Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
5th Jan Aushadhi Diwas celebrated with the theme “जन औषधि – सस्ती भी अच्छी भी” across the country
More than 34 Pratigya Yatras conducted across country; Out of which 8 Yatras led by Members of Parliament on day one across the country
More than 5,000 citizens including Doctors took pledge to use generic medicines on MyGov platform
Programme steps into the second day of celebration by Jan Aushadhi Pratigya Yatra on 2nd March across the country
02 MAR 2023 9:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) in collaboration with Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI), the implementing agency of PMBJP and States and Union Territories is celebrating 5th Jan Aushadhi Diwas 2023 under Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP). The celebrations are being carried out with great enthusiasm and fervour across the country. The programme kick started with Jan Aushadhi Jan Chetna Abhiyan on 1st March across the country.
The second day of the celebration stands as Jan Aushadhi Pratigya Yatra. Many such Pad Yatras carried out with the message of quality and affordable medicines. These medicines are available at more than 9000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras, which have already taken place in major cities of the country.
Pad yatras were conducted to create a mass fervor among people. These pad yatras were attended by Jan Aushadhi Kendras, citizens, school children, etc. wearing the Jan Aushadhi T-shirts and Caps. In some states, the pad yatras are celebrated with traditional instruments like drum. The aim of such pad yatras is to ensure dissemination of knowledge about the PMBJP scheme to make easy accessibility of Jan Aushadhi generic medicines.
The Government has set a target to increase the number of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras (PMBJKs) to 10,000 by the end of December 2023.
Medicines available under PMBJP are priced 50%-90% less than that of branded prices. During the financial year (2021-22), PMBJP has achieved sales of more than Rs. 1100 Crore in the current financial year which has further led to savings of approximately Rs. 6600 Cr. to the citizens.
Weeklong celebrations are scheduled by conducting various awareness programme for women, senior citizens, children and for engagement of more than 9000 Kendras, Stakeholders, Jan Aushadhi Mitras, doctors, and general public.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
"जन औषधी - स्वस्तही आणि उत्तमही" या संकल्पनेसह पाचवा जन औषधी दिवस देशभरात साजरा
देशभरात 34 हून अधिक प्रतिज्ञा यात्रा काढण्यात आल्या; त्यापैकी पहिल्या दिवशी देशभरात खासदारांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली 8 यात्रा निघाल्या
डॉक्टरांसह 5,000 हून अधिक नागरिकांनी मायजीओव्ही मंचावर जेनेरिक औषधे वापरण्याची शपथ घेतली
देशभरात 2 मार्च रोजी जनऔषधी प्रतिज्ञा यात्रेच्या दुसऱ्या दिवसाचे कार्यक्रम
02 MAR 2023 9:02PM by PIB Mumbai
देशभरात प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधी योजने (पीएमबीजेपी) अंतर्गत पाचवा जन औषधी दिवस 2023 साजरा केला जात आहे. आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय (एमओएचएफडब्लू) भारतीय औषध आणि वैद्यकीय उपकरण कार्यालय (पीएमबीआय), पीएमबीजेपी ची अंमलबजावणी करणारी संस्था आणि राज्ये तसेच केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या सहकार्याने याचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे. देशभरात 1 मार्च रोजी जन औषधी जन चेतना अभियानाने कार्यक्रमाची सुरुवात झाली.
दुसऱ्या दिवशी जन औषधी प्रतिज्ञा यात्रा काढण्यात आली. या अंतर्गत दर्जेदार आणि स्वस्त औषधांचा संदेश देत अशा अनेक पदयात्रा काढण्यात आल्या. देशातील प्रमुख शहरांमध्ये कार्यरत 9000 पेक्षा जास्त जनऔषधी केंद्रांवर ही औषधे उपलब्ध आहेत.
लोकांमध्ये जेनरिक औषधांबद्दल उत्साह निर्माण करण्यासाठी पदयात्रा काढण्यात आल्या. जनऔषधी केंद्र, नागरिक, शालेय विद्यार्थी आदी जनऔषधी टी-शर्ट आणि टोप्या परिधान करून यात सहभागी झाले होते. काही राज्यांमध्ये, ढोलताश्यांसारख्या पारंपारिक वाद्यांसह पदयात्रा काढण्यात आली. जन औषधी, जेनेरिक औषधांच्या सहज उपलब्धतेसाठी पीएमबीजेपी योजनेबद्दलचा प्रसार सुनिश्चित करणे हा अशा पदयात्रांचा उद्देश आहे.
प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधी केंद्रांची (पीएमबीजेके) संख्या डिसेंबर 2023 अखेरीस 10,000 पर्यंत वाढवण्याचे सरकारचे लक्ष्य आहे.
पीएमबीजेपी अंतर्गत उपलब्ध औषधांची किंमत ब्रँडेड किमतींपेक्षा 50%-90% ने कमी आहे. आर्थिक वर्षात (2021-22), पीएमबीजेपी ने 1100 कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा जास्त विक्री उद्दिष्ट गाठले आहे. त्यामुळे नागरिकांची अंदाजे 6600 कोटी रुपयांची बचत झाली आहे.
महिला, ज्येष्ठ नागरिक, लहान मुले आणि 9000 हून अधिक केंद्रे, संबंधित भागधारक, जनऔषधी मित्र, डॉक्टर आणि सामान्य जनता यांच्या सहभागाने आठवडाभर विविध जागृतीपर कार्यक्रम आयोजित करून जन औषधी दिवस साजरा केला जाणार आहे.