Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh emphasized on technology-driven e-Governance for reaching last mile.
The Minister addresses the Inaugural Session of the 2nd Regional Conference on Good Governance in Bhopal in presence of Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Vision India@2047 on Governance is truly e-Vision India@2047 marked by saturation and benchmarking of high-quality e-services in tune with Prime Minister’s “Panch Pran” goal for the next 25 years elucidated in the Union Budget: Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr Jitendra Singh says, Digital innovation will play an important part in the next decade for governance to transform India into a digitally empowered society and knowledge economy
06 MAR 2023 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today emphasized on technology-driven e-Governance for reaching last mile.
Addressing the Inaugural Session of the 2nd Regional Conference on Good Governance in Bhopal, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Vision India@2047 on Governance is truly e-Vision India@2047 marked by saturation and benchmarking of high-quality e-services in tune with Prime Minister’s “Panch Pran” goal for the next 25 years elucidated in the Union Budget.
Dr Jitendra Singh underlined that this conference comes at a crucial time, when India is taking Multi-Sectoral Stand on key issues concerning several Central Ministries as the President of the G20 Working Group Meetings and Sideline Events ahead of the Main Summit. The Minister said, it is also an occasion to showcase India’s achievements in many fields apart from its globally recognized Soft Power. He said, India is gearing up fast for achieving the vision of a developed India by 2047 with speed and scale facilitated by digital transformations in e-Governance.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the government is taking several strides in the field of IT and new age technologies for better delivery of governance to citizens. He said, Digital innovation will play an important part in the next decade for governance to transform India into a digitally empowered society and knowledge economy.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, we drew inspiration from the words of Prime Minister who stressed on the role of technology in making governance and justice delivery systems reach the poorest of the poor, the marginalized and women living in the hinterland. He said, the Government of India has preempted the need of Information Technology and inculcated the same in each and every aspect of governance and has committed to augment inclusive growth across different sectors. The vision of Prime Minister of India’s Techade can be realized through a vigorous and all-pervasive digital governance push, the Minister added.
Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that as India celebrates its 75th year of Independence as Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Prime Minister has given a clarion call for adoption of Next Generation Reforms by bridging the gap between government and citizens and this vision of Next Generation administrative reforms of the PM has been diligently translated into reality by DARPG. Secretariat Reforms, Swachhta Campaigns, Benchmarking of Governance and Services, Redressal of Public Grievances & Improving Service Delivery, recognizing meritocracy and replication of good governance practices form the core of India’s good governance model.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Regional Conference on Good Governance Practices is an effort to bring the Government and Citizens closer through various administrative reforms at the Centre, State and District level. It is being factored by use of digital technology pursuing next generation reforms and innovations with policy objective of “Maximum governance, Minimum Government”, the Minister added.
Secretary, DARPG, Shri V Srinivas said, the DARPG is pursuing integration of State and District Portals with CPGRAMS through web API’s so that grievances can be redressed in a seamless manner. He said, this is in accordance with the Government’s policy for One Nation-One Portal and considerable amount of work has been completed in this regard. The CPGRAMS has grown in size and quality, integration with multiple grievance redressal platforms functioning in India can provide timely and quality grievance redressal to citizens. Intelligent Grievance Management Dashboard leveraging AI/ML technology has been developed, and a Data Strategy Unit has been set up for analytical insight enabling strategic decision making and policy reforms. This will enable significant improvements in quality of grievance redressal. Besides, Feedback Call Centre for CPGRAMS has been established to collect feedback directly from the citizens.
Digital Transformation of Institutions is enabled by adoption of office automation - e-Office, delayering, delegation of financial powers, digital central registration units and adoption of desk officer system. Fully Digital Central Secretariat, Digital State Secretariats, Digital District Collectorates represent the Digital Transformation of Institutions. There is a need to constantly upgrade e-Office versions and equip them with data analytics to ensure increased efficiency in decision making.
e-Office was initiated with the objective of improving the Government functioning by inculcating more efficient, effective, transparent and standard office procedures. Thus increasing the accountability and responsibility in the Inter-Government and Intra-Government transactions leading to an efficient Government administration and public delivery system. It is a complete digital work place solution for Government offices and is based on Central Secretariat Manual of e-Office Procedure (CSMeOP), formulated by Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DAR&PG). eOffice-eFile application (eFile v7.0) was conceptualized, re-architected, developed and launched by National Informatics Centre (NIC) in June 2020, by adopting the latest tools and technologies.
Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances (DARPG) had constituted the National e-Governance Service Delivery Assessment (NeSDA) in 2019 as part of its mandate to boost the e-government endeavors and drive digital government excellence. The biennial study assesses States, Union Territories (UTs), and focus Central Ministries on the effectiveness of e-Governance service delivery. NeSDA helps the respective governments improve their delivery of citizen centric services and shares best practices across the country for all States, UTs and Central Ministries to emulate.
The Special Campaign 2.0 on Swachata and reducing pendency in Government offices was organized from 2nd -31st October, 2022 in all Central Ministries/Departments and their attached/subordinate offices/ PSUs/ autonomous organizations. DARPG issued the guidelines and coordinated the campaign across the Central Ministries and their offices through real-time monitoring on a dedicated portal www.pgportal.gov.in/scdpm22.
To encourage replication of good governance practices, DARPG is conducting a series of 13 National Good Governance Webinars, one Webinar a month, over the year 2022-23, commencing from on 28th April, 2022.
One of the functions of DARPG is to showcase the select PM award and e- Governance award winning initiatives to present their innovation to all the central ministries, state and union governments and academicians for dissemination of good governance practices with a view to sharing of experience with each other and replication elsewhere.
The changes in Government of India towards improved quality of governance have to be reflected in States and Districts. The aim is to provide governance which is transparent and in adherence to established rules and procedures. This alone will make the march to New India successful.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا سب تک رسائی کے لئے ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والی برقی حکمرانی پر زور
وزیر موصوف کا مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلی شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کی موجودگی میں بھوپال میں اچھی حکمرانی پر دوسری علاقائی کانفرنس کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب
حکمرانی سے متعلق ویزن انڈیا ایٹ 2047 حقیقی معنوں میں ای- ویزن انڈیا ایٹ 2047 ہے جو مرکزی بجٹ میں واضح کردہ اگلے 25 برسوں کے لئے وزیر اعظم کے ‘‘پنچ پرن’’ کے ہدف کے مطابق اعلیٰ معیار کی سیر شدہ اور مثالی برقی خدمات سے عبارت ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ ہندوستان کو ڈیجیٹل طور پر بااختیار معاشرے اور علمی معیشت میں بدلنے کے نظم و نسق کی خاطر آئندہ دہائی میں ڈیجیٹل جدت طرازی ایک اہم کردار ادا کرے گی
06 MAR 2023 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی اورارضیاتی علوم کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)؛ پی ایم او، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی امور کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج سب تک رسائی کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والی برقی حکمرانی پر زور دیا۔
بھوپال میں اچھی حکمرانی پر دوسری علاقائی کانفرنس کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ گورننس پر ویژن انڈیا ایٹ 2047 صحیح معنوں میں ای- ویژن انڈیا ایٹ 2047 ہے جو مرکزی بجٹ میں واضح کردہ اگلے 25 برسوں کے لیے وزیر اعظم کے "پنچ پران" کے ہدف کے مطابق اعلیٰ معیار کی سیر شدہ اور مثالی برقی خدمات سے عبارت ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ کانفرنس ایک اہم وقت پر ہو رہی ہے جب ہندوستان جی 20 ورکنگ گروپ کے صدر کے طور پر اہم سربراہی اجلاس سے قبل میٹنگوں اور موقع کی تقریبات میں کئی مرکزی وزارتوں سے متعلق کلیدی مسائل پر کثیر شعبہ جاتی موقف اختیار کر رہا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ یہی موقع ہے کہ ہندوستان عالمی سطح پر تسلیم شدہ سافٹ پاور کے علاوہ کئی شعبوں میں اپنی کامیابیوں کو ظاہر کرے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان 2047 تک ایک ترقییافتہ ہندوستان کے وژن کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے تیزی سے تیاری کر رہا ہے جس کی رفتار اور پیمانے پر برقی حکمرانی میں ڈیجیٹل تبدیلیوں کے ذریعے سہولت فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت آئی ٹی اور نئے دور کی ٹیکنالوجی کے میدان میں شہریوں کو بہتر طرز کی حکمرانی فراہم کرنے کے لیے کئی قدم اٹھا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کو ڈیجیٹل طور پر بااختیار معاشرے اور علمی معیشتمیں تبدیل کرنے کے نظم و نسق کی خاطر آئندہ دہائی میں ڈیجیٹل جدت طرازی ایک اہم کردار ادا کرے گی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہم نے وزیر اعظم کی باتوں سے تحریک حاصل کی ہے جنہوں نے حکمرانی اور انصاف کی فراہمی کے نظام سے غریب سے غریب، پسماندہ اور پسماندہ علاقوں میں رہنے والی خواتین تک کو فیض پہنچانے میں ٹیکنالوجی کے کردار پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومتِ ہند نے اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی کی ضرورت کو پیش نظر رکھا ہے اور اسے حکمرانی کے ہر پہلو میں شامل کیا ہے اور مختلف شعبوں میں جامع ترقی کو فروغ دینے کا عہد کیا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم کے تیکنیکی خواب کو ایک بھرپور اور ہمہ گیر ڈیجیٹل حکمرانی کے ذریعے شرمندہ تعبیر کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ جب ہندوستان اپنی آزادی کے 75 ویں سال کو آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے طور پر منا رہا ہے وزیر اعظم نے حکومت اور شہریوں کے درمیان فاصلوں کو ختم کرنے والی اصلاحات پر زور دیا ہے۔ اور وزیر اعظم کے انتظامی اصلاحات کے اس وژن کو ڈیاے آر پی جی نے تندہی سے حقیقت میں بدل دیاہے۔ سکریٹریٹ میں اصلاحات، سوچھتا مہم، مثالی حکمرانی اور معیاری خدمات، عوامی شکایات کا ازالہ اور خدمات کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنانا، میرٹوکریسی کو تسلیم کرنا اور اچھی حکمرانی کے طریقوں کو دہرانا اچھی حکمرانی کے ہندوستان کے ماڈل کا بنیادی حصہ ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اچھی حکمرانی کے طریقوں پر علاقائی کانفرنس مرکزی ریاستی اور ضلعی سطح پر مختلف انتظامی اصلاحات کے ذریعے حکومت اور شہریوں کو قریب لانے کی ایک کوشش ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ زیادہ سے زیادہ گورننس، کم از کم حکومت" کے پالیسی مقصد کے ساتھ اگلی نسل کی اصلاحات اور اختراعات کو آگے بڑھانے والی ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال سے اس کی گرفت کی جا رہی ہے۔
ڈی اے آر پی جی کے سکریٹری جناب وی سری نواس نے کہا کہ ڈی اے آر پی جی ویب اے پی آئی کے ذریعے سی پی جی آر ایم ایس کے ساتھ ریاستی اور ضلعی پورٹلوں کے انضمام پر عمل پیرا ہے تاکہ شکایات کا بے خلل ازالہ کیا جاسکے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ حکومت کی ون نیشن ون پورٹل کیپالیسی کے مطابق ہے اور اس سلسلے میں کافی کام مکمل ہو چکا ہے۔ سی پی جی آر ایم ایس سائز اور معیار میں بڑھ گیا ہے۔ ہندوستان میں کام کرنے والے متعدد شکایات کے ازالے کے پلیٹ فارم کے ساتھ اس کا انضمام شہریوں کو بروقت اور معیاری شکایات کا ازالہ فراہم کر سکتا ہے۔ اے آئی/ایم ایل ٹیکنالوجی سے فائدہ اٹھانے والا ذہین شکایات کا انتظام کرنے والا ڈیش بورڈ تیار کیا گیا ہے اور تجزیاتی بصیرت کے لیے ایک ڈیٹا اسٹریٹجییونٹ کا قیام عمل میں لایا گیا ہے۔ اس سے شکایات کے ازالے کے معیار میں نمایاں بہتری آئے گی۔ اس کے علاوہ، فیڈ بیک کال سینٹر برائے سی پی جی آر ایم ایس قائم کیا گیا ہے تاکہ شہریوں سے براہ راست رائے حاصل کی جا سکے۔
آفس آٹومیشن - ای-آفس، تاخیر، مالیاتی اختیارات کی ڈیلی گیشن، ڈیجیٹل سینٹرل رجسٹریشنیونٹس اور ڈیسک آفیسر سسٹم کو اپنا کر اداروں میں ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی لائی گئی ہے۔ مکمل طور پر ڈیجیٹل مرکزی سیکرٹریٹ، ڈیجیٹل اسٹیٹ سیکرٹریٹ، ڈیجیٹل ڈسٹرکٹ کلکٹریٹس اداروں کی ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔ ای-آفس ورژنز کو مسلسل اپ گریڈ کرنے اور انہیں ڈیٹا اینالیٹکس سے آراستہ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ فیصلہ سازی میں کارکردگی میں اضافہ ہو۔
ای-آفس کا آغاز زیادہ موثر، موثر، شفاف اور معیاری دفتری طریقہ کار کے ذریعے حکومت کے کام کاج کو بہتر بنانے کے مقصد سے کیا گیا تھا۔ اس طرح حکومت کے اندر اور حکومتی لین دین میں جوابدہی اور ذمہ داری میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے جس کے نتیجے میں ایک موثر حکومتی انتظامیہ اور پبلک ڈیلیوری سسٹم سامنے آتا ہے۔ یہ سرکاری دفاتر کے لیے کام کی جگہ کا ایک مکمل ڈیجیٹل حل ہے اور یہ سینٹرل سیکریٹریٹ مینول آف ای-آفس پروسیجر پر مبنی ہے جسے محکمہ انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات نے تیار کیا ہے۔ ای آفس ای فائل ایپلیکیشن (ای فائل وی7.0) کو جدید ترین ٹولز اور ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپناتے ہوئے جون 2020 میں نیشنل انفارمیٹکس سینٹر (این آئی سی) کے ذریعے دوبارہ تیار اور لانچ کیا گیا۔
انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے نے 2019 میں نیشنل ای گورننس سروس ڈیلیوری اسیسمنٹ کو اپنے مینڈیٹ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ای-گورنمنٹ کی کوششوں کو فروغ دینے اور ڈیجیٹل حکومت کی عمدہ کارکردگی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے تشکیل دیا تھا۔ دو سالہ مطالعے میں ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کا جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے اور مرکزی وزارتوں کو ای-گورننس سروس ڈیلیوری کی تاثیر پر مرکوز کیا جاتا ہے۔ نیشنل ای گورننس سروس ڈیلیوری اسیسمنٹ متعلقہ حکومتوں کو شہریوں پر مبنی خدمات کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد کرتا ہے اور تمام ریاستوں، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور مرکزی وزارتوں کے لیے ملک بھر میں بہترین طریقوں کا اشتراک کرتا ہے۔
سوچھتا اور سرکاری دفاتر میں زیر التواء کو کم کرنے پر خصوصی مہم دوئم کا انعقاد 2-31 اکتوبر 2022 سے تمام مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں اور ان سے منسلک/ ماتحت دفاتر/ سرکاری زمرے کے اداروں/ خود مختار تنظیموں میں کیا گیا تھا۔ انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے نے رہنما خطوط جاری کیے اور ایک وقف پورٹل
https://www.pgportal.gov.in/scdpm22
پر اصل وقت کی نگرانی کے ذریعے مرکزی وزارتوں اور ان کے دفاتر میں مہم کو مربوط کیا۔
گڈ گورننس کے طریقوں کو دہرانے کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے، انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے 28 اپریل 2022 سے شروع ہونے والے سال 2022-23 کے دوران ایک ماہ میں ایک ویبینار کے حساب سے 13 نیشنل گڈ گورننس ویبیناروں کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے۔
ڈی اے آر پی جی کے کاموں میں سے ایک کام منتخب پی ایم ایوارڈ اور ای گورننس ایوارڈ جیتنے والے اقدامات کو سامنے لانا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد اچھی حکمرانی کے طریقوں کو پھیلانے کے لیے تمام مرکزی وزارتوں، ریاستی اور مرکزی حکومتوں اور ماہرین تعلیم کو اپنی اختراعات پیش کرنے اور ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ تجربے کا اشتراک کرنے اور دوسری جگہوں پر نقل کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرنا ہے۔
گورننس کے بہتر معیار کے رُخ پرحکومت ہند میں کی جانے والی تبدیلیاں ریاستوں اور اضلاع میں ظاہر ہونی چاہئیں۔ اس کا مقصد ایسی حکمرانی فراہم کرنا ہے جو شفاف اور قائم شدہ اصولوں اور طریقہ کار کے مطابق ہو۔ نئے ہندوستان کی طرف سفر کو اسی صورت کامیاب بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔