Ministry of Railways
Bharat Gaurav Deluxe AC Tourist Train Flagged off from Delhi Safdarjung Railway Station for “Garvi Gujarat” tour
The Train was flagged off by Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw along with Shri Parshottam Rupala, Smt. Darshana Vikram Jardosh and Shri Devusinh Chauhan
Bharat Gaurav policy was launched on 23 November 2021 to realise the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji to showcase India’s rich cultural heritage and magnificent historical places to the people of India and the world
Till date 16 Bharat Gaurav circuits have been established and this Garvi Gujarat Yatra is the 17th circuit on the lines of the “Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat” scheme of Govt. of India to showcase the heritage of vibrant Gujarat
28 FEB 2023 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
• State of Art Bharat Gaurav Deluxe AC Tourist Train with 1st AC & 2nd AC Class will be operated for 8 days all inclusive tour.
• Tourist Train consists of 4 first AC coaches, 2 second AC Coaches, one well equipped pantry car and two rail restaurants. It can accommodate 156 tourists onboard.
• Visit of prominent pilgrimage and heritage sites of Gujarat i.e. Statue of Unity, Champaner, Somnath, Dwarka, Nageshwar, Beyt Dwarka, Ahmedabad, Modhera & Patan will be the major attractions in the itinerary.
• Tourists can also board/deboard at Gurugram, Rewari, Ringas, Phullera & Ajmer Railway Stations on this tourist train.
Bharat Gaurav Deluxe AC Tourist Train was flagged off today from Delhi Safdarjung Railway Station for “Garvi Gujarat” tour by Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Parshottam Rupala, Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Smt. Darshana Vikram Jardosh, Minister of State for Railways and Textiles and Shri Devusinh Chauhan, Minister of State for Communications. Senior officers of various ministries and IRCTC were present on the occasion. IRCTC Ltd, a public sector undertaking under Ministry of Railways, is running the train.
Bharat Gaurav policy was launched on 23 November 2021 to realise the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to showcase India’s rich cultural heritage and magnificent historical places to the people of India and the world. Core strength of the professionals of the tourism sector are being leveraged to develop/identify tourist circuits and run theme- based trains to tap the vast tourism potential of India.
Till date 16 Bharat Gaurav circuits have been established and this Garvi Gujarat Yatra is the 17th circuit on the lines of the “Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat” scheme of Govt. of India to showcase the heritage of vibrant Gujarat. On this basis, 10 more circuits are in offing.
This special tourist train operated by IRCTC can accommodate 156 tourists onboard. It departed from Delhi Safdarjung Railway Station today on 8 days tour. Boarding & deboarding facility is provided at Gurugram, Rewari, Ringas, Phullera & Ajmer Railway Stations for convenience of tourists.
This train tour package has been designed on the lines of Govt. of India Scheme of “Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat” conceptualized on the life of Great Freedom Fighter Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel. The first stoppage of this train tour package has been kept at Kevadiya wherein the Statue of Unity will be the centre of attraction. The entire train will cover a distance of 3500 KMs approx during the course of 8 days journey.
The visit of World’s tallest statue – Statue of Unity, Champaner archaeological park which is a UNESCO world heritage site, Adhlej Step Well, Akshardham Temple at Ahmedabad, Sabarmati Ashram, Modhera Sun Temple and the Rani ki Vao, another UNESCO site at Patan are the major heritage treasures included in the tour itinerary. Beside, the visit of Somnath Jyotirlinga, Nageshwar Jyotirlinga, Dwarkadheesh Temple and Beyt Dwarka are the religious sites covered in 8 days tour. There will be two night stay in the hotels, one each at Kevadiya and Ahmedabad respectively, while the visit of places at Somnath and Dwarka will be covered in the day halt at the destination.
The State of Art Deluxe AC Tourist Train has a host of astounding features including two fine dining restaurants, a modern kitchen, shower cubicles in coaches, sensor based washroom functions, foot massager. The fully air-conditioned train provides two types of accommodation viz. 1st AC and 2nd AC. The train has enhanced security features of CCTV cameras and Security Guards for each coach and also equipped with infotainment system in the entire train.
Bharat Gaurav Tourist Train launch is in line with the Government of India initiative “Dekho Apna Desh” to promote domestic tourism. At a price range starting from Rs. 52250/- per person in AC 2 Tier, Rs.67140 per person for AC 1 (Cabin) and Rs. 77400/- Per Person for AC 1 (Coupe) the IRCTC tourist train will be a 8 days all inclusive tour package and the price will cover train journey in respective class, Night stay at AC hotels, All meals (VEG only), all transfer & sight-seeing in buses, Travel Insurance and services of guide etc. All necessary health precautionary measures will be taken care of and IRCTC will make efforts to provide a safe and memorable experience to the guests.
Annexure ‘A’
Annexure ‘A’ - List of 16 operational Bharat Gaurav circuits
#
Circuit
1
Shirdi Sai Mandir Yatra
2
Shri Ramayan Yatra
3
Divya Kashi - Adi Amavasya Yatra
4
Onam Holiday Special
5
Mahalaya Amavasya Special
6
Frontier Holiday Special
7
Coimbatore-Kumbakonam - Coimbatore
8
Karnataka Bharat Gaurav Kashi Darshan
9
Sampoorna Yatra
10
Shri Jagannath Yatra
11
05 Jyotirlinga Yatra
12
Shakti Peeth Special
13
Mahashivaratri Special - Kashi Yatra
14
Puri Gangasagar Tour
15
Shri Ram Janki Yatra
16
Erode - Ernakulam - Erode

ریلوے کی وزارت
بھارت گورو ڈیلکس اے سی سیاحتی ٹرین کو دہلی صفدرجنگ ریلوے اسٹیشن سے ’’گروی گجرات‘‘ کے سفر کے لیے جھنڈی دکھاکر روانہ کیا گیا
ٹرین کو جناب اشونی ویشنو نے جناب پرشوتم روپالا، محترمہ درشنا وکرم جردوش اور جناب دیوسنہ چوہان کے ساتھ جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا
بھارت گورو پالیسی 23 نومبر 2021 کو شروع کی گئی تھی تاکہ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کے ویژن کو پورا کیا جا سکے تاکہ ہندوستان کے مالا مال ثقافتی ورثے اور شاندار تاریخی مقامات کو ہندوستان اور دنیا کے لوگوں کے سامنے دکھایا جا سکے۔
اب تک 16 بھارت گورو سرکٹس قائم کیے جا چکے ہیں اور یہ گروی گجرات یاترا 17 واں سرکٹ ہے جو حکومت ہند کی ’’ایک بھارت شریسٹھ بھارت‘‘ اسکیم کی طرز پر فعال گجرات کے ورثے کو ظاہر کرے گا
28 FEB 2023 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
• جدید ترین بھارت گورو ڈیلکس اے سی ٹورسٹ ٹرین ایئر کنڈیشنڈ فرسٹ کلاس اور ایئر کنڈیشنڈ سیکنڈ کلاس کے ساتھ تمام سہولیات کے ساتھ پورے 8 دن کے دورے کے لیے چلائے گی۔
• ٹورسٹ ٹرین 4 فرسٹ اے سی کوچز، 2 سیکنڈ اے سی کوچز، ایک اچھی طرح سے لیس پینٹری کار اور دو ریل ریستوراں پر مشتمل ہے۔ اس میں 156 سیاح سوار ہو سکتے ہیں۔
• گجرات کے ممتاز زیارت گاہوں اور ورثے کے مقامات یعنی مجسمہ اتحاد، چمپانیر، سومناتھ، دوارکا، ناگیشور، بیت دوارکا، احمد آباد، موڈھیرا اور پٹن کا دورہ سفر کے اہم مقامات ہوں گے۔
• سیاح اس ٹورسٹ ٹرین میں گروگرام، ریواڑی، رنگاس، پھولیرا اور اجمیر ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر بھی سوار ہو سکتے ہیں۔
• بھارت گورو ڈیلکس اے سی ٹورسٹ ٹرین کو آج دہلی کے صفدرجنگ ریلوے اسٹیشن سے "گروی گجرات" کے دورے کے لیے ریلویز، مواصلات اور الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو، ماہی پروری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا، ریلویز اور ٹیکسٹائل کی وزیرمملکت محترمہ درشنا وکرم جردوش اور مواصلات کے وزیر مملکت دیوسنگھ چوہان کے ذریعے جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا گیا۔
بھارت گورو پالیسی 23 نومبر 2021 کو شروع کی گئی تھی تاکہ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کو پورا کیا جا سکے تاکہ ہندوستان کے مالامال ثقافتی ورثے اور شاندار تاریخی مقامات کو ہندوستان اور دنیا کے لوگوں کے سامنے دکھایا جا سکے۔ اس سلسلے میں سیاحتی ماہرین کی صلاحیتوں سے فائدہ اٹھایا جا رہا ہے تاکہ سیاحتی سرکٹس کی ترقی/شناخت اور تھیم پر مبنی ٹرینیں چلائی جا سکیں تاکہ ہندوستان کے وسیع سیاحتی امکانات کا فائدہ اٹھایا جا سکے۔
اب تک 16 بھارت گورو سرکٹس قائم کیے جا چکے ہیں اور یہ گروی گجرات یاترا 17 واں سرکٹ ہے جو حکومت ہند کی "ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت" اسکیم کے طرز پر بنایا گیا ہے تاکہ فعال گجرات کے ورثے کو ظاہر کیا جا سکے۔ اس بنیاد پر مزید 10 سرکٹس بنائے جا رہے ہیں۔
آئی آر سی ٹی سی کے ذریعے چلائی جانے والی یہ خصوصی ٹورسٹ ٹرین 156 سیاحوں کو لے جا سکتی ہے۔ یہ 8 روزہ سفرپر آج دہلی صفدرجنگ ریلوے اسٹیشن سے روانہ ہوئی ۔ سیاحوں کی سہولت کے لیے گروگرام، ریواڑی، رنگاس، پھولیرا اور اجمیر ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر چڑھنے اور اترنے کی سہولیات فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔
اس ٹرین کا ٹور پیکج عظیم مجاہد آزادی سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کی زندگی پر مبنی حکومت ہند کی "ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت" اسکیم کے خطوط پر ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ اس ٹرین کے سیاحتی سفر کا پہلا اسٹاپ کیواڑیہ میں رکھا گیا ہے جہاں پر اسٹیچو آف یونٹی توجہ کا مرکز ہوگا۔ یہ ٹرین 8 دن کے سفر میں تقریباً 3500 کلومیٹر کا فاصلہ طے کرے گی۔
دنیا کا سب سے اونچا مجسمہ - اسٹیچو آف یونٹی، چمپانیر آرکیالوجیکل پارک جو کہ یونیسکو کا عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ ہے، ادلج اسٹیپ کنواں، احمد آباد کا اکشردھام مندر، سابرمتی آشرم، موڈھیرا سورج مندر اور رانی کی واو، جو کہ یونیسکو کا ایک اور مقام ہے ،جو پٹن میں واقع ہے۔اہم ورثے کے خزانے ہیں جو سیاحتی سفر میں شامل کئے گئے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، سومناتھ جیوترلنگا، ناگیشور جیوترلنگا، دوارکادھیش مندر اور بیٹ دوارکا جیسے مذہبی مقامات کا آٹھ دن کے دورے میں احاطہ کیا جائے گا۔ یہ دورہ ہوٹلوں میں دو راتوں کے قیام پر مشتمل ہوگا، بالترتیب ایک دن کیواڑیہ میں اور احمد آباد میں، جبکہ سومناتھ اور دوارکا کے مقامات کا دورہ اس وقت ہوگا جب ٹرین دن کے لیے یہاں رکے گی۔
جدید ترین ڈیلکس اے سی ٹورسٹ ٹرین میں کھانے کے لیے دو شاندار ریستوراں، ایک جدید کچن، کوچز میں شاور کیوبیکل، سینسر پر مبنی واش روم کے فنکشنز، مساجرسمیت کئی خصوصیات شامل ہیں ۔ مکمل طور پر ایئر کنڈیشنڈ ٹرین دو قسم کی رہائش کی سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے یعنی فرسٹ اے سی اور سیکنڈ اے سی۔ ٹرین میں سی سی ٹی وی کیمرے اور سیکیورٹی گارڈز ہیں تاکہ ہر کوچ کی حفاظت کو بڑھایا جا سکے اور پوری ٹرین میں انفوٹینمنٹ سسٹم بھی لگایا گیا ہے۔
بھارت گورو ٹورسٹ ٹرین کی شروعات گھریلو سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت ہند کے "دیکھو اپنا دیش" پہل قدمی کے مطابق ہے۔ سفر کے کرایے کی شرحیں سیکنڈ کلاس ایئر کنڈیشنڈ کے لیے فی شخص 52250 روپے سے شروع ہوکر، فرسٹ کلاس ایئر کنڈیشنڈ (کیبن) کے لئے فی شخص 67140 روپے اور فرسٹ کلاس ایئر کنڈیشنڈ (کوپے) کے لیے فی شخص 77400 روپے تک ہے، جس میں آئی آر سی ٹی سی ٹورسٹ ٹرین کا آٹھ دن کا مکمل ٹریول پیکج ہوگا اور قیمتوں میں متعلقہ کلاس میں سفر، اے سی ہوٹلوں میں رات کا قیام، تمام کھانے (صرف سبزی)، بس کے ذریعے سیر و تفریح، ٹریول انشورنس اور گائیڈ سروس شامل ہو گی۔ صحت سے متعلق تمام ضروری احتیاطی تدابیر کا خیال رکھا جائے گا اور آئی آر سی ٹی سی مہمانوں کو ایک محفوظ اور یادگار تجربہ فراہم کرنے کی کوشش کرے گی۔
ضمیمہ ’اے ‘
ضمیمہ 'اے' – جاری 16 بھارت گورو سرکٹس کی فہرست
سرکٹس
1
شرڈی سائی مندر یاترا
2
شری رامائن یاترا
3
دیویا کاشی - آدی امواسیہ یاترا
4
اونم ہالیڈے اسپیشل
5
مہالیہ امواسیہ اسپیشل
6
فرنٹیئر ہالیڈے اسپیشل
7
کوئمبٹور - کمباکونم - کوئمبٹور
8
کرناٹک بھارت گورو کاشی درشن
9
سمپورنا یاترا
10
شری جگناتھ یاترا
11
05 جیوترلنگا یاترا
12
شکتی پیٹھ اسپیشل
13
مہاشیوراتری اسپیشل - کاشی یاترا
14
پُری گنگا ساگر یاترا
15
شری رام جانکی یاترا
16
ایروڈ - ایرناکولم -ایروڈ