Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal to chair the 6th meeting of National Startup Advisory Council
NSAC meeting to be held on 11.03.2023 in New Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal to launch the Startup India Investor Connect portal
10 MAR 2023 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs & Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal will chair the 6th meeting of the National Startup Advisory Council (NSAC) on 11th March 2023 in New Delhi.
With the theme of India@2047, the NSAC will deliberate upon matters important for evolution of Indian startup ecosystem and will cover important topics as Tech Landscape and the Way Ahead, Innovation in Logistics, Making India the Global Skill Market, Innovation Hub, Women Entrepreneurship, Capacity Building for Domestic Capital, Thematic Seed Funds, etc.
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs & Food & Public Distribution and Textiles is expected to launch the Startup India Investor Connect portal, ideated by the NSAC and co-developed by DPIIT and SIDBI at this meeting.
The Central Government had constituted the NSAC to advise the Government on measures required to build a strong ecosystem for nurturing innovation and startups in the country resulting in sustainable economic growth and large-scale employment opportunities.
NSAC includes members from concerned line Ministries, Departments and Organisations and non-official members, representing various stakeholders such as founders of successful startups, veterans who have grown & expanded companies in India, persons representing interests of investors, incubators and accelerators, representatives of associations of stakeholders of startups and representatives of industry associations.
NSAC is playing an important role in identifying areas of interventions for expansion of startup ecosystem and ideating and nurturing national programs under Startup India initiative. Programs such as MAARG, National Mentorship Program, Incubator Capacity Development Program, Adoption of NavIC Grand Challenge, Startup Champions 2.0 etc. are some of the programs ideated and incubated by NSAC.
NSAC is expected to have a rich participation from the ecosystem including Shri S. Ramann, Chairman and MD, SIDBI, Dr. Chintan Vaishnav, Mission Director, Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog and Chair, Startup20 Engagement Group, Shri Prashanth Prakash, Partner, Accel, Ms. Debjani Ghosh, President, NASSCOM, Shri Vineet Agarwal, Immediate Past President, ASSOCHAM and MD, TCIL, Smt. Shradha Sharma, Founder, YourStory, Shri Rajan Anandan, Managing Director, Sequoia India, Shri Kunal Upadhyay, Co-founder, CIIE.CO, IIM Ahmedabad, Shri Deepak Garg, Founder, Rivigo, Dr. Renu Swarup, Former Secretary, DBT, Shri Manoj Kohli, Former Head, Softbank India, Shri Ajai Chowdhry, Founder- HCL, Chairman – EPIC Foundation, Shri Sanjeev Bikhchandani, Co-founder, InfoEdge, Dr. Ramesh Byrapaneni, Managing Director, Endiya Partners amongst others.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نیشنل اسٹارٹ اپ ایڈوائزری کونسل کی 6ویں میٹنگ کی صدارت کریں گے
این ایس اے سی کی میٹنگ 11.03.2023 کو نئی دہلی میں ہوگی
جناب پیوش گوئل اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا انویسٹر کنیکٹ پورٹل کا آغاز کریں گے
10 MAR 2023 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت و صنعت، امور صارفین اور خوراک و عوامی نظام تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل 11 مارچ 2023 کو نئی دہلی میں نیشنل اسٹارٹ اپ ایڈوائزری کونسل (این ایس اے سی) کی 6ویں میٹنگ کی صدارت کریں گے۔
انڈیا @ 2047 کے تھیم کے ساتھ، این ایس اے سی ہندوستانی اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کے ارتقاء کے لیے اہم معاملات پر غور کرے گا اور اہم موضوعات کا احاطہ کرے گا، جیسے کہ ٹیک لینڈ اسکیپ اور آگے کا راستہ، لاجسٹکس میں جدت، ہندوستان کو عالمی اسکل مارکیٹ بنانا، اینوویشن ہب، خواتین کی انٹرپرینیورشپ، گھریلو سرمائے کے لیے صلاحیت کی تعمیر، تھیمیٹک سیڈ فنڈز وغیرہ۔
توقع ہے کہ تجارت اور صنعت، امور صارفین و خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر اس میٹنگ میں اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا انویسٹر کنیکٹ پورٹل کا آغاز کریں گے، جس کا تصور این ایس اے سی نے کیا ہے اور ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی اور ایس آئی ڈی بی آئی کے تعاون سے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
مرکزی حکومت نے ملک میں اختراعات اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے فروغ کے لیے ایک مضبوط ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کے لیے ضروری اقدامات پر حکومت کو مشورہ دینے کے لیے این ایس اے سی تشکیل دیا تھا، جس کے نتیجے میں پائیدار اقتصادی ترقی اور بڑے پیمانے پر روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوئے ہیں۔
این ایس اے سی میں متعلقہ وزارتوں، محکموں اور تنظیموں کے اراکین اور غیر سرکاری اراکین شامل ہیں، جو مختلف حصص داروں کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں جیسے کہ کامیاب اسٹارٹ اپس کے بانی، ہندوستان میں کمپنیاں بنانے اور توسیع کرنے والے سابق فوجی، سرمایہ کاروں کے مفادات کی نمائندگی کرنے والے افراد، انکیوبیٹرز اور ایکسلریٹر، انجمنوں کے نمائندے اسٹارٹ اپس کے حصص دار اور انڈسٹری ایسوسی ایشنز کے نمائندے۔
این ایس اے سی اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کی توسیع کے لیے مداخلت کے شعبوں کی نشاندہی کرنے اور اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا پہل کے تحت قومی پروگراموں کی سوچ اور فروغ میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔ پروگرام جیسے ایم اے اے آر جی، نیشنل مینٹورشپ پروگرام، انکیوبیٹر کیپیسٹی ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام، ایڈوپشن آف نو آئی سی گرانڈ چیلنج، اسٹارٹ اپ چمپئنس 2.0 وغیرہ کچھ ایسے پروگرام ہیں جو این ایس اے سی کے ذریعے سوچے گئے اور انکیوبیٹ کیے گئے ہیں۔
این ایس اے سی کو ماحولیاتی نظام سے بھرپور شرکت کی توقع ہے جس میں جناب ایس رامن، چیئرمین اور ایم ڈی، ایس آئی ڈی بی آئی، ڈاکٹر چنتن ویشنو، مشن ڈائریکٹر، اٹل اینوویشن مشن، نیتی آیوگ اور چیئر، اسٹارٹ اپ 20 انگیجمنٹ گروپ، جناب پرشانت پرکاش، پارٹنر، ایکسل، محترمہ دیبجانی گھوش، صدر، ناسکوم، جناب ونیت اگروال، امیڈیٹ پاسٹ پریسیڈنٹ، ایسوچیم اور ایم ڈی، ٹی سی آئی ایل، محترمہ شردھا شرما، بانی، یور اسٹوری، جناب راجن آنندن، منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، سیکویا انڈیا، جناب کنال اپادھیائے، شریک بانی، سی آئی آئی ای کمپنی، آئی آئی ایم احمد آباد، جناب دیپک گرگ، بانی، ریویگو، ڈاکٹر رینو سوروپ، سابق سکریٹری، ڈی بی ٹی، جناب منوج کوہلی، سابق سربراہ، سافٹ بینک انڈیا، جناب اجے چودھری، بانی- ایچ سی ایل، چیئرمین- ای پی آئی سی فاؤنڈیشن، جناب سنجیو بکھ چندانی، شریک بانی، انفو ایج، ڈاکٹر رمیش بائراپانینی، منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، اینڈیا پارٹنرز اور دیگر کے نام شامل ہیں۔