Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY TAKES LEAD IN PROMOTING BOCCIA SPORTS ALONG WITH PARALYMPICS COMMITTEE OF INDIA
04 MAR 2023 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
The 7th Boccia National Championship was conducted from 28 February to 04 March 2023 at the Rajputana Rifles Regimental Centre, Delhi Cantonment. As a sport, Boccia is predominantly played by athletes with cerebral palsy but has now expanded to include athletes with other disabilities that affect players motor skills. The sports is played with a ball. All athletes are required to be seated when releasing the ball and most play from a wheelchair. Athletes can throw, kick, or even use a ramp to get the ball where one wants it to go. At Paralympic level, Boccia is one of only two sports which do not have an Olympic counterpart.
Indian Army has taken lead in promoting Boccia. Towards that end, a memorandum of understanding has been signed between Mission Olympics Wing of the Indian Army and Paralympics Committee of India for promoting Paralympics movement in the country and providing a platform for transition of specially abled Indian Army Soldiers into para-athletes.
As part of this unique initiative, the Indian Army, through Headquarter Delhi Area and Mission Olympics Wing, extended full support in coordinating and conducting the event. The Indian Army also fielded a six members veteran team from the Paraplegic Rehabilitation Centre, Kirkee (Pune) in the National Championship.
Prior to commencement of the championship, all participants were classified into categories commensurate to their disability. Approximately seventy wheel chair bound para athletes from 21 states participated in the championship. Students from the Indian Army run Asha Schools for the differently abled also witnessed the games. Lieutenant General Dhiraj Seth, General Officer Commanding Delhi Area was the Chief Guest for the closing and prize distribution ceremony organised on 04 March 2023. The General Officer witnessed the final match and awarded medals and trophy to the winners.
The Boccia National Championship under the aegis of Headquarter Delhi Area has been a landmark event for the Army as it opens new avenues of participation in Boccia Sports for Indian Army’s serving soldiers and veterans. The winners of the event will compete in the Asian Boccia Regional Championship at Hong Kong scheduled in May 2023. The Gold Medalist from the Hong Kong event will directly get a berth in the Para Olympics in the Paris in September 2024

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی فوج نے پیرالمپکس کمیٹی آف انڈیا کے ساتھ ساتھ بوسیا کھیلوں کو فروغ دینے میں پیش قدمی کی
04 MAR 2023 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
ساتویں بوسیا نیشنل چمپئن شپ کا انعقاد 28 فروری سے 04 مارچ 2023 تک راجپوتانہ رائفلز رجمنٹل سنٹر، دہلی چھاؤنی میں کیا گیا۔ ایک کھیل کے طور پر، بوسیا بنیادی طور پر دماغی فالج کے شکار کھلاڑی کھیلتے ہیں لیکن اب اس میں دیگر معذوری والے کھلاڑیوں کو شامل کرنے کے لیے توسیع کی گئی ہے جو کھلاڑیوں کی حرکت مہارتوں کو متاثر کرتے ہیں۔ کھیل گیند سے کھیلا جاتا ہے۔ گیند چھوڑتے وقت تمام کھلاڑیوں کو بٹھانا ضروری ہے اور زیادہ تر وہیل چیئر سے کھیلتے ہیں۔ ایتھلیٹ گیند کو لے جانے کے لیے پھینک سکتے ہیں، لات مار سکتے ہیں یا ریمپ کا استعمال بھی کر سکتے ہیں۔ پیرا اولمپک کی سطح پر، بوسیا صرف دو کھیلوں میں سے ایک ہے جس کا کوئی اولمپک ہم منصب نہیں ہے۔
ہندوستانی فوج نے بوسیا کو فروغ دینے میں سبقت حاصل کی ہے۔ اس مقصد کے لیے، ہندوستانی فوج کے مشن اولمپکس ونگ اور ہندوستان کی پیرا اولمپکس کمیٹی کے درمیان ملک میں پیرا اولمپکس کی تحریک کو فروغ دینے اور خصوصی طور پر قابل ہندوستانی فوج کے سپاہیوں کو پیرا ایتھلیٹس میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنے کے لیے مفاہمت کی ایک یادداشت پر دستخط کیے گئے ہیں۔
اس منفرد پہل کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ہندوستانی فوج نے، ہیڈ کوارٹر دہلی ایریا اور مشن اولمپکس ونگ کے ذریعے، اس تقریب کے انعقاد اور تال میل میں مکمل تعاون کیا۔ ہندوستانی فوج نے نیشنل چمپئن شپ میں پیراپلیجک بحالی مرکز، کرکی (پونے) سے چھ رکنی تجربہ کار ٹیم کو بھی میدان میں اتارا۔
چمپئن شپ کے آغاز سے پہلے، تمام شرکاء کو ان کی معذوری کے مطابق زمروں میں درجہ بند کیا گیا تھا۔ چمپئن شپ میں 21 ریاستوں کے تقریباً ستر وہیل چیئر باؤنڈ پیرا ایتھلیٹس نے حصہ لیا۔ ہندوستانی آرمی کے ذریعے معذور افرادکے لیے چلائے جانے والے آشا اسکول سے تعلق رکھنے والے طلباء نے بھی ان کھیلوں کا مشاہدہ کیا۔ لیفٹیننٹ جنرل دھیرج سیٹھ، جنرل آفیسر کمانڈنگ دہلی ایریا 04 مارچ 2023 کو منعقدہ اختتامی اور تقسیم انعامات کی تقریب کے مہمان خصوصی تھے۔ جنرل آفیسر نے فائنل میچ دیکھا اور فاتحین کو میڈلز اور ٹرافی سے نوازا۔
ہیڈکوارٹر دہلی ایریا کے زیراہتمام بوسیا نیشنل چمپئن شپ آرمی کے لیے ایک نمایاں واقعہ رہا ہے کیونکہ اس نے ہندوستانی فوج کے حاضر سروس فوجیوں اور سابق فوجیوں کے لیے بوسیا کھیلوں میں شرکت کی نئی راہیں کھولی ہیں۔ ایونٹ کے فاتحین مئی 2023 میں ہانگ کانگ میں ہونے والے بوسیا ریجنل چمپئن شپ میں حصہ لیں گے۔ ہانگ کانگ ایونٹ کے گولڈ میڈلسٹ کو ستمبر 2024 میں پیرس میں ہونے والے پیرا اولمپکس میں براہ راست جگہ ملے گی۔