Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls upon young minds to think out of the box; says 'Innovative thinking is in our DNA'
Students are warriors who will shape the destiny of India in 2047- Vice President
Shri Dhankhar called for a mechanism for structured engagement with alumni in all institutions
Says institutions grow on the shoulders of their alumni
Vice President inaugurates ‘Centre for Innovation’ facility at IIT Madras
28 FEB 2023 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today called upon the student community to think out-of-the-box and come up with innovative solutions to the country’s developmental challenges. ‘Innovative thinking is in our DNA. We only have to activate it’, he said. He called students as ‘warriors who will shape the destiny of India in 2047’.
Referring to the various indicators such as the Global Innovation Index, Shri Dhankhar pointed out that ‘we have jumped by 40 positions and this is reflected in research and filling of patents’. He also added that ‘India has the third largest startup ecosystem with over 80,000 startups and third highest unicorns in the world’.
The Vice President was addressing the student community after inaugurating the ‘Centre for Innovation’ facility at IIT Madras in Chennai today. Praising IIT Madras as an ‘institute of excellence and one of the top innovative institutions in the country’, Shri Dhankhar also lauded its rich biodiversity on its campus.
Noting that India's rise is unstoppable despite the global headwinds, the Vice President said that Bharat is a land of opportunity and a global destination for investment. Expressing confidence that India will be the third largest economy in the world by the turn of the decade, he underlined, ‘when India speaks now, the world listens’.
Acknowledging that institutions 'grow on the shoulders of their alumni', Shri Dhankhar called for a mechanism for the structured evolution of alumni in all institutions. Such an alumni confederation would create an unprecedented 'think tank' with the potential to change the world for the better, he added.
Emphasizing the role of citizens in ensuring the accountability of their Parliamentary representatives, the Vice President urged the youth to raise their voices in support of responsible actions and authentic information exchange in the House. He appealed to them to 'help generate an ecosystem so that the sanctity of temples of democracy is not outraged'.
During the event, the Vice President also interacted with students and took a tour of the various projects at the Centre for Innovation facility. He said that ideas generated by such bright minds hold the potential to change the nation.
Tamil Nadu Higher Education Minister, Thiru K Ponmudi, Prof. V Kamakoti, Director, IIT Madras, Shri. V. Shankar, Benefactor, The New Centre for Innovation Facility, faculty members, students and other dignitaries were present.
Following are the excerpts from the Vice President’s speech –
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1903036

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے نوجوان ذہنوں سےروایتی انداز سے ہٹ کر سوچنے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا ‘جدید سوچ ہمارے ڈی این اے میں ہے’
طلباء ایسے جنگجو ہیں جو 2047 میں ہندوستان کی تقدیر بدلیں گے: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
جناب دھنکھڑ نے تمام اداروں میں سابق طالب علموں کے ساتھ منظم شمولیت کے لیے ایک طریقہ کار پر زور دیا
انہوں نے کہا کہ ادارے اپنے سابق طلباء کے کاندھوں پر ہی پروان چڑھتے ہیں
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے آئی آئی ٹی مدراس میں‘سنٹر فار انوویشن’ سہولت کا افتتاح کیا
28 FEB 2023 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ، جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ نے آج طلباء برادری پر زور دیا کہ وہ روایتی انداز سے ہٹ کر سوچیں اور ملک کے ترقیاتی چیلنجوں کے لیے اختراعی حل تلاش کریں۔انہوں نے کہا ‘جدید سوچ ہمارے ڈی این اے میں ہے۔ ہمیں صرف اسے سرگرم کرنا ہے’۔ انہوں نے طلباء کو ایسے جنگجو قرار دیا جو 2047 میں ہندوستان کی تقدیر تشکیل دیں گے ۔
مختلف اشار یہ جیسے کہ گلوبل انوویشن انڈیکس کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے،جناب دھنکھڑ نے نشاندہی کی کہ ‘ہم نے 40 پوزیشنوں کی چھلانگ لگائی ہے اور یہ تحقیق اور پیٹنٹ کے لئے داخل کی گئی درخواستوں سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے’۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ‘ہندوستان کے پاس 80,000 سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس کے ساتھ تیسرا سب سے بڑا اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام ہے اور دنیا میں تیسرے سب سے زیادہ یونیکار ن ہیں’۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ، آج چنئی کے آئی آئی ٹی مدراس میں ‘سنٹر فار انوویشن’ سہولت کا افتتاح کرنے کے بعد طلباء برادری سے خطاب کررہے تھے۔ آئی آئی ٹی مدراس کو ایک ‘انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایکسی لینس اور ملک کے ایک اعلیٰ اختراعی ادارے’ کے طور پر سراہتے ہوئے، جناب دھنکھڑ نے اس کے کیمپس میں موجود اس کے بھرپور حیاتیاتی تنوع کی بھی تعریف کی۔
اس بات کا ذکرکرتے ہوئے کہ عالمی سر گرمیوں کے باوجود ہندوستان کا عروج رک نہیں سکتا، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بھارت مواقع کی سرزمین ہے اور سرمایہ کاری کے لیے ایک عالمی منزل بھی ہے۔ اس اعتماد کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستان دہائی کے آخر تک دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بن جائے گا، انہوں نے اجاگر کیا کہ ‘اب ہندوستان جب بولتا ہے تو پوری دنیا سنتی ہے’۔
اس بات کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے کہ ادارے ‘اپنے سابق طلباء کے کاندھوں پر پروان چڑھتے ہیں’، جناب دھنکھڑ نے تمام اداروں میں سابق طلباء کے منظم ارتقاء کے لیے ایک طریقہ کار پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس طرح کی سابق طلباء کنفیڈریشن ایک بے مثال ‘تھنک ٹینک’ بنائے گی جس میں دنیا کو بہتر بنانے کی صلاحیت ہوگی ۔
اپنے پارلیمانی نمائندوں کی جوابدہی کو یقینی بنانے میں شہریوں کے کردار پر زور دیتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے نوجوانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ایوان میں ذمہ دارانہ اقدامات اور مستند معلومات کے تبادلے کی حمایت میں اپنی آواز بلند کریں۔ انہوں نے ان سے اپیل کی کہ ‘ایک ایسا ماحولیاتی نظام پیدا کرنے میں مدد کریں تاکہ جمہوریت کے مندروں کا تقدس مجروح نہ ہو’۔
اس تقریب کے دوران نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے طلباء سے بات چیت کی اور سنٹر فار انوویشن سہولت کے مختلف پروجیکٹوں کا دورہ کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایسے روشن ذہنوں کے پیدا کردہ خیالات قوم کو بدلنے کی صلاحیت رکھتے ہیں۔
اس موقع پر تمل ناڈو کے اعلیٰ تعلیم کے وزیر تھیرو کے پونموڈی، پروفیسر وی کاما کوٹی، ڈائریکٹر، آئی آئی ٹی مدراس، جناب وی شنکر، بینیفیکٹر، دی نیو سینٹر فار انوویشن فیسیلٹی، فیکلٹی ممبران، طلباء اور دیگر معززین موجود تھے۔
نائب صدر کی تقریر کے اقتباسات درج ذیل ہیں-
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1903036