Ministry of Science & Technology
Conference to deliberate critical need for G20 Countries in the area of energy
28 FEB 2023 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
Delegates from all G20 countries will discuss 21st Century challenges related to energy materials & devices; solar energy utilisation and photovoltaic technology; and materials and processes for green energy at the G20 RIIG Conference on “Materials for Sustainable Energy” scheduled to take place at Ranchi during 2-3 March 2023.
The Conference will elaborate on the critical need for G20 Countries and participating International Organisations (IO’s) in the area of energy and recommend a future roadmap for G20 cooperation and is expected to build partnerships and knowledge sharing. The theme is in line with various Indian and G20 nations’ thrust on alternative energy sources for a green environment.
Chaired by Dr Srivari Chandrasekhar, Secretary DST and RIIG Chair and coordinated by Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), the conference will encompass inaugural, technical and valedictory sessions, a plenary lecture on “Strategy towards Low-Carbon Transition Driving India towards Net-Zero” and a Panel Discussion.
About 25 foreign delegates from all G20 countries including EU and International Organisations such as International Solar Alliance, are expected to participate in the Conference. About 35 top subject experts are also expected to participate in the Conference as special invitees from various scientific departments/ organisations of Govt. of India and Indian industry. Some of the most eminent experts in the subject area will also be sharing their views during the conference.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में जी-20 देशों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण आवश्यकता पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए सम्मेलन
28 FEB 2023 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
सभी जी-20 देशों के प्रतिनिधि आगामी 2-3 मार्च 2023 के दौरान रांची में होने वाले "सतत ऊर्जा के लिए सामग्री (मैटेरियल्स फॉर सस्टेनेबल एनर्जी)" विषय पर जी-20 के अनुसंधान नवाचार पहल समूह (रिसर्च इनोवेशन इनिशिएटिव गैदरिंग- आरआईआईजी) सम्मेलन में ऊर्जा सामग्री और उपकरण तथा हरित ऊर्जा (ग्रीन एनर्जी); सौर ऊर्जा उपयोग और फोटोवोल्टिक प्रौद्योगिकी से संबंधित 21वीं सदी की चुनौतियों पर चर्चा करेंगे।
यह सम्मेलन ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में जी-20 देशों और इसमें भाग लेने वाले अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों (आईओ’एस) की महत्वपूर्ण आवश्यकता पर विस्तार से चर्चा करेगा और जी-20 सहयोग के लिए भविष्य के रोडमैप की सिफारिश करेगा तथा इस दौरान साझेदारी और ज्ञान को साझा किए जाने की संभावना है। सम्मेलन की विषय वस्तु भारतीय और विभिन्न जी-20 देशों के हरित पर्यावरण के लिए वैकल्पिक ऊर्जा स्रोतों पर जोर देने के अनुरूप है।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के सचिव तथा आरआईआईजी अध्यक्ष डॉ. श्रीवरी चंद्रशेखर के नेतृत्व में वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) द्वारा संचालित इस सम्मेलन में उद्घाटन, तकनीकी और समापन सत्र के साथ ही "सकल-शून्य कार्बन संक्रमण (नेट–जीरो लो–कार्बन ट्रांजिशन) की ओर भारत की संचलन रणनीति" पर एक पूर्ण व्याख्यान तथा एक पैनल चर्चा शामिल हैI
इस सम्मेलन में यूरोपीय संघ और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन जैसे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों सहित सभी जी-20 देशों के लगभग 25 विदेशी प्रतिनिधियों के भाग लेने की सम्भावना है। भारत सरकार के विभिन्न वैज्ञानिक विभागों/संगठनों और भारतीय उद्योग संगठनों से विशेष आमंत्रितों के रूप में लगभग 35 शीर्ष विषय विशेषज्ञों के भी इस सम्मेलन में भाग लेने की सम्भावना है। सम्मेलन के दौरान अपने–अपने विषय क्षेत्र के कुछ सबसे प्रतिष्ठित विशेषज्ञ भी अपने विचार साझा करेंगे।