Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Y20 Session explores contours of Legal Reforms for modern India
11 MAR 2023 9:05PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 11 March 2023
What are the legal reforms we need in order to realize our developmental aspirations? This is the core theme explored by panellists at a session at the fourth Y20 Consultation Meeting, held at the Symbiosis International University (SIU) in Pune today, in collaboration with Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Government of India. The two overall themes of the meeting were Peacebuilding and Reconciliation - Ushering in an era of no war – The philosophy of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam and Future of Work: Industry 4.0, Innovation and 21st Century Skills.
Albert Lanong, Chief Judicial Magistrate & Secretary, District Legal Services Authority, Ri-Bhoi District, Meghalaya opined that the inputs and thoughts by the women law-makers have a greater impact in Parliament. Speaking of transitional Justice, he said that earlier people wanted to break out of the past and live a future, but now there's the rule of law which is expected to bring out the best of justice and equality. He said that often children are not actual perpetrators of crime but that they are coerced by adults. He said that we need to have a timeframe for implementation of a treaty, when we sign it. He stated that it is not enough to make laws, it is also important to maintain balance between the Judiciary and the executive. He called for greater stakeholder consultations in law-making, which should take into account international obligations as well.
Vishwas Mange Patil, Additional Director General of Police, Maharashtra elaborated on the various police reforms and upgradation of personnel, training and police infrastructure. He further discussed the importance of psychological care at times of terrorist attacks and highlighted on the role of crisis and media management in times of distress. He gave insights from the 26/11 attack of Mumbai and recalled the transitions and reforms made, awareness drives, strengthening of the maritime police, media management and establishment of Quick Response Teams. Talking about the current situation, he said that the need of the hour is to be a modern people's police service rather than rulers’ police service.
Pravir Srivastava, Legislative & Policy Advisor to Members of Parliament, said that India is at a position where “We are the rule-makers, not the rule-takers.” He further mentioned that “there’s no consultation without representation.”
The panellists said that youth should come forward with ideas and intellect to generate peace in society.
The session was Moderated by Ms. Lasya Vyakaranam, Assistant Professor, Symbiosis Law School, Pune.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
वाय20 सत्रामध्ये आधुनिक भारतासाठी कायदेशीर सुधारणांच्या रुपरेषेची चाचपणी
11 MAR 2023 10:32PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, 11 मार्च 2023
आपल्या विकासाच्या आकांक्षाची पूर्तता होण्याच्या दृष्टीने कोणत्या कायदेशीर सुधारणांची आपल्याला गरज आहे?
केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालयाच्या सहकार्याने पुण्यामध्ये सिम्बॉयसिस आंतरराष्ट्रीय विद्यापीठात(एसआययू) आयोजित झालेल्या वाय20 सल्लामसलत बैठकीत सहभागी झालेल्या तज्ञ वक्त्यांनी या प्रमुख संकल्पनेवर व्यापक विचारमंथन केले.
या बैठकीच्या प्रामुख्याने ‘शांतता आणि सलोखा प्रस्थापित करणे- वसुधैव कुटुंबकमचे तत्वज्ञान- युद्धविरहित युगामध्ये प्रवेश’ आणि ‘ कामाचे भविष्य- उद्योग 4.0, नवोन्मेष आणि 21व्या शतकातील कौशल्ये’ या दोन संकल्पना आहेत.
मेघालयच्या रिभोई जिल्ह्यातील जिल्हा विधि सेवा प्राधिकरणाचे मुख्य न्याय दंडाधिकारी आणि सचिव अल्बर्ट लॅनॉन्ग यांनी या बैठकीत आपले विचार व्यक्त केले. महिला लोकप्रतिनिधींनी दिलेली माहिती आणि विचार यांचा संसदेत मोठा प्रभाव असतो, असे मत त्यांनी व्यक्त केले. संक्रमणात्मक न्यायाविषयी बोलताना ते म्हणाले की पूर्वी लोकांना इतिहासाशी संबंध तोडायची आणि भविष्यात जगण्याची इच्छा होती. मात्र, आता कायद्याचे राज्य आहे ज्यामुळे सर्वोत्तम न्याय आणि समानता प्रस्थापित होण्याची अपेक्षा व्यक्त केली जाते. बऱ्याचदा गुन्ह्यांमध्ये सहभागी बालके स्वतःहून ते गुन्हे करत नसतात तर त्यांना तसे करण्यासाठी प्रौढांनी प्रवृत्त केलेले असते असे ते म्हणाले. आपण जेव्हा एक करार करतो, त्याची अंमलबजावणी करण्यासाठी आपल्याला एक विशिष्ट कालमर्यादा निश्चित केली पाहिजे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. कायदे करणे पुरेसे नाही आणि न्यायव्यवस्था आणि कार्यकारी यामध्ये संतुलन राखणे देखील महत्त्वाचे आहे, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले. कायदेनिर्मितीमध्ये हितधारकांशी अधिक जास्त प्रमाणात सल्लामसलत करण्याचे आणि त्यासंदर्भात आंतरराष्ट्रीय बंधने विचारात घेण्याचे त्यांनी आवाहन केले.
महाराष्ट्राचे अतिरिक्त पोलिस महासंचालक विश्वास नांगरे पाटील यांनी विविध प्रकारच्या पोलिस सुधारणा आणि कार्मिक अद्ययावतीकरण, प्रशिक्षण आणि पोलिस पायाभूत सुविधा आदी मुद्यांवर विवेचन केले. दहशतवादी हल्ल्यांच्या वेळी मानसिक स्थितीच्या काळजीचे महत्त्व त्यांनी सविस्तर विशद केले आणि संकटकाळात आपत्तीचे स्वरुप आणि प्रसारमाध्यम व्यवस्थापन यांची भूमिका अधोरेखित केली.
युवा वर्गाने आपल्या कल्पना आणि बुद्धीचातुर्य यांचा वापर समाजात शांतता प्रस्थापित करण्यासाठी पुढे आले पाहिजे, असे मत सहभागी झालेल्या तज्ञ वक्त्यांनी व्यक्त केले.