎన్ ఎఫ్ సి సి సి కి సమర్పించబడిన ఎన్ డీ సీ కి అప్‌డేట్‌లో 2005 స్థాయి నుండి 2030 నాటికి జీ డీ పీ లో45 శాతానికి ఉద్గారాల తీవ్రతను తగ్గించడానికి భారతదేశం నిబద్ధతతో ఉంది; సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానాన్ని బదిలీ చేయడం మరియు గ్రీన్ క్లైమేట్ ఫండ్‌తో సహా తక్కువ-ధర అంతర్జాతీయ ఫైనాన్స్ సహాయంతో 2030 నాటికి శిలాజ రహిత ఇంధన-ఆధారిత ఇంధన వనరుల నుండి 50 శాతం సంచిత విద్యుత్ శక్తి స్థాపిత సామర్థ్యాన్ని సాధించడం; మరియు వాతావరణ మార్పులను ఎదుర్కోవడంలో కీలకమైన 'లైఫ్'- 'పర్యావరణ ప్రగతి దోహద జీవనశైలి' కోసం సామూహిక ఉద్యమంతో సహా సంప్రదాయాలు, పర్యావరణ పరిరక్షణ మరియు నియంత్రణ విలువల ఆధారంగా ఆరోగ్యకరమైన మరియు స్థిరమైన జీవన విధానాన్ని ప్రపంచం ముందుకు తెచ్చి, మరింత ప్రచారం చేయాలని సంకల్పం.
ఎన్ డీ సీ నవీకరణ 2070 నాటికి నికర-సున్నాకి చేరుకోవాలనే భారతదేశ దీర్ఘకాలిక లక్ష్యాన్ని సాధించే దిశగా ఒక అడుగు; దీని కోసం భారతదేశం నవంబర్ 2022లో యూ ఎన్ ఎఫ్ సి సి సి సచివాలయానికి 'భారతదేశం యొక్క దీర్ఘకాలిక తక్కువ కార్బన్ అభివృద్ధి వ్యూహం' పేరుతో ప్రత్యేక ఫ్రేమ్‌వర్క్ పత్రాన్ని సిద్ధం చేసి సమర్పించింది. భారతదేశం యొక్క దీర్ఘకాలిక వ్యూహం ప్రచారం తో సహా తక్కువ-కార్బన్ అభివృద్ధి మార్గాలకు ఏడు కీలక మార్పులపై ఆధారపడి ఉంటుంది. ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ వ్యాప్తంగా ఉద్గారాల నుండి వృద్ధిని విడదీయడం మరియు సమర్థవంతమైన, వినూత్నమైన తక్కువ-ఉద్గార పారిశ్రామిక వ్యవస్థ అభివృద్ధి లక్ష్యం.
కేంద్ర బడ్జెట్ 2022-23 మరియు 2023-24లో ప్రకటనలతో సహా భారత ప్రభుత్వం ఇప్పటికే అనేక చర్యలు తీసుకుందని కూడా పేర్కొంది. ఫిబ్రవరి 1, 2023న పార్లమెంట్‌కు సమర్పించబడిన కేంద్ర బడ్జెట్‌లోని మొదటి ఏడు ప్రాధాన్యతలలో (సప్తఋషి) హరిత ఆర్థిక వృద్ధి ఒకటి. ఇంధన పరివర్తన మరియు నికర శూన్య లక్ష్యాలు మరియు ఇంధన భద్రత వైపు ప్రాధాన్య మూలధన పెట్టుబడుల కోసంకేంద్ర బడ్జెట్ రూ. 35,000 కోట్లు కేటాయించారు. భారతదేశ వాతావరణ కట్టుబాట్లకు అనుగుణంగా సౌర విద్యుత్ పరికరాలు మరియు బ్యాటరీల దేశీయ ఉత్పత్తిని ప్రోత్సహించడం ద్వారా బడ్జెట్ పర్యావరణ అనుకూల శక్తి పరివర్తనను ప్రోత్సహిస్తుంది.