गृह मंत्रालय
‘आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण के लिए राष्ट्रीय मंच (एनपीडीआरआर)’ का तीसरा सत्र नई दिल्ली में संपन्न हुआ, प्रधानमंत्री के प्रधान सचिव ने समापन कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया
आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण और प्रबंधन जन आंदोलन का रूप ले रहा है, जैसा कि प्रधानमंत्री ने परिकल्पना की थी: पी.के. मिश्रा
“प्रधानमंत्री के 10-सूत्री एजेंडे में आपदा जोखिम प्रबंधन में स्थानीय क्षमताओं के निर्माण एवं पहलों, और विशेषकर महिलाओं के नेतृत्व की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया गया है”
“आपदा जोखिम प्रबंधन की व्‍यवस्‍था को प्रोफेशनल बनाना और ऐसे कार्यक्रम एवं उपाय करना जो लोगों की जरूरतों को पूरा करे, आगे की राह है”
“यदि हम सबसे कमजोर लोगों की आवश्‍यक सहायता करने और उनके जीवन एवं आजीविका की रक्षा करने में सक्षम नहीं हैं, तो हमारे कार्यकलाप का संपूर्ण उद्देश्य ही विफल हो जाएगा”
1200 से भी अधिक विषय विशेषज्ञों, प्रोफेशनलों, शिक्षाविदों और प्रतिनिधियों ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण पर दिए गए 10 सूत्री एजेंडे और सेंडाई फ्रेमवर्क पर आधारित आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण से संबंधित विभिन्न मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श किया
11 MAR 2023 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण के लिए राष्ट्रीय मंच (एनपीडीआरआर) का तीसरा सत्र आज नई दिल्ली में संपन्न हुआ। प्रधानमंत्री के प्रधान सचिव श्री पीके मिश्रा ने समापन कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय, केंद्रीय गृह सचिव, एनडीएमए के सदस्य और सचिव (प्रभारी), एनडीआरएफ के महानिदेशक, गृह मंत्रालय, एनडीएमए, एनडीआरएफ, एनआईडीएम के वरिष्ठ अधिकारीगण और अन्य हितधारक भी उपस्थित थे।
श्री पीके मिश्रा ने अपने संबोधन में आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण (डीआरआर) के सभी प्रासंगिक विषयों को कवर करते हुए 19 पूर्व आयोजनों में देश भर में आयोजित चर्चाओं के विस्तृत दायरे और चर्चाओं की व्यापकता के बारे में प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण और प्रबंधन ने जन आंदोलन का रूप ले लिया है, जैसा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने परिकल्पना की थीप्रधान सचिव ने सत्र की थीम ‘बदलते जलवायु में स्थानीय मजबूती का निर्माण" के महत्व को रेखांकित किया क्योंकि यह ऐसे समय में आपदा जोखिम प्रबंधन को स्थानीय बनाने की आवश्यकता को पूरा कर रहा है जब आपदा जोखिम न केवल बढ़ रहे हैं बल्कि जोखिमों के नए पैटर्न उभर रहे हैं। श्री मिश्रा ने प्रधानमंत्री के 10-सूत्री एजेंडे का उल्लेख किया जिसमें आपदा जोखिम प्रबंधन में स्थानीय क्षमताओं के निर्माण और पहलों और विशेष रूप से महिलाओं के नेतृत्व की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि सत्र की कार्यवाही से सीख लेकर प्रधानमंत्री के दस सूत्री एजेंडे और सेंडाई फ्रेमवर्क को लागू किया जाएगा।
श्री मिश्रा ने हितधारकों के लिए दो विषयों के अनुसरण का सुझाव दिया। पहला, राज्य और जिला स्तरों पर आपदा जोखिम प्रबंधन तंत्र को पेशेवर बनाने से संबंधित है और दूसरा, लोगों की प्राथमिकताओं के हिसाब से कार्यक्रम बनाने एवं हस्तक्षेप की जरूरत है। उन्होंने कहा कि एनडीआरएफ और एसडीआरएफ के पहुंचने के बाद होने वाली प्रतिक्रिया की तर्ज पर आपदा तैयारी और आपदा न्यूनीकरण को पेशेवर बनाना होगा। श्री मिश्रा ने कहा कि राज्यों के पास पर्याप्त संसाधन हैं और उन्हें एनडीएमए, एनआईडीएम और एनडीआरएफ द्वारा समन्वय के साथ सहयोग दिया जाएगा। उन्होंने पेशेवराना कार्यशैली और कार्यक्रम विकास, दोनों के लिए संसाधनों की उपलब्धता पर संतोष व्यक्त किया।
प्रमुख सचिव ने सेंडाई फ्रेमवर्क (जिसकी आठवीं वर्षगांठ एक सप्ताह में होगी) पर धीमी प्रगति को लेकर हितधारकों को सतर्क करते हुए अपनी बात रखी। उन्होंने आगे कहा, “इस 15 वर्षीय फ्रेमवर्क का आधा से ज्यादा समय बीत चुका है और दुनिया सेंडाई लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने से दूर है। हमें एक सुरक्षित देश और सुरक्षित दुनिया बनाने के लिए समुदायों के साथ मिलकर आपदा जोखिम प्रबंधन की ज्यादा प्रभावी, ज्यादा उत्तरदायी व्यवस्था बनाने के लिए खुद को फिर से समर्पित करना चाहिए।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने शुक्रवार को एनपीडीआरआर के तीसरे सत्र का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री और सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह भी उपस्थित थे। प्रधानमंत्री ने आपदा जोखिम कम करने के क्षेत्र में नवीन विचारों, पहलों, उपकरणों और प्रौद्योगिकियों को प्रदर्शित करने वाली एक प्रदर्शनी का भी उद्घाटन किया। प्रदर्शनी में 100 से अधिक प्रदर्शक भाग ले रहे हैं। यह 13 मार्च 2023 तक जनता के लिए खुली रहेगी। डीआरआर के क्षेत्र में विभिन्न पहलों के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए यह प्रदर्शनी एक उत्कृष्ट मंच है।
गृह मंत्रालय (एमएचए), राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एनडीएमए) राष्ट्रीय आपदा मोचन बल (एनडीआरएफ) और राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन संस्थान (एनआईडीएम) ने संयुक्त रूप से तीसरा एनपीडीआरआर आयोजित किया। एनपीडीआरआर में चार पूर्ण सत्र, एक मंत्रिस्तरीय सत्र और आठ विषयवार सत्र रखे गए थे। दो दिनों में, 1200 से अधिक विषय विशेषज्ञों, चिकित्सकों, शिक्षाविदों और प्रतिनिधियों ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण पर दिए 10 सूत्रीय एजेंडे और सेंडाई फ्रेमवर्क पर आधारित आपदा जोखिम में कमी से संबंधित विभिन्न मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
यह बैठक अमृत काल के दौरान आयोजित की गई। एनपीडीआरआर के तीसरे सत्र में हुए विचार-विमर्श से प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विजन-2047 के तहत साल 2030 तक भारत को आपदा से निपटने में सशक्त बनाने में सरकार को मदद मिलेगी।

Ministry of Home Affairs
3rd Session of the National Platform for Disaster Risk Reduction (NPDRR) concludes in New Delhi, Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister addresses Valedictory programme
Disaster risk reduction and management is turning into Jan Andolan as envisaged by the Prime Minister: P. K. Mishra
“Prime Minister’s 10-Point Agenda emphasizes the need for building local capacities and initiatives, and especially women’s leadership in disaster risk management”
“Professionalizing the disaster risk management setup and developing programmes and interventions which are responsive to the needs of the people are the way forward”
“If we are not able to support the most vulnerable and protect their lives and livelihoods, the entire purpose of our work is defeated”
Over 1200 subject experts, practitioners, academicians and delegates deliberated upon various cross cutting issues on disaster risk reduction based on the 10-point agenda on Disaster Risk Reduction given by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Sendai Framework
11 MAR 2023 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
The 3rd Session of the National Platform for Disaster Risk Reduction (NPDRR) concluded in New Delhi today. Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister, Shri PK Mishra addressed the Valedictory programme. Union Minister of State for Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai, Union Home Secretary, Member and Secretary (Incharge), NDMA, Director General NDRF, senior officers form MHA, NDMA, NDRF, NIDM and other stakeholders were also present on the occasion.
In his address, Shri PK Mishra expressed happiness about the enlarged scope of conversation and the breadth and depth of the discussions organised all over the country which has taken place in 19pre events covering all the relevant themes of Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR). Disaster Risk Reduction is converted into ‘Jan Andolan’ as envisaged by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The Principal Secretary underlined the importance of the theme of the session “Building Local Resilience in a Changing Climate” as it responds to the need for localising disaster risk management at a time when disaster risks are not only increasing but new patterns of risks are emerging. Shri Mishra referred to the Prime Minister’s 10-Point Agenda that emphasizes the need for building local capacities and initiatives, and especially women’s leadership in disaster risk management. Learning from the proceedings of the sessions will go into implementation of the Prime Minister’s ten-point agenda and the Sendai Framework, he said.
Shri Mishra suggested two overarching themes for the stakeholders to pursue. First, relates to professionalizing the disaster risk management setup at the State and district levels, and, second, developing programmes and interventions which are responsive to the needs of the people. He said disaster preparedness and disaster mitigation needs to be professionalized on the lines of professionalization of disaster response that happened with the arrival of NDRF and SDRF. States, Shri Mishra said. The states have adequate resources and they will be supported by NDMA, NIDM, and NDRF in a coordinated manner, he added. He expressed satisfaction with the availability of resources for both the tasks of professionalization and programme development.
The Principal Secretary concluded by alerting the stakeholders of slow progress on Sendai Framework, whose eighth anniversary falls in one week. “More than half of this 15-year Framework’s time has passed and the world is way off track from achieving the Sendai targets. We must rededicate ourselves to creating a more effective, more responsive system of disaster risk management to work towards a safer country and safer world with more resilient communities”, he added.
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the 3rd Session of NPDRR on Friday. The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah was also present on the occasion. The Prime Minister also inaugurated an exhibition for showcasing innovative ideas, initiatives, tools and technologies in the field of Disaster Risk Reduction. More than 100 exhibitors are participating in this exhibition which is now open to the public till 13th March 2023. This exhibition has been an excellent platform for awareness about various initiatives in the field of DRR.
3rd NPDRR was jointly organized by the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), National Disaster Response Force (NDRF), and National Institute of Disaster Management (NIDM). NPDRR was comprised of four Plenary Sessions, one Ministerial Session, and eight Thematic Sessions. Over two days, more than 1200 subject experts, practitioners, academicians and delegates deliberated upon various cross cutting issues on disaster risk reduction based on the 10-point agenda on Disaster Risk Reduction given by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the Sendai Framework.
The meeting was held during the Amrit Kaal, and the deliberation of the 3rd Session of NPDRR will help the Government in making India disaster resilient by 2030 under the Vision-2047 of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.