Ministry of Communications
Shri Devusinh Chauhan concludes his public outreach programme at Udhampur
Shri Chauhan interacts with PRI members and listens score of issues and demands at Patnitop
02 MAR 2023 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
On second day of public outreach programme, the Union Minister of State for Communications, Shri Devusinh Chauhan today chaired meeting with DDCs, BDCs here at JKTDC Conference Hall, Patnitop.
DDC Chairperson, Udhampur Shri Lal Chand, Deputy Commissioner, Udhampur Ms. Krittika Jyotsna, Post Master General, Jammu Region, Colonel Vinod Kumar, CGM BSNL J&K, Shri Sanjeev Tyagi, SSP, Dr. Vinod Kumar, ADDC Shri Ghan Shyam Singh, DDCs and BDCs attended the meeting.
Shri Devusinh Chauhan review meeting with DDCs, BDCs at Patnitop
During the interaction, DDCs and BDCs projected several issues and demands viz Bringing the area in the tourism map, Establishment of KV school at Ramnagar and Narsoo, Ultrsound and X-Ray machine not functioning in Sub District Hospital Ramnagar, Mobile network problem in different Blocks, Dilapidated condition of Udhampur – Chenani road, Un – scheduled power cuts Scarcity of drinking water supply, Proper installation of signal towers, Pending liabilities under MGNREGA, Shifting of pollution units from industrial area, Providing road connectivity to the people of Satta and Basmani, Upgradation of post office Ghordi, Establishment of tourism in Patnitop, Early completion of Mall kud road, Free wifi in Government schools.
The Minister said that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji has approved a special plan under which every village will be covered with 4G mobile services by the end of this year. Also, each village will be connected with optical fibre which will provide high speed internet. He also added that Department of Posts has made a plan under which each village will have banking facilities within 5 km of its periphery.
While responding to the demands of PRIs the Union Minister assured that all the demands will be full filled on priority basis.
The Union Minister also chaired a meeting of officers of postal and telecom department to review the functioning and progress of postal and telecom services in the district.
CGM BSNL J&K gave a detailed PowerPoint presentation about the status of BSNL 4G saturation project like FTTH, Utilization of Bharat net network, Coverage of gram panchayats, Special pilot for FTTH growth in villages using Bharat net network through Bharat Net Udyami, Development projects being undertaken to provide internet connectivity in UT J&K, Constraints and requirements of J&K circle for successful rollout of 4G saturation project. He apprised the Union Minister about the utilization of Bharat net in which 115 locations have been identified in Udhampur District so far. The Union Minister directed the concerned to expedite the process and effective implementation of 4G saturation project in the district.
While reviewing the progress of postal services in the District, Post Master General, Jammu Region briefed the Union Minister about the functioning of postal department. The Union Minister stressed upon the need to take all requisite measures to improve the postal services with special focus on far flung and remote areas, to benefit the people at large. The Union Minister reiterated that road connectivity is the basic requirement for growth and development of an area and Government of India is endeavoring hard to establish a strong road network in this regard.
Referring the mobile connectivity, Shri Devusinh Chauhan said that government is committed to provide mobile connectivity in every village in this modern era. The Union Minister said that public representative is pivotal for all round development and for strengthening democracy. He said that by establishing grass root governance district has witnessed a visible change in overall development front. The Union Minister lauded the efforts of the district administration in effective implementation of different centrally sponsored public oriented schemes in the district
While interacting with PRIs. The Union Minister said that the Government is committed to provide the services at the doorsteps of the general public. He appreciated the efforts of district administration as well as various departments for effective implementation of government schemes in the district. Regarding the establishment of three tier of Panchayati Raj system, the Union Minister observed that with establishment of Panchayati Raj Institutions the developmental process accelerated with full zeal and dedication for the socio economic upliftment of common people.
Later, the Union Minister also visited local area including Sanasar and inspected the ongoing developmental projects and flagship schemes there. The Union Minister also inspected ongoing tiles works, flower valley, face lifting, existing fountain with laser sound system at patnitop and ongoing up gradation work of Bus stand Sanasar also.

संचार मंत्रालय
श्री देवू सिंह चौहान ने उधमपुर में अपना जन संपर्क कार्यक्रम संपन्न किया
श्री चौहान ने पटनीटॉप में पंचायती राज संस्थाओं के सदस्यों के साथ बातचीत की और सैकड़ों मुद्दों और मांगों के बारे में जानकारी प्राप्त की
02 MAR 2023 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संचार राज्य मंत्री श्री देवसिंह चौहान ने सार्वजनिक जन संपर्क कार्यक्रम के दूसरे दिन आज पटनी टॉप में जम्मू-कश्मीर पर्यटन विकास निगम-जेकेटीडीसी के सम्मेलन हॉल में ज़िला विकास समिति-डीडीसी और खंड विकास समितियों-बीडीसी के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
उधमपुर ज़िला विकास समिति के अध्यक्ष, श्री लाल चंद, उपायुक्त, उधमपुर सुश्री कृतिका ज्योत्सना, पोस्ट मास्टर जनरल, जम्मू क्षेत्र, कर्नल विनोद कुमार, सीजीएम बीएसएनएल जम्मू-कश्मीर, श्री संजीव त्यागी, एसएसपी, डॉ विनोद कुमार, एडीडीसी श्री घन श्याम सिंह, डीडीसी- बीडीसी बैठक में शामिल हुए।
श्री देवू सिंह चौहान ने पटनीटॉप में डीडीसी, बीडीसी के साथ समीक्षा बैठक की
बातचीत के दौरान, डीडीसी और बीडीसी ने कई मुद्दों और मांगों जैसे क्षेत्र को पर्यटन मानचित्र में लाना, रामनगर और नरसू में केवी स्कूल की स्थापना, उप जिला अस्पताल रामनगर में अल्ट्रासाउंड और एक्स-रे मशीन काम नहीं करना, विभिन्न ब्लॉकों में मोबाइल नेटवर्क की समस्या को पेश किया। उधमपुर-चेनानी रोड की जर्जर स्थिति, बिजली की गैर-अनुसूचित कटौती, पेयजल आपूर्ति की कमी, सिग्नल टावरों की उचित स्थापना, मनरेगा के तहत लंबित देनदारियां, औद्योगिक क्षेत्र से प्रदूषण इकाइयों को स्थानांतरित करना, सट्टा और बासमनी के लोगों को सड़क संपर्क प्रदान करना, डाकघर घोरडी का उन्नयन, पटनीटॉप में पर्यटन की स्थापना, मालकुड रोड का शीघ्र निर्माण, सरकारी स्कूलों में फ्री वाई-फाई जैसी मांगों के बारे में भी इस बैठक में चर्चा की गई।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने एक विशेष योजना को स्वीकृति दी है जिसके अंतर्गत इस वर्ष के अंत तक हर गांव को 4-जी मोबाइल सेवाओं से जोड़ा जाएगा। साथ ही हर गांव को ऑप्टिकल फाइबर से जोड़ा जाएगा जिससे हाई स्पीड इंटरनेट सेवा मिलेगी। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि डाक विभाग ने एक योजना बनाई है जिसके अंतर्गत प्रत्येक गांव को उसकी परिधि के 5 किलोमीटर के दायरे में बैंकिंग सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराई जाएंगी।
पंचायती राज संस्थाओं की मांगों का जवाब देते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने आश्वासन दिया कि सभी मांगों को प्राथमिकता के आधार पर पूरा किया जाएगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय ने जिले में डाक और दूरसंचार सेवाओं के कामकाज और प्रगति की समीक्षा के लिए डाक और दूरसंचार विभाग के अधिकारियों की एक बैठक की भी अध्यक्षता की।
जम्मू कश्मीर में भारत संचार निगम लिमिटेडबीएसएनएल के मुख्य महाप्रबंधक ने बीएसएनएल की 4-जी सेवा परियोजना जैसे एफटीटीएच, भारत नेट नेटवर्क का उपयोग, ग्राम पंचायतों को शामिल करना, भारत नेट उद्यमी के माध्यम से भारत नेट नेटवर्क का उपयोग कर गांवों में एफटीटीएच विकास के लिए विशेष प्रायोगिक परियोजना, केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू-कश्मीर में इंटरनेट कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करने के लिए, 4-जी सेवा परियोजना के सफल संचालन के लिए जम्मू-कश्मीर सर्कल की बाधाएं और आवश्यकताओं विकास परियोजनाओं की स्थिति के बारे में एक विस्तृत पावर प्वाइंट प्रस्तुति दी। उन्होंने केंद्रीय मंत्री को भारत नेट के उपयोग के बारे में अवगत कराया, जिसमें उधमपुर जिले में अब तक 115 स्थानों की पहचान की जा चुकी है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने संबंधितों को जिले में 4-जी संतृप्ति परियोजना की प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाने और प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन का निर्देश दिया।
जिले में डाक सेवाओं की प्रगति की समीक्षा करते हुए, पोस्ट मास्टर जनरल, जम्मू क्षेत्र ने केंद्रीय मंत्री को डाक विभाग के कामकाज के बारे में जानकारी दी। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बड़े पैमाने पर लोगों को लाभान्वित करने के लिए दुर्गम और दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों पर विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ डाक सेवाओं में सुधार के लिए सभी आवश्यक उपाय करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने दोहराया कि सड़क संपर्क किसी भी क्षेत्र की वृद्धि और विकास के लिए बुनियादी आवश्यकता है और भारत सरकार इस संबंध में एक मजबूत सड़क नेटवर्क स्थापित करने के लिए कड़ी मेहनत कर रही है।
श्री देवू सिंह चौहान ने मोबाइल कनेक्टिविटी का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि सरकार इस आधुनिक युग में हर गांव में मोबाइल कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि जनप्रतिनिधि सर्वांगीण विकास और लोकतंत्र की मजबूती के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि जमीनी स्तर पर शासन स्थापित करने से जिले के समग्र विकास की दिशा में एक स्पष्ट परिवर्तन देखा गया है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने जिले में केंद्र प्रायोजित विभिन्न समान्य लोगों के लाभ की योजनाओं के प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन में जिला प्रशासन के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
पंचायती राज संस्थाओं से बातचीत करते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार आम जनता के दरवाजे पर सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने जिले में सरकारी योजनाओं के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए जिला प्रशासन के साथ-साथ विभिन्न विभागों के प्रयासों की सराहना की। त्रिस्तरीय पंचायती राज व्यवस्था की स्थापना के संबंध में केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि पंचायती राज संस्थाओं की स्थापना से आम जनता के सामाजिक आर्थिक उत्थान के लिए पूरे उत्साह और समर्पण के साथ विकास की प्रक्रिया तेज हुई है।
बाद में, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सनासर सहित स्थानीय क्षेत्र का भी दौरा किया और वहां चल रही विकास परियोजनाओं और प्रमुख योजनाओं का निरीक्षण किया। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने पटनीटॉप में चल रहे टाइल कार्यों, फ्लावर वैली, फेस लिफ्टिंग, लेजर साउंड सिस्टम के साथ मौजूदा फाउंटेन और बस स्टैंड सनासर के चल रहे उन्नयन कार्यों का भी निरीक्षण किया।