Ministry of Electronics & IT
UIDAI rolls out new security mechanism for robust fingerprint based Aadhaar authentication
27 FEB 2023 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) under the Ministry of Electronics & IT has successfully rolled out a new security mechanism for Aadhaar based fingerprint authentication, and faster detection of spoofing attempts.
The artificial intelligence and machine learning (AI/ML) based security mechanism developed in-house is now using a combination of both finger minutia and finger image to check the liveness of the finger print captured. This is making Aadhaar authentication transactions even more robust and secure.
The new two factor/layer authentication is adding add-on checks to validate the genuineness (liveness) of the fingerprint so as to further cut down the chances of spoofing attempts.
The move will be of immense use in segments including banking and financials, telecom and government sectors. It shall also benefit bottom of the pyramid as it will further strengthen the Aadhaar enabled payment system and curb malicious attempts by unscrupulous elements.
The new security mechanism for Aadhaar based fingerprint authentication has now become fully functional. The roll out and migration happened after months of discussion and hand holding by UIDAI of its partners and user agencies.
A constant engagement and due diligence of UIDAI with authentication user agencies (AUAs) were carried out to impress upon AUAs/ Sub AUAs about the benefit of the new modalities. AUA is an entity engaged in providing Aadhaar enabled services to Aadhaar number holders using the authentication as facilitated by the authentication service agency. Sub AUAs are agencies that use Aadhaar authentication to enable its services through an existing requesting entity. UIDAI has expressed its thanks to all the AUAs/Sub AUAs for the support and cooperation.
With the new system in place, only finger image or only finger minutiae based Aadhaar authentication has given way to the robust two factor authentication – a win-win for all stake holders.
The UIDAI head office and its regional offices are in touch with all entities for facilitating any user agency (that may not have migrated yet) to switch over to the new secured authentication mode at the earliest.
The adoption of Aadhaar based authentication transactions has been witnessing an upward trend as it has proved to be a facilitator in availing several welfare benefits and services. By the end of December 2022, cumulative number of Aadhaar authentication transactions had crossed 88.29 billion and clocking an average per day transactions of 70 million. A majority of them are fingerprint-based authentications, indicative of its usage and utility in daily lives.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
یو آئی ڈی اے آئی نے آدھار کی تصدیق کے لیے فنگر پرنٹ پر مبنی نیا مضبوط سکیورٹی طریقہ کار متعارف کرایا
27 FEB 2023 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرانک اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنولوجی کی وزارت کے تحت ہندوستان کی منفرد شناخت اتھارٹی (یو آئی ڈی اے آئی) نے آدھار پر مبنی فنگر پرنٹ کی تصدیق اور دھوکہ دہی کی کوششوں کا تیزی سے پتہ لگانے کے لئے ایک نیا سکیورٹی طریقہ کار کامیابی کے ساتھ شروع کیا ہے۔
اندرون ملک تیار کردہ مصنوعی ذہانت اور مشین لرننگ (اے آئی /ایم ایل ) پر مبنی سکیورٹی طریقہ کار اب کیپچر کئے گئے فنگر پرنٹ کی تصدیق کے لیے انگلیوں کا چھوٹا سا حصہ اور انگلیوں کی تصاویر دونوں کے امتزاج کا استعمال کر رہا ہے۔ یہ آدھار تصدیقی لین دین کو مزید مضبوط اور محفوظ بنا رہا ہے۔
اس میں نیا ٹو فیکٹر /لیئر آتھینٹی کیشن ایڈ –آن چیک جوڑ رہا ہے تاکہ فنگر پرنٹ کی توثیق (لائو نیس) کی تصدیق کی جا سکے تاکہ دھوکہ دہی کی کوششوں کے امکانات کو مزید کم کیا جا سکے۔
یہ اقدام بینکنگ اور مالیاتی، ٹیلی کام اور سرکاری شعبوں سمیت مختلف شعبوں میں انتہائی مفید ثابت ہوگا۔ اس سے معاشرے کے آخری طبقے کو بھی فائدہ پہنچے گا کیونکہ یہ آدھار سے چلنے والے ادائیگی کے نظام کو مزید مضبوط کرے گا اور سماج دشمن عناصر کی بد نیتی پر مبنی کوششوں کو روکے گا۔
آدھار پر مبنی فنگر پرنٹ کی تصدیق کا نیا سکیورٹی طریقہ کار اب پوری طرح سے کام کر رہا ہے۔ اسے یو آئی ڈی اے آئی نے اپنے شراکت داروں اور صارف ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ کئی مہینوں کی بات چیت اور تعاون کے بعد شروع کیا ہے۔
نئے طورطریقوں کے فائدوں کے بارے میں اے یو اے /سب اے یو اے صارفین کی تصدیق کرنے والی ایجنسیوں (اے یو اے) کےساتھ یو آئی ڈے اے آئی کی مسلسل شراکت اورمناسب کوششیں کی گئی ہیں ۔اے یو اے ایک اکائی ہے جو تصدیق کرنے والی ایجنسی کے ذریعہ سہولت کے مطابق صارفین کی تصدیق کا استعمال کرکے آدھار رکھنے والوں کو بہتر خدمات مہیا کرنے کے کام میں مصروف عمل ہے۔سب اے یو اے وہ ایجنسیاں ہیں جو موجودہ درخواست کرنے والے ادارے کے ذریعے اپنی خدمات کو فعال کرنے کے لیے آدھار کی تصدیق کا استعمال کرتی ہیں۔ یو آئی ڈی اے آئی نے تمام اے یو ایز /سب اے یو ایز کا ان کی حمایت اور تعاون کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا ہے۔
نئے طریقہ کار سے انگلی کی شبیہ یا صرف انگلی کے چھوٹے سے حصے پر مبنی آدھار تصدیق سے دو طرح سے توثیق ہوگی اور اس سے سبھی آدھار ہولڈروں کو فائدہ ہوگا۔
یو آئی ڈی آئی کا ہیڈ آفس اور اس کے علاقائی دفاتر تمام اداروں کے ساتھ رابطے میں ہیں تاکہ کسی بھی صارف ایجنسی (جو ابھی تک منتقل نہیں ہوئی ہے) کو جلد از جلد نئے محفوظ تصدیقی موڈ پر سوئچ کرنے کی سہولت فراہم کریں۔
آدھار پر مبنی توثیق کے لین دین کو اپنانے کا عمل بڑھ رہا ہے۔ یہ معاشرے میں بہت سے فلاحی فوائد اور خدمات حاصل کرنے میں مددگار ثابت ہوا ہے۔ دسمبر 2022 کے آخر تک، آدھار تصدیقی لین دین کی کل تعداد اوسطاً 70 ملین لین دین روزانہ کے ساتھ 88.29 بلین کو عبور کر چکی تھی۔ ان میں سے زیادہ تر فنگر پرنٹ پر مبنی توثیق ہیں جو روزمرہ کی زندگی میں اس کے استعمال اور افادیت کی نشاندہی کرتی ہیں۔