Ministry of Communications
Shri Devusinh Chauhan concludes his public outreach programme at Udhampur
Shri Chauhan interacts with PRI members and listens score of issues and demands at Patnitop
02 MAR 2023 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
On second day of public outreach programme, the Union Minister of State for Communications, Shri Devusinh Chauhan today chaired meeting with DDCs, BDCs here at JKTDC Conference Hall, Patnitop.
DDC Chairperson, Udhampur Shri Lal Chand, Deputy Commissioner, Udhampur Ms. Krittika Jyotsna, Post Master General, Jammu Region, Colonel Vinod Kumar, CGM BSNL J&K, Shri Sanjeev Tyagi, SSP, Dr. Vinod Kumar, ADDC Shri Ghan Shyam Singh, DDCs and BDCs attended the meeting.
Shri Devusinh Chauhan review meeting with DDCs, BDCs at Patnitop
During the interaction, DDCs and BDCs projected several issues and demands viz Bringing the area in the tourism map, Establishment of KV school at Ramnagar and Narsoo, Ultrsound and X-Ray machine not functioning in Sub District Hospital Ramnagar, Mobile network problem in different Blocks, Dilapidated condition of Udhampur – Chenani road, Un – scheduled power cuts Scarcity of drinking water supply, Proper installation of signal towers, Pending liabilities under MGNREGA, Shifting of pollution units from industrial area, Providing road connectivity to the people of Satta and Basmani, Upgradation of post office Ghordi, Establishment of tourism in Patnitop, Early completion of Mall kud road, Free wifi in Government schools.
The Minister said that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji has approved a special plan under which every village will be covered with 4G mobile services by the end of this year. Also, each village will be connected with optical fibre which will provide high speed internet. He also added that Department of Posts has made a plan under which each village will have banking facilities within 5 km of its periphery.
While responding to the demands of PRIs the Union Minister assured that all the demands will be full filled on priority basis.
The Union Minister also chaired a meeting of officers of postal and telecom department to review the functioning and progress of postal and telecom services in the district.
CGM BSNL J&K gave a detailed PowerPoint presentation about the status of BSNL 4G saturation project like FTTH, Utilization of Bharat net network, Coverage of gram panchayats, Special pilot for FTTH growth in villages using Bharat net network through Bharat Net Udyami, Development projects being undertaken to provide internet connectivity in UT J&K, Constraints and requirements of J&K circle for successful rollout of 4G saturation project. He apprised the Union Minister about the utilization of Bharat net in which 115 locations have been identified in Udhampur District so far. The Union Minister directed the concerned to expedite the process and effective implementation of 4G saturation project in the district.
While reviewing the progress of postal services in the District, Post Master General, Jammu Region briefed the Union Minister about the functioning of postal department. The Union Minister stressed upon the need to take all requisite measures to improve the postal services with special focus on far flung and remote areas, to benefit the people at large. The Union Minister reiterated that road connectivity is the basic requirement for growth and development of an area and Government of India is endeavoring hard to establish a strong road network in this regard.
Referring the mobile connectivity, Shri Devusinh Chauhan said that government is committed to provide mobile connectivity in every village in this modern era. The Union Minister said that public representative is pivotal for all round development and for strengthening democracy. He said that by establishing grass root governance district has witnessed a visible change in overall development front. The Union Minister lauded the efforts of the district administration in effective implementation of different centrally sponsored public oriented schemes in the district
While interacting with PRIs. The Union Minister said that the Government is committed to provide the services at the doorsteps of the general public. He appreciated the efforts of district administration as well as various departments for effective implementation of government schemes in the district. Regarding the establishment of three tier of Panchayati Raj system, the Union Minister observed that with establishment of Panchayati Raj Institutions the developmental process accelerated with full zeal and dedication for the socio economic upliftment of common people.
Later, the Union Minister also visited local area including Sanasar and inspected the ongoing developmental projects and flagship schemes there. The Union Minister also inspected ongoing tiles works, flower valley, face lifting, existing fountain with laser sound system at patnitop and ongoing up gradation work of Bus stand Sanasar also.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
جناب دیؤ سنہ چوہان نے ادھم پور میں اپنے پبلک آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام کا اختتام کیا
جناب چوہان نے پی آر آئی ممبران سے بات چیت کی اور پٹنی ٹاپ میں مسائل اور مطالبات سنے
02 MAR 2023 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
مواصلات کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب دیوسنہ چوہان نے آج پبلک آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام کے دوسرے دن جے کے ٹی ڈی سی کانفرنس ہال، پٹنی ٹاپ میں ڈی ڈی سیز اور بی ڈی سیز کے ساتھ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔
اودھم پور کے ڈی ڈی سی چیئرپرسن جناب لال چند، اودھم پور کی ڈپٹی کمشنر محترمہ کریتکا جیوتسنا، جموں ریجن کے پوسٹ ماسٹر جنرل، کرنل ونود کمار، جے اینڈ کے سی جی ایم بی ایس این ایل ، جناب سنجیو تیاگی، ایس ایس پی، ڈاکٹر ونود کمار، اے ڈی ڈی سی جناب گھن شیام سنگھ، ڈی ڈی سیز اور بی ڈی سیز نے اجلاس میں شرکت کی۔
بات چیت کے دوران ڈی ڈی سیز اور بی ڈی سیز نے کئی مسائل اور مطالبات پیش کئے جن میں علاقے کو سیاحت کے نقشے میں لانا، رام نگر اور نرسو میں کے وی اسکول کا قیام، سب ڈسٹرکٹ اسپتال رام نگر میں الٹرساؤنڈ اور ایکسرے مشین کا کام نہیں کرنا، مختلف بلاکس میں موبائل نیٹ ورک کا مسئلہ، اودھم پور – چنانی سڑک کی خستہ حالی، غیر طے شدہ بجلی کی کٹوتی پینے کے پانی کی سپلائی کی کمی، سگنل ٹاورز کی مناسب تنصیب، منریگا کے تحت زیر التواء ذمہ داریاں، صنعتی علاقے سے آلودگی یونٹس کی منتقلی، ستہ اور بسمنی کے لوگوں کو سڑک رابطہ فراہم کرنا، پوسٹ آفس گورڈی کی اپ گریڈیشن، پٹنی ٹاپ میں سیاحت کا قیام، مال کڈ روڈ کی جلد تکمیل، سرکاری سکولوں میں مفت وائی فائی شامل ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ایک خصوصی منصوبے کو منظوری دی ہے جس کے تحت اس سال کے آخر تک ہر گاؤں کا 4-جی موبائل خدمات کے تحت احاطہ کیا جائے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ ہر گاؤں کو آپٹیکل فائبر سے جوڑا جائے گا جو تیز رفتار انٹرنیٹ فراہم کرے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ محکمہ ڈاک نے ایک منصوبہ تیار کیا ہے، جس کے تحت ہر گاؤں کو اس کے دائرۂ کار کے 5 کلومیٹر کے اندر بینکنگ کی سہولیات میسر ہوں گی۔
پی آر آئی کے مطالبات کا جواب دیتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نےاس بات کی یقین دہانی کرائی کہ تمام مطالبات کو ترجیحی بنیادوں پر پورا کیا جائے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر نے ضلع میں ڈاک اور ٹیلی کام خدمات کے کام کاج اور پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے محکمہ ڈاک اور ٹیلی کام کے افسران کی ایک میٹنگ کی صدارت بھی کی۔
جموں و کشمیر کے سی جی ایم –بی ایس این ایل نے 100 فیصد 4-جی پروجیکٹ کی صورتحال کے بارے میں پرزنٹیشن دی، جس میں ایف ٹی ٹی ایچ، بھارت نیٹ نیٹ ورک کا استعمال، گرام پنچایتوں کی احاطہ کاری، بھارت نیٹ ادیمی کے ذریعے بھارت نیٹ نیٹ ورک کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے گاؤوں میں ایف ٹی ٹی ایچ کے فروغ کے لئے خصوصی پائلٹ ترقیاتی منصوبوں کے بارے میں تفصیلی پاورپوائنٹ پریزنٹیشن ، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے جموں و کشمیر میں انٹرنیٹ کنیکٹیویٹی فراہم کرنے کے لئے 100 فیصد 4-جی پروجیکٹ پر کامیاب رول آؤٹ کے لئے جموں و کشمیر سرکل کی رکاوٹیں اور ضروریات شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے مرکزی وزیر کو بھارت نیٹ کے استعمال کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا، جس کے تحت ضلع ادھم پور میں اب تک 115 مقامات کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے متعلقہ افراد کو ضلع میں 100فیصد 4-جی پروجیکٹ کے عمل میں تیزی لانے اور مؤثر عمل آوری کی ہدایت دی۔
ضلع میں ڈاک خدمات کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے جموں خطے کے پوسٹ ماسٹر جنرل نے مرکزی وزیر کو محکمہ ڈاک کے کام کاج کے بارے میں بتایا۔ مرکزی وزیر نے بڑے پیمانے پر لوگوں کو فائدہ پہنچانے کے لئے دور دراز مقامات اور اندرونی علاقوں پر خصوصی توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ڈاک خدمات کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے تمام ضروری اقدامات کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ مرکزی وزیر نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ سڑک رابطہ کسی علاقے کی ترقی اور فروغ کے لئے بنیادی ضرورت ہے اور حکومت ہند اس سلسلے میں ایک مضبوط سڑک نیٹ ورک قائم کرنے کی بھرپور کوشش کر رہی ہے۔
موبائل کنیکٹیویٹی کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جناب دیو سنہ چوہان نے کہا کہ حکومت اس جدید دور میں ہر گاؤں میں موبائل کنیکٹیویٹی فراہم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ عوامی نمائندے ہمہ جہت ترقی اور جمہوریت کی مضبوطی کے لئے اہم ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بنیادی سطح کی ضلع حکمرانی کے قیام سے مجموعی ترقی کے لحاظ سے واضح تبدیلی دیکھنے میں آئی ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے ضلع میں مرکزکے ذریعے چلائی جانے والی عوام پر مبنی مختلف اسکیموں کے مؤثر نفاذ میں ضلع انتظامیہ کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔
پی آر آئی کے ساتھ بات چیت کے دوران مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ حکومت عوام کو گھر تک خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لئے پرعزم ہے۔ انہوں نے ضلع میں حکومت کی مختلف اسکیموں کے مؤثر نفاذ کے لئے محتلف محکموں کے ساتھ ساتھ ضلع انتظامیہ کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔ پنچایتی راج کے تین سطحی نظام کے قیام کے بارے میں، مرکزی وزیر نےاس بات کا مشاہدہ کیا کہ پنچایتی راج اداروں کے قیام کے ساتھ ساتھ ترقی کا عمل بھی عام لوگوں کی سماجی اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے پورے جوش وجذبے اور لگن کے ساتھ تیز ہوا ہے۔
بعد میں مرکزی وزیر نے سناسر سمیت مقامی علاقے کا بھی دورہ کیا اور وہاں جاری ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں اور اہمیت کی حامل اسکیموں کا معائنہ کیا۔ مرکزی وزیر نے ٹائلوں کے جاری کاموں، فلاور ویلی، فیس لفٹنگ، پٹنی ٹاپ پر لیزر ساؤنڈ سسٹم کے ساتھ موجودہ فاؤنٹین اور بس اسٹینڈ سناسر میں جاری جدید کاری کے کام کا بھی معائنہ کیا۔