Ministry of Railways
Bharat Gaurav Deluxe AC Tourist Train Flagged off from Delhi Safdarjung Railway Station for “Garvi Gujarat” tour
The Train was flagged off by Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw along with Shri Parshottam Rupala, Smt. Darshana Vikram Jardosh and Shri Devusinh Chauhan
Bharat Gaurav policy was launched on 23 November 2021 to realise the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji to showcase India’s rich cultural heritage and magnificent historical places to the people of India and the world
Till date 16 Bharat Gaurav circuits have been established and this Garvi Gujarat Yatra is the 17th circuit on the lines of the “Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat” scheme of Govt. of India to showcase the heritage of vibrant Gujarat
28 FEB 2023 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
• State of Art Bharat Gaurav Deluxe AC Tourist Train with 1st AC & 2nd AC Class will be operated for 8 days all inclusive tour.
• Tourist Train consists of 4 first AC coaches, 2 second AC Coaches, one well equipped pantry car and two rail restaurants. It can accommodate 156 tourists onboard.
• Visit of prominent pilgrimage and heritage sites of Gujarat i.e. Statue of Unity, Champaner, Somnath, Dwarka, Nageshwar, Beyt Dwarka, Ahmedabad, Modhera & Patan will be the major attractions in the itinerary.
• Tourists can also board/deboard at Gurugram, Rewari, Ringas, Phullera & Ajmer Railway Stations on this tourist train.
Bharat Gaurav Deluxe AC Tourist Train was flagged off today from Delhi Safdarjung Railway Station for “Garvi Gujarat” tour by Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Parshottam Rupala, Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Smt. Darshana Vikram Jardosh, Minister of State for Railways and Textiles and Shri Devusinh Chauhan, Minister of State for Communications. Senior officers of various ministries and IRCTC were present on the occasion. IRCTC Ltd, a public sector undertaking under Ministry of Railways, is running the train.
Bharat Gaurav policy was launched on 23 November 2021 to realise the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to showcase India’s rich cultural heritage and magnificent historical places to the people of India and the world. Core strength of the professionals of the tourism sector are being leveraged to develop/identify tourist circuits and run theme- based trains to tap the vast tourism potential of India.
Till date 16 Bharat Gaurav circuits have been established and this Garvi Gujarat Yatra is the 17th circuit on the lines of the “Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat” scheme of Govt. of India to showcase the heritage of vibrant Gujarat. On this basis, 10 more circuits are in offing.
This special tourist train operated by IRCTC can accommodate 156 tourists onboard. It departed from Delhi Safdarjung Railway Station today on 8 days tour. Boarding & deboarding facility is provided at Gurugram, Rewari, Ringas, Phullera & Ajmer Railway Stations for convenience of tourists.
This train tour package has been designed on the lines of Govt. of India Scheme of “Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat” conceptualized on the life of Great Freedom Fighter Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel. The first stoppage of this train tour package has been kept at Kevadiya wherein the Statue of Unity will be the centre of attraction. The entire train will cover a distance of 3500 KMs approx during the course of 8 days journey.
The visit of World’s tallest statue – Statue of Unity, Champaner archaeological park which is a UNESCO world heritage site, Adhlej Step Well, Akshardham Temple at Ahmedabad, Sabarmati Ashram, Modhera Sun Temple and the Rani ki Vao, another UNESCO site at Patan are the major heritage treasures included in the tour itinerary. Beside, the visit of Somnath Jyotirlinga, Nageshwar Jyotirlinga, Dwarkadheesh Temple and Beyt Dwarka are the religious sites covered in 8 days tour. There will be two night stay in the hotels, one each at Kevadiya and Ahmedabad respectively, while the visit of places at Somnath and Dwarka will be covered in the day halt at the destination.
The State of Art Deluxe AC Tourist Train has a host of astounding features including two fine dining restaurants, a modern kitchen, shower cubicles in coaches, sensor based washroom functions, foot massager. The fully air-conditioned train provides two types of accommodation viz. 1st AC and 2nd AC. The train has enhanced security features of CCTV cameras and Security Guards for each coach and also equipped with infotainment system in the entire train.
Bharat Gaurav Tourist Train launch is in line with the Government of India initiative “Dekho Apna Desh” to promote domestic tourism. At a price range starting from Rs. 52250/- per person in AC 2 Tier, Rs.67140 per person for AC 1 (Cabin) and Rs. 77400/- Per Person for AC 1 (Coupe) the IRCTC tourist train will be a 8 days all inclusive tour package and the price will cover train journey in respective class, Night stay at AC hotels, All meals (VEG only), all transfer & sight-seeing in buses, Travel Insurance and services of guide etc. All necessary health precautionary measures will be taken care of and IRCTC will make efforts to provide a safe and memorable experience to the guests.
Annexure ‘A’
Annexure ‘A’ - List of 16 operational Bharat Gaurav circuits
#
Circuit
1
Shirdi Sai Mandir Yatra
2
Shri Ramayan Yatra
3
Divya Kashi - Adi Amavasya Yatra
4
Onam Holiday Special
5
Mahalaya Amavasya Special
6
Frontier Holiday Special
7
Coimbatore-Kumbakonam - Coimbatore
8
Karnataka Bharat Gaurav Kashi Darshan
9
Sampoorna Yatra
10
Shri Jagannath Yatra
11
05 Jyotirlinga Yatra
12
Shakti Peeth Special
13
Mahashivaratri Special - Kashi Yatra
14
Puri Gangasagar Tour
15
Shri Ram Janki Yatra
16
Erode - Ernakulam - Erode

रेल मंत्रालय
भारत गौरव डीलक्स एसी टूरिस्ट ट्रेन को "गर्वी गुजरात" यात्रा के लिए दिल्ली सफदरजंग रेलवे स्टेशन से झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया गया
ट्रेन को श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने श्री परूषोत्तम रूपाला, श्रीमती दर्शना विक्रम जरदोश और श्री देवुसिंह चौहान के साथ झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया
भारत और दुनिया के लोगों के समक्ष भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत और शानदार ऐतिहासिक स्थानों को प्रदर्शित करने की माननीय प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी की सोच को साकार करने के लिए 23 नवंबर 2021 को भारत गौरव नीति की शुरूआत की गई थी
अब तक 16 भारत गौरव सर्किट स्थापित किए जा चुके हैं और यह गर्वी गुजरात यात्रा 17वां सर्किट है जो भारत सरकार की "एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत" योजना की तर्ज पर जीवंत गुजरात की विरासत को प्रदर्शित करेगा
28 FEB 2023 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
- अत्याधुनिक भारत गौरव डीलक्स एसी टूरिस्ट ट्रेन वातानुकूलित प्रथम श्रेणी और वातानुकूलित द्वितीय श्रेणी के साथ 8 दिनों के सभी सुविधाओं से पूर्ण टूर के लिए संचालित होगी
- टूरिस्ट ट्रेन में 4 वातानुकूलित प्रथम श्रेणी कोच, 2 वातानुकूलित द्वितीय श्रेणी कोच, एक पूर्ण सुसज्जित पेंट्री कार और दो रेल रेस्तरां शामिल हैं। इसमें 156 पर्यटक सवार हो सकते हैं
- गुजरात के प्रमुख तीर्थ और विरासत स्थल यानी स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी, चंपानेर, सोमनाथ, द्वारका, नागेश्वर, बेट द्वारका, अहमदाबाद, मोढेरा और पाटन की यात्रा इस टूर के प्रमुख आकर्षण होंगे
- पर्यटक गुरुग्राम, रेवाड़ी, रींगस, फुलेरा और अजमेर रेलवे स्टेशनों पर भी इस पर्यटक ट्रेन में चढ़/उतर सकते हैं
भारत गौरव डीलक्स एसी टूरिस्ट ट्रेन को आज दिल्ली सफदरजंग रेलवे स्टेशन से "गर्वी गुजरात" यात्रा के लिए रेल, संचार और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव, केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री परूषोत्तम रूपाला, केंद्रीय वस्त्र एवं रेल राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती दर्शना विक्रम जरदोश और संचार राज्य मंत्री श्री देवुसिंह चौहान ने हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया । इस अवसर पर विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और आईआरसीटीसी के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे। रेल मंत्रालय के अधीन सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र का उपक्रम आईआरसीटीसी लिमिटेड इस ट्रेन को चला रहा है।
भारत गौरव नीति 23 नवंबर 2021 को माननीय प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की भारत और दुनिया के लोगों के सामने भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत और शानदार ऐतिहासिक स्थानों को प्रदर्शित करने की सोच को साकार करने के लिए शुरू की गई थी। भारत की विशाल पर्यटन क्षमता का दोहन करने के लिए पर्यटक सर्किटों को विकसित करने/पहचानने और विषय आधारित ट्रेनों को चलाने के लिए पर्यटन क्षेत्र के जानकारों की क्षमताओं का लाभ उठाया जा रहा है।
अब तक 16 भारत गौरव सर्किट स्थापित किए जा चुके हैं और जीवंत गुजरात की विरासत का प्रदर्शन करने के लिए यह गर्वी गुजरात यात्रा भारत सरकार की "एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत" योजना की तर्ज पर बनाया गया 17वां सर्किट है। इस आधार पर 10 और सर्किट बनने जा रहे हैं
आईआरसीटीसी द्वारा संचालित इस विशेष पर्यटक ट्रेन में 156 पर्यटक सवार हो सकते हैं। यह आज दिल्ली सफदरजंग रेलवे स्टेशन से 8 दिन के दौरे पर रवाना हुई। पर्यटकों की सुविधा के लिए गुरुग्राम, रेवाड़ी, रींगस, फुलेरा और अजमेर रेलवे स्टेशनों पर ट्रेन में चढ़ने और उतरने की सुविधा प्रदान की गई है।
महान स्वतंत्रता सेनानी सरदार वल्लभ भाई पटेल के जीवन पर आधारित भारत सरकार की योजना "एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत" की तर्ज पर इस ट्रेन के टूर पैकेज को डिजाइन किया गया। इस ट्रेन की पर्यटन यात्रा में पहला ठहराव केवड़िया में रखा गया है जहां स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी आकर्षण का केंद्र होगी। ट्रेन 8 दिनों की यात्रा के दौरान लगभग 3500 किलोमीटर की दूरी तय करेगी।
विश्व की सबसे ऊंची मूर्ति - स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी, चंपानेर पुरातात्विक पार्क जो यूनेस्को की विश्व धरोहर स्थल है, अडालज की बावड़ी, अहमदाबाद में अक्षरधाम मंदिर, साबरमती आश्रम, मोढेरा सूर्य मंदिर और रानी की वाव, पाटन में स्थित एक अन्य यूनेस्को स्थल, इस यात्रा कार्यक्रम में शामिल प्रमुख विरासत खजाने हैं। इसके अलावा, सोमनाथ ज्योतिर्लिंग, नागेश्वर ज्योतिर्लिंग, द्वारकाधीश मंदिर और बेट द्वारका जैसे धार्मिक स्थल की यात्रा 8 दिन के टूर में शामिल हैं। टूर में दो रात्रि प्रवास होटलों में होंगे जो कि केवड़िया और अहमदाबाद में एक-एक दिन का होगा,जबकि सोमनाथ और द्वारका के स्थानों की यात्रा उस वक्त होगी जब ट्रेन यहां दिन के लिए रुकेगी।
अत्याधुनिक डीलक्स एसी टूरिस्ट ट्रेन में भोजन के लिए दो शानदार रेस्तरां, एक आधुनिक किचन, कोच में शावर क्यूबिकल, सेंसर आधारित वॉशरूम फंक्शन, फुट मसाजर सहित कई विशेषताएं शामिल हैं। पूरी तरह से वातानुकूलित ट्रेन दो प्रकार की आवास सुविधा प्रथम वातानुकूलित और द्वितीय वातानुकूलित प्रदान करती है। ट्रेन में प्रत्येक कोच की सुरक्षा को बढ़ाने के लिए सीसीटीवी कैमरे और सुरक्षा गार्ड हैं और पूरी ट्रेन में इंफोटेनमेंट सिस्टम भी लगाया गया है।
भारत गौरव टूरिस्ट ट्रेन की शुरुआत घरेलू पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत सरकार की पहल “देखो अपना देश” के अनुरूप है। यात्रा के लिए किराए की दरें द्वितीय श्रेणी वातानुकूलित के लिए प्रति व्यक्ति 52250 रुपये से शुरू होकर, प्रथम श्रेणी वातानुकूलित (केबिन) के लिए प्रति व्यक्ति 67140 रुपये और प्रथम श्रेणी वातानुकूलित (कूपे) के लिए प्रति व्यक्ति 77400 रुपये तक है, जिसमें आईआरसीटीसी टूरिस्ट ट्रेन का आठ दिनों का संपूर्ण यात्रा पैकेज होगा और कीमतों में संबंधित श्रेणी में यात्रा, एसी होटलों में रात्रि विश्राम, सभी भोजन (केवल शाकाहारी), बस के द्वारा दर्शनीय स्थलों की यात्रा और आना जाना, यात्रा बीमा और गाइड की सेवा शामिल होगी. स्वास्थ्य संबंधी सभी आवश्यक एहतियाती उपायों का ध्यान रखा जाएगा और आईआरसीटीसी मेहमानों को एक सुरक्षित एवं यादगार अनुभव प्रदान करने का प्रयास करेगी।
अनुलग्नक 'ए'
अनुलग्नक 'ए' - जारी 16 भारत गौरव सर्किटों की सूची
#
सर्किट
1
शिरडी साईं मंदिर यात्रा
2
श्री रामायण यात्रा
3
दिव्य काशी - आदि अमावस्या यात्रा
4
ओणम हॉलिडे स्पेशल
5
महालया अमावस्या स्पेशल
6
फ्रंटियर हॉलिडे स्पेशल
7
कोयम्बटूर-कुंभकोणम - कोयम्बटूर
8
कर्नाटक भारत गौरव काशी दर्शन
9
संपूर्ण यात्रा
10
श्री जगन्नाथ यात्रा
11
5 ज्योतिर्लिंग यात्रा
12
शक्तिपीठ स्पेशल
13
महाशिवरात्रि स्पेशल - काशी यात्रा
14
पुरी गंगासागर यात्रा
15
श्री राम जानकी यात्रा
16
ईरोड - एर्नाकुलम - ईरोड