Ministry of Defence
INDO-FRANCE JOINT MILITARY EXERCISE FRINJEX-2023 TO COMMENCE AT THIRUVANANTHAPURAM
06 MAR 2023 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
The maiden Joint Military Exercise FRINJEX-23 between Indian Army and French Army will be conducted at Pangode Military Station, Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala on 07th and 08th March 2023. It is for the first time armies of both the nations are engaging in this format with each contingent comprising of a Company Group each from the Thiruvananthapuram based Indian Army troops and French 6th Light Armoured Brigade.
The exercise is aimed at enhancing inter-operability, coordination and cooperation between both forces at tactical level. The scope of the exercise involve establishment and operationalisation of a joint command post to secure an envisaged area for undertaking joint humanitarian assistance and disaster relief, establishing an Internally Displaced Population (IDP) camp and move of disaster relief material.
The Joint exercise will further cement defence cooperation with France which is a key aspect of the overall Indo-France strategic partnership.
LK2C.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
تیرواننت پورم میں شروع ہونےجارہی ہے ہند-فرانس مشترکہ فوجی مشق فرنجیکس-2023
06 MAR 2023 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی فوج اور فرانسیسی فوج کے درمیان اولین مشترکہ فوجی مشق فرنجیکس-2023 کا 07 اور 08 مارچ 2023 کو پنگوڈ ملٹری اسٹیشن، تیرواننت پورم، کیرالہ میں انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔ یہ پہلا موقع ہے جب دونوں ممالک کی فوجیں اس فارمیٹ میں مصروفِ عمل ہو رہی ہیں۔ اس میں ہر ایک دستہ تیرواننت پورم نشیں ہندوستانی فوج اور فرانسیسی چھٹے لائٹ آرمرڈ بریگیڈ سے ایک ایک کمپنی گروپ پر مشتمل ہے۔
مشق کا مقصد حکمت عملی کی سطح پر دونوں افواج کے درمیان باہمی تعاون، ہم آہنگی اور تعاون کا دائرہ وسیع کرنا ہے۔ مشق کے دائرہ کار میں مشترکہ کمانڈ پوسٹ کا قیام اور آپریشن شامل ہے۔ اس کا مقصد مشترکہ انسانی امداد اور آفات سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک تصور شدہ علاقے کو محفوظ بنانا، ایک اندرونی طور پر بے دخل آبادی (آئی ڈی پی) کیمپ کا قیام اور آفات سے متعلق امدادی سامان کی منتقلی ہے۔
مشترکہ مشق فرانس کے ساتھ دفاعی تعاون کو مزید مضبوط کرے گی جو مجموعی ہند-فرانس حکمت انگیز شراکت داری کا ایک کلیدی پہلو ہے۔
LK2C.jpeg)