वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
भारत-अमेरिका यांच्यात पाचवा व्यावसायिक संवाद 2023 संपन्न
नव्या आणि धोरणात्मक विषयांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करत, काही नवीन आणि उदयोन्मुख क्षेत्रांचा समावेश करुन व्यावसायिक संवादाचा पुनर्प्रारंभ
10 MAR 2023 6:46PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योगमंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांच्या निमंत्रणावरुन अमेरिकेच्या वाणिज्यमंत्री , गिना रायमोंडो 7 ते 10 मार्च, 2023 या काळात भारत-अमेरिका द्वीपक्षीय व्यवसायिक संवादात सहभागी होण्यासाठी नवी दिल्लीत आल्या होत्या. भारत आणि अमेरिकेच्या वाणिज्य मंत्र्यांनी संयुक्तपणे या संवादाचे अध्यक्षपद भूषवले. भारत-अमेरिका यांच्यातील सर्वमावेशक जागतिक राजनैतिक भागीदारी अधिक मजबूत करण्याच्या प्रयत्नांचा हा संवाद एक महत्वाचा भाग आहे. गिना रायमोंडो यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली, अमेरिकेतील उद्योग कंपन्यांच्या प्रामुख कार्यकारी अधिकाऱ्यांचे एक उच्चस्तरीय व्यावसायिक शिष्टमंडळ भारतात आले आहे. दोन्ही देशातील सामायिक धोरणात्मक प्राधान्यांच्या निष्कर्ष- प्राणित पद्धतीवर देखील या सीईओ मंचाने भर दिला आहे. ह्या सीईओ मंचाची पुनर्स्थापनाही नोव्हेंबर 2022 मध्ये करण्यात आली.
भारत-अमेरिका व्यावसायिक संवादाची ही बैठक 10 मार्च 2023 रोजी नवी दिल्लीत विज्ञान भवन इथे घेण्यात आली. या बैठकीत, भारत अमेरिकेतील वस्तू आणि सेवांचा व्यापार 2014 पासून दुप्पट झाला आहे, याची दोन्ही देशांच्या मंत्र्यांनी दखल घेतली. 2022 मध्ये ह्या व्यापाराने 191 डॉलर्सचा टप्पा ओलांडला आहे. दोन्ही देशांनी आपले हे व्यवसायिक सहकार्य अधिक वृद्धिंगत करण्यासाठीच्या पावलांचे आणि विविध क्षेत्रात बाजारपेठांच्या संधी शोधण्याचे तसेच, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग (एमएसएमई) आणि स्टार्टअप्समध्ये गुंतवणुकीचे दोन्ही नेत्यांनी स्वागत केले.
भारताने, राष्ट्रीय पायाभूत सुविधा पाईपलाइन आणि पंतप्रधान गति शक्ती राष्ट्रीय बृहद आराखड्याअंतर्गत हाती घेतलेल्या उपक्रमांचे गिना रायमोंडो यांनी कौतुक केले. महत्वाच्या आणि उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञान (iCET) संदर्भात, भारत-अमेरिकेने घेतलेल्या पुढाकाराचे दोन्ही मंत्र्यांनी स्वागत केले. भारतात औषधनिर्माण उत्पादनाचा एक एक सुरक्षित पाया विकसित करण्यासाठी तसेच महत्वाच्या खनिजांसाठी (रेअर अर्थसह) विविध पुरवठा साखळ्या विकसित करण्यात भारताला असलेल्या स्वारस्याचीही त्यांनी दखल घेतली.
या बैठकीची एक महत्वाची फलश्रुती म्हणजे भारत-अमेरिका व्यावसायिक संवादाच्या आराखड्याअंतर्गत, सेमीकंडक्टर पुरवठा साखळी स्थापन करण्याबाबत झालेला सामंजस्य करार.
व्यावसायिक संवादातील इतर महत्वाच्या उपलब्धी :
भारत आणि अमेरिकेच्या अर्थव्यवस्थेत, छोटे व्यावसायिक आणि उद्योजक रक्तवाहिन्यांइतके महत्वाचे आहेत, हे लक्षात घेऊन, दोन्ही मंत्र्यांनी, उभय देशातील या लघुउद्योगांमध्ये सहकार्य प्रस्थापित करण्याची गरज व्यक्त केली. तसेच, या क्षेत्रात नवोन्मेषी व्यवस्थेला प्रोत्साहन देणे आणि कोविड काळानंतर, त्यांना आर्थिक उभारी आणि विकासासाठी पोषक वातावरण निर्माण करणे, यावर भर देण्यात आला. याच संदर्भात, दोन्ही बाजूंनी, व्यावसायिक संवादाअंतर्गत, कौशल्ये, नवोन्मेष आणि एकात्मिक विकास यासाठी नवा कार्यगट सुरु करण्याची घोषणा केली.
यामुळे डिजिटल आणि उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञानासह स्टार्ट-अप, एसएमई, कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्योजकता यावर सहकार्य वाढण्याची अपेक्षा आहे.
कोविड महामारीपूर्वीची प्रगतीची गाथा पुन्हा सुरु करण्यासाठी तसेच अनेक नवीन आव्हानाचा सामना करत संधी विकसित करण्यासाठी प्रवास आणि पर्यटन कार्यगटही पुन्हा सुरू करण्यात आला आहे. या कार्यगटाचे उपक्रम लघुउद्योग क्षेत्रालाही पाठबळ देणारे आहे. कारण, हॉटेल, रेस्टॉरंट, ट्रॅव्हल एजंट, हस्तकला इत्यादी व्यवसाय, ज्यांचा प्रवास आणि पर्यटन क्षेत्राशी थेट संबंध आहे, त्यांचा एमएसएमईमध्ये समावेश होतो.
यावेळी परराष्ट्र मंत्री आणि रायमोंडो यांनी "धोरणात्मक व्यापारी संवादाचीही सुरुवात केली. याद्वारे निर्यातविषयक नियंत्रणांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करता येईल, उच्च तंत्रज्ञानविषयक व्यापार वाढवण्याचे मार्ग शोधले जातील आणि दोन्ही देशांमधील तंत्रज्ञान हस्तांतरणही सुलभ होऊ शकेल.
जागतिक जैव-इंधन सहकार्य आणि हायड्रोजन तंत्रज्ञानाच्या विकास आणि उपयोजनामध्ये एकत्र काम करण्यासाठी कटिबद्धता दोन्ही देशांनी व्यक्त केली.
अमेरिकेच्या उद्योगांना स्वच्छ EDGE एशिया उपक्रमात सहभाग घेता यावा, यासाठी एक व्यापक व्यासपीठ म्हणून तसेच, संपूर्ण हिंद-प्रशांत प्रदेशात शाश्वत आणि सुरक्षित स्वच्छ ऊर्जा बाजारपेठ वाढवण्यासाठीचा अमेरिकेचा उपक्रम, भारत-अमेरिका उद्योगविषयक नेटवर्क (EIN) च्या संदर्भातली घोषणा यावेळी करण्यात आली. दोन्ही बाजूंनी 6G सह दूरसंचार क्षेत्रात नेक्स्ट जनरेशनची मानके विकसित करण्यासाठी एकत्र काम करण्याविषयी सहमती दर्शवली.
रायमोंडो यांनी भारताच्या जी-20 अध्यक्षपदाचे स्वागत केले.
बैठकीनंतर एक संयुक्त निवेदनही जारी करण्यात आले.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India – USA 5th Commercial Dialogue 2023 held
Commercial Dialogue re-launched with renewed and strategic focus covering new and emerging areas
Focus on Building Resilient and Secure Supply Chains and Diversification
Collaboration in Talent Development including Skilling, Post-Pandemic Economic Recovery, especially for SMEs and Startups
10 MAR 2023 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
On the invitation of Hon’ble Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal, the US Secretary of Commerce, Gina Raimondo visited New Delhi, India from March 7 to 10, 2023, to participate in the India-US bilateral Commercial Dialogue 2023. Co-chaired by the Minister and the Secretary, the Commercial Dialogue is a part of ongoing efforts to strengthen US-India Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership. She led a high-level Business delegation of US CEOs for the CEO Forum. CEO Forum is also focusing on shared strategic priorities in an outcome-oriented way. The CEO Forum was itself also re-launched in November 2022.
During the visit, she attended Holi celebrations at Raksha Mantri ji’s Residence. She held bilateral meetings with other Ministers. She also visited Textile Exhibition at Handloom Haat, Janpath focusing on Women and Sustainability.
The India -US Commercial Dialogue meeting was held on 10 March 2023 at Vanijya Bhawan, New Delhi. During the meeting, the Minister and the Secretary acknowledged that the bilateral goods and services trade has almost doubled since 2014, surpassing $191 billion recorded in 2022. Both sides welcomed further steps to enhance their commercial collaboration and tap into market potential across multiple sectors, and also enable an environment for investment by small and medium-sized industries (MSME) and startups.
Secretary Raimondo applauded the steps undertaken under the National Infrastructure Pipeline and PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan. The Minister and the Secretary welcomed the US-India initiative on Critical and Emerging Technology (iCET). The Ministers also noted India’s interest in partnering with the United States in developing a secure pharmaceutical manufacturing base and diversifying supply chains for critical and strategic minerals (including rare earths).
One of the major outcomes was signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on establishing semiconductor supply chain and innovation partnership under the framework of India – US Commercial Dialogue.
Other Key Outcomes of Commercial Dialogue:
Both Ministers recognized that small businesses and entrepreneurs are the lifeblood of the U.S. and Indian economies and there is need to facilitate collaboration between the SMEs of the two countries and to foster innovation ecosystems that facilitate their post-pandemic economic recovery and growth. In this context, Both sides announced the launch of a new Working Group on Talent, Innovation and Inclusive Growth under the Commercial Dialogue.
This will further the cooperation on Start-ups, SMEs, Skill Development and Entrepreneurship including in digital and emergent technologies.
This working group would also support the efforts under iCET, particularly in identifying specific regulatory hurdles that hinder cooperation and fostering of greater connectivity between our innovation ecosystems (including tech start-ups).
Re-launched the Travel and Tourism Working Group to continue the progress from before the pandemic and to also address the many new challenges and opportunities to create a stronger travel and tourism sector. The activities of this working group also support SMEs as travel & tourism sector comprises SMEs such as hotels, restaurants, travel agents, handicrafts and so on.
Launched Standards and Conformance Cooperation Program (Phase III) to be carried out in partnership between ANSI (American National Standard Institute) from the US side and BIS (Bureau of Indian Standards from Indian side in furtherance of standards cooperation
EAM and Secretary Raimondo launched “strategic trade dialogue” focusing which will address export controls, explore ways of enhancing high technology commerce, and facilitate technology transfer between the two countries.
US side to send a senior government official-led Clean Energy and Environmental Technology Business Development Mission to India in 2024. The trade mission would be an opportunity to further foster U.S.-Indian business partnerships in grid modernization and smart grid solutions, renewable energy, energy storage, hydrogen, liquefied natural gas, and environmental technology solutions.
Both sides also pledged to work together in the Global Biofuels Alliance and in the development and deployment of hydrogen technologies
Announcement regarding U.S.-India Energy Industry Network (EIN) as a broad platform for facilitating U.S. industry involvement in the Clean EDGE Asia initiative, the U.S. government’s signature initiative to grow sustainable and secure clean energy markets throughout the Indo-Pacific region. EIN will be a platform to discuss opportunities in the Indian energy sector and Indian companies will also be able to participate in the activities under the EIN (roundtable discussions, webinars, and other activities).
Both sides expressed interest in working together in developing next generation standards in telecommunications, including 6G
Secretary Raimondo welcomed India’s ongoing G20 Presidency. The Ministers expressed interest to look forward to the next Commercial Dialogue meeting, to be held in Washington, DC, in 2024 contributing towards a growing strategic and economic relationship between India and the United States.
After the meeting a Joint Statement was issued.