कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
नैनो उर्वरकों को बढ़ावा
02 MAR 2023 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि और किसान कल्याण विभाग के सचिव और उर्वरक विभाग के सचिव ने आईसीएआर और राज्य सरकारों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ 01 मार्च, 2023 को आयोजित एक बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता की। मृदा स्वास्थ्य में सुधार और उत्पादकता में वृद्धि के लिए एकीकृत पोषक तत्व प्रबंधन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत सरकार के प्रयासों को रेखांकित किया गया और राज्यों को मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड की सिफारिश के आधार पर रासायनिक, जैविक और जैव उर्वरकों और तथा अन्य अभिनव उर्वरकों के विवेकपूर्ण मिश्रण को प्रोत्साहन देने की सलाह दी गई। हाल के वर्षों में, नैनो उर्वरकों को बाजार में पेश किया गया है और आईसीएआर द्वारा किए गए परीक्षणों में इसके उत्साहजनक परिणाम सामने आए हैं। राज्यों को सलाह दी गई कि वे नैनो उर्वरकों और अन्य अभिनव उर्वरकों जैसे सल्फर कोटेड यूरिया, ट्रिपल सुपर फॉस्फेट (टीएसपी), शीरे (मोलासेस) से प्राप्त पोटाश (पीडीएम), जैव-उर्वरकों आदि के उपयोग को प्रोत्साहित करें। आईसीएआर के एडीजी ने जोर दिया कि आकार-निर्भर गुणों, उच्च सतह-आयतन अनुपात और अद्वितीय ऑप्टिकल गुणों के कारण, नैनो-उर्वरकों के उपयोग से पौधों का बेहतर पोषण होता है। आईसीएआर ने नैनो-उर्वरकों के संबंध में विभिन्न खुराकों के साथ कई स्थानों पर विभिन्न फसलों में जैव-प्रभावकारिता परीक्षण आयोजित किए हैं और नैनो यूरिया के उपयोग के लिए पैकेज ऑफ प्रैक्टिस तैयार करने की प्रक्रिया जारी है, जो किसानों को इन उर्वरकों को अपनाने में मदद करेगा। कुछ राज्यों ने यह भी बताया कि किसानों को नैनो-उर्वरकों के प्रयोग से उपज और गुणवत्ता के मामले में अच्छे परिणाम मिले हैं और वे एकीकृत पोषक तत्व प्रबंधन और नैनो यूरिया के उपयोग के संबंध में प्रयास कर रहे हैं।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Promotion of Nano Fertilisers
02 MAR 2023 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare & Secretary, Department of Fertiliser co-chaired a meeting on 01st March, 2023 with representatives of ICAR and State Governments. The efforts of Government of India to promote integrated nutrient management for improving soil health and increased productivity were highlighted and the States were advised to promote judicious mix of chemical, organic & bio fertilisers and other innovative fertilisers based on the recommendation of soil health card. In recent years, nano fertilizers have been introduced in the market and which has shown encouraging results in trials conducted by ICAR. States were advised to encourage the use of nano fertilizer and other innovative fertilisers such as Sulphur coated Urea , Triple Super Phosphate (TSP), Potash Derived from Molasses (PDM), Bio-fertilizers etc. ADG, ICAR emphasized that the Nano-fertilizers have shown promise for application in plant nourishment because of the size-dependent qualities, high surface-volume ratio, and unique optical properties. ICAR has conducted bio-efficacy trials in respect of nano-fertilisers in a number of crops at multi locations with different doses and is in the process of preparing Package of Practice for application of nano urea which would help farmers to make a shift to these fertilisers. Some States also informed that farmers have got good results in terms of yield and quality with the application of nano-fertilisers and were making efforts for integrated nutrient management and use of nano urea.