Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
5th Jan Aushadhi Diwas celebrated with the theme “जन औषधि – सस्ती भी अच्छी भी” across the country
More than 34 Pratigya Yatras conducted across country; Out of which 8 Yatras led by Members of Parliament on day one across the country
More than 5,000 citizens including Doctors took pledge to use generic medicines on MyGov platform
Programme steps into the second day of celebration by Jan Aushadhi Pratigya Yatra on 2nd March across the country
02 MAR 2023 9:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) in collaboration with Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI), the implementing agency of PMBJP and States and Union Territories is celebrating 5th Jan Aushadhi Diwas 2023 under Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP). The celebrations are being carried out with great enthusiasm and fervour across the country. The programme kick started with Jan Aushadhi Jan Chetna Abhiyan on 1st March across the country.
The second day of the celebration stands as Jan Aushadhi Pratigya Yatra. Many such Pad Yatras carried out with the message of quality and affordable medicines. These medicines are available at more than 9000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras, which have already taken place in major cities of the country.
Pad yatras were conducted to create a mass fervor among people. These pad yatras were attended by Jan Aushadhi Kendras, citizens, school children, etc. wearing the Jan Aushadhi T-shirts and Caps. In some states, the pad yatras are celebrated with traditional instruments like drum. The aim of such pad yatras is to ensure dissemination of knowledge about the PMBJP scheme to make easy accessibility of Jan Aushadhi generic medicines.
The Government has set a target to increase the number of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras (PMBJKs) to 10,000 by the end of December 2023.
Medicines available under PMBJP are priced 50%-90% less than that of branded prices. During the financial year (2021-22), PMBJP has achieved sales of more than Rs. 1100 Crore in the current financial year which has further led to savings of approximately Rs. 6600 Cr. to the citizens.
Weeklong celebrations are scheduled by conducting various awareness programme for women, senior citizens, children and for engagement of more than 9000 Kendras, Stakeholders, Jan Aushadhi Mitras, doctors, and general public.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
پانچواں جن اوشدھی دِوَس’’جن اوشدھی- سستی بھی اچھی بھی‘‘ کی تھیم پر ملک بھر میں منایا گیا
ملک بھر میں 34 سے زیادہ پرتگیہ یاترائیں نکالی گئیں؛ جس میں سے ملک بھر میں پہلے دن 8 یاتراؤں کی قیادت ارکان پارلیمنٹ نے کی
ڈاکٹروں سمیت 5000 سے زائد شہریوں نے مائی گوو پلیٹ فارم پر جینرک ادویات استعمال کرنے کا حلف لیا
پروگرام نے ملک بھر میں 2 مارچ کو جن اوشدھی پرتگیہ یاترا کےدوسرے دن میں قدم رکھا
02 MAR 2023 9:02PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو) فارماسیوٹیکلز اینڈ میڈیکل ڈِیواسز بیورو آف انڈیا (پی ایم بی آئی)کے تعاون سے،پی ایم بی جے پی اور ریاستوں و مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی قوانین نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسی پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی پریوجنا ( پی ایم بی جے پی)کے تحت پانچواں جن اوشدھی دیوس 2023 منا رہی ہے۔ ملک بھر میں یہ تقریبات بڑے جوش و خروش سے منائی جا رہی ہیں۔ پروگرام کی شروعات یکم مارچ کو ملک بھر میں جن اوشدھی جن چیتنا ابھیان سے ہوئی۔
جشن کا دوسرا دن جن اوشدھی پرتگیہ یاترا کی شکل میں منایا گیا۔ایسی بہت سی پد یاترائیں معیاری اور سستی ادویات کے پیغام کے ساتھ نکالی گئیں ہیں۔ یہ دوائیں 9000 سے زیادہ جن اوشدھی کیندروں پر دستیاب ہیں۔ ملک کے بڑے شہروں میں پہلے ہی ایسے مراکز کا قیام عمل میں آچکا ہے۔
لوگوں میں بڑے پیمانے پر جوش پیدا کرنے کے لیے پد یاتراؤں کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ ان پد یاتراؤں میں جن اوشدھی کیندروں، شہریوں، اسکولی بچوں وغیرہ نے جن اوشدھی ٹی شرٹس اور کیپس پہن کر شرکت کی۔ کچھ ریاستوں میں، پد یاترائیں روایتی آلات، جیسے ڈھول کے ساتھ نکالی جارہی ہیں ۔ اس طرح کی پد یاتراؤں کا مقصد پی ایم بی جے پی اسکیم کے بارے میں معلومات کی ترسیل کو یقینی بنانا ہے،تاکہ جن اوشدھی جینرک ادویات تک آسانی سے رسائی حاصل کی جاسکے۔
حکومت نے دسمبر 2023 کے آخر تک پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن او شدھی کیندروں (پی ایم بی جے کے) کی تعداد 10,000 تک بڑھانے کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے۔
پی ایم بی جے پی کے تحت دستیاب ادویات کی قیمت برانڈڈقیمتوں سے50 سے 90 فیصد کم ہے۔ مالی سال (2021-22) کے دوران، پی ایم بی جے پی نے1100کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی دوائیں فروخت کیں۔ موجودہ مالی سال میں اس کے توسط سے شہریوں کے تقریباً6600 کروڑ روپے بچانے کی امید ہے۔
خواتین، بزرگ شہریوں، بچوں اور9000 سے زیادہ کیندروں،حصص داروں، جن اوشدھی متروں، ڈاکٹروں اور عام لوگوں کے لیےمتعددبیداری پروگراموں کے انعقاد کے ذریعے ہفتہ بھر پر محیط تقریبات کا تعین کیا گیا ہے۔