Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India will continue to be the world’s fastest growing large economy for many decades to come: Union Minister Piyush Goyal at Asia Economic Dialogue, Pune
25 FEB 2023 3:04PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, February 25, 2023
The Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Textiles and Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Piyush Goyal addressed the Asia Economic Dialogue in Pune today. The Minister shared his conviction that India would be the third largest economy in four years or so, at best five years. “My own conviction about the way India is growing is that we will drive our economy probably closer to 35 - 40 trillion-dollar economy by 2047. The desire of every Indian is to be second to none.”
The Minister exhorted the industry to be proud of their achievements, of our strong macroeconomic fundamentals, about the reforms done in the past few years. “We believe India not only is the fastest growing large economy, we will continue to be so for many decades to come.”
The Minister observed that Asia has its own particular dynamics, where we have economies which are both democracies and those which are non-transparent and non-rule-based. “In the last decade or so, India has been wanting to internationalize and engage with technology and modern way of working. Today, India is clearly recognized as the country of the decade, if not the country of the 21st century. We have already moved from the tenth largest to the fifth largest economy. We today have a young demographic dividend, which is being recognized as our biggest asset.”
The Minister said that the Russia-Ukraine conflict has had a severe effect on the developed world more than the developing countries. For food security and energy security and consequential impact on inflation, interest rates and growth, it has had a devastating effect on both developed and developing countries, he added.
The Minister recalled that in 2019, when India was engaged in discussions on joining RCEP group of nations, having studied what was being offered to India as part of the RCEP Agreement, we realized we were in some way an outlier. “To my mind, the then-government’s decision to offer to become a part of RCEP was ill-conceived, since we were entering into an FTA with a non-transparent economy with no rule of law or court of appeal or democracy. The agreement could have been the death-knell of all manufacturing in India.”
The Commerce Minister said that over the years, we have hurt India’s interests by making our people getting used to low-cost substandard goods from China. “The trade deficit with China which was under 2 billion dollars around 15 – 16 years ago, increased to around 48 billion dollars by 2014. We allowed products to come from China while they stopped our products from India to go to China through legitimate or illegitimate reasons. Hence, it was music to my ear when Prime Minister Narendra Modi decided to not join RCEP on 4th November, 2019, which was celebrated across the country by every section of industry and business, every farmer and every person associated with dairy sector.”
The Minister spoke of the need to sensitize our people to take more pride in Indian products. “India believes in the rule of law, their right to liberty, freedom of expression. Very different economic philosophies coexist in Asia. It will take some time for us to create adequate systems and manufacturing systems, and also sensitize our people and businesses to wean ourselves away from the opium of low-cost low-quality goods coming in from China.”
The Minister said that India is now a partner the world can trust. “By converting the COVID-19 crisis into an opportunity, we were able to open the world’s eyes towards India. Our ability to innovate and come out with vaccines and distribute and vaccinate the population at low cost has been a world record. During COVID-19, we did not let down a single international commitment. We are a trading partner the world can trust. We have had the highest ever exports in 2021-22.”
Speaking of Free Trade Agreements, the Minister told industry representatives that we did the fastest ever FTA in the history of the world, the India UAE Agreement having been completed in 88 days. “We also completed a fast FTA with Australia. That is the enthusiasm the world is demonstrating towards working with India. We have negotiations going on with Israel, Canada, EU, UK and GCC. Russia and its partner countries of EAU too want to fast-track negotiations with India.”
The Minister spoke of the need to be 100% indigenized in auto industry. “We must strengthen our domestic manufacturing capabilities; we should be competitive and able to stand on our legs and our consumers must be more caring on the potential we are losing by indiscriminate imports.”
Speaking on payment timelines to MSMEs, the Minister said that big companies who benefit from low borrowing costs should consider paying MSMEs promptly so that the small businesses too become more profitable.
On a question on promoting green businesses, the Minister said that while the developed world is the largest contributor to climate change, they are preaching to us today about what we should be doing despite us being only 2.5% of contributors to carbon emissions. “The government has focused on addressing climate change as a responsible global citizen. We are promoting circular economies so that we recycle our waste. We are among the top five performing nations in addressing climate change goals. We are also promoting products like sustainable textiles. We are also laying a big focus on promoting organic farming, for instance, we are going to make exports of agricultural organic produce from Sikkim grow from Rs. 8 crores currently to Rs. 8000 crores by 2030.”
On a question on FTA with the USA, the Minister said that FTA approval in US requires the approval of US Congress and that there is no bipartisan support on this in the US. “Hence the Indo Pacific Economic Framework has been conceptualized as an alternate framework. We are looking at getting closer to the US in terms of resilient supply chains, technology partnerships and opening our economy through indirect measures. We have constant dialogues with the US. A huge business delegation comprising top US corporations is coming down to India along with US Commerce Secretary during Holi. We are investing huge time and capital in strengthening the India-US partnership.”
On a question of supporting MSMEs, the Minister pointed out that any effort to increase exports will have an impact on MSMEs, given the whole ecosystem around large businesses. “While the government has schemes to kickstart businesses, ultimately, we have to have a balance between the interest of consumers and businesses. We can artificially support a sector only up to a point. MSMEs will always be very critical to the global economy. Hence, various concessions are being given to MSMEs as well as startups and women entrepreneurs.”
The Minister told the industry that the government has undertaken game-changing reforms for the empowerment of people. The aspiration of young population in India for the good things of life will drive the Indian economy and help us become a 47 trillion dollar economy by 2047, he added.
The video of the interaction can be watched here: https://www.youtube.com/live/8kDo2JRG3wk?feature=share

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत आने वाले कई दशकों तक विश्व की सबसे तेजी से बढ़ती बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बना रहेगा: पुणे के एशिया आर्थिक संवाद में केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल
25 FEB 2023 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग, कपड़ा और उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज पुणे में एशिया आर्थिक संवाद को संबोधित किया। श्री गोयल ने अपने विश्वास को साझा किया कि भारत चार साल या अधिक से अधिक पांच साल में तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था होगी। उन्होंने कहा, "जिस तरह से भारत आगे बढ़ रहा है, उसके बारे में मेरा खुद का विश्वास है कि हम 2047 तक अपनी अर्थव्यवस्था को शायद 35 - 40 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था के निकट ले जाएंगे। कोई भी भारतीय किसी से पीछे नहीं रहना चाहता।"
श्री गोयल ने उद्योग से पिछले कुछ वर्षों में किए गए सुधारों के बारे में, हमारे मजबूत बृहद आर्थिक बुनियादी कारकों पर, उनकी उपलब्धियों पर गर्व करने की अपील की और कहा, "हम मानते हैं कि भारत न केवल सबसे तेजी से बढ़ती बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था है, हम आने वाले कई दशकों तक ऐसा ही करते रहेंगे।"
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि एशिया की अपनी विशेष गतिशीलता है, जहां हमारे पास ऐसी अर्थव्यवस्थाएं हैं जो लोकतंत्र और गैर-पारदर्शी और गैर-नियम-आधारित दोनों हैं। उन्होंने कहा, “पिछले एक दशक में, भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीयकरण और प्रौद्योगिकी तथा काम करने के आधुनिक तरीके के साथ जुड़ना चाहता है। आज, भारत को 21वीं सदी के देश के रूप में नहीं भी तो स्पष्ट रूप से तो दशक के देश के रूप में पहचाना जाता है। हम पहले ही दसवीं सबसे बड़ी से पांचवीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था में आ चुके हैं। आज हमारे पास एक युवा जनसांख्यिकीय लाभांश है, जिसे हमारी सबसे बड़ी परिसंपत्ति के रूप में पहचाना जा रहा है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि रूस-यूक्रेन संघर्ष का विकासशील देशों की तुलना में विकसित देशों पर अधिक गंभीर प्रभाव पड़ा है। उन्होंने कहा कि खाद्य सुरक्षा और ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और मुद्रास्फीति, ब्याज दरों और विकास पर परिणामी प्रभाव के लिए विकसित और विकासशील दोनों देशों पर इसका विनाशकारी प्रभाव पड़ा है।
श्री गोयल ने स्मरण किया कि 2019 में, जब भारत आरसीईपी समूह के राष्ट्रों में शामिल होने पर चर्चा कर रहा था, आरसीईपी समझौते के हिस्से के रूप में भारत को क्या प्रस्तुत किया गया, इसका अध्ययन करने के बाद, हमें महसूस हुआ कि हम किस प्रकार पहले की तुलना में अलग थे। उन्होंने कहा, “मेरे दिमाग में, आरसीईपी का हिस्सा बनने की पेशकश करने का तत्कालीन सरकार का निर्णय गलत था, क्योंकि हम गैर-पारदर्शी अर्थव्यवस्था वाले एफटीए में प्रवेश कर रहे थे, जिसमें कोई कानून या अपील या लोकतंत्र का न्यायालय नहीं था। यह समझौता भारत में सभी विनिर्माण के लिए बहुत विनाशकारी हो सकता था।
वाणिज्य मंत्री ने कहा कि वर्षों से हमने अपने लोगों को चीन से सस्ते निम्न गुणवत्ता के सामान का आदी बनाकर भारत के हितों को चोट पहुंचाई है। उन्होंने कहा, “चीन के साथ व्यापार घाटा जो लगभग 15-16 साल पहले 2 बिलियन डॉलर से कम था, 2014 तक बढ़कर लगभग 48 बिलियन डॉलर हो गया। हमने चीन से उत्पादों को आने दिया जबकि उन्होंने भारत से हमारे उत्पादों को वैध या अवैध कारणों से चीन जाने से रोक दिया। इसलिए, जब प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 4 नवंबर, 2019 को आरसीईपी में शामिल नहीं होने का निर्णय किया, तो मुझे बहुत आनन्द प्राप्त हुआ और देश भर में उद्योग और व्यापार के हर वर्ग, हर किसान और डेयरी क्षेत्र से जुड़े हर व्यक्ति ने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की।
उन्होंने भारतीय उत्पादों पर और अधिक गर्व करने के लिए हमारे लोगों को संवेदनशील बनाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। श्री गोयल ने कहा, “भारत कानून के शासन, उनकी स्वतंत्रता के अधिकार, अभिव्यक्ति की स्वतंत्रता में विश्वास करता है। एशिया में बहुत अलग आर्थिक दर्शन सह-अस्तित्व में हैं। हमें पर्याप्त प्रणाली और विनिर्माण प्रणाली बनाने में कुछ समय लगेगा, और चीन से आने वाली कम लागत वाली कम गुणवत्ता वाली वस्तुओं की अफीम से खुद को दूर करने के लिए अपने लोगों और व्यवसायों को भी संवेदनशील बनाना होगा।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत अब एक ऐसा साझीदार है जिस पर दुनिया भरोसा कर सकती है। उन्होंने कहा, “कोविड-19 संकट को एक अवसर में परिवर्तित करके, हम भारत के प्रति दुनिया की आँखें खोलने में सक्षम रहे। नवोन्मेषण करने और टीकों का निर्माण करने तथा कम लागत पर आबादी को वितरित करने और टीकाकरण करने की हमारी क्षमता एक विश्व रिकॉर्ड रही है। कोविड-19 के दौरान, हमने एक भी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिबद्धता को कम नहीं होने दिया। हम एक व्यापारिक साझीदार हैं जिस पर दुनिया भरोसा कर सकती है। हमने 2021-22 में अब तक का सबसे अधिक निर्यात किया है।
मुक्त व्यापार समझौतों की चर्चा करते हुए, उन्होंने उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों से कहा कि हमने विश्व के इतिहास में अब तक का सबसे तेज एफटीए किया है, भारत यूएई समझौता 88 दिनों में पूरा हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा, “हमने ऑस्ट्रेलिया के साथ एक तेज़ एफटीए भी पूरा किया। दुनिया भारत के साथ काम करने के प्रति यही उत्साह दिखा रही है। इजरायल, कनाडा, ईयू, यूके और जीसीसी के साथ हमारी बातचीत चल रही है। रूस और उसके ईएयू के सहयोगी देश भी भारत के साथ तेजी से बातचीत करना चाहते हैं।
श्री गोयल ने ऑटो उद्योग में 100 प्रतिशत स्वदेशी होने की आवश्यकता की बात कही। उन्होंने कहा “हमें अपनी घरेलू विनिर्माण क्षमताओं को मजबूत करना चाहिए; हमें प्रतिस्पर्धी होना चाहिए और अपने पैरों पर खड़े होने में सक्षम होना चाहिए और हमारे उपभोक्ताओं को उस क्षमता पर अधिक ध्यान देना चाहिए जिसे हम अंधाधुंध आयात से खो रहे हैं।
एमएसएमई को भुगतान की समयसीमा पर बोलते हुए, श्री गोयल ने कहा कि कम उधारी लागत से लाभान्वित होने वाली बड़ी कंपनियों को एमएसएमई को तुरंत भुगतान करने पर विचार करना चाहिए ताकि छोटे व्यवसाय भी अधिक लाभदायक बन सकें।
हरित व्यवसायों को बढ़ावा देने के एक सवाल पर, श्री गोयल ने कहा कि विकसित विश्व जो जलवायु परिवर्तन में स्वयं सबसे बड़ा योगदानकर्ता है, वे आज हमें यह उपदेश दे रहे हैं कि हमें कार्बन उत्सर्जन में केवल 2.5 प्रतिशत योगदानकर्ता होने के बावजूद हमें क्या करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा, "सरकार ने एक जिम्मेदार वैश्विक नागरिक के रूप में जलवायु परिवर्तन को संबोधित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया है। हम चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं ताकि हम अपने कचरे को रिसाइकिल कर सकें। हम जलवायु परिवर्तन लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने में शीर्ष निष्पादन करने वाले पांच देशों में शामिल हैं। हम सस्टेनेबल टेक्सटाइल्स जैसे उत्पादों को भी बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं। हम जैविक खेती को बढ़ावा देने पर भी बड़ा ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहे हैं, उदाहरण के लिए, हम सिक्किम से कृषि जैविक उत्पादों का निर्यात वर्तमान में 8 करोड़ रु. से बढ़ाकर 2030 तक 8000 करोड़ रुपये से करने जा रहे हैं।
अमेरिका के साथ एफटीए पर एक प्रश्न पर, श्री गोयल ने कहा कि अमेरिका में एफटीए की स्वीकृति के लिए अमेरिकी कांग्रेस से अनुमोदन की आवश्यकता है और अमेरिका में इस पर कोई द्विदलीय समर्थन नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा, “इसलिए एक वैकल्पिक ढांचे के रूप में भारत प्रशांत आर्थिक संरचना की परिकल्पना की गई है। हम लचीली आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं, प्रौद्योगिकी साझेदारी और अप्रत्यक्ष उपायों के माध्यम से अपनी अर्थव्यवस्था को खोलने के मामले में अमेरिका के निकट जाने की सोच रहे हैं। अमेरिका के साथ हमारा लगातार संवाद होता है। होली के दौरान अमेरिकी वाणिज्य सचिव के साथ शीर्ष अमेरिकी कंपनियों का एक विशाल व्यापार प्रतिनिधिमंडल भारत आ रहा है। हम भारत-अमेरिका साझेदारी को सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए अत्यधिक समय और पूंजी लगा रहे हैं।
एमएसएमई को सहायता देने के प्रश्न पर, श्री गोयल ने कहा कि बड़े व्यवसायों के आसपास पूरे इकोसिस्टम को देखते हुए निर्यात बढ़ाने के किसी भी प्रयास का एमएसएमई पर प्रभाव पड़ेगा। उन्होंने कहा “यद्यपि सरकार के पास व्यवसायों को किकस्टार्ट करने की योजनाएँ हैं, अंतत: हमें उपभोक्ताओं और व्यवसायों के हितों के बीच संतुलन बनाना होगा। हम कृत्रिम रूप से किसी क्षेत्र को केवल एक बिंदु तक ही सहायता दे सकते हैं। एमएसएमई हमेशा वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण रहेंगे। इसलिए, एमएसएमई के साथ-साथ स्टार्टअप और महिला उद्यमियों को विभिन्न छूट प्रदान की जा रही है।
श्री गोयल ने उद्योग को बताया कि सरकार ने लोगों के सशक्तिकरण के लिए क्रांतिकारी सुधार किए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि जीवन की अच्छी चीजों के लिए भारत में युवा आबादी की आकांक्षा भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था को आगे बढ़ाएगी और हमें 2047 तक 47 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था बनने में सहायता करेगी।
परस्पर बातचीत का वीडियो यहां देखा जा सकता है:
https://www.youtube.com/live/8kDo2JRG3wk?feature=share