Ministry of Defence
DEFENCE EXPORTS
13 MAR 2023 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Defence Production issues authorisation for export of Munitions List items covered in Category 6 of Special Chemicals, Organisms, Materials, Equipment and Technologies (SCOMET). The major defence equipment exported during last 05 years include Weapon Simulators, Tear Gas Launcher, Torpedo Loading Mechanism, Alarm Monitoring & Control, Night Vision Monocular & Binocular, Light Weight Torpedo & Fire Control Systems, Armoured Protection Vehicle, Weapons Locating Radar, HF Radio, Coastal Surveillance Radar etc. At present, the exports are being made to more than 80 countries all over the world. Names of the countries cannot be divulged due to strategic reasons. The details of export value during the last five years is as under:
(Rs in crores)
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23 (till 06.03.2023)
Total Export Value
4,682
10,746
9,116
8,435
12,815
13,399
Government has taken various steps to improve Indian defence products and make them competitive globally as follows:
· The Government has given focus on indigenisation of various defence items to achieve ‘Aatmanirbharta’. The indigenised items made from local resources become globally cost competitive and it also facilitates integration of MSMEs in global supply chain.
· The new technologies developed by DRDO are transferred to the industries regularly without any fees. Industries have been provided free excess to DRDO patents.
· DRDO conducts Niche Technology Demonstrations by engaging industries. This provides a dual benefit by assisting industries with user inputs for product improvement and for self-testing and evaluation of their products in field conditions.
· Test facilities of MoD establishment have been opened up to the industries for testing.
· To foster innovation and technology development in Defence by engaging Industries including MSMEs, start-ups, Individual Innovators, R&D institutes and Academia, iDEX (innovation for defence excellence) was launched. iDEX provides grants/funding and other support to carry out innovations/R&D. So far, 287 problems have been opened, 345 start-ups have been engaged, 208 contracts have been signed.
· Technology Development Fund (TDF) scheme has been launched to encourage participation of public/private industries especially Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs)/start-ups and to promote Self- Reliance in Defence Technology by design and development of technologies, indigenisation of imported systems/components and new systems. This year, TDF grant is enhanced to up to Rs 50 crore per project from Rs 10 crore.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Tiruchi Siva in Rajya Sabha today.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण निर्यात
13 MAR 2023 4:23PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 13 मार्च 2023
संरक्षण उत्पादन विभागाने श्रेणी 6 मध्ये समाविष्ट असलेल्या विशेष रसायने, साहित्य, उपकरणे आणि तंत्रज्ञान पासून बनणाऱ्या युद्धसामग्री सूचीतील वस्तूंच्या निर्यातीसाठी मान्यता दिली आहे. गेल्या 5 वर्षात निर्यात करण्यात आलेल्या प्रमुख संरक्षण उपकरणांमध्ये वेपन सिम्युलेटर, टीयर गॅस लाँचर, टॉर्पेडो लोडिंग मेकॅनिझम, कोस्टल सर्व्हिलन्स रडार इत्यादींचा समावेश आहे. सध्या जगभरातील 80 हून अधिक देशांमध्ये निर्यात केली जात आहे. गेल्या पाच वर्षांतील निर्यात मूल्याचा तपशील खालीलप्रमाणे आहे.
(Rs in crores)
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23 (till 06.03.2023)
Total Export Value
4,682
10,746
9,116
8,435
12,815
13,399
भारतीय संरक्षण उत्पादनांचा दर्जा सुधारण्यासाठी आणि त्यांना जागतिक स्तरावर स्पर्धात्मक बनवण्यासाठी सरकारने विविध पावले उचलली आहेत:
• ‘आत्मनिर्भरता’ साध्य करण्यासाठी सरकारने विविध संरक्षण उत्पादनांच्या स्वदेशीकरणावर भर दिला आहे. स्थानिक संसाधनांपासून बनवलेल्या स्वदेशी वस्तू जागतिक स्तरावर स्पर्धात्मक बनतील, सोबतच यामुळे जागतिक पुरवठा साखळीत सुक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योगांचे एकत्रीकरण देखील सुलभ होईल.
• संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकास संस्थेने विकसित केलेले नवीन तंत्रज्ञान कोणत्याही शुल्काशिवाय नियमितपणे उद्योगांना हस्तांतरित केले जाते.
• संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकास संस्था उद्योगांच्या सहभागाने विशिष्ट तंत्रज्ञान प्रात्यक्षिके आयोजित करते. यामुळे उद्योगांना उत्पादन सुधारणेसाठी तसेच त्यांच्या उत्पादनांची स्वयं-चाचणी आणि कार्यक्षेत्र परिस्थितीत मूल्यमापन करण्यासाठी वापरकर्त्यांने पुरवलेल्या माहितीसह सहाय्य असा दुहेरी लाभ प्राप्त होतो.
• संरक्षण मंत्रालयाच्या आस्थापनेतील चाचणी सुविधा उद्योगांसाठी देखील खुली करण्यात आली आहे.
• संरक्षण क्षेत्रातील नवोन्मेष आणि तंत्रज्ञान विकासाला चालना देण्यासाठी सुक्ष्म लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग, स्टार्ट-अप, वैयक्तिक नवोन्मेषक, संशोधन आणि विकास संस्था आणि शैक्षणिक संस्था यांच्यासह उद्योगांचा सहभाग वाढवण्यासाठी iDEX (संरक्षण उत्कृष्टतेसाठी नवोपक्रम) सुरू करण्यात आले आहे. आतापर्यंत, 287 समस्यांवर काम करण्यात आले, 345 स्टार्ट-अप्सना सहभागी करून घेण्यात आले, तर 208 करारांवर स्वाक्षरी करण्यात आली आहे.
• सार्वजनिक/ खाजगी उद्योगांच्या विशेषत: सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योगांचा सहभाग प्रोत्साहित करण्यासाठी /स्टार्ट-अप्सना प्रोत्साहित करण्यासाठी आणि संरक्षण तंत्रज्ञानामध्ये आत्मविश्वास वाढविण्यासाठी तंत्रज्ञान विकास निधी योजना सुरू करण्यात आली आहे.
संरक्षण राज्यमंत्री अजय भट्ट यांनी आज राज्यसभेत तिरुची शिवा यांच्या प्रश्नाला लेखी उत्तर देताना ही माहिती दिली.