Ministry of Defence
INDO-FRANCE JOINT MILITARY EXERCISE FRINJEX-2023 TO COMMENCE AT THIRUVANANTHAPURAM
06 MAR 2023 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
The maiden Joint Military Exercise FRINJEX-23 between Indian Army and French Army will be conducted at Pangode Military Station, Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala on 07th and 08th March 2023. It is for the first time armies of both the nations are engaging in this format with each contingent comprising of a Company Group each from the Thiruvananthapuram based Indian Army troops and French 6th Light Armoured Brigade.
The exercise is aimed at enhancing inter-operability, coordination and cooperation between both forces at tactical level. The scope of the exercise involve establishment and operationalisation of a joint command post to secure an envisaged area for undertaking joint humanitarian assistance and disaster relief, establishing an Internally Displaced Population (IDP) camp and move of disaster relief material.
The Joint exercise will further cement defence cooperation with France which is a key aspect of the overall Indo-France strategic partnership.
LK2C.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारत-फ्रान्स संयुक्त लष्करी सराव फ्रिंजेक्स-2023 चे तिरुअनंतपुरम येथे आयोजन
06 MAR 2023 5:26PM by PIB Mumbai
केरळमधील तिरुअनंतपुरम येथील पानगोडे लष्करी तळावर 07 आणि 08 मार्च 2023 रोजी भारतीय आणि फ्रेंच लष्करा दरम्यान फ्रिंजेक्स-23 हा पहिला संयुक्त लष्करी सराव आयोजित केला जाईल. तिरुअनंतपुरम स्थित भारतीय सैन्य दल आणि फ्रेंच 6व्या लाइट आर्मर्ड ब्रिगेडमधील पलटणीचा समावेश असलेली तुकडी या स्वरूपामध्ये दोन्ही देशांचे सैन्य प्रथमच सहभागी होत आहे.
दोन्ही सैन्यांमधील आंतर-कार्यक्षमता, समन्वय आणि सामरिक पातळीवर सहकार्य वाढवणे हे या सरावाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. संयुक्त मानवतावादी मदत आणि आपत्ती निवारण, अंतर्गत विस्थापित लोकसंख्या (IDP) शिबिराची स्थापना आणि आपत्ती निवारण सामग्रीचे वहन करण्याकरिता संकल्पित क्षेत्र सुरक्षित करण्यासाठी संयुक्त कमांड पोस्टची स्थापना आणि कार्यान्वयन करण्यासाठीही हा सराव होत आहे.
या संयुक्त सरावामुळे फ्रान्ससोबत संरक्षण सहकार्य अधिक दृढ होईल जे एकूणच भारत-फ्रान्स धोरणात्मक भागीदारीचा एक महत्त्वाचा पैलू आहे.
LK2C.jpeg)