Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Wheat crop normal in all major states
Crop prospects assessed by the DA&FW Monitoring Committee at a recent meeting held at ICAR Institute in Karnal
02 MAR 2023 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting of the Committee constituted by the Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare (DA&FW) to monitor the situation of Wheat crop was held recently at ICAR- Indian Institute of Wheat and Barley Research, Karnal. Experts from IMD, ICAR, State Agricultural Universities (SAUs), major wheat growing states and the senior state government officials attended the meeting along with the officials from DA&FW. The condition of wheat crop was presented and discussed in detail by the states of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh, which account for more than 85% of wheat acreage.
The Committee assessed that as on date the wheat crop condition is normal in all major wheat growing states. Due to intensive efforts of ICAR and SAUs, large numbers of terminal heat stress tolerant varieties were developed and are now under cultivation in an estimated area of more than 50% particularly in North Western plain zone. Also, about 75% area is under early and timely sowing conditions in Haryana and Punjab and therefore, the crop area with early sowing, will not be affected by heat conditions in the month of March.
IMD in collaboration with All India Coordinated Research Project on Agro Meteorology (AICRPAM) located in ICAR-CRIDA, Hyderabad is issuing agro advisories twice a week on Tuesday and Thursday through network of District Agro Meteorological Units (DAMUs) which are part of KVKs across the country. ICAR- Indian Institute of Wheat and Barley Research, Karnal provides necessary crop specific advisories to the farmers who are associated with either KVKs through mobile apps or with the State Agriculture Departments.
At the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Crop Weather Watch Group Meetings are being conducted every week to monitor the crop situation involving related Departments and Ministries of Central and State Governments.
It was also decided that all extension agencies from Central and State Governments along with ICAR/SAUs should visit the farmers’ fields regularly and provide timely advisories to the farmers, wherever heat stress conditions occur.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
سبھی بڑی ریاستوں میں گیہوں کی فصل معمول کے مطابق
کرنال میں واقع آئی سی اے آر انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں منعقدہ ایک حالیہ میٹنگ میں ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو مانیٹرنگ کمیٹی نے گندم کی فصل کے امکانات کا جائزہ لیا
02 MAR 2023 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
گندم کی فصل کی صورتحال پر نظر رکھنے کے لیے محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود(ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو) کی طرف سے تشکیل دی گئی کمیٹی کی ایک میٹنگ حال ہی میں آئی سی اے آر-انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف وہیٹ اینڈ بارلی ریسرچ، کرنال میں منعقد ہوئی۔آئی ایم ڈی،آئی سی اےآر، ریاستی زرعی یونیورسٹیوں (ایس اے یو)، گندم اُگانے والی بڑی ریاستوں کے ماہرین اور ریاستی حکومت کےاعلیٰ عہدیداروں نےڈی اےاینڈ ایف ڈبلیو کے عہدیداروں کے ساتھ میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔ پنجاب،ہریانہ، اترپردیش، راجستھان اور مدھیہ پردیش کی ریاستوں کی طرف سے گندم کی فصل کی صورتحال پیش کی گئی اور اس پر تفصیل سے تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ یہ وہ ریاستیں ہیں، جن میں گندم کی کاشتکاری والے کل رقبے کا 85 فیصد سے زیادہ حصہ ہے۔
کمیٹی نے اندازہ لگایا کہ آج تک تمام بڑی گندم اُگانے والی ریاستوں میں گندم کی فصل کی صورتحال معمول کے مطابق ہے۔آئی سی اےآر اورایس اے یو کی بھرپور کوششوں کی وجہ سےبڑی تعداد میں ٹرمینل گرمی کے دباؤ کو برداشت کرنے والی اقسام تیار کی گئی ہیں اوراب ان کی کاشت 50 فیصد سے زیادہ کے تخمینہ والے رقبے میں ہو رہی ہے۔خاص طور پر شمال مغربی میدانی علاقے میں۔ نیز، ہریانہ اور پنجاب میں تقریباً 75فیصد رقبہ ابتدائی اور بروقت بوائی کے حالات میں ہے اور اس لیےجلد بوائی والے فصل کا رقبہ مارچ کے مہینے میں گرمی کے حالات سے متاثر نہیں ہوگا۔
آئی سی اے آر-سی آر آئی ڈی اے، حیدرآباد میں واقع آل انڈیا کوآرڈینیٹڈ ریسرچ پروجیکٹ آن ایگرو میٹرولوجی (اے آئی سی آر پی اےایم)کے تعاون سے آئی ایم ڈی ڈسٹرکٹ ایگرو میٹرولوجیکل یونٹس (ڈی اے ایم یو) جو کہ کے وی کے کا حصہ ہیں، کے نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں ہفتہ میں دو بار منگل اور جمعرات کو ایگرو ایڈوائزری جاری کر رہا ہے۔آئی سی ا ے آر-انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف وہیٹ اینڈ بارلی ریسرچ،کرنال اُن کسانوں کو فصل سے متعلق ضروری مشورے فراہم کرتا ہے جو موبائل ایپس کے ذریعے یا ریاستی زراعت کے محکموں کے توسط سے کے وی کے سے وابستہ ہیں۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت میں،فصل کی صورتحال پرنظر رکھنے کے لیے ہر ہفتے کراپ ویدر واچ گروپ کی میٹنگیں منعقد کی جاتی ہیں،جن میں مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے متعلقہ محکموں اور وزارتوں کو شامل کیا جاتا ہے۔
یہ بھی فیصلہ کیا گیا کہ مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی تمام توسیعی ایجنسیاں آئی سی اے آر؍ایس اے یو کے ساتھ کسانوں کے کھیتوں کا باقاعدگی سے دورہ کریں اور کسانوں کو بروقت مشورے فراہم کریں، جہاں کہیں بھی گرمی کے دباؤ کی صورتحال ہو۔