Ministry of Tourism
The Ministry of Tourism inaugurates a pavilion at ITB, Berlin 2023, under its “Incredible India” brand line on 7th March
08 MAR 2023 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism, Government of India under its “Incredible India” brand line is participating in ITB, Berlin 2023, showcasing India’s rich & diversified tourism potential and providing a platform to the tourism stakeholders ,to showcase the various tourism destinations and products including niche products. It also aims to promote India as a ‘Must See, Must Visit’ destination.
The India Pavillion was inaugurated by Mr. Arvind Singh, Secretary of Tourism, Government of India, H.E. Mr Parvathaneni Harish, Ambassador of India in Germany and other Indian officials from the State Government of Kerala, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Goa, Maharashtra, Telangana, Uttarakhand, Madhya Pradesh, Karnataka, West Bengal, Tamil Nadu, Arunachal Pradesh and Union Territory of Ladakh, Union Territory of Puducherry etc. at 10:30 am on 7th March,2023 with a traditional ceremony, dances and distribution of sweets.
Around 60 Participants from India are present in the India Pavilion, including travel agents, tour operators, airlines, hotels, the National Council for Hotel Management and Catering Technology, and Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation, showcasing the diverse tourism products and services.
The Ministry of Tourism, Government of India is participating in ITB 2023 from 7-9 March 2023 by taking a space of 710 Square meters.
During its participation the Ministry of Tourism would have B2B meetings with Tour Operators, Travel Agents and various other stakeholders .
Ministry of Tourism promotes India as a holistic destination in the tourism generating markets to promote various Indian tourism products and tourism destinations of the country to increase India’s share of the global tourism market.
Incredible India pavilion at ITB will have focus on showcasing varied tourism products of India including culture, heritage, adventure, rural tourism and niche tourism products such as cuisine, wellness, yoga, wildlife, and luxury etc.
Also at 14:00 hrs on 7th March, at the newly build City Cube Congress venue of the Messe Berlin, India held the Press Conference “Incredible India welcomes the world”. Minister for Tourism, Government of Telangana, Mr. V. Srinivas Goud, Mr. Arvind Singh, Secretary of Tourism, Government of India, H.E. Mr Parvathaneni Harish, Ambassador of India in Germany, Mr. Gyan Bhushan, Senior Economic Advisor, Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, presented the highlights of the new season.
65 international journalists participated in the conference, among whom international television channels, national German magazines and newspapers as well as international European Media. Some of the most influential German tourism magazines as FVW, Touristik Aktuell and the national television ARD were also present.
After the presentation by the Indian delegates, journalists were shown several new videos about the relevant tourism sectors that India is focusing on in 2023.
After the conference Indian finger food and drinks were served, a perfect conclusion for a press conference, giving the participants a small taste of an authentic Indian atmosphere.
The ITB is a prestigious platform and is among the top international travel shows, where travel professionals come together to connect and showcase destinations and tourism products.
The Ministry of Tourism through the integrated marketing and promotional strategy, and a synergized campaign in association with the Travel Trade, State Governments and Indian Missions promotes India at the International Markets.
The Government of India continuously engages with industry experts and other relevant stakeholders and take their suggestions and feedback for promotion of varied tourism products of India. Harnessing the momentum created by the recovery of the global industry, preferential sentiment from global travellers for exploring India and building upon the success in growing tourism in India over the years–the Tourism Ministry is on a mission to unlock the untapped potential of tourism in India, making India a 365-day destination.
In view of promoting Incredible India holistically, Ministry of Tourism has developed five thematic television commercials on different themes that is on Adventure Tourism, Heritage Tourism, MICE Tourism, Art & Craft and Wellness Tourism. The promotional films will provide the glimpse of what India has to offer to the World.
Further, encouraging the inbound travel and particularly in the backdrop of India’s G20 Presidency as well as grand celebrations of India@75 ‘AzadikaAmritMahotsav’, Ministry of Tourism, Government of India has declared “Incredible India! Visit India Year 2023”.The focus is on inbound travel to India, to highlight varied tourism offerings of our country and showcase them to the global tourists. The priorities include highlighting the unique tourism offerings of every state by leveraging country’s richness in culture, heritage, spirituality, natural beauty and focusing on promoting diverse categories of tourism like sustainable tourism, rural tourism, medical tourism, MICE, and others.

وزارت سیاحت
سیاحت کی وزارت نے 7 مارچ کو اپنے ’’انکریڈیبل انڈیا‘‘برانڈ لائن کے تحت آئی ٹی بی ، برلن 2023 میں ایک پویلین کا افتتاح کیا
08 MAR 2023 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی سیاحت کی وزارت، اپنے ’’انکریڈیبل انڈیا‘‘ برانڈ لائن کے تحت آئی ٹی بی، برلن 2023 میں شرکت کر رہی ہے، جو ہندوستان کی بھرپور اور متنوع سیاحت کی صلاحیت کی نمائش کے ساتھ سیاحت کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کر رہی ہے، تاکہ مختلف سیاحتی مقامات اوربشمول طاق مصنوعات کی نمائش کی جا سکے۔ اس کا مقصد ہندوستان کو ایک ’ ضرور دیکھیں، ضرور آئیں ‘ مقام کے طور پر فروغ دینا ہے۔
انڈیا پویلین کا افتتاح مسٹر اروند سنگھ، سیاحت کے سکریٹری، حکومت ہند، جرمنی میں ہندوستان کے سفیر عزت مآب جناب پاروتھنی ہریش، اور ریاستی حکومت کیرالہ، راجستھان، اتر پردیش، گوا، مہاراشٹر، تلنگانہ، اتراکھنڈ، مدھیہ پردیش، کرناٹک، مغربی بنگال، تمل ناڈو، اروناچل پردیش اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں لداخ، اور پڈوچیری وغیرہ کے دیگر ہندوستانی عہدیداروں نے 7 مارچ 2023 کو صبح 10:30 بجے ایک روایتی تقریب، رقص اور مٹھائی کی تقسیم کے ساتھ کیا۔
ہندوستان کے تقریباً 60 شرکاء انڈیا پویلین میں موجود ہیں، جن میں ٹریول ایجنٹس، ٹور آپریٹرز، ایئر لائنز، ہوٹل، نیشنل کونسل فار ہوٹل مینجمنٹ اینڈ کیٹرنگ ٹیکنالوجی، اور انڈین ریلوے کیٹرنگ اینڈ ٹورازم کارپوریشن، متنوع سیاحتی مصنوعات اور خدمات کی نمائش کر رہے ہیں۔
سیاحت کی وزارت، حکومت ہند 710 مربع میٹر کی جگہ لے کر 7-9 مارچ 2023 سے آئی ٹی بی 2023 میں حصہ لے رہی ہے۔
اپنی شرکت کے دوران سیاحت کی وزارت ٹور آپریٹرز، ٹریول ایجنٹس اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ بی 2 بی میٹنگیں کرے گی۔
سیاحت کی وزارت مختلف ہندوستانی سیاحتی مصنوعات اور ملک کے سیاحتی مقامات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے سیاحت پیدا کرنے والے بازاروں میں ہندوستان کو ایک جامع منزل کے طور پر فروغ دیتی ہے تاکہ عالمی سیاحتی منڈی میں ہندوستان کا حصہ بڑھایا جاسکے۔
آئی ٹی بی میں انکریڈیبل انڈیا پویلین ،ہندوستان کی مختلف سیاحتی مصنوعات کی نمائش پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا جس میں ثقافت، ورثہ، ایڈونچر، دیہی سیاحت اور سیاحتی مصنوعات جیسے کھانے، صحت، یوگا، جنگلی حیاتیات اور عیش و آرام وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ 7 مارچ کو 14:00 بجے، میس برلن کے نئے تعمیر شدہ سٹی کیوب کانگریس کے مقام پر، ہندوستان نے ’’ناقابل یقین ہندوستان دنیا کا خیرمقدم کرتا ہے‘‘ کے موضوع پر پریس کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا ۔ وزیر سیاحت، حکومت تلنگانہ، جناب وی سرینواس گوڈ، جناب اروند سنگھ، سکریٹری سیاحت، حکومت ہند، جرمنی میں ہندوستان کے سفیر عزت مآب جناب پرواتھنی ہریش، سینئر اقتصادی مشیر جناب گیان بھوشن، سیاحت کی وزارت، حکومت ہند نے نئے سیزن کی جھلکیاں پیش کیں۔
کانفرنس میں 65 بین الاقوامی صحافیوں نے شرکت کی، جن میں بین الاقوامی ٹیلی ویژن چینلز، قومی جرمن میگزین اور اخبارات کے ساتھ ساتھ بین الاقوامی یورپی میڈیا بھی شامل تھے۔ ایف وی ڈبلیو ، ٹورسٹک ایکٹویل اور قومی ٹیلی ویژن اے آر ڈی جیسے کچھ بااثر جرمن سیاحتی میگزین بھی موجود تھے۔
ہندوستانی مندوبین کی پیشکش کے بعد، صحافیوں کو سیاحت کے متعلقہ شعبوں کے بارے میں کئی نئی ویڈیوز دکھائی گئیں جن پر ہندوستان 2023 میں توجہ دے رہا ہے۔
کانفرنس کے بعد انڈین فنگر فوڈ اور ڈرنکس پیش کیے گئے، جو ایک پریس کانفرنس کے لیے ایک بہترین اختتام تھا، جس سے شرکاء کو ایک مستند ہندوستانی ماحول کا ایک چھوٹا سا ذائقہ ملا۔
آئی ٹی بی ایک باوقار پلیٹ فارم ہے اور یہ سرفہرست بین الاقوامی ٹریول شوز میں سے ایک ہے، جہاں سفری پیشہ ور افراد منزلوں اور سیاحتی مصنوعات کی نمائش کے لیے اکٹھا ہوتے ہیں۔
سیاحت کی وزارت مربوط مارکیٹنگ اور پروموشنل حکمت عملی کے ذریعے، اور ٹریول ٹریڈریاستی حکومتوں اور ہندوستانی مشنوں کے ساتھ مل کر ایک ہم آہنگ مہم بین الاقوامی بازاروں میں ہندوستان کو فروغ دیا جارہا ہے۔
حکومت ہند صنعت کے ماہرین اور دیگر متعلقہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ مسلسل مشغول رہتی ہے اور ہندوستان کی مختلف سیاحتی مصنوعات کے فروغ کے لیے ان کی تجاویز اور آراء لیتی ہے۔ عالمی صنعت کی بحالی سے پیدا ہونے والی رفتار کو بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے، ہندوستان کی تلاش کے لیے عالمی سیاحوں کی طرف سے ترجیحی جذبات اور ہندوستان میں سیاحت کے فروغ میں کئی سالوں میں کامیابی حاصل کرنے کے لیے – وزارت سیاحت ہندوستان میں سیاحت کی غیر استعمال شدہ صلاحیت کو وا کرنے کے مشن پر ہے ، جو ہندوستان کو 365 دن کی منزل بنا رہا ہے۔
بے مثل ہندوستان کو مجموعی طور پر فروغ دینے کے پیش نظر، وزارت سیاحت نے مختلف موضوعات پر پانچ موضوعاتی ٹیلی ویژن اشتہارات تیار کیے ہیں جو کہ ایڈونچر ٹورازم، ہیریٹیج ٹورازم، ایم آئی سی ای ٹورازم، آرٹ اینڈ کرافٹ اور فلاح و بہبود کی سیاحت پر ہیں۔ پروموشنل فلمیں اس بات کی جھلک فراہم کریں گی کہ ہندوستان کے پاس دنیا کے سامنے پیش کر نے کے لئے کیا کچھ ہے ۔
مزید برآں، اندرون ملک سفر کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہوئے اور خاص طور پر ہندوستان کی جی20 صدارت کے پس منظر میں نیز انڈیا@75 ’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘ کی شاندار تقریبات، سیاحت کی وزارت، حکومت ہند نے ’’ انکرڈیبل انڈیا! وزٹ انڈیا ایئر 2023 ‘‘ کااعلان کیا ہے ۔ ہمارے ملک کی مختلف سیاحتی پیشکشوں کو اجاگر کرنے اور عالمی سیاحوں کے سامنے ان کی نمائش کرنے کے لیے، ہندوستان کے اندرون ملک سفر پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔ ترجیحات میں ثقافت، وراثت، روحانیت، قدرتی خوبصورتی میں ملک کے اثاثے سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے ہر ریاست کی منفرد سیاحتی پیشکشوں کو اجاگر کرنا اور پائیدار سیاحت، دیہی سیاحت، طبی سیاحت، ایم آئی سی ای اور دیگر جیسے سیاحت کے متنوع زمروں کو فروغ دینے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا شامل ہے۔