Competition Commission of India
8th National Conference on Economics of Competition Law tomorrow in National Capital
02 MAR 2023 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) is organising the 8th edition of the National Conference on Economics of Competition Law here tomorrow. The Conference is being organised every year since 2016 by the CCI.
Dr. V Anantha Nageswaran, Chief Economic Advisor, Ministry of Finance, Government of India, has consented to deliver the Keynote Address in the Inaugural Session.
The Conference has a plenary session and two technical sessions. The Plenary at this year's Conference is on the topic ‘ANTITRUST AND REGULATION: INTERFACES AND SYNERGIES’.
Dr Arghya Sengupta, Founder and Research Director, Vidhi Legal, is the moderator of the plenary session scheduled later in the day. The two technical sessions shall be chaired by Dr. M.S. Sahoo, Distinguished Professor, NLU Delhi, and Dr. Aditya Bhattacharjea, Former Senior Professor, Delhi School of Economics.
The Conference is an endeavour to develop and sustain interest in the Economics of Competition Law and create a critical mass of antitrust economists. It brings together scholars, practitioners, academicians and experts working in the area of economics of competition law. Knowledge sharing and discussions at the conference go beyond case specific sessions and provide the economic basis for the enforcement of the Act.
The objectives of the conference are:-
1. to stimulate research and debate on contemporary issues in the field of economics of competition law,
2. to develop a better understanding of competition issues relevant to the Indian context and
3. to draw inferences for enforcement of competition law in India.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
प्रतिस्पर्धा कानून के अर्थशास्त्र पर 8वां राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन कल राष्ट्रीय राजधानी में
02 MAR 2023 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) कल यहां प्रतिस्पर्धा कानून के अर्थशास्त्र पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन के 8वें संस्करण का आयोजन कर रहा है। सीसीआई द्वारा 2016 से हर साल इस सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया जा रहा है।
वित्त मंत्रालय में मुख्य आर्थिक सलाहकार डॉ. वी. अनंत नागेश्वरन ने इस उद्घाटन सत्र में मुख्य भाषण देने की सहमति दी है।
इस सम्मेलन में एक पूर्ण सत्र और दो तकनीकी सत्र होते हैं। इस वर्ष के सम्मेलन में पूर्ण सत्र 'एंटीट्रस्ट एंड रेगुलेशन: इंटरफेस एंड सिनर्जीज' विषय पर है।
दिन में बाद के हिस्से में होने जा रहे पूर्ण सत्र के संचालक विधि लीगल के संस्थापक और शोध निदेशक डॉ. अर्घ्य सेनगुप्ता होंगे। दोनों तकनीकी सत्रों की अध्यक्षता करेंगे - डॉ. एम.एस. साहू, विशिष्ट प्रोफेसर, एनएलयू दिल्ली, और डॉ. आदित्य भट्टाचार्य, पूर्व वरिष्ठ प्रोफेसर, दिल्ली स्कूल ऑफ इकोनॉमिक्स।
ये सम्मेलन प्रतिस्पर्धा कानून के अर्थशास्त्र में रुचि को विकसित करने और बनाए रखने का एक प्रयास है। ये एंटीट्रस्ट अर्थशास्त्रियों का एक महत्वपूर्ण समूह बनाने का भी प्रयास है। ये सम्मेलन प्रतिस्पर्धा कानून के अर्थशास्त्र के क्षेत्र में काम करने वाले विद्वानों, चिकित्सकों, शिक्षाविदों और विशेषज्ञों को एक साथ लाता है। इस सम्मेलन में ज्ञान साझा करना और चर्चाएं, दरअसल केस विशिष्ट सत्रों से भी परे जाते हैं और इस अधिनियम के प्रवर्तन के लिए आर्थिक आधार प्रदान करते हैं।
इस सम्मेलन के उद्देश्य हैं: -
1. प्रतिस्पर्धा कानून के अर्थशास्त्र के क्षेत्र में समकालीन मुद्दों पर अनुसंधान और बहस को प्रोत्साहित करना,
2. भारतीय संदर्भ में प्रासंगिक प्रतिस्पर्धा के मुद्दों की बेहतर समझ विकसित करना, और
3. भारत में प्रतिस्पर्धा कानून के प्रवर्तन के लिए निष्कर्ष निकालना।