Ministry of Defence
Results of All India Entrance Exam 2023 for admission to Class-VI & Class-IX in 33 existing & 18 newly-approved Sainik Schools declared
1.24 lakh candidates qualify; 25,837 girls in Class VI; Admission through e-counselling
25 FEB 2023 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
All India Sainik Schools Entrance Examination (AISSEE) 2023 was conducted at 180 cities across the country by National Testing Agency (NTA) on January 08, 2023. The exam was conducted for admission to Class-VI and Class-IX in 33 Sainik Schools and 18 newly-approved Sainik Schools.
A total of 1,79,809 candidates appeared in AISSEE-2023 and 1,24,467 candidates qualified in the written examination which was conducted pan India. The number of candidates who appeared in the exam has been the highest this year and substantially higher than all previous years. It was also observed that the pass percentage is also higher this year as compared to previous year.
Class
Boys
Girls
Total
Appeared
Qualified
Appeared
Qualified
Appeared
Qualified
Class-VI
1,09,314
75,934
37,698
25,837
1,47,012
1,01,771
Class-IX
32,797
22,696
Admission for girls is at Class VI level
32,797
22,696
Total
1,79,809
1,24,467
Highest marks secured in Class VI were 292 out of 300, while highest marks secured in Class IX were 388 out of 400. Score cards of individual candidates are available on NTA Portal https://aissee.nta.nic.in
With an aim to enhance transparency in the admission process and minimise any human intervention, the admission process including selection of choice of schools by the candidate and allotment of slots for medical examination will be done through e-counselling. The qualified candidates will be able to opt for seat allocation in multiple schools out of the existing 33 Sainik Schools and new 18 schools through e-counselling this year.
The e-counselling portal has been made live on https://mes.ncog.gov.in/sainikschoolecounselling. For admission in the first round, a clear window of eight days will be available to the candidates to fill their choices for admission i.e., from March 06-13, 2023. Schedule for subsequent rounds of admission for seats left vacant during Round-I will be published after completion of admissions of Round-I and dates for the same will be published on the e-counselling portal. Candidates must keep themselves updated on the schedule by regularly visiting the portal.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
33 मौजूदा और 18 नए-स्वीकृत सैनिक स्कूलों में कक्षा-6 और कक्षा-9 में प्रवेश के लिए अखिल भारतीय प्रवेश परीक्षा 2023 के परिणाम घोषित
1.24 लाख उम्मीदवार उत्तीर्ण; छठी कक्षा में 25,837 छात्राएं; ई-काउंसलिंग के माध्यम से प्रवेश
25 FEB 2023 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
अखिल भारतीय सैनिक स्कूल प्रवेश परीक्षा (एआईएसएसईई) 2023 का आयोजन 08 जनवरी, 2023 को नेशनल टेस्ट एजेंसी (एनटीए) द्वारा देश भर के 180 शहरों में किया गया था। यह प्रवेश परीक्षा 33 सैनिक स्कूलों और 18 नए-स्वीकृत सैनिक स्कूलों में कक्षा-6 और कक्षा-9 में प्रवेश के लिए आयोजित की गई थी।
एआईएसएसईई-2023 में कुल 1,79,809 अभ्यर्थी शामिल हुए और अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर आयोजित लिखित परीक्षा में 1,24,467 अभ्यर्थी उत्तीर्ण हुए। इस वर्ष परीक्षा में बैठने वाले उम्मीदवारों की संख्या अब तक सबसे अधिक और पिछले सभी वर्षों की तुलना में काफी अधिक रही है। यह भी देखा गया कि पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में इस वर्ष उत्तीर्ण प्रतिशत भी अधिक है।
कक्षा
छात्र
छात्राएं
कुल
उपस्थित
उत्तीर्ण
उपस्थित
उत्तीर्ण
उपस्थित
उत्तीर्ण
कक्षा 6
1,09,314
75,934
37,698
25,837
1,47,012
1,01,771
कक्षा 9
32,797
22,696
छात्राओं के लिए प्रवेश कक्षा 6 के लिए ही
32,797
22,696
कुल
1,79,809
1,24,467
कक्षा 6 में प्राप्त उच्चतम अंक 300 में से 292 थे, जबकि कक्षा 9 में प्राप्त उच्चतम अंक 400 में से 388 थे। सभी उम्मीदवारों के स्कोर कार्ड एनटीए पोर्टल https://aissee.nta.nic.in. पर उपलब्ध हैं।
प्रवेश प्रक्रिया में पारदर्शिता बढ़ाने और किसी भी मानवीय हस्तक्षेप को कम करने के उद्देश्य से, उम्मीदवारों द्वारा स्कूलों की पसंद के चयन और चिकित्सा परीक्षा के लिए स्लॉट के आवंटन सहित प्रवेश प्रक्रिया ई-काउंसलिंग के माध्यम से की जाएगी। योग्य उम्मीदवार इस वर्ष ई-काउंसलिंग के माध्यम से मौजूदा 33 सैनिक स्कूलों और नए 18 स्कूलों में सीट आवंटन के लिए एक से ज्यादा विकल्प चुन सकेंगे।
ई-काउंसलिंग पोर्टल https://mes.ncog.gov.in/sainikschoolecounselling को शुरू कर दिया गया है। पहले दौर में प्रवेश के लिए उम्मीदवारों को अपनी पसंद भरने के लिए आठ दिन यानी 06-13 मार्च, 2023 तक मौका दिया जाएगा। पहले चरण में खाली रह गई सीटों के लिए प्रवेश प्रक्रिया के अगले चरणों की तारीख का ऐलान पहले चरण की प्रवेश प्रक्रिया पूरी होने के बाद किया जाएगा और इसके लिए तारीखें ई-काउंसलिंग पोर्टल पर प्रकाशित की जाएंगी। उम्मीदवारों को सलाह है कि वो नियमित रूप से पोर्टल पर जाकर अगली तारीखों की जानकारी लें।