Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari meets Austrian Delegation led by Ambassador of Republic of Austria to India, Ms. Katharina Wieser
02 MAR 2023 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari today met Austrian Delegation led by Ambassador of Republic of Austria to India, Ms. Katharina Wieser.
In the meeting, views were exchanged on the latest technologies and innovations in the road infrastructure development and green technologies. Representatives from Austrian Companies apprised the Minister about the various innovative technologies and the innovative products being manufactured by them.
Shri Gadkari informed several ropeways and cable car projects are being executed by India. He appreciated the high quality of the ropeways and cable cars components and equipment are being manufactured by Austrian companies and emphasized on collaboration in technology transfer and manufacturing the same in India. He also invited the companies to set up manufacturing plants in India to reduce the overall costs.
Deliberations also took place about other potential areas of collaboration such as new technologies in highways construction, tunnel construction, electronic toll systems, intelligent transportation systems, traffic management systems, green technologies tunnel monitoring systems and road safety.
The meeting paved the way for strengthening India’s continued partnership and developmental cooperation with Austria for bringing innovations in the road transport sector and develop effective solutions to contemporary challenges in Transportation and Logistics. Austrian Ambassador also extended an invitation to Shri Gadkari to visit Austria.
Image Image

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने भारत में ऑस्ट्रिया गणराज्य की राजदूत सुश्री कैथरीना वीजर के नेतृत्व में ऑस्ट्रियाई प्रतिनिधिमंडल से मुलाकात की
02 MAR 2023 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज भारत में ऑस्ट्रिया गणराज्य की राजदूत सुश्री कैथरीना वीजर के नेतृत्व में ऑस्ट्रियाई प्रतिनिधिमंडल से मुलाकात की।
इस बैठक में, सड़क अवसंरचना विकास और हरित प्रौद्योगिकियों में नवीनतम तकनीकों एवं नवाचारों के बारे में विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया गया। ऑस्ट्रियाई कंपनियों के प्रतिनिधियों ने केन्द्रीय मंत्री को विभिन्न नवीन तकनीकों और उनके द्वारा निर्मित किए जा रहे नवीन उत्पादों के बारे में जानकारी दी।
श्री गडकरी ने बताया कि भारत द्वारा कई रोपवे एवं केबल कार परियोजनाओं को क्रियान्वित किया रहा है। उन्होंने ऑस्ट्रियाई कंपनियों द्वारा निर्मित किए जा रहे रोपवे तथा केबल कार के उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले घटकों एवं उपकरणों की सराहना की और भारत में प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण और इसके निर्माण में सहयोग पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने इस कंपनियों को समग्र लागत को कम करने के उद्देश्य से भारत में उत्पादन संयंत्र स्थापित करने के लिए भी आमंत्रित किया।
सहयोग के अन्य संभावित क्षेत्रों जैसे राजमार्ग निर्माण, सुरंग निर्माण, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक टोल सिस्टम, कुशल परिवहन प्रणाली, यातायात प्रबंधन प्रणाली, हरित प्रौद्योगिकी सुरंग निगरानी प्रणाली और सड़क सुरक्षा में नई तकनीकों के बारे में भी विचार-विमर्श हुआ।
इस बैठक ने सड़क परिवहन क्षेत्र में नवाचार लाने और परिवहन एवं लॉजिस्टिक्स के क्षेत्र में समकालीन चुनौतियों का प्रभावी समाधान विकसित करने हेतु ऑस्ट्रिया के साथ भारत की निरंतर साझेदारी और विकासात्मक सहयोग को मजबूत करने का मार्ग प्रशस्त किया। ऑस्ट्रिया की राजदूत ने श्री गडकरी को ऑस्ट्रिया आने का निमंत्रण भी दिया।