Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Press Note
Multiple Indicator Survey (MIS) - NSS 78th Round Report [2020-21]
07 MAR 2023 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
A. Introduction
A.1 The National Sample Survey Office (NSSO) carried out the Multiple Indicator Survey (MIS) covering the entire country in its 78th round. The survey was initially planned to be conducted during the period January-December, 2020 but the field work was extended till 15.08.2021, due to the Covid-19 pandemic. The objectives of the MIS were:
• To collect information for developing estimates of some important Sustainable Development Goal (SDG) indicators
• To collect information Purchase/Construction of house(s)/ flat(s) by the household for residential purpose after 31.03.2014 and information on Migration.
B. Sample Design of MIS
B.1 The whole of the Indian Union was surveyed except for some villages of Andaman and Nicobar Islands which were difficult to access. In this survey, Two Stage Stratified Sampling was used, where First Stage Unit (FSU) were villages/sub-units (SUs) in rural areas, Urban Frame Survey (UFS) blocks/SUs in urban areas. The FSUs were allocated to States and UTs in proportion to the population as per Census 2011. The Second Stage Units (SSUs) were households in both rural and urban areas. The selection of FSUs and SSUs were done by Simple Random Sampling without Replacement (SRSWOR).
C. Sampling Method
C.1 Out of the total number of 14,516 FSUs allocated for the survey at the all-India level, a total of 14,266 FSUs (8,469 rural and 5,797 urban) were surveyed for MIS. The total number of households surveyed was 2,76,409 (1,64,529 in rural areas and 1,11,880 in urban areas) and total number of persons enumerated was 11,63,416 (7,13,501 in rural areas and 4,49,915 in urban areas), at the all-India level.
D. NSS 78th Round Report
The key findings of the survey have been incorporated in the form of a report titled: ‘Report on Multiple Indicator Survey, 2020-21’ (NSS Report No. 589). The report is available at this Ministry’s website (http://mospi.gov.in). Some key findings of the survey are given below:
Some Key Findings
Sl No
Item Description
Percentage (all-India)
Rural
Urban
All*
1
Percentage of persons reported to have improved source of drinking water1
95.0
97.2
95.7
2
Percentage of persons reported access to improved latrine, among the persons who had reported access to latrine2
97.5
99.0
98.0
3
Percentage of persons reported access to hand washing facility with water and soap/detergent within the premises
77.4
92.7
81.9
4
Percentage of households using clean fuel as primary source of energy for cooking3
49.8
92.0
63.1
5
Percentage of persons of age 15-29 years were in formal and non-formal education and training for the 12 months preceding the survey
33.0
39.4
34.9
6
Percentage of persons of age 15-24 years not in education, employment or training (NEET) as on date of survey
30.2
27.0
29.3
7
Percentage of persons of age 18 years and above who used mobile telephone with active sim card during the three months preceding the date of the survey
67.8
83.7
72.7
8
Percentage of households in rural areas reported availability of all-weather roads within 2 km from the place of living
92.5
-
-
9
Percentage of households reported purchase/ construction of any new house/flat after 31.03.2014
11.2
7.2
9.9
10
Percentage of households reported purchase/construction of new house/flat for the first time, among the households which reported purchase/construction of any new house/flat after 31.03.2014
47.5
57.9
49.9
11
Percentage of persons having current place of residence different from the last usual place of residence
26.8
34.6
29.1
*: Rural + Urban
Notes:
1. Improved source of drinking water included bottled water, piped water into dwelling, piped water to yard/plot, piped water from neighbour, public tap/standpipe, tube well, hand pump, protected well, public tanker truck, private tanker truck, protected spring, rainwater collection
2. Improved latrine included flush/ pour-flush to piped sewer system, flush/ pour-flush to septic tank, flush/ pour-flush to twin leach pits/single pit, ventilated improved pit latrine, pit latrine with slab, composting latrine
3. Primary source of energy was defined as that source of energy which the household used majority of time. Clean fuel for cooking included the sources: (i) LPG, (ii) other natural gas, (iii) gobar gas, (iv) other biogas, (v) electricity (incl. generated by solar/ wind power generators) and (vi) solar cooker.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
प्रेस विज्ञप्ति
मल्टीपल इंडिकेटर सर्वे (एमआईएस) - एनएसएस 78वें दौर की रिपोर्ट [2020-21]
07 MAR 2023 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
. परिचय
.1 राष्ट्रीय नमूना सर्वेक्षण कार्यालय (एनएसएसओ) ने अपने 78वें दौर में पूरे देश को कवर करते हुए बहु संकेतक सर्वेक्षण (एमआईएस) किया। इस सर्वेक्षण को शुरू में जनवरी-दिसंबर, 2020 की अवधि के दौरान आयोजित करने की योजना बनाई गई थी, लेकिन कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण फील्ड कार्य को 15.08.2021 तक बढ़ा दिया गया था। एमआईएस के उद्देश्य थे:
• कुछ महत्वपूर्ण सतत विकास लक्ष्य (एसडीजी) के संकेतकों के विकासशील अनुमानों के लिए जानकारी एकत्र करना
• 31.03.2014 के बाद आवासीय उद्देश्य के लिए परिवार द्वारा घर (मकानों)/फ्लैट (मकानों) की खरीद/निर्माण और प्रवासन की जानकारी एकत्र करना।
. एमआईएस का नमूना डिजाइन
ब.1 अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीप समूह के कुछ गांवों, जहां तक ​​पहुंचना मुश्किल था, को छोड़कर पूरे भारतीय संघ का सर्वेक्षण किया गया। इस सर्वेक्षण में, दो चरण वाले स्तरीकृत नमूनाकरण का उपयोग किया गया था, जिसमें प्रथम चरण इकाई (एफएसयू) ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में गांव/उप-इकाइयां (एसयू), शहरी क्षेत्रों में शहरी फ्रेम सर्वेक्षण (यू एफएस) ब्लॉक/एसयू थे। वर्ष 2011 की जनगणना के अनुसार जनसंख्या के अनुपात में राज्यों और केन्द्र - शासित प्रदेशों को एफएसयू आवंटित किए गए थे। दूसरे चरण की इकाइयां (एसएसयू) ग्रामीण और शहरी दोनों क्षेत्रों में घर थीं। एफएसयू और एसएसयू का चयन सिंपल रैंडम सैंपलिंग विदाउट रिप्लेसमेंट (एसआरएसडब्ल्यूओआर) द्वारा किया गया था।
. नमूनाकरण की विधि
.1 अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर सर्वेक्षण के लिए आवंटित कुल 14,516 एफएसयू में से कुल 14,266 एफएसयू (8,469 ग्रामीण और 5,797 शहरी) का एमआईएस के लिए सर्वेक्षण किया गया था। अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर, सर्वेक्षण किए गए परिवारों की कुल संख्या 2,76,409 (ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में 1,64,529 और शहरी क्षेत्रों में 1,11,880) थी और कुल व्यक्तियों की संख्या 11,63,416 (ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में 7,13,501 और शहरी क्षेत्रों में 4,49,915) थी।
. एनएसएस 78वें दौर की रिपोर्ट
इस सर्वेक्षण के प्रमुख निष्कर्षों को एक रिपोर्ट के रूप में शामिल किया गया है जिसका शीर्षक है: 'रिपोर्ट ऑन मल्टीपल इंडिकेटर सर्वे, 2020-21' (एनएसएस रिपोर्ट नंबर 589)। यह रिपोर्ट इस मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट (http://mospi.gov.in) पर उपलब्ध है। इस सर्वेक्षण के कुछ प्रमुख निष्कर्ष नीचे दिए गए हैं:
कुछ प्रमुख निष्कर्ष
क्र.सं
मद का विवरण
प्रतिशत (अखिल भारतीय)
ग्रामीण
शहरी
कुल*
1
पीने के पानी के बेहतर स्रोत होने की सूचना देने वाले व्यक्तियों का प्रतिशत1
95.0
97.2
95.7
2
जिन व्यक्तियों ने शौचालय तक पहुंच की सूचना दी थी, उनमें से उन्नत शौचालय तक पहुंच की सूचना देने वाले लोगों का प्रतिशत2
97.5
99.0
98.0
3
परिसर के भीतर पानी और साबुन/डिटर्जेंट के साथ हाथ धोने की सुविधा तक पहुंच की सूचना देने वाले व्यक्तियों का प्रतिशत
77.4
92.7
81.9
4
खाना पकाने के लिए ऊर्जा के प्राथमिक स्रोत के रूप में स्वच्छ ईंधन का उपयोग करने वाले परिवारों का प्रतिशत3
49.8
92.0
63.1
5
सर्वेक्षण से पहले 12 महीनों के लिए औपचारिक और गैर-औपचारिक शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण में शामिल रहने वाले 15-29 वर्ष की आयु के लोगों का प्रतिशत
33.0
39.4
34.9
6
सर्वेक्षण की तिथि को शिक्षा, रोजगार या प्रशिक्षण (एनईईटी) में नहीं रहने वाले 15-24 वर्ष की आयु के व्यक्तियों का प्रतिशत
30.2
27.0
29.3
7
सर्वेक्षण की तारीख से पहले के तीन महीनों के दौरान सक्रिय सिम कार्ड के साथ मोबाइल टेलीफोन का उपयोग करने वाले 18वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के व्यक्तियों का प्रतिशत
67.8
83.7
72.7
8
रहने के स्थान से 2किमी के भीतर बारहमासी सड़कों की उपलब्धता की सूचना देने वाले ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के घरों के प्रतिशत
92.5
-
-
9
31.03.2014 के बाद किसी नए घर/फ्लैट की खरीद/निर्माण की सूचना देने वाले परिवारों का प्रतिशत
11.2
7.2
9.9
10
31.03.2014 के बाद किसी नए घर/फ्लैट की खरीद/निर्माण की सूचना देने वाले परिवारों में पहली बार नए घर/फ्लैट की खरीद/निर्माण की सूचना देने वाले परिवारों का प्रतिशत
47.5
57.9
49.9
11
पिछले सामान्य निवास स्थान से भिन्ननिवास के वर्तमान स्थान वाले व्यक्तियों का प्रतिशत
26.8
34.6
29.1
*: ग्रामीण + शहरी
टिप्पणियां:
1. पीने के पानी के बेहतर स्रोत में बोतलबंद पानी, घरों में पाइप से पानी, यार्ड/प्लाट तक पाइप से पानी, पड़ोसी से पाइप से पानी, सार्वजनिक नल/स्टैंडपाइप, नलकूप, हैंडपंप, संरक्षित कुआं, सार्वजनिक टैंकर ट्रक, निजी टैंकर ट्रक, संरक्षित झरने, वर्षा जल संग्रह शामिल हैं।
2. बेहतर शौचालय में पाइप्ड सीवर सिस्टम में फ्लश/पोर-फ्लश, सेप्टिक टैंक में फ्लश/पोर-फ्लश, ट्विन लीच पिट/सिंगल पिट में फ्लश/पोर-फ्लश, हवादार बेहतर पिट शौचालय, स्लैब के साथ पिट शौचालय, कंपोस्टिंग शौचालय शामिल हैं।
3. ऊर्जा के प्राथमिक स्रोत को ऊर्जा के उस स्रोत के रूप में परिभाषित किया गया था जिसका उपयोग अधिकांश समय परिवार करते थे। खाना पकाने के लिए स्वच्छ ईंधन में स्रोत शामिल हैं: (i) एलपीजी, (ii) अन्य प्राकृतिक गैस, (iii) गोबर गैस, (iv) अन्य बायोगैस, (v) बिजली (सौर/पवन ऊर्जा जनरेटर द्वारा उत्पन्न सहित) और (vi ) सोलर कुकर।