Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
2-week capacity building programmes started by NCGG for the civil servants of Bangladesh and Arunachal Pradesh
Shri Bharat Lal, DG, NCGG stresses the importance of public service in developing infrastructure and public service delivery to improve the quality of life
28 FEB 2023 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
Two capacity-building programmes for the civil servants of Bangladesh (57th batch with 40 participants) and Arunachal Pradesh (2nd batch with 29 participants) commenced at the National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG), Mussoorie campus. NCGG organized joint sessions to facilitate knowledge and experience sharing.
The National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) is dedicated to promoting collaboration and learning among civil servants in India and neighbouring countries, in line with the ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ philosophy espoused by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. NCGG's capacity-building initiatives for civil servants aim to promote good governance, enhance service delivery, and improve the quality of life of citizens by reaching the last person.
Shri Bharat Lal, DG, chaired the joint inaugural session wherein he emphasized the crucial role of civil servants in providing efficient public service delivery. He highlighted the importance of creating an enabling environment for citizens to realize their potential by improving infrastructure, services and facilities. The DG urged officers to share their experiences and learnings, which could be further fine-tuned by other officers for the benefit of people and implemented in other areas. The session provided an opportunity for mutual learning and knowledge sharing between participants from Arunachal Pradesh and Bangladesh, with an aim to achieve sustainable development goals and facilitate good governance.
The capacity building programme comprises sessions on topics such as public policy and implementation, digital governance, revitalizing rivers, a centralized public grievance redressal system, innovative education outcomes, rural housing, project planning, execution and monitoring, shifting governance paradigms, fintech and inclusion, planning and constructing eco-friendly smart cities through case studies, gender and development, anti-corruption strategies, investment promotion and entrepreneurship, decentralized municipal solid waste management, and health governance in India, among other important areas. Moreover, the programme offers exposure visits to Pradhan Mantri Sanghralaya, Indian Parliament, and other locations for participants.
In 2022, the National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) signed an MoU with the Government of Bangladesh to enhance the skills of 1,800 civil servants by 2025. Another MoU signed in the same year aims to develop the capacity of civil servants in Arunachal Pradesh. By improving the capacity of civil servants, delivery in terms of policy reforms, infrastructure, and services can be further enhanced. Moreover, enhancing the capacity of civil servants will strengthen the overall governance and contribute to the sustainable development of the region.
Established by the Government of India in 2014, the National Centre for Good Governance serves as the country's premier institution for promoting good governance, policy reforms, and capacity building of civil servants within India and in other developing nations. It also functions as a think tank. In partnership with the Ministry of External Affairs, NCGG has provided capacity-building training to civil servants from 15 developing nations, including Bangladesh, Kenya, Tanzania, Tunisia, Seychelles, Gambia, Maldives, Sri Lanka, Laos, Vietnam, Bhutan, Myanmar Afghanistan, and Cambodia. Participants from various countries found the training to be highly beneficial. Additionally, NCGG has been actively involved in enhancing the capacity of state civil servants in different parts of India, earning recognition for its content and delivery. Due to increasing demand, NCGG is expanding its capacity to accommodate a larger number of civil servants from more countries in focused areas.
Dr. A.P. Singh, the Course Coordinator for Bangladesh, Dr. B.S. Bisht, the Course Coordinator for Arunachal Pradesh, Dr. Sanjeev Sharma and Dr. Mukesh Bhandari, the Associate Course Coordinators, and the faculty of NCGG Campus, Mussoorie attended the session. The training team for both programs was also present during the session.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
बांग्लादेश और अरुणाचल प्रदेश के लोक सेवकों के लिए सुशासन के लिए राष्ट्रीय केंद्र द्वारा 2 सप्ताह के क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम शुरू किए गए
सुशासन के लिए राष्ट्रीय केंद्र के महानिदेशक श्री भरत लाल ने जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास और सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण में सार्वजनिक सेवा के महत्व पर बल दिया
28 FEB 2023 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
मसूरी में सुशासन के लिए राष्ट्रीय केंद्र (एनसीजीजी) परिसर में बांग्लादेश (40 प्रतिभागियों के साथ 57वां बैच) और अरुणाचल प्रदेश (29 प्रतिभागियों के साथ दूसरा बैच) के लोक सेवकों के लिए दो क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम शुरू किए गए। सुशासन के लिए राष्ट्रीय केंद्र ने ज्ञान और अनुभव साझा करने की सुविधा के लिए संयुक्त सत्र आयोजित किए।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा प्रतिपादित 'वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम' दर्शन के अनुरूप भारत और पड़ोसी देशों में लोक सेवकों के बीच सहयोग और सीखने की क्षमता को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए सुशासन के लिए राष्ट्रीय केंद्र (एनसीजीजी) समर्पित है। सुशासन के लिए राष्ट्रीय केंद्र का लोक सेवकों के लिए क्षमता निर्माण पहल का उद्देश्य सुशासन को प्रोत्साहन देना, सेवा वितरण में वृद्धि करना और अंतिम व्यक्ति तक पहुंचकर नागरिकों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करना है।
सुशासन के लिए राष्ट्रीय केंद्र के महानिदेशक श्री भरत लाल ने संयुक्त उद्घाटन सत्र की अध्यक्षता की। अपने संबोधन में श्री भारत लाल ने कुशल सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण प्रदान करने में सिविल सेवकों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर बल दिया। उन्होंने बुनियादी ढांचे, सेवाओं और सुविधाओं में सुधार करके नागरिकों को अपनी क्षमता का एहसास कराने के लिए एक सक्षम वातावरण बनाने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। महानिदेशक महोदय ने अधिकारियों से अपने अनुभवों और सीखों को साझा करने का आग्रह किया, जिसे अन्य अधिकारियों द्वारा लोगों के लाभ के लिए और बेहतर बनाया जा सकता है और अन्य क्षेत्रों में लागू किया जा सकता है। श्री भारत लाल ने कहा कि सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने और सुशासन की सुविधा के उद्देश्य से आयोजित किए गए सत्र ने अरुणाचल प्रदेश और बांग्लादेश के प्रतिभागियों के बीच आपसी सीखने और ज्ञान साझा करने का अवसर प्रदान किया।
क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम में सार्वजनिक नीति और कार्यान्वयन, डिजिटल प्रशासन, नदियों को पुनर्जीवित करना, एक केंद्रीकृत सार्वजनिक शिकायत निवारण प्रणाली, नवीन शिक्षा परिणाम, ग्रामीण आवास, परियोजना योजना, निष्पादन और निगरानी, ​​स्थानांतरण प्रशासन प्रतिमान, फिनटेक और समावेश जैसे विषयों पर सत्र शामिल हैं। मामले के अध्ययन, लिंग और विकास, भ्रष्टाचार विरोधी रणनीतियों, निवेश प्रोत्साहन और उद्यमशीलता, विकेन्द्रीकृत नगरपालिका ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, और अन्य महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में भारत में स्वास्थ्य शासन के माध्यम से पर्यावरण के अनुकूल स्मार्ट शहरों की योजना और निर्माण। इसके अलावा, इस कार्यक्रम में प्रतिभागियों के लिए प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय, भारतीय संसद और अन्य स्थानों का अवलोकन करने की योजना है।
वर्ष 2022 में, सुशासन के लिए राष्ट्रीय केंद्र (एनसीजीसी) ने वर्ष 2025 तक 1,800 लोक सेवकों के कौशल में वृद्धि करने के लिए बांग्लादेश सरकार के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए थे। उसी वर्ष हस्ताक्षरित एक अन्य समझौता ज्ञापन का उद्देश्य अरुणाचल प्रदेश में लोक सेवकों की क्षमता विकसित करना है। लोक सेवकों की क्षमता में सुधार करके, नीतिगत सुधारों, बुनियादी ढांचे और सेवाओं के वितरण संदर्भ में और वृद्धि की जा सकती है। इसके अलावा, लोक सेवकों की क्षमता में वृद्धि करने से समग्र शासन व्यवस्था को मजबूती मिलेगी और क्षेत्र के सतत विकास में योगदान मिलेगा।
वर्ष 2014 में भारत सरकार द्वारा स्थापित सुशासन के लिए राष्ट्रीय केंद्र भारत और अन्य विकासशील देशों में सुशासन, नीतिगत सुधारों और लोक सेवकों की क्षमता निर्माण को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए देश की प्रमुख संस्था के रूप में कार्य करता है। यह एक थिंक टैंक के रूप में भी कार्य करता है। विदेश मंत्रालय के साथ साझेदारी में, सुशासन के लिए राष्ट्रीय केंद्र ने बांग्लादेश, केन्या, तंजानिया, ट्यूनीशिया, सेशेल्स, गाम्बिया, मालदीव, श्रीलंका, लाओस, वियतनाम, भूटान, म्यांमार अफगानिस्तान और कंबोडिया सहित 15 विकासशील देशों के लोक सेवकों को क्षमता निर्माण प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया है। विभिन्न देशों के प्रतिभागियों ने प्रशिक्षण को अत्यधिक लाभकारी बताया। इसके अतिरिक्त, सुशासन के लिए राष्ट्रीय केंद्र भारत के विभिन्न हिस्सों में राज्य लोक सेवकों की क्षमता में वृद्धि करने की दिशा में सक्रिय रूप से शामिल रहा है, इसकी सामग्री और वितरण के लिए मान्यता अर्जित की है। सुशासन के लिए राष्ट्रीय केंद्र बढ़ती मांग के कारण केंद्रित क्षेत्रों में अधिक देशों के लोक सेवकों की एक बड़ी संख्या को समायोजित करने के लिए अपनी क्षमता का विस्तार कर रहा है।
बांग्लादेश के पाठ्यक्रम समन्वयक डॉ. .पी. सिंह, अरुणाचल प्रदेश के पाठ्यक्रम समन्वयक, मसूरी के सुशासन के लिए राष्ट्रीय केंद्र परिसर में सहायक पाठ्यक्रम समन्वयक डॉ. बी.एस. बिष्ट, डॉ. संजीव शर्मा और डॉ. मुकेश भंडारी तथा संकाय के सदस्यों ने सत्र में भाग लिया। सत्र के दौरान दोनों कार्यक्रमों की प्रशिक्षण टीम भी उपस्थित थी।