Ministry of Communications
Government offers 5G Test Bed free of cost to recognised Start-ups and MSMEs up to January 2024
27 FEB 2023 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Telecommunications (DoT) under the Ministry of Communications has offered the usage of 5G Test Bed free of cost to the Start-ups and MSMEs recognised by the Government of India up to January 2024. All 5G stakeholders i.e. Industry, Academia, Service Providers, R&D Institutions, Govt. Bodies, Equipment Manufacturers etc. can utilise this facility at a very nominal rate. This is being announced in order to encourage usage of the Test Bed and give a fillip to the development of indigenous technologies/ products in line with ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ vision. Several start-ups and companies are already using the Test Bed for testing their products and services.
In March, 2018, keeping in view India’s specific requirements and to take lead in 5G deployment, the Department of Telecommunications approved financial grant for the multi-institute collaborative project to set up ‘Indigenous 5G Test Bed’ in India with total cost of Rs.224 Crore. The eight collaborating institutes in the project were IIT (Indian Institute of Technology) Madras, IIT Delhi, IIT Hyderabad, IIT Bombay, IIT Kanpur, IISc Bangalore, Society for Applied Microwave Electronics Engineering & Research (SAMEER) and Centre of Excellence in Wireless Technology (CEWiT).
The Indigenous 5G Test Bed was dedicated to the nation by the Prime Minster, Shri Narendra Modi on May 17th 2022. A web based portal (https://user.cewit.org.in/5gtb/index.jsp) has also been designed for access and usage of the Test Bed.
The 5G Test Bed is available at five locations viz., Integrated Test Bed at CEWiT/ IIT Madras and other Test Beds are at IIT Delhi, IIT Hyderabad, IIT Kanpur and IISc Bangalore. CEWiT/ IIT Madras offers end to end Test Bed with various testing services for RAN Level, PHY Level etc. and other Test equipments. IIT Hyderabad has facilities for gNB Testing, UE Testing, end to end interoperability testing and NB-IoT testing, while IISC Bangalore hosts the V2X and 5G open-source testbed, IIT Kanpur hosts the base-band Test Bed and IIT Delhi hosts the NB-IoT and VLC Test Bed.
The end-to-end test bed is compliant with the global 3GPP standard and the ORAN standard. Indigenous 5G Test Bed provides an open 5G test bed that enables R&D teams of Indian academia and industry to validate their products, prototypes, algorithms and demonstrate various services. Further, it provides complete access for research teams to work on novel concepts/ideas holding potential for standardization in India and on global scale. It provides the facilities of 5G networks for experimenting and demonstrating applications/use cases of importance to Indian society like rural broadband, smart city applications and intelligent transport system (ITS) and shall help to Indian operators to understand the working of 5G technologies and plan their future networks.
The development of this Indigenous Test Bed is a key milestone step for India’s becoming self-reliant in the 5G Technology domain and now leading towards 5G Aatmanirbhar Bharat. This Test Bed is providing the Indigenous capability for testing and validation of 5G products being developed and manufactured by Indian start-ups, MSME, R&D, Academia and industry users. This has resulted in huge cost efficiency and reduced design time due to which Indian 5G products are likely to become market competitive globally.
The development of this Test Bed has also resulted into development of many 5G Technologies/ IPs which are available for technology transfer to Industry players which shall facilitate the Industry Players for smooth and speedy deployment of 5G in India.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
حکومت نے تسلیم شدہ اسٹارٹ اپس اور ایم ایس ایم ایز کو جنوری 2024 تک فائیو جی ٹیسٹ بیڈ مفت فراہم کیا
27 FEB 2023 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت مواصلات کے ماتحت محکمہ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن (ڈی او ٹی) نے جنوری 2024 تک بھارت سرکار کے ذریعہ تسلیم شدہ اسٹارٹ اپ اور ایم ایس ایم ایز کو فائیو جی ٹیسٹ بیڈ کے مفت استعمال کی پیش کش کی ہے۔ تمام 5 جی اسٹیک ہولڈرز یعنی صنعت، تعلیمی ادارے، خدمات فراہم کنندگان، آر اینڈ ڈی ادارے، سرکاری ادارے، اشیا مینوفیکچررز وغیرہ کے ذریعے اس سہولت کو انتہائی معمولی شرح پر استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ اس کا اعلان ٹیسٹ بیڈ کے استعمال کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے اور ’خود انحصار بھارت‘ وژن کے مطابق دیسی ٹکنالوجیوں / مصنوعات کی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کیا جارہا ہے۔ متعدد اسٹارٹ اپ اور کمپنیاں پہلے ہی اپنی مصنوعات اور خدمات کی جانچ کے لیے ٹیسٹ بیڈ کا استعمال کر رہی ہیں۔
مارچ، 2018 میں، بھارت کی مخصوص ضروریات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے اور 5 جی کی تنصیب میں قیادت کرنے کے لیے، ٹیلی مواصلات کے محکمہ نے بھارت میں ’دیسی 5 جی ٹیسٹ بیڈ‘ قائم کرنے کے ملٹی انسٹی ٹیوٹ مشترکہ پروجیکٹ کے لیے مالی گرانٹ کو منظوری دی، جس کی کل لاگت 224 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ میں شامل آٹھ اداروں میں آئی آئی ٹی (انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی) مدراس، آئی آئی ٹی دہلی، آئی آئی ٹی حیدرآباد، آئی آئی ٹی بمبئی، آئی آئی ٹی کانپور، آئی آئی ایس سی بنگلور، سوسائٹی فار اپلائیڈ مائیکروویو الیکٹرانکس انجینئرنگ اینڈ ریسرچ (سمیر) اور سینٹر آف ایکسیلنس ان وائرلیس ٹیکنالوجی (سی ای ڈبلیو آئی ٹی) شامل ہیں۔
دیسی 5 جی ٹیسٹ بیڈ کو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 17 مئی 2022 کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا تھا۔ ایک ویب پر مبنی پورٹل https://user.cewit.org.in/5gtb/index.jsp بھی ٹیسٹ بیڈ تک رسائی اور استعمال کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔
فائیو جی ٹیسٹ بیڈ پانچ مقامات پر دستیاب ہے یعنی سی ای ڈبلیو آئی ٹی / آئی آئی ٹی مدراس میں مربوط ٹیسٹ بیڈ اور دیگر ٹیسٹ بیڈ آئی آئی ٹی دہلی، آئی آئی ٹی حیدرآباد، آئی آئی ٹی کانپور اور آئی آئی ایس سی بنگلور میں ہیں۔ سی ای وی آئی ٹی / آئی آئی ٹی مدراس آر اے این لیول، پی وائی لیول اور دیگر ٹیسٹ آلات وغیرہ کے لیے مختلف ٹیسٹنگ خدمات کے ساتھ اینڈ ٹو اینڈ ٹیسٹ بیڈ پیش کرتا ہے۔ آئی آئی ٹی حیدرآباد میں جی این بی ٹیسٹنگ، یو ای ٹیسٹنگ، اینڈ ٹو اینڈ انٹرآپریبلٹی ٹیسٹنگ اور این بی-آئی او ٹی ٹیسٹنگ کی سہولیات موجود ہیں، جبکہ آئی آئی ایس سی بنگلور وی 5 ایکس اور 2 جی اوپن سورس ٹیسٹ بیڈ کی میزبانی کرتا ہے، آئی آئی ٹی کانپور بیس بینڈ ٹیسٹ بیڈ کی میزبانی کرتا ہے اور آئی آئی ٹی دہلی این بی-آئی او ٹی اور وی ایل سی ٹیسٹ بیڈ کی میزبانی کرتا ہے۔
اینڈ ٹو اینڈ ٹیسٹ بیڈ عالمی 3 جی پی پی معیار اور او آر اے این معیار کے مطابق ہے۔ دیسی 5 جی ٹیسٹ بیڈ ایک کھلا 5 جی ٹیسٹ بیڈ فراہم کرتا ہے جو بھارتی تعلیم اور صنعت کی آر اینڈ ڈی ٹیموں کو اپنی مصنوعات، پروٹوٹائپس، الگورتھم کی توثیق کرنے اور مختلف خدمات کا مظاہرہ کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے۔ مزید برآں، یہ تحقیقی ٹیموں کو بھارت اور عالمی سطح پر معیار کے لیے نئے تصورات / خیالات پر کام کرنے کے لیے مکمل رسائی فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ دیہی براڈ بینڈ، اسمارٹ سٹی ایپلی کیشنز اور انٹیلیجنٹ ٹرانسپورٹ سسٹم (آئی ٹی ایس) جیسے بھارتی معاشرے کے لیے اہمیت کے ایپلی کیشنز / استعمال کے معاملات کا تجربہ کرنے اور ان کی نمائش کے لیے 5 جی نیٹ ورکس کی سہولیات فراہم کرتا ہے اور بھارتی آپریٹرز کو 5 جی ٹکنالوجیوں کے کام کو سمجھنے اور اپنے مستقبل کے نیٹ ورکس کی منصوبہ بندی کرنے میں مدد کرے گا۔
اس دیسی ٹیسٹ بیڈ کی ترقی بھارت کو 5 جی ٹکنالوجی ڈومین میں خود کفیل بننے اور اب 5 جی خود انحصار بھارت کی طرف لے جانے کے لیے ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔ یہ ٹیسٹ بیڈ بھارتی اسٹارٹ اپ، ایم ایس ایم ای، آر اینڈ ڈی، اکیڈیمیا اور صنعت کے صارفین کے ذریعہ تیار اور تیار کردہ 5 جی مصنوعات کی جانچ اور توثیق کے لیے دیسی صلاحیت فراہم کررہا ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں بھاری لاگت کی کارکردگی اور ڈیزائن کے وقت میں کمی واقع ہوئی ہے جس کی وجہ سے بھارتی 5 جی مصنوعات عالمی سطح پر مارکیٹ مسابقتی بننے کا امکان ہے۔
اس ٹیسٹ بیڈ کی ترقی کے نتیجے میں بہت سی 5 جی ٹکنالوجیوں / آئی پیز کی ترقی بھی ہوئی ہے جو صنعت کے کھلاڑیوں کو ٹکنالوجی کی منتقلی کے لیے دستیاب ہیں جو انھیں بھارت میں 5 جی کی راہ ہموار کرنے اور تیز رفتار تنصیب کے لیے سہولت فراہم کریں گے۔