Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Department of Pharmaceuticals to celebrate 5th Jan Aushadhi Diwas on 7 March 2023
Jan Aushadhi Diwas celebrations to generate awareness about the usages of generic medicines and benefits of Jan Aushadhi Pariyojana
27 FEB 2023 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Pharmaceuticals is celebrating the 5th Jan Aushadhi Diwas on 7th March 2023. Events have been planned in different cities starting from 1st March 2023 to 7th March 2023 which will focus on awareness about the Jan Aushadhi Scheme. Seminars, Programs for children, women and NGO’s, Heritage walks, Health camps and many other activities engaging PMBJKs owners, Beneficiaries, State/UT officials, Public Representatives, Doctors, Health Workers, Nurses, Pharmacists and Jan Aushadhi Mitra’s are bring organised at different locations across the country covering all State/UTs. This will generate awareness about the usages of generic medicines and benefits of Jan Aushadhi Pariyojana and its salient features and achievements.
Sl. No.
Date day
Name of the programme
1.
01.03.2023 Wednesday
Jan Aushadhi Jan Chetna Abhiyan
2.
02.03.2023 Thursday
Jan Aushadhi Pratigya Yatra
3.
03.03.2023 Friday
Jan Aushadhi – Ek KadamMatri Shakti ki Ore
4.
04.03.2023 Saturday
Jan Aushadhi Bal Mitra
5.
05.03.2023 Sunday
Jan Arogya Mela (Health Camp)
6.
06.03.2023 Monday
Aao Jan Aushadhi Mitra Banein
7.
07.03.2023 Tuesday
Celebration of 5th Jan Aushadhi Diwas at State/UT level and visit of Jan Aushadhi Kendras by Hon’ble Union Ministers at various locations
Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI) is all set to make this event successful under the guidance and support of Union Minister, Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of State for Chemicals & Fertilizers and New & Renewable Energy, Shri Bhagwant Khuba, Press Information Bureau (PIB) and Senior Officers of Department of Pharmaceuticals.
With an objective of making quality generic medicines available at affordable prices to all, Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) was launched by the Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers, Government of India in November, 2008. As on 31st January, 2023, the number of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras (PMBJKs) has increased to 9082. Under the PMBJP, 743 districts out of 764 districts of the nation have been covered.
This scheme ensures easy reach of affordable medicine to the people in every nook and corner of the country. The Government has set a target to increase the number of PMBJKs to 10000 by the end of December 2023. Product basket of PMBJP comprises 1759 drugs and 280 surgical instruments. Further, new medicines and nutraceuticals products like protein powder, malt-based food supplements, protein bar, immunity bar, sanitizer, masks, glucometer, oximeter, etc. have been also launched.
Medicines available under PMBJP are priced 50%-90% less than that of branded prices. During the financial year (2021-22), PMBJP has achieved sales of Rs. 893.56 crores (at MRP). This has led to savings of approximately Rs. 5360 crores of the common citizens of the country. In the current financial year i.e. 2022-23 till 15.02.2023, Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI), the implementing agency of PMBJP has made sales of more than Rs. 1000 Crore which has further led to savings of approximately Rs. 6000 Cr. to the citizens. At present three IT enabled warehouses of PMBJP are functional at Gurugram, Chennai & Guwahati and Surat. Further, 36 distributors have been appointed across the country to support the supply of medicines to remote and rural areas.
In last 8 years, PMBJP has achieved a tremendous growth and unbeatable success due to quality medicines being available at cheaper cost to the people of the nation. It has drastically cut down the out of the pocket expenditure of the lower- and middle-class people of India. This has saved more than Rs. 20000 crores of citizens on cost of medicines. This wider acceptance of people has given PMBJP further impetus to enhance its outreach in every corner of the country.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
محکمہ ادویات 7مارچ 2023 کو پانچواں جن اوشدھی دیوس منائے گا
جن اوشدھی دیوس کی تقریبات کا مقصدجینرک ادویات کے استعمال اور جن اوشدھی اسکیم کے فوائد کے سلسلے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا ہے
27 FEB 2023 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ ادویات سات مارچ 2023 کو پانچواں جن اوشدھی دیوس منا رہا ہے۔محتلف شہروں میں یکم مارچ 2023 سے 7 مارچ 2023 تک پروگراموں کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے،جس میں جن اوشدھی اسکیم کے بارے میں بیداری پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔سیمینار،بچوں،خواتین اور این جی او کےلئے پروگرام ،ہیریٹیج واک،ہیلتھ کیمپ اور پی ایم بی جے کے کے مالکان ،مستفدین ،ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے افسروں ،عوامی نمائندوں،ڈاکٹروں ،حفظان صحت کے کارکنوں ،نرسوں ،فارماسسٹوں اور جن اوشدھی متروں کو شامل کرکے متعدد پروگرام پورے ملک میں مختلف مقامات پر منعقد کئے جارہے ہیں ۔یہ جینرک ادویات کے استعمال اور جن اوشدھی منصوبوں کے فوائد اوراس کی خصوصیات اور کامیابیوں کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرے گا۔
نمبر شمار
دن اور تاریخ
پروگراموں کے نام
1.
01.03.2023 بدھ
جن اوشدھی جن چیتنا ابھیان
2.
02.03.2023 جمعرات
جن اوشدھی پرتگیا یاترا
3.
03.03.2023 جمعہ
جن اوشدھی –ایک قدم ماتر شکتی کی اور
4.
04.03.2023 ہفتہ
جن اوشدھی بال متر
5.
05.03.2023 اتوار
جن آروگیہ میلہ(ہیلتھ کیمپ)
6.
06.03.2023 پیر
آؤ جن اوشدھی متر بنو
7.
07.03.2023 منگل
ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی سطح پر پانچواں جن اوشدھی دیوس سماروہ اورمختلف مقامات پر معزز مرکزی وزراء کے ذریعہ جن اوشدھی مراکز کا دورہ
فارماسیوٹیکلس اینڈ میڈیکل دیوائسس بیورو آف انڈیا (پی ایم بی آئی) صحت اور خاندانی بہبود اور کیمیکل اور فرٹیلائزر کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ ،کیمیکل اور فرٹیلائزر کے وزیر مملکت اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے وزیر جناب بھگوت کھوبا ،پریس انفارمیشن بیورو (پی آئی بی) اور محکمہ ادویات کے سینئر افسران کی رہنمائی اور حمایت کے تحت اس پروگرام کو کامیاب بنانے کی پوری تیاری کی گئی ہے۔
سبھی کو سستی قیمتوں پر معیاری جینرک دوائیں مہیا کرانے کے مقصد سے نومبر 2008 میں کیمیکل اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت ،بھارتی حکومت کے محکمہ ادویات کے ذریعہ پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی پریوجنا (پی ایم بی جے پی) شروع کی گئی تھی۔پی ایم بی جے پی کے تحت 31جنوری 2023 تک پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی کیندروں (پی ایم بی جے کے ) کی تعداد بڑھکر 9082 ہوگئی ہے۔اس کے تحت ملک کے 764 ضلعوں میں سے 743 ضلعوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ منصوبہ ملک کے کونے کونے میں لوگوں تک سستی دوا کی آسان رسائی کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔حکومت نے دسمبر 2023 کے آخر تک پی ایم جی جے کے کی تعداد بڑھاکر دس ہزار کرنے کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے۔ پی ایم بی جےکے کی پروڈکشن باسکٹ میں 1759 دوائیں اور 280 سرجیکل آلات شامل ہیں۔اس کے علاوہ نئی دوائیں اور نیوٹراسیوٹیکلس پروڈکشن جیسے پروٹین پاؤڈر ،مالٹ –مبنی فوڈ سپلی منٹ ،پروٹین بار ،امیونٹی بار،سینیٹائزر ،ماسک ،گلو کومیٹر،آکسی میٹر وغیرہ بھی شروع کئے گئے ہیں۔
پی ایم جی جے پی کے تحت مہیا کردہ ادوایات کی قیمت برانڈڈ قیمتوں کے مقابلے میں 50فیصد سے 90فیصد کم ہے۔مال سال (2021-22) کے دوران ،پی ایم جی جے پی نے 893.56 کروڑ روپے (ایم آر پی پر) کی فروخت حاصل کی ہے۔ اس سے ملک کے عام شہریوں کی تقریباً 5360 کروڑ روپے کی بچت ہوئی ہے۔ رواں مالی سال یعنی 2023-2022 میں 15.02.2023 تک ،پی ایم بی جےپی پر عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسی ،فارما سیوٹیکل اینڈ میڈیکل ڈیوائسس بیورو آف انڈیا (پی ایم بی آئی) نے 1000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی فروخت کی ہے،جس سے شہریوں کی تقریباً 6000 کروڑ روپے کی بچت ہوئی ہے۔ حال میں پی ایم بی جےپی کے تین آئی ٹی سے لیس گودام ،گروگرام،چنئی اور گوہاٹی اور سورت میں کام کررہے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ دوردراز اور دیہی علاقوں میں دوائیں کی فراہمی کے لئے ملک بھر میں 36 ڈسٹریبیوٹر مقرر کئے گئے ہیں۔
پچھلے 8برسوں میں ،ملک کے لوگوں کو سستی قیمت پر معیاری دوائیں مہیا ہونے کی وجہ سے پی ایم بی جےپی نے زبردست ترقی اور ناقابل شکست کامیابی حاصل کی ہے۔ اس نے بھارت کے نچلے اور متوسط ​​طبقے کے لوگوں کے جیب خرچوں میں زبردست کمی کی ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں شہریوں کو ادویات کی قیمت پر 20000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی بچت ہوئی ہے۔ لوگوں کی اس وسیع پیمانے پر قبولیت نے پی ایم بی جےپی کو ملک کے کونے کونے تک اپنی رسائی کو وسعت دینے میں مزید حوصلہ افزائی کی ہے۔