स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय
राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार ने राष्ट्रीय फार्मेसी शिक्षा दिवस के अवसर पर फार्मा अन्वेषण-2023 का उद्घाटन किया
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री ने आवश्यकता-आधारित औषधि निर्माण और एएमआर (सूक्ष्‍मजीवीरोधी प्रतिरोध) के खिलाफ संघर्ष में फार्मासिस्टों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया
डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार ने फार्मेसी काउंसिल ऑफ इंडिया के डिजिटल जॉब पोर्टल 'वन स्टॉप-नॉन-स्टॉप' का शुभारंभ किया
पीसीआई ने उद्योग और शैक्षणिक समुदाय के बीच के फासले को कम करने, संकाय और छात्र प्रशिक्षण को मजबूत बनाने तथा उद्यमिता एवं अवसंरचना के विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए केडीपीएमए, एलएसएसएसडीसी, आईपीए और एफओपीई के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
अपने पाठ्यक्रम को नवीनतम घटनाक्रमों के अनुरूप रखते हुए सर्वोत्तम फार्मेसी शिक्षा प्रदान करने हेतु अपने ढर्रे में बदलाव लाना और केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण अपनाना समय की आवश्यकता है: डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार
06 MAR 2023 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
“अपने पाठ्यक्रम को क्षेत्र के नवीनतम घटनाक्रमों के अनुरूप रखते हुए सर्वोत्तम फार्मेसी शिक्षा प्रदान करने हेतु अपने ढर्रे में बदलाव लाना और केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण अपनाना तथा देश में फार्मासिस्टों की पहुंच के लाभार्थ विशिष्‍ट औषधियों की व्यापक शिक्षा भी प्रदान करना समय की आवश्यकता है।” यह बात स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार ने राष्ट्रीय फार्मेसी शिक्षा दिवस के अवसर पर फार्मा अन्वेषण-2023 का उद्घाटन करते हुए कही। यह दिन भारत में फार्मेसी शिक्षा के जनक प्रो एम.एल. श्रॉफ की जयंती की याद में मनाया जाता है। इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन शैक्षणिक समुदाय और उद्योग के बीच अनुसंधान परिणामों के लाभों का आदान-प्रदान करने हेतु एक मंच प्रदान करने की दृष्टि से किया गया था, ताकि अकादमिक अनुसंधान को उद्योग जगत के साथ साझा किया जा सके। यह अकादमिक-उद्योग इंटरलिंकिंग के आधार पर वाणिज्यिक संभावनाएं तलाशने में मदद कर सकता है।
डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार ने अनुसंधान और नवाचार, उद्योग की शिक्षा को व्यापक बनाने को बढ़ावा देने हेतु “फार्मा अन्वेषण 2023” आयोजित करने के लिए फार्मेसी काउंसिल ऑफ इंडिया (पीसीआई) को बधाई दी। उन्होंने इस क्षेत्र में “प्रो. एम. एल. श्रॉफ” के योगदान के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए कहा, “बीमारियों के इलाज और स्वास्थ्य संबंधी अन्य सरोकारों में मरीजों की मदद करने की दिशा में फार्मासिस्ट भी डॉक्टर और नर्स जितना ही महत्वपूर्ण होता है। फार्मासिस्ट औषधि विज्ञान से पूरी तरह अवगत होते हैं। वे सुनिश्चित करते हैं कि मरीजों को जीवन रक्षक नुस्खों की सही खुराक मिले। वे मरीज को जानकारी देते हैं और इस बात का भरोसा दिलाते हैं कि यह नुस्खा उनके स्वास्थ्य की अन्य स्थितियों और दवाओं के साथ लेने के लिए सुरक्षित रहेगा, इस तरह फार्मासिस्ट उनके जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करते हैं और संभवतः उनके जीवन की रक्षा भी करते हैं। कोविड महामारी के दौरान फार्मासिस्टों ने आवश्यक दवाओं की आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को बनाए रखने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई।”
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के इन शब्दों- “नवाचार केवल हमारे विज्ञान का ही लक्ष्य नहीं होना चाहिए, बल्कि नवाचार को वैज्ञानिक प्रक्रिया भी आगे बढ़ानी चाहिए”, को दोहराते हुए उन्होंने सभी से आवश्यकता-आधारित दवा निर्माण की दिशा में काम करने का आग्रह किया और एएमआर (सूक्ष्‍मजीवीरोधी प्रतिरोध) के खिलाफ संघर्ष में फार्मासिस्टों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर बल दिया। उन्होंने यह भी सुझाव दिया कि पीसीआई और फार्मेसी संस्थानों को औषधियों और उनके उपयोग, स्वच्छता के महत्व, समुदाय में रोग की रोकथाम, सर्वेक्षण और डेटा संग्रह के बारे में जागरूकता उत्‍पन्‍न करनी चाहिए।
डॉ. पवार ने कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार ने देश की स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली से संबंधित चुनौतियों से निपटने की सफल बुनियाद रखी है। भारत सरकार ने अपने मानव संसाधनों को लचीली, कुशल और अनुकूलनीय स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रणाली तैयार करने की दिशा में विकसित करने को प्राथमिकता दी है।
स्वास्थ्य संबंधी देखभाल के भविष्य के परिदृश्य की आवश्यकता का उल्‍लेख करते हुए डॉ. पवार ने स्वास्थ्य संबंधी देखभाल के भविष्य में फार्मासिस्टों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया, जो दवाओं के वितरण से परे विकसित होते हुए आपकी स्वास्थ्य सेवा टीम का अनिवार्य हिस्सा बन रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा, “दवाओं के बेहतर उपयोग और प्रतिकूल घटनाओं को कम करने के लिए रोगी परामर्श और रोगी के चिकित्सा संबंधी इतिहास को बनाए रखना भी हमारा फोकस क्षेत्र हो सकता है। इससे इलाज के खर्च में कमी लाने में मदद मिलेगी।”
राज्य मंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि पीसीआई के लिए केवल वैश्विक बदलावों के साथ तालमेल रखना ही नहीं, बल्कि इस क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान का नेतृत्व करना भी आवश्यक है ताकि भारतीय फार्मेसी क्षेत्र नवाचार में विश्‍व का नेतृत्व कर सके। दुनिया आज भारत पर भरोसा करती है और अर्जित किए गए इस भरोसे ने भारत को “दुनिया की फार्मेसी” का खिताब दिलाया है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह सुनिश्चित करना महत्वपूर्ण है कि देश में निर्मित और अंतरराष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ताओं द्वारा उपयोग की जाने वाली दवाएं उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली हों तथा मानक वैश्विक विनिर्माण प्रोटोकॉल का पालन करती हों। इससे यह सुनिश्चित होगा कि “विश्‍व “प्रमुख फार्मेसी” और उपभोक्ताओं को गुणवत्तापूर्ण औषधि उत्पाद प्रदान करने की भारत की प्रतिष्ठा को सुनिश्चित करेगा।” उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसा देश में बेहतर गुणवत्ता वाली जेनेरिक दवाओं, चिकित्सा उपकरणों के उत्पादन और अनुसंधान एवं विकास (आरएंडडी), नवाचार और उत्पादन क्षमता को बढ़ाकर किया जा सकता है।
इस अवसर पर उन्होंने फार्मेसी काउंसिल ऑफ इंडिया के डिजिटल जॉब पोर्टल 'वन स्टॉप-नॉन स्टॉप' का भी शुभारंभ किया। यह फार्मा पेशेवरों के साथ-साथ उद्योग से भर्ती करने वालों के लिए उपयोगी होगा। यह छोटे शहरों और गांवों से आने वाले छात्रों के लिए गेम चेंजर साबित होगा।
इस आयोजन में पीसीआई ने उद्योग और शैक्षणिक समुदाय के बीच के फासले को कम करने,संकाय और छात्र प्रशिक्षण को मजबूत बनाने तथा उद्यमिता एवं अवसंरचना के विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कर्नाटक ड्रग्स एंड फार्मास्यूटिकल्स मैन्युफैक्चरर्स एसोसिएशन (केडीपीएमए), लाइफ साइंसेज सेक्टर स्किल डेवलपमेंट काउंसिल, कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एलएसएसएसडीसी), इंडियन फार्मा एलायंस (आईपीए) और फेडरेशन ऑफ फार्मा एंटरप्रेन्योर्स (एफओपीई) के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर भी हस्ताक्षर किए।
ड्रग कंट्रोलर जनरल ऑफ इंडिया डॉ. राजीव सिंह रघुवंशी ने उद्योग-शिक्षा जगत को मजबूत बनाने के माध्यम से अंतःविषयक अनुसंधान और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने की आवश्यकता पर विस्तार से जानकारी दी। उन्होंने कहा कि फार्मा व्यवसाय का मूल गुणवत्ता है और भारत ने इस क्षेत्र में पिछले 25 वर्षों में बहुत तेजी से प्रगति की है। उन्होंने नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भय मुक्त वातावरण और जोखिम लेने वाले वातावरण बनाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
इस अवसर पर डॉ. मोंटू कुमार पटेल, अध्यक्ष, पीसीआई, अनिल मित्तल, रजिस्ट्रार सह सचिव, पीसीआई, प्रो. वाई.के. गुप्ता, प्रमुख, एम्स, बीआर सीकरी, सचिव, इंडियन ड्रग मैन्युफैक्चरर्स एसोसिएशन (आईडीएमए), डॉ. जी.एन. सिंह, सचिव-सह-वैज्ञानिक निदेशक, भारतीय फार्माकोपिया आयोग, डॉ. राजीव देसाई, वरिष्ठ तकनीकी सलाहकार, इंडियन फार्मा एलायंस, हरीश के जैन, अध्यक्ष, केडीपीएमए भी मंत्रालय, आईपीसी, आईपीए के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, उद्योग के विशेषज्ञों और विभिन्न संस्थानों प्रतिनिधियों के साथ उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Minister of State inaugurates Pharma Anveshan-2023 on the occasion of National Pharmacy Education Day
Union Minister of State focusses on the need-based medicine manufacturing and the crucial role of Pharmacists in the battle against AMR (Antimicrobial Resistance)
Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar launches 'One Stop-Non-Stop' digital job portal of Pharmacy Council of India
PCI signs MoU with KDPMA, LSSSDC, IPA and FOPE to reduce the gap of industry and academia, strengthen faculty and student training and promote entrepreneurship and infrastructure development
It is the need of the hour to change our gears and adopt a focused approach to impart the best pharmacy education keeping our curriculum in line with the latest developments: Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar
06 MAR 2023 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
“It is the need of the hour to change our gears and adopt a focused approach to impart the best pharmacy education keeping our curriculum in line with the latest developments in the field and also provide extensive education of specialized drugs so as to benefit the reach of pharmacists in the country”. This was stated by Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar as she inaugurated Pharma Anveshan-2023 on the occasion of National Pharmacy Education Day. The day commemorates the birth anniversary of Prof. M.L. Shroff – father of Pharmacy Education of India. The event was organized with a vision of providing a platform for sharing the academic research with industry to exchange the benefits of research outcomes between academia and industry. This can help in exploring commercial purpose based on the academia – industry interlinking.
Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar congratulated Pharmacy Council of India (PCI) for organizing “Pharma Anveshan 2023” to promote research & innovation, enhancing industry academia. She discussed the contributions of "Prof M.L.Schroff" in this field, stating “A pharmacist is just as important as doctors and nurses in helping patients get treated for diseases and other health concerns. Pharmacists know the science of medicine in and out. They ensure that the patients get the right dose of life-saving prescriptions. By educating a patient and making sure their prescription is safe to take with their other health conditions and medications, pharmacists improve their quality of life and possibly even save a life. During the COVID pandemic, Pharmacists played a vital role in maintaining the supply chain of essential medicines.”
Reiterating Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s words – “innovation should not only be the goal of our science, but innovation should also drive the scientific process forward”, she urged everyone to work on need-based medicine manufacturing and emphasized on the crucial role of Pharmacists in the battle against AMR (Antimicrobial Resistance). She also suggested PCI and pharmacy institutes to create awareness about drugs and its usage, importance of hygiene, community disease prevention, survey and data collection.
Dr Pawar further highlighted that under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India has successfully laid the foundation to tackle the challenges related to the health system of the country. The government of India has prioritized developing its human resources towards developing a resilient, efficient and adaptive healthcare system.
Accentuating on the future healthcare landscape need, Dr Pawar accentuated the pivotal role of pharmacists in the future of healthcare, evolving beyond dispensing medicines and becoming an essential part of your healthcare team. “Patient counselling and maintaining patient medical history can also be our focus area for better utilization of medicines and reducing adverse events. Doing so will help reduce the cost of treatment.”
The MoS emphasized that it is necessary for PCI not only to keep the pace with global changes but also lead research in this area so that Indian pharmacy sector leads the world in innovation. The world trusts India today and this earned trust has garnered India the title of "Pharmacy of the World". She informed that it is important to ensure that the drugs manufactured in the country and consumed by international consumers are of high quality and comply with standard global manufacturing protocols, thereby ensuring that the "world ensure India's reputation as the "Key Pharmacy" and provide high quality pharmaceutical products to consumers.” This can be done by producing better quality generic medicines, medical devices in the country and by increasing Research & Development (R & D), innovation and production capacity.
She also launched a 'One Stop-Non Stop' digital job portal of Pharmacy Council of India, which will be useful for pharma professionals as well as recruiters from the industry. This will prove to be a game changer for the students coming from small towns and villages.
At the event, PCI also signed Memorandum of Understanding with Karnataka Drugs and Pharmaceuticals Manufacturer’s Association (KDPMA), Life Sciences Sector Skill Development Council, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (LSSSDC), Indian Pharma Alliance (IPA) and Federation of Pharma Entrepreneurs (FOPE) to reduce the gap of industry and academia, strengthen faculty and student training and promote entrepreneurship and infrastructure development.
Dr. Rajeev Singh Raghuvanshi, Drug Controller General of India elaborated on the need to promote interdisciplinary research and innovation through industry-academia strengthening. He said that the core of pharma business is quality and India has grown leaps and bounds in last 25 years in this area. He elaborated on the need to create fear free environment and risk-taking environment in order to promote innovation.
Dr. Montu Kumar Patel, President, PCI, Anil Mittal, Registrar cum Secretary, PCI, Prof. Y.K. Gupta, Head, AIIMS, BR Sikri, Secretary, Indian Drug Manufacturers’ Association (IDMA), Dr. G.N. Singh, Secretary-cum-Scientific Director, Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission, Dr Rajiv Desai, Senior Technical Advisor, Indian Pharma Alliance, Harish K Jain, President, KDPMA were also present in the meeting along with senior officials of ministry, IPC, IPA, industry experts and representatives from various institutions.