Ministry of Defence
FIRST EVER PRIVATELY MANUFACTURED INDIGENISED FUZE OF ASW ROCKET HANDED OVER TO INDIAN NAVY
03 MAR 2023 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy today received a fully indigenised fuze YDB-60 for underwater Rocket RGB 60 manufactured for the first time by a private Indian industry.
In order to provide major boost to AatmaNirbharta in Armament and Ammunition, Indian Navy received for the first time a fully indigenised fuze YDB-60 for underwater Anti Submarine Warfare (ASW) Rocket RGB-60 used from major warships, through a private manufacturer M/s Economic Explosives Limited (EEL), Nagpur. This would be the first time the Indian Navy has placed supply order for underwater ammunition fuze on an Indian Private industry.
Shri Satyanarayan Nuwal, the CMD of M/s EEL, Nagpur handed over the first consignment of the fuze to Vice Admiral SN Ghormade, Vice Chief of Naval Staff (VCNS),
Speaking on this occasion, VAdm Ghormade stated that "The growing participation of private industries in manufacture of armament and ammunition is appreciable and this is providing a major boost in the AatmaNirbharta of Armed Forces. Development and Manufacture of such a fuze by private industry for the first time, using simulated dynamic trial facilities is a major achievement for the country".
All technical assistance to the manufacturer towards creating a vibrant ecosystem for manufacture of ammunition and fuze in India in pursuit of AatmaNirbharta' has been provided by the Directorate General of Naval Armament (DGONA) and Directorate General of Naval Armament Inspection (DGNAI), Indian Navy.
FIRSTEVERPRIVATELYMANUFACTUREDINDIGENISEDFUZEOFASWROCKETHANDEDOVERTOINDIANNAVY8FI3.jpg)
FIRSTEVERPRIVATELYMANUFACTUREDINDIGENISEDFUZEOFASWROCKETHANDEDOVERTOINDIANNAVYQ3M2.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना को पहली बार निजी तौर पर निर्मित एएसडब्ल्यू रॉकेट का स्वदेशी फ्यूज सौंपा गया
03 MAR 2023 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना को आज एक निजी भारतीय उद्योग द्वारा पहली बार निर्मित अंडरवाटर रॉकेट आरजीबी 60 के लिए पूरी तरह से स्वदेशी फ्यूज वाईडीबी-60 प्राप्त हुआ।
आयुध और गोला-बारूद में आत्मनिर्भरता को प्रमुखता से बढ़ावा देने के लिए, भारतीय नौसेना ने पहली बार एक निजी निर्माता मैसर्स इकोनॉमिक एक्सप्लोसिव्स लिमिटेड (ईईएल), नागपुर से प्रमुख युद्धपोतों में उपयोग किए जाने वाले अंडरवाटर एंटी सबमरीन वारफेयर (एएसडब्ल्यू) रॉकेट आरजीबी-60 के लिए पूरी तरह से स्वदेशी फ़्यूज़ वाईडीबी-60 प्राप्त किया। यह पहली बार होगा, जब भारतीय नौसेना ने किसी भारतीय निजी उद्योग को अंडरवाटर एम्यूनिशन फ्यूज़ के लिए आपूर्ति का ऑर्डर दिया है।
मेसर्स ईईएल, नागपुर के सीएमडी श्री सत्यनारायण नुवाल ने वाइस एडमिरल एसएन घोरमाडे, वाइस चीफ ऑफ नेवल स्टाफ (वीसीएनएस) को फ्यूज की पहली खेप सौंपी।
इस अवसर पर, वीएडीएम घोरमाडे ने कहा कि "हथियार और गोला-बारूद के निर्माण में निजी उद्योगों की बढ़ती भागीदारी सराहनीय है और यह सशस्त्र बलों की आत्मनिर्भरता में एक प्रमुख प्रोत्‍साहन है। निजी उद्योग द्वारा इस तरह के फ़्यूज़ के विकास और निर्माण के लिए पहली बार कृत्रिम गतिशील परीक्षण सुविधाओं का उपयोग करना देश के लिए एक बड़ी उपलब्धि है।"
भारत में आत्मनिर्भरता के लक्ष्‍य में गोला-बारूद और फ़्यूज़ के निर्माण के लिए एक जीवंत इकोसिस्‍टम बनाने की दिशा में निर्माता को सभी तकनीकी सहायता नौसेना आयुध महानिदेशालय (डीजीओएनए) और नौसेना आयुध निरीक्षण महानिदेशालय (डीजीएनएआई), भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा प्रदान की गई है।
FIRSTEVERPRIVATELYMANUFACTUREDINDIGENISEDFUZEOFASWROCKETHANDEDOVERTOINDIANNAVY8FI3.jpg)
FIRSTEVERPRIVATELYMANUFACTUREDINDIGENISEDFUZEOFASWROCKETHANDEDOVERTOINDIANNAVYQ3M2.jpg)