وزارت دفاع
لیفٹیننٹ جنرل آر ایس رین نے ڈائریکٹر جنرل کوالٹی ایشورنس کا عہدہ سنبھالا
25 FEB 2023 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
لیفٹیننٹ جنرل آر ایس رین نے 24 فروری 2023 کو ڈائریکٹر جنرل کوالٹی ایشورنس کا عہدہ سنبھالا۔ 1986 بیچ کے افسر، لیفٹیننٹ جنرل رین انڈین ملٹری اکیڈمی، دہرادون کے سابق طالب علم ہیں۔ افسر نے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی، سری نگر سے بی ای (الیکٹریکل)، ریڈیو انجینئرنگ میں مہارت اور ایم سی ای ایم ای، سکندرآباد سے کمیونکیشن انجینئرنگ میں پوسٹ گریجویشن مکمل کیا تھا۔ وہ ڈیفنس انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کوالٹی ایشورنس، بنگلور میں سینئر فیکلٹی تھے۔
اس کے علاوہ، آفیسر انڈین سٹیٹسٹیکل انسٹی ٹیوٹ، کولکاتہ سے تصدیق شدہ سکس سگما بلیک بیلٹ ہیں۔ انہوں نے آئی آئی ٹی، کھڑگپور سے ریلائیبلٹی انجینئرنگ میں سرٹیفیکٹ حاصل کیا ہے اور بیورو ویریٹاس، بنگلور سے کوالٹی مینجمنٹ سسٹم اور انٹیگریٹڈ مینجمنٹ سسٹم میں کوالیفائیڈ لیڈ آڈیٹر ہیں۔ انہوں نے ایک سینئر کوالٹی اشورینس ایسٹ، ہیڈکوارٹر میں بریگیڈیئر، ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف کوالٹی اشورینس (ڈی جی کیو اے) کی سربراہی کی ہے اور سکندرآباد میں کنٹرولر (میزائل سسٹم) رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ہیڈکوارٹر ڈی جی کیو اے، نئی دہلی میں ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل (الیکٹرانکس) کے طور پر ڈی کیو اے (ایل ) کی سربراہی بھی کی ہے۔
ڈی جی کیو اے ایک انٹر سروس آرگنائزیشن ہے جو وزارت دفاع میں دفاعی پیداوار کے محکمے کے تحت کام کر رہی ہے۔ یہ بھارتی فوج، بھارتی بحریہ (بحری ہتھیاروں کو چھوڑ کر) اور بھارتی فضائیہ کے عام استعمال کے لیے تمام ساز و سامان اور پرائیویٹ اور سرکاری سیکٹر کے علاوہ درآمد شدہ اشیاء کی کوالٹی ایشورنس کے لیے دوسرے فریق کے طور پر ذمہ دار ہے۔

Ministry of Defence
Lt Gen RS Reen takes over as Director General Quality Assurance
25 FEB 2023 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
Lt Gen RS Reen took over as Director General Quality Assurance on February 24, 2023. A 1986-batch officer, Lt Gen Reen is an alumnus of Indian Military Academy, Dehradun. The Officer had completed his BE (Electrical) from National Institute of Technology, Srinagar, Specialisation in Radio Engineering and post-graduation in Communication Engineering from MC EME, Secunderabad. He was a senior faculty at Defence Institute of Quality Assurance, Bengaluru.
In addition, the Officer is a certified Six Sigma Black Belt from Indian Statistical Institute, Kolkata. He has done certification in Reliability Engineering from IIT, Kharagpur and is Qualified Lead Auditor in Quality Management System & Integrated Management System from Bureau Veritas, Bengaluru. The Officer has headed a Senior Quality Assurance Estt., Brig at Headquarters, Directorate General of Quality Assurance (DGQA) and was Controller (Missile System) in Secunderabad. The Officer headed the DQA(L) as Additional Director General (Electronics) at HQ DGQA, New Delhi.
The DGQA is an Inter-Service Organisation functioning under the Department of Defence Production in the Ministry of Defence. It is responsible for second party Quality Assurance of all defence stores and equipment, both imported as well as indigenous, for the Indian Army, Indian Navy (excluding Naval Armaments) and common user items for the Indian Air Force procured from private sector and public sector undertakings.