Vice President's Secretariat
Text of the Vice President’s speech – 2nd International Symposium on Health Technology Assessment (Excerpts)
10 MAR 2023 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
Extremely delighted to associate with 2nd International Symposium on Health Technology Assessment – ISHTA-2023.
A conglomerate of eminent Health researchers, Medical academia, Policy makers, Social scientists, Industry stakeholders are participating in this.
Your mission in ISHTA is ensuring Availability, Affordability and Accessibility of quality healthcare to all.
Keeping in view this affordability, our Prime Minister came out with Ayushman Bharat - the world's largest, highly transparent and impactful mechanism. This is benefitting 1.4 billion people in this country effectively and this affordability of rates has generated an evolution of a system that is not pyramidical but benefitting all. Because of Ayushman Bharat, we have in the country - paramedical centers, diagnostic centers, and the growth of medical colleges, nursing colleges and clinics. This touches the lives of those who are fiscally vulnerable. If they have to suffer on account of their affordability, then the growth of their children suffers. The family economy goes haywire.
Technology is a game changer, a turning point. In 1989, when I became a Union Minister, 2 years prior to that, my father suffered a heart attack. I had a tough time trying to secure an angiogram. It was available selectively only in two cities and I had to take him for treatment outside the country to the UK. And now all these facilities are available in this country at the divisional level and of the highest quality. Technology is really a game changer towards good health and happiness.
To secure accessibility, we now have health care centers even in villages. And this is a milestone achievement.
This International Symposium on Health Technology Assessment is assessment oriented. I’m sure, it will go a long way in securing a world order of health and happiness.
Campaigns like Swachh Bharat Mission have changed the landscape of Bharat. Every house now has a toilet. What we never thought or imagined, now we are on our way to getting fresh potable water in all homes. Industrial growth, start-ups and entrepreneurship has grown, and this is generating mass movement for securing health and happiness for the people at large.
India’s handling of COVID-19 exemplifies the best practices beyond doubt. The Janta curfew was an innovative and imaginative idea that was implemented very successfully. The whole country came together to cheer the COVID warriors because they were those who were prepared to lay down their lives to save the lives of the people at large. We lit lamps to honour them.
When I went abroad, it was satisfying for me to note that the world recognises that India could innovatively produce vaccines; India could vaccinate 220 cr people and put it on digital mapping. It was also giving assistance to other countries through the Maitri vaccine initiative and that is something reflective of our age-old ethos.
Over 1.5 lakh health and wellness centers have been established across the country. This is generating huge opportunities for entrepreneurs and skilled human resources. This is turning out to be a game changer for economic growth.
Over 33.8 crore Ayushman Bharat Health Accounts have been created under the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission and 50 crore beneficiaries under Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana.
Affordability of medicine to an ordinary man is of critical consequence. This has been done through over 9000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras setup across the country to enhance access to generic medicines.
A minimum saving of Rs. 200 crore per annum to cancer patients due to price control of anti-cancer drugs. This has been done due to proactive and affirmative steps taken by the Hon'ble Health Minister.
India is an example in the world, where we are making use of technology to provide efficient services to people. Earlier there used to be long queues to deal with your payment of bills. In the health sector, a revolution has been done and over 8 crore tele-consultations have been conducted through e-Sanjeevani, the National Telemedicine Service of India.
Tuberculosis was a sure killer in the 50s and 60s. But now when a patient goes and tells that he or she has tuberculosis, he or she will be given a nine-month kit. This is a qualitative jump.
The number of seats in graduate and postgraduate medical colleges has been doubled.
If India is on the rise at the moment as never before, this is on two great concepts. That has been highlighted by our PM - we are not in the era of expansionism and he indicated to the world at large that war is not a solution to any problem.
I would urge all stakeholders, WHO and leaders, if we have to make this world healthy and happy, we have to subscribe to an ecosystem, and our county has evolved this ecosystem over thousands of years - that is ‘Vasudaiva Kutumbukam’.
Certain things are created by us ourselves - like mental disorders, stressful working conditions, and tension all around in the workplace; we are in competitive mode throughout. Let us think about these problems and work to reduce the tension among people and bring down stress levels.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति के भाषण का मूल पाठ- स्वास्थ्य प्रौद्योगिकी मूल्यांकन पर दूसरी अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी (अंश)
10 MAR 2023 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
स्वास्थ्य प्रौद्योगिकी मूल्यांकन पर अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी-आईएसएचटीए-2023 के साथ जुड़ने से अत्यंत प्रसन्न हूं।
जाने-माने स्वास्थ्य शोधकर्ताओं, चिकित्सा शिक्षाविदों, नीति निर्माताओं, सामाजिक वैज्ञानिकों, उद्योग हितधारकों का समूह इसमें भाग ले रहा है।
आईएसएचटीए में आपका मिशन सभी के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवा की उपलब्धता, सामर्थ्य और पहुंच सुनिश्चित करना है।
इस सामर्थ्य को ध्यान में रखते हुए हमारे प्रधानमंत्री आयुष्मान भारत योजना आए- विश्व की सबसे बड़ी अत्यधिक पारदर्शी और प्रभावशाली व्यवस्था। इससे इस देश में 1.4 बिलियन लोगों को प्रभावी ढंग से लाभ हो रहा है और दरों के इस सामर्थ्य ने एक ऐसी प्रणाली का विकास किया है जो पिरामीड के समान नहीं है लेकिन सभी लोगों को लाभान्वित कर रही है। आयुष्मान भारत के कारण हमारे पास देश में पैरामेडिकल सेंटर, डायग्नोस्टिक सेंटर, मेडिकल कॉलेजों, नर्सिंग कॉलेजों का विकास हुआ है। यह उन लोगों को छूता है जो वित्तीय रूप से कमजोर हैं। यदि उन्हें अपने सामर्थ्य के कारण पीड़ा झेलनी पड़ती है तो उनके बच्चों का विकास प्रभावित होता है। परिवार की आर्थिक स्थिति चरमरा जाती है।
टेक्नोलॉजी गेम चेंजर है, एक महत्वपूर्ण मोड़ है। 1989 में जब में केंद्रीय मंत्री बना उसके दो वर्ष पहले मेरे पिता को दिल का दौरा पड़ा, एंजियोग्राम की व्यवस्था की कोशिश में मुझे कठिनाई हुई। यह चुनिंदा रूप से केवल दो शहरों में उपलब्ध था और मुझे उन्हें देश के बाहर ब्रिटेन में इलाज के लिए ले जाना पड़ा। और अब ये सभी सुविधाएं इस देश में मंडल स्तर पर तथा उच्च गुणवत्ता के उपलब्ध हैं। टेक्नोलॉजी वास्तव में अच्छे स्वास्थ्य और खुशी की दिशा में एक गेम चेंजर है। पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अब हमारे पास गांव में भी स्वास्थ्य सेवा केंद्र हैं। यह उपलब्धि बहुत महत्‍वपूर्ण है।
स्वास्थ्य प्रौद्योगिकी मूल्यांकन पर यह अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी मूल्यांकन उन्मुख है। मुझे विश्वास है कि यह स्वास्थ्य और खुशी की विश्व व्यवस्था सुनिश्चित करने में लम्बा रास्ता तय करेगी।
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन जैसे अभियानों ने भारत के परिदृश्य को बदल दिया है। अब प्रत्येक घर में शौचालय है, जो हमने कभी नहीं सोचा या कल्पना नहीं की थी, आज हम सभी घरों में ताजा पीने योग्य पानी प्राप्त करने के मार्ग पर हैं। औद्योगिक विकास, स्टार्टअप और उद्यमिता बढ़ी है तथा यह बड़े पैमाने पर लोगों के लिए स्वास्थ्य एवं खुशी प्राप्त करने के लिए जनआंदोलन पैदा कर रही है।
कोविड-19 से निपटने का भारत का तरीका निसंदेह श्रेष्ठ व्यवहारों का उदाहरण है। जनता कर्फ्यू एक नवाचारी और कल्पनाशील विचार था जिसे बहुत सफलता के साथ लागू किया गया था। पूरा देश कोविड योद्धाओं को प्रसन्न करने के लिए एक साथ आया, क्योंकि ये वो लोग थे, जो बड़े स्तर पर लोगों के जीवन को बचाने के लिए अपना जीवन देने के लिए तैयार थे। हमने उनके सम्मान में दीप जलाए।
जब मैं विदेश गया, तो मेरे लिए यह जानकर संतोष हुआ कि विश्व मानता है कि भारत नवाचारी रूप से टीका का उत्पादन कर सकता है; भारत 220 करोड़ लोगों का टीकाकरण कर सकता है और इसे डिजिटल मैपिंग पर डाल सकता है। यह मैत्री वैक्सीन पहल के माध्यम से अन्य देशों को भी सहायता दे रहा था और यह हमारे सदियों पुराने लोकाचार को दिखता है।
पूरे देश में 1.5 लाख से अधिक स्वास्थ्य और वेलनेस सेंटर स्थापित किए गए हैं। यह उद्यमियों तथा कुशल मानव संसाधनों के लिए बड़े अवसर पैदा कर रहा है। यह आर्थिक विकास के लिए गेम चेंजर साबित हो रहा है।
आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन के अंतर्गत 33.8 करोड़ से अधिक आयुष्मान भारत स्वास्थ्य खाते और प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना के अंतर्गत 50 करोड़ लाभार्थी बनाए गए हैं।
सामान्य व्यक्ति के लिए दवा का सामर्थ्य महत्वपूर्ण परिणाम है। जेनेरिक दवाओं तक पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए देश भर में स्थापित नौ हजार से अधिक जन-औषधि केंद्रों के माध्यम से ऐसा किया गया है।
कैंसर रोधी दवाओं के मूल्य नियंत्रित किए जाने के कारण कैंसर रोगियों को प्रति वर्ष 200 करोड़ रुपए की बचत। यह माननीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री द्वारा उठाए गए सक्रिय और सकारात्मक कदमों के कारण किया गया है।
भारत विश्व में एक उदाहरण है, जहां हम लोगों को कुशल सेवाएं देने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग कर रहे हैं। पहले आपको बिलों के भुगतान से निपटने के लिए लम्बी कतारे होती थीं। स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में एक क्रांति हुई है और राष्ट्रीय टेलीमेडिसिन सेवा ई-संजीवनी के माध्यम से 8 करोड़ से अधिक ई-टेलीपरामर्श आयोजित किए गए हैं।
50 और 60 के दशक में तपेदिक एक निश्चित जानलेवा था, लेकिन अब कोई मरीज जाकर यह बताता है कि उसे तपेदिक है तो उसे नौ महीने की कीट दी जाएगी। यह गुणात्मक परिवर्तन है।
स्नातक और स्नातकोत्तर मेडिकल कॉलेजों में सीटों की संख्या दोगुनी कर दी गई है। यदि भारत इस समय पहले से अधिक तेजी से बढ़ रहा है तो यह दो महान अवधारणाओं पर है। हमारे प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला है- हम विस्तारवाद के युग में नहीं है और उन्होंने व्यापक स्तर पर विश्व को संकेत दिया कि युद्ध किसी भी समस्या का समाधान नहीं है।
मैं सभी हितधारकों, डब्ल्यूएचओ तथा नेताओं से आग्रह करूंगा, यदि हमें इस विश्व को स्वस्थ और खुशहाल बनाना है तो हमें एक ऐसे इकोसिस्टम को स्वीकार करना होगा और हमारे देश ने हजारों वर्ष में इस इकोसिस्टम को विकसित किया है जो “वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम” है।
कुछ चीजें हमारे द्वारा बनाई गई हैं, जैसे मानसिक विकार, तनावपूर्ण कार्य करने की स्थिति, कार्यस्थल पर चारों ओर तनाव; हम पूरे समय स्पर्धा मोड में हैं। आइए, हम इन समस्याओं के बारे में सोंचें और लोगों के बीच तनाव के स्तर को कम करने के लिए काम करें।