Ministry of Earth Sciences
Big scope for collaboration between India and the UK in Weather Forecasting, says Dr Jitendra Singh
“Both societies face similar situations, which makes us look at issues including weather forecasting, with a common perspective”
Stressing on continuous improvisation, Dr Jitendra Singh says weather forecasting has become an essential part of the life of the common citizen
27 FEB 2023 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh has said there is big scope for collaboration between India and the United Kingdom in Weather Forecasting.
Inaugurating the 4th WCSSP-India Annual Science Workshop – 2023 in New Delhi today, he said not only both countries are in the same hemisphere but it is easier working with the UK as the comfort level in our relationship is high.
“Both societies face similar situations, which makes us look at issues including weather forecasting, with a common perspective,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said weather prediction has become a science of precise modelling and involves critical technology and data assimilation.“Weather forecasting has become an essential part of the life of the common citizen,” he said, stressing on the need for continuous improvisation.
Speaking on the occasion, Ms. Christina Scott, Minister Deputy High Commissioner to India, hoped the Workshop will help formulate the right kind of response to severe and extreme weather phenomena affecting both countries. The two countries are also working closely on building Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, she said.
Addressing the workshop, Dr M. Ravichandran, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences, said this Workshop is being held after a two year interruption due to the Covid pandemic. It will focus on Understanding, Modelling and Assimilation of Data for Weather Forecasting, he said.
The Workshop is being held as part of the Implementation Agreement related to the project “Weather andClimate Science for Service Partnership India (WCSSP-India)”, signed on 7thFebruary 2019. It followed theMemorandum of Understanding on Cooperation in Weather andClimate Sciences signed between the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES),Government of India and Met Office, UK on 28th January 2019.
Around 25 UK scientists and around 70 Indian scientists/researchers will physically participate in the workshop in addition to more than 50 online participants. The deliberations and discussion during the meeting are expected to give new ideas and directions for this collaborative effort to improve the weather and climate forecast capabilities, especially of the high impact weather over the Indian region.
The key science objectives of WCPSS-India Project through India-UK collaboration include research on natural hazards in the South Asian Monsoon system and improving tools and techniques for risk based forecasting of natural hazards at a range of prediction timescales.
Considerable and significant progress has been achieved through this project including the implementation and successful testing of the global coupledNumerical Weather Prediction (NWP) system and improvements in the operational sub-km resolution fog forecast model ofNCMRWF.Extensive model intercomparison has led to new knowledge related to monsoon hazard processes and co-development of prototype tools for FloodHazard Impact Modelling.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
محکمہ ادویات 7مارچ 2023 کو پانچواں جن اوشدھی دیوس منائے گا
جن اوشدھی دیوس کی تقریبات کا مقصدجینرک ادویات کے استعمال اور جن اوشدھی اسکیم کے فوائد کے سلسلے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا ہے
27 FEB 2023 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنولوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت اور ارضیاتی سائنس کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)،وزیراعظم کے دفتر،عملہ ،عوامی شکایات ،پنشن ،جوہری توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ موسم کی پیش گوئی میں بھارت اور برطانیہ کے درمیان تعاون کے بڑے امکانات ہیں۔
آج نئی دہلی میں ویدر اینڈ کلائمیٹ سائنس فار سروسز پارٹنرشپ-انڈیا (ڈبلیو سی ایس ایس پی انڈیا -2023 )کی چوتھی سالانہ سائنس ورکشاپ کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ نہ صرف دونوں ممالک ہم ایک ہی نصف کرہ میں ہیں، بلکہ یہ برطانیہ کے ساتھ کام کرنا اس لئے بھی آسان ہے کیونکہ ہمارے تعلقات میں سکون و اطمینان بلند حد تک ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘ دونوں ملکوں کے شہری ایسے یکساں حالات کا سامنا کرتے ہیں جو ہمیں موسم کی پیش گوئی سمیت مختلف موضوعات کو ایک عام نظریے سے دیکھنے پر آمادہ کرتے ہیں۔’’
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ موسم کی پیش گوئی درست ماڈلنگ کی ایک سائنس بن گئی ہے اور اس میں اہم ٹیکنولوجی اور ڈیٹا کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔مسلسل اصلاح کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ موسم کی پیش گوئی عام شہریوں کی زندگی کا ایک لازمی جز بن چکا ہے۔
اس موقع پر بولتے ہوئے بھارت میں برطانیہ کی وزیر ڈپٹی ہائی کمشنر محترمہ کرسٹینا اسکاٹ نے امید ظاہر کی ہے کہ یہ ورکشاپ دونوں ملکوں کو متاثر کرنے والی حساس اور منفی موسمی حالات کےلئے صحیح قسم کے ردعمل تیار کرنے میں معاون ثابت ہوگی۔انہوں نے کہا کہ دونوں ملک آفات کے مطابق لچیلے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر پر بھی مل کر کام کررہے ہیں۔
ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت کے سکریتری ڈاکٹر ایم روی چندرن نے ورکشاپ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ ورکشاپ کووڈ کی وبا کی وجہ سے دو سال کےوقفے کے بعد منعقد کی جارہی ہے ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ اس میں موسم کی پیش گوئی کےلئے ڈیٹا کی سمجھ،ماڈلنگ اور جائزہ پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔
اس ورکشاپ کا انعقاد 7فروری 2019 کو دستخط شدہ ‘‘ ویدر اینڈ کلائمیٹ سائنس فار سروس پارٹنرشپ انڈیا (ڈبلیو سی ایس ایس پی -انڈیا)’’ پروجیکٹ سے متعلق معاہدے کے ایک حصے کے طورپر کیا جارہا ہے۔اس نے بھارتی حکومت کے ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایس) کے ارضیاتی سائنس کے محکمے اور برطانیہ کی موسم وزارت کے درمیان موسم اور ماحولیاتی تبدیلی سائنس میں تعاون پر 28جنوری 2019 کو دستخط کئے گئے معاہدے پر عمل کیا۔
50سے زیادہ آن لائن حصہ لینے والوں کے علاوہ برطانیہ کے تقریباً 25 سائنس داں اور تقریباً 70 بھارتی سائنس داں / محقق ،اس ورکشاپ میں انفرادی طورپر حصہ لیں گے۔میٹنگ کے دوران غور و خوض اور باہمی تبادلہ خیال سے موسم اور ماحول کی پیش گوئی کی صلاحیتوں –خصوصاً بھارتی خطے پر زیادہ اثر والے موسم کے بارے میں اصلاح کے سلسلے میں اس تعاون کی کوشش کےلئے نئے خیالات اور سمت ملنے کا امکان ہے۔
بھارت –برطانیہ تعاون کے ذریعہ سے ڈبلیو سی پی ایس ایس –انڈیا پروجیکٹ کے اہم سائنس مقاصد میں جنوبی ایشیائی مانسون نظام میں قدرتی خطرات پر تحقیق اور پیش گوئی کے وقت –حد کے سلسلے میں قدرتی خطرات کے خطروں پر مبنی پیش گوئی کےلئے آلات اور تکنیکوں میں بہتری کرنا شامل ہے۔
اس پروجیکٹ کے ذریعے قابل ذکر اور اہم پیشرفت حاصل کی گئی ہے، جس میں عددی موسم کی پیشین گوئی (این ڈبلیو پی ) کے عالمی نظام کے نفاذ اور کامیاب جانچ کے ساتھ ساتھ آپریشنل ذیلی کلومیٹر کے لیے نیشنل سینٹر فار میڈیم رینج ویدر فورکاسٹ-این سی ایم آر ڈبلیو ایف کا قیام اور دھند کی پیشن گوئی شیڈنگ (ریزولوشن فوگ پیشن گوئی) ماڈل میں بہتری بھی شامل ہے۔ یہ ماڈلز کے جامع بین موازنہ اور مانسون کے خطرے کے عمل کے باہمی تعاون اور سیلاب کے خطرے کے اثرات کی ماڈلنگ کے لیے پروٹو ٹائپ ٹولز سے متعلق نئے علم کا بھی باعث بنا ہے۔