மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
ஐஐடி மெட்ராஸ்-ன் எலக்ட்ரானிக் சிஸ்டம்ஸ் நான்காண்டு இளங்கலை அறிவியல் படிப்பைத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார் மத்திய கல்வித்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. தர்மேந்திர பிரதான்
06 MAR 2023 4:23PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசின் கல்வித்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.தர்மேந்திர பிரதான், சென்னையில் உள்ள இந்திய தொழில்நுட்பக் கழகத்தின் (ஐஐடி மெட்ராஸ்), எலக்ட்ரானிக் சிஸ்டம்ஸ் (மின்னணு அமைப்பியல்) (https://study.iitm.ac.in/es/) நான்காண்டு ஆன்லைன் இளங்கலை அறிவியல் (BS) பட்டப்படிப்பைத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
இந்தியாவில் மின்னணு மற்றும் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட சாதன உற்பத்தித் துறையில், திறமையான பட்டதாரிகளுக்கான குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மற்றும் வளர்ந்துவரும் தேவையை பூர்த்தி செய்வதுதான் இந்த பாடத்திட்டத்தின் முக்கிய நோக்கமாகும். மாணவர்கள் அடிப்படை நிலை சான்றிதழ், டிப்ளமோ அல்லது பி.எஸ். பட்டத்தைப் பெறும் வகையில் பல்வேறு கட்டங்களில் வெளியேற ஏதுவாக பாடத்திட்டம் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மின்னணு உற்பத்தி மற்றும் வடிவமைப்பில் இந்தியாவை உலகளாவிய மையமாக உருவாக்குவதற்கான இந்தியா செமிகண்டக்டர் மிஷன்-உடன் இந்தப் பாடத்திட்டம் இணைந்து செயல்படுகிறது. இது ஐஐடி மெட்ராஸ் தொடங்கியுள்ள இரண்டாவது பி.எஸ். பட்டப்படிப்புத் திட்டமாகும். ஏற்கனவே டேட்டா சயின்ஸ் அண்ட் அப்ளிகேஷன்ஸ் பாடத்தில் பி.எஸ். பட்டப்படிப்பு தொடங்கப்பட்டு 17,000-க்கும் அதிகமான மாணவர்கள் தற்போது படித்து வருகின்றனர்.
மத்திய அரசின் கல்வித்துறை செயலாளர் திரு. சஞ்சய் மூர்த்தி (காணொலியில் பங்கேற்பு), ஐஐடி மெட்ராஸ் நிர்வாகக் குழுத் தலைவர் டாக்டர் பவன் கே.கோயங்கா (காணொலியில் பங்கேற்பு), ஐஐடி மெட்ராஸ் இயக்குநர் பேராசிரியர் வி.காமகோடி, ஐஐடி மெட்ராஸ் பி.எஸ். எலக்ட்ரானிக் சிஸ்டம்ஸ் பாடத்திட்ட ஒருங்கிணைப்பாளர்கள், தொழிலதிபர்கள், ஆசிரியர்கள் உள்ளிட்டோர் முன்னிலையில், எலக்ட்ரானிக் சிஸ்டம்ஸ் பி.எஸ். பட்டப்படிப்பு இன்று (6 மார்ச் 2023) தொடங்கி வைக்கப்பட்டது.
அனைவரும் அணுகக்கூடியதாக ஐஐடி கல்வியை மாற்ற வேண்டும் என்ற இலக்கை எட்டும் நோக்கத்துடன், பி.எஸ். படிப்பிற்கு குறைந்த கட்டணமே நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டு உள்ளது. மேலும், அனைத்துத் தரப்பினரையும் உள்ளடக்கி இருப்பதை உறுதிசெய்யும் வகையில் எஸ்சி/எஸ்டி பிரிவினர், மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகள், ஆண்டுக்கு ரூ.5 லட்சத்துக்கும் குறைவான குடும்ப வருமானம் உடையவர்கள் ஆகியோருக்கு கல்வி உதவித்தொகையும் கூடுதலாக வழங்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
தொடக்க நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய மத்திய அரசின் கல்வித்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. தர்மேந்திர பிரதான், “கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளாக பி.எஸ். டேட்டா சயின்ஸ் படிப்பை வெற்றிகரமாக நடத்தி வரும் ஐஐடி மெட்ராஸ், மற்றொரு முத்தாய்ப்பாக பி.எஸ். எலக்ட்ரானிக் சிஸ்டம்ஸ் பாடத்தைத் தொடங்கி உள்ளது. இதற்காக இயக்குநர் பேராசிரியர் வி.காமகோடியின் தலைமையில் இயங்கும் ஐஐடி மெட்ராஸ் குழுவினரைப் பாராட்டுகிறேன். இதுதான் 2020-ம் ஆண்டு தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கையை அமல்படுத்த சரியான அணுகுமுறையாகும். தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கையின் அனைத்து பரிந்துரைகளும் குறிப்பாக இதன் நெகிழ்வுத்தன்மை, வேலைவாய்ப்பு, தொழில்முனைவு, கல்வி ஒருங்கிணைப்பு ஆகிய அனைத்தும் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. பி.எஸ். எலக்ட்ரானிக் சிஸ்டம்ஸ் படிப்பில் பலகட்ட நுழைவு மற்றும் வெளியேறும் நிலைகள் இருப்பதுடன், தரம், அணுகுமுறை உள்ளிட்ட இந்திய உயர்கல்விக்கான அனைத்து சிறப்புகளும் உள்ளன” என்றார்.
திரு. தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் மேலும் கூறுகையில், “பிரதமர் மோடி அவர்களின் தெளிவான வழிகாட்டுதலின் படி கூட்டு முயற்சியாக புதிய வடிவமைப்பை உருவாக்கி வருகிறோம். இந்தியா தற்போது சாமானியர்களுக்கான டிஜிட்டல் சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பில் உலகளவில் முன்னணியில் இருந்து வருகிறது. பணம் செலுத்துதல், அன்றாட வசதிகள், போக்குவரத்து, வேளாண்மை உள்ளிட்ட அனைத்து அன்றாட தேவைகளிலும் நாம் புதிய சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பை உருவாக்கியுள்ளோம்" என்றார்
மேலும் திரு. தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் கூறும்போது, “இந்த சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பிற்கு உலகளாவில் முக்கிய இடமாமாக்க பிஎல்ஐ (உற்பத்தி சார்ந்த ஊக்கத் திட்டம்) போன்ற முன்முயற்சிகளுடன் நல்ல கொள்கைச் சீர்திருத்தங்களையும் இந்தியா ஏற்படுத்தி வருகிறது. ஐஐடி மெட்ராஸ் இயக்குநர் எப்போதும் காலத்தே முன்னோக்கிச் செயல்படுபவர் என்பதை பெருமையோடும், மகிழ்ச்சியோடும் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். இந்த ஆண்டுக்கான பட்ஜெட், இந்த டிஜிட்டல் சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கான அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டின் ஒரு அறிகுறியாகக் கொள்ளலாம். பிற முன்னணி கல்வி நிறுவனங்களும், தொழில்துறையினரும் எவ்வாறு செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்பதற்கு ஒரு அளவுகோலாக இந்த பாடத்திட்டம் அமைவது உறுதி” எனக் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்த பாடத்திட்டத்தில் பட்டம் பெறும் மாணவர்கள் மோட்டார் வாகனங்கள், செமிகண்டக்டர், பாதுகாப்புத் துறை உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு தொழிற்சாலைகளில் கீழ்க்காணும் வேலைவாய்ப்புகளுக்கு விண்ணப்பிக்க முடியும்:
எலக்ட்ரானிக் சிஸ்டர் டிசைனர்
எம்பெடட் சிஸ்டம் டெவலப்பர்
எலக்ட்ரானிக் ஹார்டுவேர் ஸ்பெஷலிஸ்ட்
சிஸ்டம் டெஸ்டிங் இன்ஜினியர்
எலக்ட்ரானிக்ஸ் ரிசர்ச் இன்ஜினியர்
பட்டம் பெற்ற மாணவர்கள் தங்களுக்கு விருப்பமான பாடங்களில் உயர்கல்வியையும் தொடர முடியும்.
இப் பாடத்திட்டம் பற்றிய கூடுதல் விவரங்களை பின்வரும் இணையதள முகவரியில் காணலாம்- https://study.iitm.ac.in/es/

Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan launches four-year Bachelor of Science in Electronic Systems of IIT Madras
The course will be taught in Online Mode & Admission is possible without JEE through an in-built 4-week qualifier process
It will meet the significant, growing demand for skilled graduates in electronics & embedded manufacturing sector in India
The Course aligns with the India Semiconductor Mission to make India a global hub for electronics manufacturing and design
06 MAR 2023 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
Shri. Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Education and Skill Development Minister, Government of India, launched the four-year online Bachelor of Science (BS) in Electronic Systems of IIT Madras (https://study.iitm.ac.in/es/). The key objective of the program is to meet the significant and growing demand for skilled graduates in the electronics and embedded manufacturing sector in India. The program also features multiple exit and the students can get a Foundational Level Certificate, Diploma or the BS degree. The program aligns with the India Semiconductor Mission to make India a global hub for electronics manufacturing and design. This is the second online BS program from IIT Madras following BS Degree in Data Science and Applications, which has more than 17,000 students studying currently.
The BS in Electronic Systems was launched in the presence of Shri K Sanjay Murthy, Secretary, Higher Education, Government of India, (who joined virtually), Dr. Pawan K. Goenka, Chairman, Board of Governors, IIT Madras (virtually), Prof. V. Kamakoti, Director, IIT Madras, Program Coordinators, BS in Electronic Systems, IIT Madras, Industry leaders and other faculty members.
Addressing the launch event, Shri Pradhan said that the launch of online course for Bachelor in Science in Electronic Systems by IIT Madras is a great initiative that will enhance accessibility to quality higher education and provide enormous opportunities to our Yuva Shakti to keep pace with 21st century knowledge, skills and jobs. He congratulated IIT Madras for this course in line with all the recommendations of National Education Policy 2020: quality, affordability, equity, employability, multiple entry-exit. He expressed his confidence that more institutions will come up with such programmes for realising Prime Minister’s Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Vikasit Bharat’.
The Minister further said that in this era of innovation and research when we are coming up with initiatives like Digital University, this new-age course will give further impetus to enhancing the reach of quality and affordable education till the last mile as well as boosting employability. In addition to the certificate, diploma, degree level programme for the online BS course launched today, he also suggested IIT Madras family to design a most basic module for all those who aspire to equip themselves with relevant skills of the digital and electronics ecosystem. India should not only remain a consumer of technology but also build its own manpower. This online course by IIT Madras will serve the dual purpose of improving competencies of our existing workforce and preparing the workforce of the future, he added.
To accomplish the mission of making IIT education more accessible to all, the fee for the BS in Electronic Systems programme has been kept affordable with additional scholarships being provided to students belonging to SC/ST/PwD categories and those with family incomes of less than Rs. 5 Lakh Per Annum, ensuring inclusivity.
Students graduating from this program can find job opportunities in industries such as Automotive, Semiconductor, and Defence, among others, for positions like:
• Electronic System Designer
• Embedded System Developer
• Electronic Hardware Specialist
• System Testing Engineer
• Electronics Research Engineer
The Graduates can also pursue higher studies in their area of interest.
Congratulating IIT Madras for developing this unique program, Dr. Pawan K. Goenka, Chairman, Board of Governors, IIT Madras, said, “This BS Program was first announced in 2020 and was launched with the BS in Data Sciences. It is a very successful program with 17,000 students currently enrolled. What makes it a unique program is that it makes IIT education accessible to a very wide range of people who otherwise may not be able to come to an IIT to get that kind of education. And, it is very flexible in terms of where you want to exit. One does not have to commit for four years. Once you sign up, they can exit after 1 year, 2 years or 4 years. To the best of my knowledge, this is the only program that we have in whole of India, which gives that kind of flexibility and accessibility to the students. It creates a new template on how higher education can be made accessible to a wide mass of potential students in India and that really is a very good design. The Board of Governors was very happy to approve this initiative by IIT Madras, he added.
Highlighting the unique aspects of the BS in Electronic Systems program, Prof. V. Kamakoti, said that with the growing prominence of electronics in the current world scenario, for example, mobility solutions including mobile phones and electric vehicles replacing conventional mechanical vehicles, education of electronics fundamentals at scale becomes crucial both for Research and Development and capacity building to meet the industry demand. Keeping this in mind, IIT Madras is launching this BS course which we expect to help meet the need of our nation and aspirations of the student.
Highlighting the need for such courses, Prof. Boby George, Faculty, Department of Electrical Engineering, IIT Madras, and Coordinator, BS in Electronic Systems program, IIT Madras said that there is a high demand for a skilled and knowledgeable workforce in electronic systems. Keeping this in mind, the program has been designed in consultation with industry leaders in this domain. The graduates of this program will have strong fundamentals and industry-ready skills ensuring high employability.
Students who are in Class XII in 2023 can apply and secure admission and join the program after they successfully clear Class XII. Students pursuing any other academic program currently (as permitted under current UGC regulations) or working professionals can also apply and upskill themselves in this area.
The program comprises a mix of theory and laboratory courses that will be taught by IIT Madras faculty and experts in the industry. As part of the courses, students will be provided with recorded video lectures, reading materials, weekly assessments, tutorials and interactive doubt-clearing sessions, all of which can be done online. The laboratory courses require the students to be mandatorily present in-person at IIT Madras for about two weeks every semester.
Further details about the program can be obtained from the course website - https://study.iitm.ac.in/es/.