பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்துஸ்தான் ஏரோனாடிக்ஸ் நிறுவனத்திற்கு நிதியுதவி
13 MAR 2023 2:56PM by PIB Chennai
ஒரு மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட இலகுரக ஹெலிகாப்டர் எம்கே3 மற்றும் அதுதொடர்பான உபகரணங்களை ஏற்றுமதி செய்வதற்கான ஒப்பந்தம் ஜனவரி 17, 2022 அன்று மொரிசியஸ் அரசுடன் இந்துஸ்தான் ஏரோனாடிக்ஸ் நிறுவனம் ஒப்பந்தம் மேற்கொண்டது. ஒப்பந்தத்தின் மொத்த மதிப்பு 17.670 மில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் (ரூ.141.52 கோடி) ஆகும். ஒப்பந்தப்படி திட்டமிட்டதற்கு முன்பதாகவே 18 மாதங்களுக்குள் ஹெலிகாப்டர் விநியோகம் செய்யப்பட்டது.
பெங்களூருவில் உள்ள இந்துஸ்தான் ஏரோனாடிக்ஸ் நிறுவனம் குறித்த நேரத்தில் வெளிநாட்டு ஒப்பந்தங்களை நிறைவேற்றுவதற்கான போதிய உள்கட்டமைப்பையும், அனுபவம் வாய்ந்த மனிதவளத்தையும் கொண்டுள்ளது. கர்நாடகாவில் தும்கூர் என்ற இடத்தில் உள்ள புதிய ஹெலிகாப்டர் தொழிற்சாலை மூலம் இந்துஸ்தான் ஏரோனாடிக்ஸ் நிறுவனம் மேம்பட்ட உள்கட்டமைப்பு திறனைப் பெற்றுள்ளது.
இத்தகவலை மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று பாதுகாப்புத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு அஜய்பட் தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Defence
FINANCIAL SUPPORT TO HAL
13 MAR 2023 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) had concluded a contract with Government of Mauritius on 17th January, 2022 for export of one Advanced Light Helicopter (ALH) Mk III and associated deliverables. The total contract value is 17.670 million USD (around Rs 141.52 crore). As per the contract, the delivery was to be completed by 18 months, whereas HAL completed delivery ahead of schedule.
The HAL has got adequate infrastructure and experienced manpower in its facility at Bengaluru and also have well-developed ecosystem to execute the export orders in time bound manner. Further, HAL has augmented its infrastructural capability by opening a new facility (HAL Helicopter Factory) at Tumkur, Karnataka.
Subject to strategic considerations, domestically manufactured defence products are being promoted through Lines of Credit/Funding including the platforms/systems from HAL. Government of India also offers indigenously manufactured platforms/systems on grant basis to Friendly Foreign Countries (FFCs) including the platforms/systems from HAL. Defence Attaches have been mandated for handholding of Indian defence companies, including HAL, in execution of their defence contracts. Defence Attaches are also provided with financial support to promote indigenous defence platforms.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri M Shanmugam in Rajya Sabha today.