रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय सेना ने भारतीय पैरालम्पिक्स समिति के साथ बोकिया खेलों को बढ़ावा देने में अग्रणी रही
04 MAR 2023 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
7वीं बोकिया नेशनल चैंपियनशिप दिनांक 28 फरवरी से 04 मार्च 2023 तक राजपूताना राइफल्स रेजिमेंटल सेंटर, दिल्ली कैंट में आयोजित की गई । एक खेल के रूप में बोचा मुख्य रूप से सेरेब्रल पाल्सी वाले एथलीटों द्वारा खेला जाता है लेकिन अब इसका दायरा बढ़ा कर इसमें अन्य प्रकार की ऐसे विकलांगता वाले एथलीटों को शामिल किया गया है जो खिलाड़ियों के मोटर कौशल को प्रभावित करती हैं । इस खेल को एक गेंद से खेला जाता है । गेंद फेंके जाते समय सभी एथलीटों को बैठने की आवश्यकता होती है और अधिकांश एथलीट इसको व्हीलचेयर से खेलते हैं । एथलीट गेंद को जहां चाहे वहां ले जाने के लिए फेंक सकते हैं, पैर से मार सकते हैं या यहां तक कि रैम्प का उपयोग कर सकते हैं । पैरालिंपिक स्तर पर बोकिया केवल उन दो खेलों में से एक है जिनका कोई ओलंपिक समकक्ष नहीं है ।
भारतीय सेना ने बोकिया को बढ़ावा देने का बीड़ा उठाया है । उस दिशा में भारतीय सेना के मिशन ओलंपिक विंग और भारत की पैरालंपिक समिति के बीच देश में पैरालंपिक आंदोलन को बढ़ावा देने और भारतीय सेना के दिव्यांग सैनिकों को पैरा एथलीट श्रेणी में लाने का मंच मुहैया कराने के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं ।
इस अनूठी पहल के अंतर्गत भारतीय सेना ने मुख्यालय दिल्ली क्षेत्र और मिशन ओलंपिक विंग के माध्यम से आयोजन के समन्वय और संचालन में पूरा साथ दिया । भारतीय सेना ने नेशनल चैंपियनशिप में पैराप्लेजिक रिहैबिलिटेशन सेंटर, किर्की (पुणे) से छह सदस्यीय अनुभवी टीम को भी मैदान में उतारा ।
चैंपियनशिप के शुरू होने से पहले सभी प्रतिभागियों को उनकी विकलांगता के अनुरूप श्रेणियों में वर्गीकृत किया गया था । चैंपियनशिप में 21 राज्यों के लगभग 70 व्हील चेयर बाउंड पैरा एथलीटों ने भाग लिया । भारतीय सेना द्वारा दिव्यांगों के लिए चलाए जाने वाले आशा स्कूल के छात्रों ने भी इन खेलों को देखा । दिल्ली क्षेत्र के जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल धीरज सेठ दिनांक 04 मार्च 2023 को आयोजित समापन और पुरस्कार वितरण समारोह के मुख्य अतिथि थे । जनरल ऑफिसर ने फाइनल मैच देखे और विजेताओं को पदक और ट्रॉफी प्रदान की ।
मुख्यालय दिल्ली क्षेत्र के तत्वावधान में बोचा नेशनल चैंपियनशिप सेना के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक घटना रही है क्योंकि यह भारतीय सेना के सेवारत और पूर्व सैनिकोंके लिए बोचा स्पोर्ट्स में भागीदारी के नए रास्ते खोलती है । इस आयोजन के विजेता मई 2023 में हांगकांग में होने वाली एशियन बोचा रीजनल चैंपियनशिप में भाग लेंगे । हांगकांग इवेंट के गोल्ड मेडलिस्ट को सीधे सितंबर 2024 में पेरिस में होने वाले पैरा ओलंपिक में जगह मिलेगी ।

Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY TAKES LEAD IN PROMOTING BOCCIA SPORTS ALONG WITH PARALYMPICS COMMITTEE OF INDIA
04 MAR 2023 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
The 7th Boccia National Championship was conducted from 28 February to 04 March 2023 at the Rajputana Rifles Regimental Centre, Delhi Cantonment. As a sport, Boccia is predominantly played by athletes with cerebral palsy but has now expanded to include athletes with other disabilities that affect players motor skills. The sports is played with a ball. All athletes are required to be seated when releasing the ball and most play from a wheelchair. Athletes can throw, kick, or even use a ramp to get the ball where one wants it to go. At Paralympic level, Boccia is one of only two sports which do not have an Olympic counterpart.
Indian Army has taken lead in promoting Boccia. Towards that end, a memorandum of understanding has been signed between Mission Olympics Wing of the Indian Army and Paralympics Committee of India for promoting Paralympics movement in the country and providing a platform for transition of specially abled Indian Army Soldiers into para-athletes.
As part of this unique initiative, the Indian Army, through Headquarter Delhi Area and Mission Olympics Wing, extended full support in coordinating and conducting the event. The Indian Army also fielded a six members veteran team from the Paraplegic Rehabilitation Centre, Kirkee (Pune) in the National Championship.
Prior to commencement of the championship, all participants were classified into categories commensurate to their disability. Approximately seventy wheel chair bound para athletes from 21 states participated in the championship. Students from the Indian Army run Asha Schools for the differently abled also witnessed the games. Lieutenant General Dhiraj Seth, General Officer Commanding Delhi Area was the Chief Guest for the closing and prize distribution ceremony organised on 04 March 2023. The General Officer witnessed the final match and awarded medals and trophy to the winners.
The Boccia National Championship under the aegis of Headquarter Delhi Area has been a landmark event for the Army as it opens new avenues of participation in Boccia Sports for Indian Army’s serving soldiers and veterans. The winners of the event will compete in the Asian Boccia Regional Championship at Hong Kong scheduled in May 2023. The Gold Medalist from the Hong Kong event will directly get a berth in the Para Olympics in the Paris in September 2024