रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत-फ्रांस संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यास फ्रिंजेक्स-2023 तिरुवनंतपुरम में आयोजित होगा
06 MAR 2023 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय थल सेना और फ्रांसीसी सेना के बीच पहला संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यास फ्रिंजेक्स-23 केरल में तिरुवनंतपुरम के पैंगोड मिलिट्री स्टेशन में 07 और 08 मार्च 2023 को आयोजित किया जाएगा। यह पहली बार है जब दोनों देशों की सेनाएं इस प्रारूप में तिरुवनंतपुरम स्थित भारतीय सेना के सैनिकों और फ्रांस की 6वीं लाइट आर्मर्ड ब्रिगेड के एक-एक कंपनी समूह के प्रत्येक दल के साथ शामिल हो रही हैं।
संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यास का उद्देश्य सामरिक स्तर पर दोनों देशों की सेनाओं के बीच अंतर-संचालन, समन्वय और सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना है। अभ्यास की कार्यसूची में संयुक्त मानवीय सहायता और आपदा राहत के उद्देश्य से एक परिकल्पित क्षेत्र को सुरक्षित करने हेतु एक संयुक्त कमांड पोस्ट की स्थापना और संचालन तथा आंतरिक रूप से विस्थापित आबादी के लिए (आईडीपी) शिविर की स्थापना व आपदा राहत सामग्री की सुगम आवाजाही शामिल है।
संयुक्त अभ्यास फ्रांस के साथ रक्षा सहयोग को और मजबूत करेगा, जो समग्र भारत-फ्रांस रणनीतिक साझेदारी का एक प्रमुख पहलू है।

Ministry of Defence
INDO-FRANCE JOINT MILITARY EXERCISE FRINJEX-2023 TO COMMENCE AT THIRUVANANTHAPURAM
06 MAR 2023 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
The maiden Joint Military Exercise FRINJEX-23 between Indian Army and French Army will be conducted at Pangode Military Station, Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala on 07th and 08th March 2023. It is for the first time armies of both the nations are engaging in this format with each contingent comprising of a Company Group each from the Thiruvananthapuram based Indian Army troops and French 6th Light Armoured Brigade.
The exercise is aimed at enhancing inter-operability, coordination and cooperation between both forces at tactical level. The scope of the exercise involve establishment and operationalisation of a joint command post to secure an envisaged area for undertaking joint humanitarian assistance and disaster relief, establishing an Internally Displaced Population (IDP) camp and move of disaster relief material.
The Joint exercise will further cement defence cooperation with France which is a key aspect of the overall Indo-France strategic partnership.
LK2C.jpeg)