Ministry of Defence
DEFENCE EXPORTS
13 MAR 2023 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Defence Production issues authorisation for export of Munitions List items covered in Category 6 of Special Chemicals, Organisms, Materials, Equipment and Technologies (SCOMET). The major defence equipment exported during last 05 years include Weapon Simulators, Tear Gas Launcher, Torpedo Loading Mechanism, Alarm Monitoring & Control, Night Vision Monocular & Binocular, Light Weight Torpedo & Fire Control Systems, Armoured Protection Vehicle, Weapons Locating Radar, HF Radio, Coastal Surveillance Radar etc. At present, the exports are being made to more than 80 countries all over the world. Names of the countries cannot be divulged due to strategic reasons. The details of export value during the last five years is as under:
(Rs in crores)
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23 (till 06.03.2023)
Total Export Value
4,682
10,746
9,116
8,435
12,815
13,399
Government has taken various steps to improve Indian defence products and make them competitive globally as follows:
· The Government has given focus on indigenisation of various defence items to achieve ‘Aatmanirbharta’. The indigenised items made from local resources become globally cost competitive and it also facilitates integration of MSMEs in global supply chain.
· The new technologies developed by DRDO are transferred to the industries regularly without any fees. Industries have been provided free excess to DRDO patents.
· DRDO conducts Niche Technology Demonstrations by engaging industries. This provides a dual benefit by assisting industries with user inputs for product improvement and for self-testing and evaluation of their products in field conditions.
· Test facilities of MoD establishment have been opened up to the industries for testing.
· To foster innovation and technology development in Defence by engaging Industries including MSMEs, start-ups, Individual Innovators, R&D institutes and Academia, iDEX (innovation for defence excellence) was launched. iDEX provides grants/funding and other support to carry out innovations/R&D. So far, 287 problems have been opened, 345 start-ups have been engaged, 208 contracts have been signed.
· Technology Development Fund (TDF) scheme has been launched to encourage participation of public/private industries especially Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs)/start-ups and to promote Self- Reliance in Defence Technology by design and development of technologies, indigenisation of imported systems/components and new systems. This year, TDF grant is enhanced to up to Rs 50 crore per project from Rs 10 crore.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Tiruchi Siva in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت دفاع
دفاعی برآمدات
13 MAR 2023 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
دفاعی پیداوار کے محکمے کی طرف سے خصوصی کیمیکلز، آرگنزم، میٹریلز، آلات اور ٹیکنالوجیوں (اسکومیٹ) کے چھٹے زمرے میں شاملِ فہرست اسلحہ جات برآمد کرنے کے لیے اجازت جاری۔ گزشتہ 05 برسوں کے دوران برآمد ہونے والے بڑے دفاعی آلات میں ہتھیاروں کے سمولیٹرز، آنسو گیسلانچر، ٹارپیڈو لوڈنگ میکانزم، الارم مانیٹرنگ اینڈ کنٹرول، نائٹ ویژن مونوکولر اور بائنوکولر، ہلکے وزن کے ٹارپیڈو اور فائر کنٹرول سسٹمز، آرمرڈ پروٹیکشن وہیکل، ہتھیاروں کا پتہ لگانے والا ریڈار، ایچ ایف ریڈیو، کوسٹل سرویلنس ریڈار وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ اس وقت دنیا کے 80 سے زائد ممالک کو برآمدات کی جا رہی ہیں۔ اسٹریٹجک وجوہ کی بنا پر ان ممالک کے نام ظاہر نہیں کیے جا سکتے۔ گزشتہ پانچ برسوں کے دوران برآمداتی مالیت کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
(روپے کروڑ میں)
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
)2022-23 تک 06.03.2023)
کل برآمدی قدر
4,682
10,746
9,116
8,435
12,815
13,399
حکومت نے ہندوستانی دفاعی مصنوعات کو بہتر بنانے اور انہیں عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی بنانے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں:
• حکومت نے ’آتم نربھر بھارت‘ کے حصول کے لیے مختلف دفاعی اشیاء کو مقامی طور پر تیار کرنے پر توجہ دی ہے۔ مقامی وسائل سے بنی دیسی اشیاء کی عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی قیمت ہو جاتی ہیں اور ان سے عالمی سپلائی چین میں بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کے انضمام میں بھی سہولت فراہم ہوتی ہے۔
• دفاعی تحقیق اور ترقی کے ادارے کی طرف سے تیار کردہ نئی ٹیکنالوجیاں کسی فیس کے بگیرباقاعدگی سے صنعتوں کو منتقل کی جاتی ہیں۔ صنعتوں کو دفاعی تحقیق اور ترقی کے ادارے کے پیٹنٹ تک مفت رسائی فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
• صنعتوں کو شاملِ عمل کرکے دفاعی تحقیق اور ترقی کے ادارے خصوصی ٹیکنالوجی کے مظاہرے کرتے ہیں۔ ان کی طرف سے صنعتوں کو مصنوعات کی بہتری کے لیے صارف کی معلومات کے ساتھ اور فیلڈ کے حالات میں ان کی مصنوعات کی خود جانچ اور جانچ میں مدد کر کے دوہرا فائدہ فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔
• وزارت دفاع اسٹیبلشمنٹ کی ٹیسٹ سہولتوں کو جانچ کے لیے صنعتوں کی خاطر کھول دیا گیا ہے۔
• بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں، اسٹارٹ اپس، انفرادی اختراع کاروں، تحقیق و ترقی کے اداروں اور متعلقہ تدریسی ماہرین سمیت صنعتوں کو شامل کرکے دفاع میں اختراعات اور ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، آئیڈیکس (دفاعی عمدگی کے لیے اختراع) کا آغاز کیاگیا ہے۔ آئیڈیکس اختراعات/تحقیق و ترقی کو انجام دینے کے لیے گرانٹس/فنڈنگ اور دیگر معاونت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اب تک 287 مسائل سے رجوع کیا جا چکا ہے، 345 اسٹارٹ اپس کام پر لگائے جا چکے ہیں، 208 معاہدوں پر دستخط ہو چکے ہیں۔
• ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (ٹی ڈی ایف) اسکیم عوامی/نجی صنعتوں خاص طور پر بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں (ایم ایس ایم ایز) اور نئی صنعتوں کی شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے شروع کی گئی ہے۔ اس کا مقصد ٹکنالوجیوں کے ڈیزائن اور ترقی، درآمد شدہ نظاموں اور اجزا کےئ علاوہ نئے نظاموں کی مقامی بنانے کے ذریعے دفاعی ٹیکنالوجی میں خود انحصاری کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ اس سال، ٹی ڈی ایف گرانٹ کو فی پروجیکٹ 10 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھا کر 50 کروڑ روپے تک کر دیا گیا ہے۔
یہ اطلاع مملکتی وزیر دفاع جناب اجے بھٹ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں جناب تروچی سیوا کو ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔