Ministry of Defence
Lt Gen RS Reen takes over as Director General Quality Assurance
25 FEB 2023 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
Lt Gen RS Reen took over as Director General Quality Assurance on February 24, 2023. A 1986-batch officer, Lt Gen Reen is an alumnus of Indian Military Academy, Dehradun. The Officer had completed his BE (Electrical) from National Institute of Technology, Srinagar, Specialisation in Radio Engineering and post-graduation in Communication Engineering from MC EME, Secunderabad. He was a senior faculty at Defence Institute of Quality Assurance, Bengaluru.
In addition, the Officer is a certified Six Sigma Black Belt from Indian Statistical Institute, Kolkata. He has done certification in Reliability Engineering from IIT, Kharagpur and is Qualified Lead Auditor in Quality Management System & Integrated Management System from Bureau Veritas, Bengaluru. The Officer has headed a Senior Quality Assurance Estt., Brig at Headquarters, Directorate General of Quality Assurance (DGQA) and was Controller (Missile System) in Secunderabad. The Officer headed the DQA(L) as Additional Director General (Electronics) at HQ DGQA, New Delhi.
The DGQA is an Inter-Service Organisation functioning under the Department of Defence Production in the Ministry of Defence. It is responsible for second party Quality Assurance of all defence stores and equipment, both imported as well as indigenous, for the Indian Army, Indian Navy (excluding Naval Armaments) and common user items for the Indian Air Force procured from private sector and public sector undertakings.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தர உறுதித் தலைமை இயக்குநராக லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் ஆர்எஸ் ரீன் பொறுப்பேற்றுக் கொண்டார்
25 FEB 2023 12:37PM by PIB Chennai
லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் ஆர்எஸ் ரீன், தர உறுதி தலைமை இயக்குநராக இன்று பொறுப்பேற்றார். 1986-ஆம் ஆண்டை சேர்ந்த அதிகாரியான லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் ரீன் டேராடூனில் உள்ள இந்திய ராணுவ அகாடமியின் முன்னாள் மாணவர் ஆவார். ஸ்ரீநகரில் உள்ள தேசிய தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனத்தில் தனது மின் பொறியாளர் படிப்பை அவர் முடித்தார். ரேடியோ இன்ஜினியரிங்கில் நிபுணத்துவம் பெற்ற அவர், செகந்திராபாத் எம்சி இஎம்இ-யில் கம்யூனிகேஷன் இன்ஜினியரிங் முதுநிலை பட்டம் பெற்றார். பெங்களூருவில் உள்ளதர உறுதி பாதுகாப்பு நிறுவனத்தில் மூத்த ஆசிரியராகவும் அவர் இருந்தார்.
கொல்கத்தாவில் உள்ள இந்திய புள்ளியியல் நிறுவனத்தில் இருந்து சான்றிதழ், காரக்பூரில் உள்ள ஐஐடியில் நம்பகத்தன்மை பொறியியலில் சான்றிதழ் ஆகியவற்றைப் பெற்றுள்ளார். பெங்களூரு ஒருங்கிணைந்த மேலாண்மை அமைப்பில் தகுதிபெற்ற தலைமை ஆடிட்டர் உள்ளிட்ட பல பொறுப்புகளை அவர் வகித்துள்ளார்.
தர உறுதி தலைமை இயக்குநரகம் என்பது பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்தில் பாதுகாப்பு உற்பத்தித் துறையின் கீழ் செயல்படும் சேவைகளுக்கு இடையேயான அமைப்பாகும். இது இந்திய ராணுவம், இந்திய கடற்படை (கடற்படை ஆயுதங்கள் தவிர்த்து) மற்றும் தனியார் துறை மற்றும் பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களில் இருந்து வாங்கப்படும் இந்திய விமானப்படைக்கான பொதுவான பயனர் பொருட்கள், இறக்குமதி செய்யப்பட்ட அனைத்து பாதுகாப்பு கடைகள் மற்றும் உபகரணங்களின் இரண்டாம் தர உத்தரவாதத்திற்கு பொறுப்பாக செயல்படுகிறது.