Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
5th Jan Aushadhi Diwas celebrated with the theme “जन औषधि – सस्ती भी अच्छी भी” across the country
More than 34 Pratigya Yatras conducted across country; Out of which 8 Yatras led by Members of Parliament on day one across the country
More than 5,000 citizens including Doctors took pledge to use generic medicines on MyGov platform
Programme steps into the second day of celebration by Jan Aushadhi Pratigya Yatra on 2nd March across the country
02 MAR 2023 9:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) in collaboration with Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI), the implementing agency of PMBJP and States and Union Territories is celebrating 5th Jan Aushadhi Diwas 2023 under Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP). The celebrations are being carried out with great enthusiasm and fervour across the country. The programme kick started with Jan Aushadhi Jan Chetna Abhiyan on 1st March across the country.
The second day of the celebration stands as Jan Aushadhi Pratigya Yatra. Many such Pad Yatras carried out with the message of quality and affordable medicines. These medicines are available at more than 9000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras, which have already taken place in major cities of the country.
Pad yatras were conducted to create a mass fervor among people. These pad yatras were attended by Jan Aushadhi Kendras, citizens, school children, etc. wearing the Jan Aushadhi T-shirts and Caps. In some states, the pad yatras are celebrated with traditional instruments like drum. The aim of such pad yatras is to ensure dissemination of knowledge about the PMBJP scheme to make easy accessibility of Jan Aushadhi generic medicines.
The Government has set a target to increase the number of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras (PMBJKs) to 10,000 by the end of December 2023.
Medicines available under PMBJP are priced 50%-90% less than that of branded prices. During the financial year (2021-22), PMBJP has achieved sales of more than Rs. 1100 Crore in the current financial year which has further led to savings of approximately Rs. 6600 Cr. to the citizens.
Weeklong celebrations are scheduled by conducting various awareness programme for women, senior citizens, children and for engagement of more than 9000 Kendras, Stakeholders, Jan Aushadhi Mitras, doctors, and general public.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
5वां जन औषधि दिवस देश भर में “जन औषधि – सस्ती भी अच्छी भी” विषय वस्तु के साथ मनाया गया
इस अवसर पर देश भर में 34 से अधिक प्रतिज्ञा यात्राएं निकाली गईं; कार्यक्रम के पहले दिन देश भर में कई संसद सदस्यों के नेतृत्व में 8 यात्राओं का आयोजन किया गया
डॉक्टरों के साथ-साथ 5,000 से अधिक नागरिकों ने माय गॉव प्लेटफॉर्म पर जेनेरिक दवाओं का उपयोग करने का संकल्प लिया
देश भर में 2 मार्च को जन औषधि प्रतिज्ञा यात्रा के उत्सव के दूसरे दिन का कार्यक्रम शुरू हो गए हैं
02 MAR 2023 9:02PM by PIB Delhi
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय (एमओएचएफडब्ल्यू), प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि परियोजना की कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी फार्मास्यूटिकल्स एंड मेडिकल डिवाइसेज ब्यूरो ऑफ इंडिया (पीएमबीआई) और राज्यों तथा केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के सहयोग से प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जन औषधि परियोजना (पीएमबीजेपी) के तहत 5वां जन औषधि दिवस 2023 मना रहा है। इस अवसर पर पूरे देश में बड़े जोश और उत्साह के साथ समारोह आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं। इस कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत पहली मार्च को देश भर में जन औषधि जन चेतना अभियान के साथ हुई थी।
उत्सव का दूसरा दिन जन औषधि प्रतिज्ञा यात्रा के रूप में आयोजित किया गया। ऐसी कई पद यात्राएं गुणवत्तापूर्ण और सस्ती दवाओं के उपयोग हेतु प्रचार-प्रसार के संदेश के साथ निकाली गईं। ये किफायती दवाएं 9000 से अधिक जन औषधि केंद्रों पर उपलब्ध हैं, जो देश के प्रमुख शहरों में कार्यान्वित हो चुके हैं।
ये पद यात्राएं लोगों में जेनेरिक दवाओं के प्रति जन उत्साह पैदा करने के उद्देश्य से निकाली गईं। इन पद यात्राओं में जन औषधि केंद्रों, नागरिकों, स्कूली बच्चों आदि ने जन औषधि टी-शर्ट और टोपी पहनकर भाग लिया। कुछ राज्यों में पद यात्राओं को ड्रम जैसे पारंपरिक वाद्य यंत्रों के साथ निकाला जा रहा है। ऐसी पद यात्राओं को निकालने का मकसद जन औषधि जेनेरिक दवाओं तक आसान पहुंच बनाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि परियोजना के बारे में आवश्यक प्रचार-प्रसार सुनिश्चित करना है।
सरकार ने दिसंबर 2023 के अंत तक प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि केंद्रों (पीएमबीजेके) की संख्या बढ़ाकर 10,000 करने का लक्ष्य रखा है।
प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि परियोजना के तहत उपलब्ध दवाओं के दाम ब्रांडेड दवाओं की कीमतों से 50% से लेकर 90% तक कम हैं। वित्तीय वर्ष (2021-22) के दौरान, पीएमबीजेपी ने चालू वित्त वर्ष में 1100 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की बिक्री की है, जिससे नागरिकों को लगभग 6600 करोड़ रुपये की बचत हुई है।
महिलाओं, वरिष्ठ नागरिकों एवं बच्चों के लिए विभिन्न जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित करके और 9000 से अधिक केंद्रों, हितधारकों, जन औषधि मित्रों, डॉक्टरों तथा आम जनता को शामिल करने के लिए सप्ताह भर तक चलने वाले समारोह आयोजित करने की तैयारी की गई है।