Ministry of Defence
National War Memorial observes its 4th anniversary; CISC & other senior Service officers lay wreath & pay homage to the fallen heroes
12.76 lakh digital tributes paid since the last anniversary through interactive screens installed at the iconic monument
To inculcate the sense of patriotism & nation building among the youth, guided tours organised for students of over 1,460 schools; Students of over 70 schools showcase their musical brilliance through band performances
25 FEB 2023 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
The National War Memorial (NWM) is observing its fourth anniversary on February 25, 2023. To mark the day, Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to the Chairman, Chiefs of Staff Committee (CISC) Air Marshal BR Krishna, along with Deputy Chief of Army Staff Lt Gen MV Suchindra Kumar, Officiating Vice Chief of the Naval Staff Vice Admiral Kiran Deshmukh and Deputy Chief of the Air Staff Air Marshal Narmdeshwar Tiwari, laid a wreath at the iconic monument and paid homage to the fallen heroes.
The Memorial, which stands testimony to the sacrifices made by the brave soldiers since Independence, was dedicated to the nation by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on February 25, 2019. A number of initiatives were taken by the Government to take the gallant deeds of the bravehearts to maximum people, especially the youth, with the aim to inculcate the sense of patriotism, courage, sacrifice and devotion to duty. The initiatives have evoked an encouraging response from the public.
Digital Tributes
Interactive screens were installed in the vicinity of the Memorial for people to pay digital tributes to the fallen heroes. A whopping 12.76 lakh digital tributes were paid since February 25, 2022 by 24.94 lakh visitors from all walks of life.
Guided tours for students
To recognise the significance of Armed Forces in safeguarding the territorial integrity of the nation and inspire the youth to contribute to Nation Building, guided tours are being organised at the NWM for school students. Since the last anniversary, over 1,460 schools, with a strength of more than 1.80 lakh students, have visited the Memorial.
School Band Performances
The NWM has also been organising school band performances, based on patriotic flair. Till date, more than 70 schools with 832 participants have showcased their musical brilliance. An online form-based process, facilitating online registration for band performance, has been created on the Memorial’s web portal.
Homage Ceremonies
The iconic monument houses the eternal flame which exemplifies the supreme sacrifice made by a soldier in the line of duty thus making him immortal. Since its inauguration, all homage ceremonies are conducted only at the NWM, including those on National Days. Eminent dignitaries and delegation from foreign countries have been visiting the NWM to honour the supreme sacrifice of the fallen soldiers from the Indian Armed Forces. Secretary of Navy, USA Mr Carlos Del Toro; French Minister of Armed Forces Mr Lecornu Sebastien and Mongolian Defence Minister Gen Saikhanbyar Gursed were among the foreign dignitaries who visited the NWM last year.
Nation Building events
The iconic monument fosters initiatives for national integration and provides a platform to organise events to enthuse the spirit of nation building. Stage show ‘Kargil: Ek Shaurya Gaatha’ by National School of Drama and painting exhibition by Lalit Kala Akademi, on the theme ‘Shaurya Gaatha’, were organised, which witnessed a large number of visitors. Eminent sportspersons, including Olympians and National Sports and Adventure awardees, visited the NWM to pay their respects.
Validating the significance and prominence of the NWM as a national monument, recipients of the coveted civilian honours - Padma awards, Lalit Kala & Sangeet Kala Akademi awards and Sangeet Natak Akademi awards - visited the Memorial in the last one year to pay their solemn tributes to the fallen soldiers.
7SW9.JPG)
EBQ4.JPG)

وزارت دفاع
نیشنل وار میموریل کے قیام کے چوتھے سال کی تقریب میں سی آئی ایس سی اور دیگرسروس افسران نے شہید ہونے والے بہادروں کو گلہائے عقیدت نذر کئے اور خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
اس مشہور یادگار پر لگائی گئیں انٹرایکٹو اسکرینوں کے ذریعے گزشتہ برس سے لے کر اب تک ڈیجیٹل طریقے سے 12.76 لاکھ خراج عقیدت پیش کئے گئے
نوجوانوں میں حب الوطنی اور قوم کی تعمیر کا جذبہ بیدار کرنے کے لیے، 1,460 سے زیادہ اسکولوں کے طلبا کے لیے گائیڈڈ ٹورز کا اہتمام کیا گیا، 70 سے زائد اسکولوں کے طلباء نے بینڈ پرفارمنس کے ذریعے اپنی موسیقی کی مہارت کا مظاہرہ کیا
25 FEB 2023 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل وار میموریل (این ڈبلیو ایم) 25 فروری 2023 کو اپنے قیام کے چوتھے سال تقریب منا رہا ہے۔ اس دن کو منانے کے لیے، چیف آف انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف ٹو دی چیئرمین، چیفس آف اسٹاف کمیٹی (سی آئی ایس سی) ایئر مارشل بی آر کرشنا، ڈپٹی چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ایم وی سچندرا کمار، آفی شی ایٹنگ وائس چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف وائس ایڈمرل کرن دیشمکھ اور ڈپٹی چیف آف دی ایئر اسٹاف ایئر مارشل نرمدیشور تیواری نے اس تاریخی یادگار پر گلہائے عقیدت نذر کئےاور شہید ہونے والے بہادروں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔
یہ میمورل ، جو آزادی کے بعد سے بہادر سپاہیوں کے ذریعہ دی گئی قربانیوں کی شہادت پیش کرتا ہے، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 25 فروری 2019 کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا تھا۔ بہادر جوانوں کے کارناموں کو زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں، خصوصی طور پر نوجوانوں تک پہنچانے کے لئے حکومت نے کئی اقدامات کئے ہیں ، ج کا مقصد حب الوطنی، ہمت، قربانی اور فرض کے لئے لگن کا جذبہ پیدا کرنا ہے۔ ان اقدامات کی عوام کی جانب سے ستائش کی گئی ہے۔
ڈیجیٹل خراج عقیدت
میموریل کے آس پاس انٹرایکٹو اسکرینیں لگائی گئی ہیں تاکہ لوگ شہید ہونے والے بہادروں کو ڈیجیٹل طریقے سے خراج عقیدت پیش کرسکں۔ 25 فروری 2022 سے اب تک تمام شعبہ ہائے زندگی سے تعلق رکھنے والے 24.94 لاکھ لوگوں نے مجموعی طور پر 12.76 لاکھ ڈیجیٹل خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔
طلباء کے لیے گائیڈڈ ٹور
ملک کی علاقائی سالمیت کے تحفظ میں مسلح افواج کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرنے اور نوجوانوں کو ملک کی تعمیر کی تحریک دینے کے مقصد سے اسکولی طلباء کے لیے این ڈبلیو ایم میں گائیڈڈ ٹورز کا اہتمام کیا جا رہا ہے۔ پچھلے برس قیام کا تیسرا سال مکمل ہونے پر 1,460 سے زیادہ اسکولوں کے 1.80 لاکھ سے زیادہ طلباء نے میموریل کا دورہ کیا ہے۔
اسکول بینڈ کی پرفارمنس
این ڈبلیو ایم حب الوطنی کے جذبے پر مبنی اسکول بینڈ پرفارمنس کا بھی اہتمام کرتا رہا ہے۔ اب تک، 832 شرکاء کے ساتھ 70 سے زائد اسکولوں نے اپنی موسیقی کی مہارت کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ میموریل کے ویب پورٹل پر بینڈ پرفارمنس کے لیے آن لائن رجسٹریشن کی سہولت فراہم کرنے والا ایک آن لائن فارم پر مبنی پرسیس تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
خراج عقیدت کی تقریبات
اس مشہور یادگار میں امر جیوتی موجود ہے جو اپنے فرض کی ادائیگی میں ایک سپاہی کی طرف سے دی گئی عظیم قربانی کی مثال پیش کرتی ہے اور اس طرح اسے لافانی بنا دیتی ہے۔ اس کے افتتاح کے بعد سے قومی دنوں سمیت ، تمام خراج عقیدت کی تقریبات صرف این ڈبلیو ایم میں منعقد کی جاتی ہیں۔ ہندوستانی مسلح افواج کے شہید ہونے والے سپاہیوں کی عظیم قربانی کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کے لیے بیرونی ممالک سے ممتاز شخصیات اور وفود این ڈبلیو ایم کا دورہ کر رہے ہیں۔ امریکی بحریہ کے سیکرٹری جناب کارلوس ڈیل ٹورو؛ فرانس کے مسلح افواج کے وزیر جناب لیکورنو سیبسٹین اور منگولیا کے وزیر دفاع جنرل سائخان بیار گرسید اُن غیر ملکی معززین میں شامل تھے جنہوں نے گزشتہ سال این ڈبلیو ایم کا دورہ کیا تھا۔
ملک کی تعمیر سے متعلق تقریبات
یہ مشہور یادگار قومی یکجہتی کے لیے اقدامات کو فروغ دیتی ہے اور قوم کی تعمیر کے جذبے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے تقریبات کے انعقاد کے واسطے ایک پلیٹ فارم مہیا کراتی ہے۔ نیشنل اسکول آف ڈرامہ کی جانب سے اسٹیج شو ’کارگل: ایک شوریہ گاتھا‘ اور للت کلا اکادمی کی جانب سے ’شوریہ گاتھا‘ کے ، موضوع پر ایک پینٹنگ کی نمائش کا انعقاد کیا گیا، جسے دیکھنے کے لئے بڑی تعداد میں لوگ آئے۔ اولمپیئنز اور نیشنل اسپورٹس اور ایڈونچر ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والوں سمیت نامور کھلاڑیوں نے این ڈبلیو ایم کا دورہ کیا اور خراج تحسین پیش کیا۔
قومی یادگار کے طور پر این ڈبلیو ایم کی اہمیت کی توثیق کرتے ہوئے، مایہ ناز شہری اعزازات - پدم ایوارڈز، للت کلا اور سنگیت کلا اکادمی ایوارڈز اور سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی ایوارڈز حاصل کرنے والوں نے گزشتہ ایک سال میں اس میموریل کا دورہ کیا اور شہید سپاہیوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔
7SW9.JPG)
EBQ4.JPG)