Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal calls upon MSME sector to be Agents of Change as India aims to become Atmanirbhar
Union Budget 2023-24 has provided the launch pad for the MSME sector to become active agents towards an Atmanirbhar Bharat: Shri Sonowal
25 FEB 2023 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal today spoke about the pivotal role that Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSME) sector can play towards making India an Atmanirbhar Bharat by 2047. The Union Minister was speaking at the Udyam 2023 - an event for the MSME sector held in Duliajan, Dibrugarh,Assam. The event also held important discussion on emboldening the MSME sector, exhibition of products produced by the MSME sector & skill enhancement training programmes to enable MSME sector to meet the future ventures.
Speaking at the event, the Shri Sonowal said the role of MSME sector in making India reach its goal of becoming Atmanirbhar is supreme. He said under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi we have a goal becoming an Atmanirbhar Bharat by 2047. In order to achieve this goal, the role of MSME sector in enabling the country, the economy and the society is very important. He said they have the potential to become Agents of Change in our quest to become the best country in the world at the end of the Amrit Kaal.
Shri Sonowal said Udyam is an inspiring initiative to enable the MSME sector in this part of the country. He said it gives a window to the budding enterprises of the sector a world of opportunities. In order to reap the best of the opportunities, we must enable ourselves with best of knowledge and practices. He said this year’s union budget has laid the foundation for the MSME sector to propel its growth trajectory. The revamped credit guarantee scheme worth Rs 9000 crore is a shot in the arm for reviving the glory of MSMEs. He said policy amendments have been made which will further ease with which the MSMEs do business in the country.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने एमएसएमई क्षेत्र से बदलाव में मददगार बनने का आह्वान किया क्योंकि भारत का लक्ष्य ‘आत्मनिर्भर’ बनना है
केंद्रीय बजट 2023-24 में ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ में सक्रियतापूर्वक मददगार बनने के लिए एमएसएमई क्षेत्र को विशेष प्लेटफॉर्म प्रदान किया गया है: श्री सोनोवाल
25 FEB 2023 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय बंदरगाह, शिपिंग एवं जलमार्ग और आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज उस महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका के बारे में चर्चा की जिसे सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) क्षेत्र वर्ष 2047 तक भारत को एक ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ बनाने की दिशा में निभा सकता है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ‘उद्यम 2023’ में अपने विचार व्‍यक्‍त कर रहे थे, जो कि दुलियाजान, डिब्रूगढ़, असम में एमएसएमई क्षेत्र के लिए आयोजित किया गया एक विशेष कार्यक्रम था। इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान एमएसएमई क्षेत्र को सशक्त बनाने, एमएसएमई क्षेत्र द्वारा उत्पादित किए जाने वाले उत्पादों की प्रदर्शनी और एमएसएमई क्षेत्र को भविष्य के उद्यमों की जरूरतों को पूरा करने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए कौशल वृद्धि प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों पर भी महत्वपूर्ण चर्चाएं हुईं।
इस कार्यक्रम में श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा कि भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनने के लक्ष्य तक पहुंचाने में एमएसएमई क्षेत्र की भूमिका अत्‍यंत अहम है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के गतिशील नेतृत्व में हमारा लक्ष्य वर्ष 2047 तक आत्मनिर्भर भारत बनना है। इस लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए देश, अर्थव्यवस्था और समाज को सक्षम बनाने में एमएसएमई क्षेत्र की भूमिका अत्‍यंत महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा कि अमृत काल के आखिर में दुनिया में सर्वोत्‍तम देश बनने की हमारी कोशि‍शों के तहत बदलाव में मददगार बनने की असीम क्षमता एमएसएमई क्षेत्र के पास है।
श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा कि देश के इस हिस्से में एमएसएमई क्षेत्र को सक्षम बनाने के लिए ‘उद्यम’ एक प्रेरक पहल है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह इस क्षेत्र के नवोदित उद्यमों को व्‍यापक अवसर प्रदान करता है। सर्वोत्तम अवसरों का लाभ उठाने के लिए हमें सर्वोत्तम ज्ञान और प्रथाओं या तौर-तरीकों के साथ स्वयं को सक्षम बनाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि इस साल के केंद्रीय बजट में एमएसएमई क्षेत्र के विकास की गति को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए नींव रखी गई है। 9000 करोड़ रुपये की संशोधित क्रेडिट गारंटी योजना एमएसएमई की महिमा को पुनर्जीवित करने के लिए एक अभिनव प्रयास है। उन्होंने कहा कि नीतिगत संशोधन किए गए हैं जिससे देश में एमएसएमई को कारोबार करने में और भी ज्‍यादा आसानी होगी।