Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India will continue to be the world’s fastest growing large economy for many decades to come: Union Minister Piyush Goyal at Asia Economic Dialogue, Pune
25 FEB 2023 3:04PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, February 25, 2023
The Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Textiles and Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Piyush Goyal addressed the Asia Economic Dialogue in Pune today. The Minister shared his conviction that India would be the third largest economy in four years or so, at best five years. “My own conviction about the way India is growing is that we will drive our economy probably closer to 35 - 40 trillion-dollar economy by 2047. The desire of every Indian is to be second to none.”
The Minister exhorted the industry to be proud of their achievements, of our strong macroeconomic fundamentals, about the reforms done in the past few years. “We believe India not only is the fastest growing large economy, we will continue to be so for many decades to come.”
The Minister observed that Asia has its own particular dynamics, where we have economies which are both democracies and those which are non-transparent and non-rule-based. “In the last decade or so, India has been wanting to internationalize and engage with technology and modern way of working. Today, India is clearly recognized as the country of the decade, if not the country of the 21st century. We have already moved from the tenth largest to the fifth largest economy. We today have a young demographic dividend, which is being recognized as our biggest asset.”
The Minister said that the Russia-Ukraine conflict has had a severe effect on the developed world more than the developing countries. For food security and energy security and consequential impact on inflation, interest rates and growth, it has had a devastating effect on both developed and developing countries, he added.
The Minister recalled that in 2019, when India was engaged in discussions on joining RCEP group of nations, having studied what was being offered to India as part of the RCEP Agreement, we realized we were in some way an outlier. “To my mind, the then-government’s decision to offer to become a part of RCEP was ill-conceived, since we were entering into an FTA with a non-transparent economy with no rule of law or court of appeal or democracy. The agreement could have been the death-knell of all manufacturing in India.”
The Commerce Minister said that over the years, we have hurt India’s interests by making our people getting used to low-cost substandard goods from China. “The trade deficit with China which was under 2 billion dollars around 15 – 16 years ago, increased to around 48 billion dollars by 2014. We allowed products to come from China while they stopped our products from India to go to China through legitimate or illegitimate reasons. Hence, it was music to my ear when Prime Minister Narendra Modi decided to not join RCEP on 4th November, 2019, which was celebrated across the country by every section of industry and business, every farmer and every person associated with dairy sector.”
The Minister spoke of the need to sensitize our people to take more pride in Indian products. “India believes in the rule of law, their right to liberty, freedom of expression. Very different economic philosophies coexist in Asia. It will take some time for us to create adequate systems and manufacturing systems, and also sensitize our people and businesses to wean ourselves away from the opium of low-cost low-quality goods coming in from China.”
The Minister said that India is now a partner the world can trust. “By converting the COVID-19 crisis into an opportunity, we were able to open the world’s eyes towards India. Our ability to innovate and come out with vaccines and distribute and vaccinate the population at low cost has been a world record. During COVID-19, we did not let down a single international commitment. We are a trading partner the world can trust. We have had the highest ever exports in 2021-22.”
Speaking of Free Trade Agreements, the Minister told industry representatives that we did the fastest ever FTA in the history of the world, the India UAE Agreement having been completed in 88 days. “We also completed a fast FTA with Australia. That is the enthusiasm the world is demonstrating towards working with India. We have negotiations going on with Israel, Canada, EU, UK and GCC. Russia and its partner countries of EAU too want to fast-track negotiations with India.”
The Minister spoke of the need to be 100% indigenized in auto industry. “We must strengthen our domestic manufacturing capabilities; we should be competitive and able to stand on our legs and our consumers must be more caring on the potential we are losing by indiscriminate imports.”
Speaking on payment timelines to MSMEs, the Minister said that big companies who benefit from low borrowing costs should consider paying MSMEs promptly so that the small businesses too become more profitable.
On a question on promoting green businesses, the Minister said that while the developed world is the largest contributor to climate change, they are preaching to us today about what we should be doing despite us being only 2.5% of contributors to carbon emissions. “The government has focused on addressing climate change as a responsible global citizen. We are promoting circular economies so that we recycle our waste. We are among the top five performing nations in addressing climate change goals. We are also promoting products like sustainable textiles. We are also laying a big focus on promoting organic farming, for instance, we are going to make exports of agricultural organic produce from Sikkim grow from Rs. 8 crores currently to Rs. 8000 crores by 2030.”
On a question on FTA with the USA, the Minister said that FTA approval in US requires the approval of US Congress and that there is no bipartisan support on this in the US. “Hence the Indo Pacific Economic Framework has been conceptualized as an alternate framework. We are looking at getting closer to the US in terms of resilient supply chains, technology partnerships and opening our economy through indirect measures. We have constant dialogues with the US. A huge business delegation comprising top US corporations is coming down to India along with US Commerce Secretary during Holi. We are investing huge time and capital in strengthening the India-US partnership.”
On a question of supporting MSMEs, the Minister pointed out that any effort to increase exports will have an impact on MSMEs, given the whole ecosystem around large businesses. “While the government has schemes to kickstart businesses, ultimately, we have to have a balance between the interest of consumers and businesses. We can artificially support a sector only up to a point. MSMEs will always be very critical to the global economy. Hence, various concessions are being given to MSMEs as well as startups and women entrepreneurs.”
The Minister told the industry that the government has undertaken game-changing reforms for the empowerment of people. The aspiration of young population in India for the good things of life will drive the Indian economy and help us become a 47 trillion dollar economy by 2047, he added.
The video of the interaction can be watched here: https://www.youtube.com/live/8kDo2JRG3wk?feature=share

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
येत्या अनेक दशकात, भारत जगातील सर्वाधिक वेगाने वाढणारी अर्थव्यवस्था म्हणून आपलं स्थान कायम ठेवेल: केंद्रीय मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांचे पुण्यातील आशियाई आर्थिक संवादात प्रतिपादन
25 FEB 2023 4:33PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, फेब्रुवारी 25, 2023
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री, वस्त्रोद्योग, ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी आज पुण्यात सुरू असलेल्या आशियाई आर्थिक संवादात मार्गदर्शन केले. येत्या चार ते पाच वर्षात, भारत जगातील तिसऱ्या क्रमांकाची अर्थव्यवस्था बनेल, असा विश्वास त्यांनी यावेळी व्यक्त केला. “ज्या प्रकारे भारताची प्रगती होत आहे, ती बघता मला स्वतःला हा विश्वास वाटतो, की आपली अर्थव्यवस्था 2047 पर्यंत 35 – 40 ट्रिलियन डॉलर्सच्या जवळपास पोहोचेल. आणि प्रत्येक भारतीयाची हीच इच्छा आहे.” असे गोयल यावेळी म्हणाले.
उद्योगक्षेत्राला आपल्या कामगिरीबद्दल अभिमान असायला हवा, भारतीय स्थूल अर्थव्यवस्थेचा पाया अत्यंत मजबूत आहे आणि गेल्या काही वर्षात आपण ज्या सुधारणा केल्या आहेत, त्याबद्दल आपल्याला अभिमान वाटला पाहिजे. “आम्हाला असा विश्वास वाटतो, की भारत आज केवळ जगातील वेगाने विकसित होणारी अर्थव्यवस्था नाही, तर पुढची कित्येक दशके, आपली अर्थव्यवस्था हे स्थान कायम ठेवणार आहे.”
आशिया खंडाची स्वतःची वैशिष्ट्ये आहेत, इथे अशाही अर्थव्यवस्था आहेत, ज्या लोकशाही शासनव्यवस्थेतील आहेत आणि अशाही आहेत ज्या पारदर्शक किंवा नियमांवर आधारित नाहीत, असे निरीक्षण गोयल यांनी नोंदवले. “गेल्या दशकात, भारताने स्वतःचे आंतरराष्ट्रीयीकरण करण्याचा तसेच तंत्रज्ञान आणि आधुनिक कार्यपद्धतीशी जोडून घेण्याचा प्रयत्न केला आहे. आज भारताला एकविसाव्या शतकातील देश नाही तरी, या ‘दशकाचा देश’ म्हणून नक्कीच जगात ओळख मिळाली आहे. आपण अर्थव्यवस्थाच्या क्रमवारीत, या आधीच दहाव्या स्थानावरून, पाचव्या स्थानावर झेप घेतली आहे”, असे ते म्हणाले.
रशिया-उक्रेन संघर्षाचे, विकसनशील देशांपेक्षा विकसित देशांवर फार गंभीर परिणाम झाले, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. मात्र, अन्नसुरक्षा आणि ऊर्जा सुरक्षेचे संकट, परिणामी वाढलेली महागाई, व्याजदर आणि विकास, असे सगळे विपरीत परिणाम विकसित आणि विकसनशील अशा दोन्ही देशांवर झाले, असेही त्यांनी पुढे सांगितले.
2019 साली, जेव्हा भारत, प्रादेशिक सर्वसमावेशक आर्थिक भागीदारी- आरसीईपी देशांच्या समूहात सहभागी होण्याबद्दल चर्चा करत होता, त्यावेळी, या करारात भारताच्या वाट्याला काय येणार आहे, याचा जेव्हा अभ्यास केला, तेव्हा आम्हाला असे जाणवले की भारताला, बाहेरच्या देशासारखी वर्तणूक दिली जात आहे. “माझ्या दृष्टीने, आरसीईपी चा एक भाग बनण्याचा प्रस्ताव देण्याचा तत्कालीन सरकारचा निर्णय चुकीचा होता, कारण त्यामुळे आपण, कायद्याचे नियम न पाळणाऱ्या किंवा अपील न्यायालय किंवा लोकशाही नसलेल्या अपारदर्शक अर्थव्यवस्थेशी परदेशी व्यापार करार भारतातील सर्व उत्पादनांसाठी मृत्यूची घंटा ठरू शकला असता” असे गोयल म्हणाले.
आज लोकांमध्ये, भारतीय उत्पादनांविषयी अभिमान बाळगण्यासाठी जाणीवजागृती करणे काळाची गरज आहे, असे गोयल म्हणाले. “भारताचा कायद्याच्या राज्यावर विश्वास आहे. लोकांचे स्वातंत्र्य, अभिव्यक्ती स्वातंत्र्य यांच्यावर विश्वास आहे. मात्र आशियामध्ये वेगवेगळ्या प्रकारचे तत्वज्ञान असलेल्या अर्थव्यसस्था आहेत. आपल्या देशातील लोकांना, निम्न दर्जाच्या, स्वस्त चीनी मालाच्या आकर्षणापासून परावृत्त करण्यासाठी, आपल्याला आणखी थोडा वेळ लागेल, त्यासाठी आपल्याला पुरेशा व्यवस्था आणि उत्पादन व्यवस्था तयार कराव्या लागतील आणि लोकांमध्ये जाणीवजागृतीही करावी लागेल”, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
गोयल म्हणाले की, भारत हा आता जगाने विश्वास ठेवावा, असा एक भागीदार आहे. मुक्त व्यापार कराराबद्दल बोलताना उद्योग क्षेत्रातील प्रतिनिधींना त्यांनी सांगितले की, भारत आणि युएई दरम्यान 88 दिवसांमध्ये करार करून आपण जगातील आतापर्यंतचा सर्वात जलद मुक्त व्यापार करार (एफटीए) केला आहे. “आम्ही ऑस्ट्रेलिया बरोबरही जलद एफटीए केला आहे. भारताबरोबर काम करण्यासाठी जग किती उत्सुक आहे, हे यामधून दिसून येत आहे. इस्रायल, कॅनडा, ईयु, युके आणि जीसीसी बरोबर आमच्या वाटाघाटी सुरू आहेत. रशिया आणि त्याच्या युरेशियन इकॉनॉमिक युनियन भागीदार देशांना देखील भारताबरोबर जलद वाटाघाटी करायच्या आहेत.”
वाहन उद्योगात 100% स्वयंपूर्ण असणे आवश्यक असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. एमएसएमईंना (सूक्ष्म-लघु-मध्यम उद्योग) पेमेंट करण्याच्या मुदतीबाबत बोलताना ते म्हणाले की ज्या मोठ्या कंपन्यांना कमी कर्जदराचा लाभ होत आहे, त्यांनी एमएसएमईंना त्वरित पैसे देण्याचा विचार केला पाहिजे, जेणेकरून लहान व्यवसाय देखील अधिक फायदेशीर ठरतील. पर्यावरण पूरक व्यवसायाला (हरित व्यवसाय) प्रोत्साहन देण्यावरील एका प्रश्नाला उत्तर देताना ते म्हणाले की, आम्ही चक्राकार अर्थव्यवस्थेला चालना देत आहोत, जेणेकरून कचऱ्याचा पुनर्वापर करता येईल. हवामान बदलाची उद्दिष्टे पूर्ण करणाऱ्या पाच अव्वल देशांपैकी आम्ही एक आहोत. आम्ही शाश्वत कापडासारख्या उत्पादनांनाही प्रोत्साहन देत आहोत. आम्ही सेंद्रिय शेतीला चालना देण्यावरही मोठा भर देत आहोत, उदाहरणार्थ, सिक्कीममधून होणारी सेंद्रिय कृषी उत्पादनांची निर्यात सध्याच्या 8 कोटी रुपयांवरून, 2030 पर्यंत 8000 कोटी रुपयांवर नेण्याचे आमचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
अमेरिकेबरोबरच्या एफटीएबाबत विचारलेल्या प्रश्नावर उत्तर देताना मंत्री म्हणाले की अमेरिकेत एफटीए मंजुरीसाठी अमेरिकन काँग्रेसची मंजुरी आवश्यक आहे, आणि तिथे याला द्विपक्षीय समर्थन नाही. “त्यामुळे इंडो पॅसिफिक आर्थिक चौकटीचा पर्याय म्हणून विचार करण्यात आला आहे. लवचिक पुरवठा साखळी, तंत्रज्ञान भागीदारी आणि अप्रत्यक्ष उपाययोजनांद्वारे आपली अर्थव्यवस्था खुली करून आम्ही अमेरिकेच्या जवळ जाण्याचा विचार करत आहोत. भारत-अमेरिका भागीदारी मजबूत करण्यासाठी आम्ही वेळ आणि भांडवलाची मोठी गुंतवणूक करत आहोत.”
एमएसएमईंना पाठबळ देण्याच्या प्रश्नावर, मंत्री म्हणाले की मोठ्या व्यवसायांभोवती संपूर्ण परिसंस्था एकवटली असल्यामुळे, निर्यात वाढवण्याच्या कोणत्याही प्रयत्नाचा परिणाम एमएसएमईवर देखील होईल. त्यासाठी एमएसएमई तसेच स्टार्टअप्स आणि महिला उद्योजकांना विविध सवलती दिल्या जात आहेत.”
त्यांनी उद्योग क्षेत्राला सांगितले की सरकारने लोकांच्या सक्षमीकरणासाठी, परिवर्तन घडवणाऱ्या सुधारणा हाती घेतल्या आहेत. भारतातील तरुण लोकसंख्येची जीवनातील चांगल्या गोष्टींसाठीची आकांक्षा भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्थेला चालना देईल आणि 2047 पर्यंत 47 ट्रिलियन डॉलरची अर्थव्यवस्था बनण्यासाठी उपयोगी ठरेल, असेही ते म्हणाले.
संवादाचा व्हिडिओ येथे पाहता येईल:
https://www.youtube.com/live/8kDo2JRG3wk?feature=share